Bradley's Almanac

[‘Nac Tracks] Monthly New Music Playlists

Playing catch-up on playlists, throwing my October & November collections of (nearly 150) new tracks together in one post before we get too deep into December. So many fine songs to be found within… ‘Nac Tracks | October 2020 ‘Nac Tracks | November 2020 And while I’m at it, here’s the now-in-progress December installment… ‘Nac […]

[‘Nac Tracks New Music Playlists] September 2020

Oh, yeah, I should probably share last month’s playlists before this one’s half over. So here ya go, some (relatively short) collections of new songs that struck me during September of twenty-twenty: YouTube, Spotify, or Soundcloud. ‘Nac Tracks | September 2020 | YouTube ‘Nac Tracks | September 2020 | Spotify ‘Nac Tracks | September 2020 […]

keep looking »
  • Handy links

  • The Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Live Show Action

    Wednesday & Thursday
    September 22nd & 23rd
    Soccer Mommy
    Squirrel Flower
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, Sept. 23th
    Thalia Zedek Band
    Margaret Garrett
    & the Concerns
    @ Notch Brewing, Brighton


    Thursday, Sept. 23th
    Toad the Wet Sprocket
    @ the Wilbur


    Friday, Sept. 24th
    Primus
    @ the Some Bank Pavilion


    Saturday, Sept. 25th
    FLUFFAPALOOZA
    with
    The Macrotones,
    Flying Vipers,
    Blindspot, ENSMB,
    The Shirts & Shoes,
    Minibeast, Tory Silver,
    Black Helicopter,
    Girl With A Hawk,
    & School Of Rock
    @ ONCE Somerville
    @ Boynton Yards


    Sunday, September 26th
    Phoebe Bridgers
    Muna
    @ the Some Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, September 28th
    Quicksand
    Black Beach
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, September 29th
    Heartless Bastards
    Tele Novella
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, Sept. 29th
    José González
    Rufus Wainwright
    @ the Orpheum


    Thursday, Sept. 30th
    an evening with
    Mary Chapin Carpenter,
    Marc Cohn, & Shawn Colvin
    @ the Chevalier


    Thursday & Friday
    Sept. 30th & Oct. 1st
    Caspian
    Junior Beef (Thursday)
    Circus Trees (Friday)
    @ The Sinclair


    Saturday, October 2nd
    Todd Rundgren
    @ Big Night Live


    Sunday, October 3rd
    AGP15:
    Thalia Zedek Band
    Honey Radar
    Andrew Cohen
    @ O’Brien’s


    Monday, October 4th
    Gary Numan
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, October 5th
    Will Sheff (Okkervil River)
    Damien Jurado
    @ City Winery


    Thursday & Friday
    October 7th & 8th
    Lady Lamb
    with strings
    @ City Winery Boston


    Saturday, October 9th
    Brian Wilson
    @ Lowell Auditorium


    Monday, October 11th
    Strand of Oaks
    The Still Tide
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 12th
    Idles
    @ the House of Blues


    Wednesday, October 13th
    Nothing
    Frankie Rose
    Anxious
    @ The Sinclair


    Thursday, October 14th
    St. Vincent
    @ the Wang


    Friday, October 15th
    Dead Can Dance
    @ the Wang


    Saturday, October 16th
    Dayglow
    Hovvdy
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, October 16th
    Waxahatchee
    Katy Kirby
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, October 16th
    Lucy Dacus
    Bartees Strange
    @ the House of Blues


    Monday, October 18th
    Manchester Orchestra
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, October 20th
    The Mountain Goats
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, October 20th
    Diet Cig
    Retirement Party
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, October 22nd
    Mamalarky
    @ the Lilypad


    Friday & Saturday
    October 22nd & 23rd
    The Town & the City Festival
    a stacked lineup of artists
    @ venues around Lowell, MA


    Saturday, Sunday, & Monday
    October 23rd, 24th, & 25th
    The Magnetic Fields
    Christian Lee Hutson
    @ City Winery Boston


    Monday, October 25th
    Harry Styles
    Jenny Lewis
    @ the Garden


    Wednesday, October 27th
    Wavves
    @ Big Night Live


    Wednesday, October 27th
    Mannequin Pussy
    Angel Du$t
    Pinkshift
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, October 30th
    Wild Nothing
    Beach Fossils
    Hannah Jadagu
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, October 30th
    The Monkees
    Farewell Tour
    @ the Chevalier, Medford


    Monday, November 1st
    Mint Green
    Pet Fox
    @ O’Brien’s


    Tuesday, November 2nd
    Buck Meek
    (of Big Thief)
    Kidi Band
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, November 5th
    Kristin Hersh
    Fred Abong
    @ Sonia


    Friday, November 5th
    beabadoobee
    Christian Leave
    Blackstarkids
    @ the Royale


    Friday, November 5th
    Titus Andronicus
    performs “The Monitor”
    two shows @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, November 6th
    The English Beat
    The Fixx
    @ the Chevalier


    Sunday, November 7th
    Turnover
    Widowspeak
    Temple of Angels
    @ the Paradise


    Monday, November 8th
    Tennis
    Molly Burch
    @ the Royale


    Monday & Tuesday
    November 8th & 9th
    Beach Bunny
    Miloe
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, November 10th
    Tristen
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, November 10th
    Adrianne Lenker
    (of Big Thief)
    Lutalo
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, November 13th
    Moving Targets
    @ the Middle East


    Sunday, November 14th
    Tobin Sprout
    @ Atwood’s Tavern


    Sunday, November 14th
    The Psychedelic Furs
    @ the Cabot in Beverly


    Monday, November 15th
    The Flaming Lips
    @ the House of Blues


    Tuesday, November 16th
    Half Waif
    @ Sonia


    Wednesday, November 17th
    Nada Surf
    Pom Pom Squad
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 18th
    Deer Tick
    Delta Spirit
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, November 18th
    Tokyo Police Club
    Nobro
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday & Saturday
    November 19th 20th
    Letters to Cleo
    Charly Bliss
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 19th
    Joan Jett & the Blackhearts
    @ the Chevalier


    Sunday, November 21st
    We Were Promised Jetpacks
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, November 23rd &
    Wed., Nov. 24th (ska dream night)
    Jeff Rosenstock
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday & Friday
    November 24th & 26th
    Deer Tick
    @ the Columbus, Providence


    Saturday, November 27th
    Dinosaur Jr.
    The Lemonheads
    @ the House of Blues


    Monday, November 29th
    Caribou
    Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, December 1st
    CHVRCHES
    Donna Missal
    @ House of Blues


    Friday, December 3rd
    Hiss Golden Messenger
    Rosali
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, December 3rd
    Buffalo Tom
    @ Big Night Live


    Sunday, December 5th
    Cave In
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, December 7th
    Metz
    Preoccupations
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, December 11th
    Slow Pulp
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, December 12th
    Runnner
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, December 13th
    The Joy Formidable
    Cuffed Up
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, December 14th
    Steve Gunn
    Jeff Parker
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, December 15th
    Bully
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, January 15th
    Guided By Voices
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, January 23rd
    The Beths
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, January 24th
    Best Coast
    Rosie Tucker
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, January 26th
    The Vacant Lots
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, February 5th
    Erasure
    @ the Orpheum


    Monday, February 7th
    STRFKR
    The Undercover Dream Lovers
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, February 8th
    Courtney Barnett
    Bartees Strange
    @ the Wang


    Thursday, February 10th
    Squirrel Flower
    Mia Joy
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, February 13th
    Polaris
    Beeef
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, February 24th
    Sleigh Bells
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, February 25th
    Illuminati Hotties
    Fenne Lily
    Pom Pom Squad
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, February 27th
    Bruce Cockburn
    @ the Wilbur


    Tuesday, March 1st
    AFI
    Cold Cave
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, March 2nd
    Bruce Cockburn
    @ the Narrows, Fall River


    Monday, March 7th
    Microphones
    Emily Sprague
    @ Somerville Theatre


    Wednesday, March 9th
    Clan of Xymox
    The Bellwether Syndicate
    Aertex
    @ the Hard Rock Cafe


    Saturday, March 12th
    Son Volt
    Jesse Farrar
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, March 13th
    Reigning Sound
    Country Westerns
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, March 19th
    Clap Your Hands Say Yeah
    @ Sonia


    Wednesday, March 23rd
    Hot Water Music
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, March 24th
    They Might Be Giants
    ‘Flood’ 30th annivesary
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, March 30th
    Sparks
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Friday, April 1st
    Low
    @ Columbus Theatre
    in Providence


    Sunday, April 3rd
    Andy Shauf
    @ the Paradise


    Monday, April 4th
    Airborne Toxic Event
    @ the House of Blues


    Wednesday, April 6th
    James Vincent McMorrow
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, April 7th
    Circle Jerks
    Negative Approach
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, April 8th
    Snail Mail
    Joy Again
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, April 17th
    Godspeed You! Black Emperor
    @ the Columbus, Providence


    Thursday, April 21st
    Fruit Bats
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, April 22nd
    Mogwai
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, May 1st
    OMD
    @ House of Blues


    Monday, May 2nd
    Hoodoo Gurus
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, May 5th
    Julianna Barwick
    Malibu
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, May 14th
    Built to Spill
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, May 22th
    Eels
    @ the Paradise


    Monday, June 27th
    Ty Seeagall
    & Freedom Band
    @ the Royale


    Friday, July 15th
    Bikini Kill
    Alice Bag
    @ the Wang


    Tuesday, August 16th, 2022
    Goo Goo Dolls
    @ Some Bank Pavilion


    Sunday, September 19th, 2022
    New Order
    Pet Shop Boys
    @ Some Bank Pavilion