Bradley's Almanac

[An Almanac Anniversary] It Was 20 Years Ago Today…

Posted on February 15, 2020 at 10:42 am | No Comments

Here’s to a couple decades of compulsively sharing what I love. It was on February 15th, 2000 that I decided to register this awkward, inside-reference URL and start up the Almanac.

For kicks, below is an embarrassing baby photo, along with the song I blame for the name.

If you’re here, you have my genuine appreciation for stopping by. While I mostly post on farcebook nowadays, I’m always optimistically intending to make the site itself more active, and do a little sprucing up as well. Maybe this is the year?

Madelines – Bradley’s Almanac

[‘Nac Tracks New Music Playlists] November 2019

Posted on December 18, 2019 at 7:06 pm | No Comments

Behold, last-month’s editions of the new music playlists I cobbled together for my aural enjoyment. Pick your poison: YouTube, Spotify, or Soundcloud. The YouTube version is the most extensive with 50+ songs, just make sure you hit the list icon at the top of the embed to see them all.

The current December installments are well underway right here:
YT / Spfy / SC.

Now excuse me while I get back to working on my ‘faves of the year’ post. Check back in, oh, a few months maybe? ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

‘Nac Tracks | November 2019 | YouTube

‘Nac Tracks | November 2019 | Spotify

‘Nac Tracks | November 2019 | Soundcloud

keep looking »
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Saturday, February 29th
    Kid Mountain, Helenor,
    Topsy Lives (of And The Kids),
    and Audrey Ryan with
    Ana Karina DaCosta
    @ the Loft


    Monday, March 2nd
    Silversun Pickups
    The New Regime
    @ House of Blues


    Tuesday, March 3rd
    Wye Oak
    Ohmme
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, March 5th
    OM
    Wovenhand
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, March 6th
    Destroyer
    Nap Eyes
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, March 7th
    Squirrel Flower
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, March 7th
    Sleep On It
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Sunday, March 8th
    Adam Green
    Heart Bones (which is
    Sean/Har Mar Superstar
    & Sabrina/A Giant Dog)
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, March 10th
    Dave Godowsky (‘Cuts’ LP release!)
    with Hayley Sabella
    @ Club Passim


    Tuesday, March 10th
    Noell Dorsey / Andrea Pensado duo
    7pm @ Village Vinyl & Hi-Fi


    Wednesday, March 11th
    The Western Den
    Olivia Barton
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, March 13th
    Wire
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, March 14th
    Archers of Loaf (!)
    Savak
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, March 14th
    Eldridge Rodriguez (LP release!)
    Minibeast
    Blood Built Empire
    Sweeping Promises
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, March 14th
    Lower Dens
    :3ION
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, March 14th
    Dead Kennedys
    D.O.A.
    @ Big Night Live


    Sunday, March 15th
    Pronoun
    Future Teens
    Proper
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, March 16th
    Best Coast
    Mannequin Pussy
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, March 19th
    Blood Orange
    Tei Shi
    @ the Royale


    Friday, Saturday, & Sunday
    March 20th, 21st, & 22nd
    Dashboard Confessional
    & The Get Up Kids
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, March 21st
    Dambuilders (!)
    Sleepyhead
    Hilken & Winston (of Fuzzy)
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Saturday, March 21st
    Rules
    Emerald Comets
    Telephoto
    @ O’Brien’s


    Saturday, March 21st
    Monster Magnet
    Nebula
    Silver Tomb
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, March 22nd
    Young Guv
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, March 24th
    Wussy
    Hallelujah the Hills
    @ Sonia


    Tuesday, March 24th
    Styx
    @ Big Night Live


    Tuesday, March 24th
    Caribou
    Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
    @ the House of Blues


    Wednesday, March 25th
    Chris Brokaw & Geoff Farina
    @ a room in Somerville
    (see undertowshows.com)


    Wednesday, March 25th
    Keane
    Saint Sister
    @ the Orpheum


    Saturday, March 28th
    Pee-Wee’s Big Adventure
    35th Anniversary Screening
    with Paul Reubens
    @ the Orpheum


    Sunday, March 29th
    Beach Bunny
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, March 29th
    John Moreland
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, March 31st
    Pussy Riot
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, April 1st
    Vetiver
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Wednesday, April 1st
    Deafheaven
    Greet Death
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, April 2nd
    Sofi Tukker
    “RIP Shame” World Tour
    Confidence Man
    LP Giobbi
    @ the House of Blues


    Thursday, April 2nd
    (Rick from) Pile
    @ Marran Theatre


    Friday, April 3rd
    (Rick from) Pile
    @ Church of the Covenant


    Friday & Saturday
    April 3rd & 4th
    CASPIAN
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday & Sunday
    April 4th & 5th
    Soccer Mommy
    Tomberlin
    @ the Paradise


    Monday, April 6th
    Tropical Fuck Storm
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, April 7th
    Anna Burch
    Long Beard
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, April 8th
    Laura Marling
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, April 8th
    DeVotchka
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, April 9th
    Palehound
    Adult Mom
    Anjimile
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, April 11th
    Palehound
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, April 11th
    Peter Bjorn and John
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, April 12th
    Black Belt Eagle Scout
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday, April 12th
    Bear Hands
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, April 13th
    Margaret Glaspy
    @ the Paradise


    Monday, April 13th
    Basia Bulat
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, April 14th
    Kurt Vile (solo) &
    Cate Le Bon with
    Stella Mozgawa &
    Stephen Black
    @ the Somerville Theatre


    Tuesday, April 14th
    Patrick Watson
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, April 15th
    seBADoh
    Home Blitz
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, April 15th
    Stephen Malkmus (with
    Chris Funk & Matt Sweeney)
    Qais Essar & the Magik Carpet
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, April 16th
    Waxahatchee
    @ the Royale


    Friday, April 17th
    Beach Slang
    The Aquadolls
    Social Animals
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, April 19th
    The Undertones
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, April 19th
    King Krule
    Lucy
    @ House of Blues


    Tuesday, April 21st
    Joywave
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, April 21st
    Six Organs of Admittance
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, April 23rd
    Real Estate
    Palm
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, April 23rd
    Porches
    Sassy 009
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, April 24th
    Vundabar
    Dehd
    Boyscott
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, April 24th
    Dead Can Dance
    Agnes Obel
    @ the Wang


    Saturday, April 25th
    Tennis
    Molly Burch
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, April 28th
    Brendan Benson
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, April 28th
    The Residents
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, April 28th
    Andy Shauf
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, April 29th
    The Radio Dept.
    Hater
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, April 30th
    Napalm Death
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, April 30th
    & Friday, May 1st
    They Might Be Giants
    30th Anniversary of “Flood”!
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, May 2nd
    … And You Will Know
    Us By The Trail Of Dead
    with Greenbeard
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Sunday, May 3rd
    Greg Dulli
    Joseph Arthur
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, May 3rd
    Wavves
    Sad Girl
    @ Big Night Live


    Sunday, May 3rd
    Sparta
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Monday, May 4th
    The House of Love
    @ the Middle East


    Tuesday, May 5th
    Half Waif
    @ Café 939


    Tuesday, May 5th
    Ratboys
    Another Michael
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, May 6th
    June of ’44
    E
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Thursday, May 7th
    U.S. Girls
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, May 14th
    Bikini Kill
    @ the Wang


    Friday, May 15th
    Hinds
    DJ Carbo
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Friday, May 15th
    Sturgill Simpson
    Tyler Childers
    @ TD Garden


    Saturday, May 16th
    Torres
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, May 18th
    Purity Ring
    @ House of Blues


    Monday, May 18th
    Heaven 17
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday & Tuesday
    May 18th & 19th
    Todd Rundgren
    @ Big Night Live


    Wednesday, May 20th
    Diet Cig
    Sad13
    Thin Lips
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, May 21st
    Jens Lekman (with Eddy Kwon)
    & Youth Orchestras across the USA
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, May 21st
    Madness
    @ the House of Blues


    Saturday, May 23rd
    Girl Talk
    @ the Royale


    Monday, May 25th
    REO Speedwagon
    @ Big Night Live


    Monday & Tuesday
    May 25th & 26th
    AJJ
    Xiu Xui (w/guest Jonathan
    Meiburg of Shearwater)
    Emperor X
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, May 27th
    Frances Quinlan (of Hop Along)
    @ the Somerville Armory


    Saturday, May 30th
    Land of Talk
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, May 30th
    Stray Bullets
    Duck & Cover
    Silver Screams
    Disco Rice
    @ O’Brien’s


    Thursday, June 4th
    EOB
    (Ed O’Brien of Radiohead)
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, June 4th
    Polaris
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, June 6th
    Foals
    Local Natives
    Cherry Glazerr
    @ the Pavilion


    Friday, June 12th
    Buffalo Tom
    Ted Leo
    @ Big Night Live


    Friday, June 12th
    Bombay Bicycle Club
    Liza Anne
    @ the Royale


    Friday, June 12th
    The Airborne Toxic Event
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, June 13th
    Holy Fuck
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, June 16th
    Alice Cooper
    Tesla
    Lita Ford
    @ the Pavilion


    Saturday, June 20th
    The Growlers
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, June 21st
    James Taylor &
    his All-Star Band
    with Brandi Carlile
    & Shawn Colvin
    @ Fenway Park


    Tuesday, June 23rd
    Primus
    “A Tribute to Kings”
    (a Rush tribute)
    with Wolfmother
    and the Sword
    at the Pavilion


    Wednesday, June 24th
    Swans
    Anna von Haussewolf
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, July 1st
    Steely Dan
    Steve Winwood
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Friday, July 3rd
    Braids
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday, July 5th
    Halsey
    Chvrches
    Omar Apollo
    @ Xfinity Center


    Tuesday, July 7th
    Nicole Atkins
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, July 9th
    Alanis Morissette
    Garbage
    Liz Phair
    @ Xfinity Center


    Sunday, July 12th
    Barenaked Ladies
    Gin Blossoms
    Toad the Wet Sprocket
    @ the Pavilion


    Wednesday, July 15th
    Ministry
    KMFDM
    Front Line Assembly
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday, July 16th
    Bon Jovi
    Bryan Adams
    @ the Garden


    Thursday, July 28th
    Roger Waters
    @ the Garden


    Wednesday, July 29th
    Journey
    Pretenders
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Friday, July 31st
    Kraftwerk
    @ the Wang


    Tuesday, August 4th
    Foreigner
    Kansas
    Europe
    @ the Pavilion


    Friday, August 14th
    Deftones
    Gojira
    Poppy
    @ Agganis Arena


    Friday, August 21st
    The Black Keys
    Gary Clark Jr.
    Yola
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Tuesday, August 25th
    Motley Crue
    Def Leppard
    Poison
    Joan Jett & the Blackhearts
    @ Fenway Park


    Saturday, August 29th
    Daryl Hall & John Oates
    Squeeze
    KT Tunstall
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Friday, September 4th
    Kiss
    David Lee Roth
    @ Xfinity Center


    Wednesday, September 9th
    New Order
    Pet Shop Boys
    @ the Pavilion


    Friday, September 25th
    Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
    Weyes Blood
    @ Agganis Arena


    Monday, September 28th
    Ty Segall & the Freedom Band
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, October 28th
    Einstürzende Neubauten
    “The Year Of The Rat Tour”
    @ the Wilbur Theater


    Sunday, November 7th
    Hoodoo Gurus
    @ the Sinclair