Bradley's Almanac

[Nac Faves] My Favorite Music of 2017

Ah, the best laid plans and the most brutal excuses. My honest intention to get this sucker done before the new calendar year hit was derailed by a major bout of holiday pneumonia, then as December disappeared in a fevered haze and I gathered myself to finish in January… enter ye olde influenza! Such an […]

[Ticket Giveaway] THE NINES FEST in Devens, MA

It’s been too long since I’ve done a proper giveaway here on the ‘Nac, and handing out a pair of free tickets to next Saturday’s first-ever edition of THE NINES FESTIVAL in Devens, MA is a worthy reason to end that drought. The single day, multi-stage, outdoor fest has a solid musical lineup that includes […]

[Vinyl Giveaway] IDAHO and CAMP RADIO’s latest LPs

As promised a couple weeks back in my Faves of 2011 post, I have extra vinyl editions of two of those fine records to grant to some lucky souls. And they couldn’t be more different: Camp Radio‘s “Campista Socialista” full-length and Idaho‘s “You Were A Dick” LP. A blast of Canadian trio power-pop and one […]

[A Special Giveaway] KRISTIN HERSH books, music, + tee

Here’s a giveaway that’s been very long in the posting… since Autumn, in fact, when Kristin Hersh‘s debut memoir, “Rat Girl” was published in the U.S. and I started putting together this little contest to mark the occasion. Life got in the way, Kristin kept planning more cool stuff I thought I’d wait for, and […]

[Boston Ticket Giveaway] THE CORIN TUCKER BAND on 10/25 at the Paradise

This coming Monday, singer/guitarist Corin Tucker brings her new songs and backing band to Boston as part of her first-ever East coast solo tour, and I’m probably one of the few people more excited about her drummer than the former (and hopefully future) Sleater-Kinney member herself. Sure, when I heard Corin was working on her […]

keep looking »
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Friday, December 7th
    The Dazies (LP release!)
    The ModifierS
    Brother JT
    @ Sally O’Brien’s


    Friday, December 7th
    Soccer Mommy
    Ratboys
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, December 8th
    Marissa Nadler
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, December 8th
    Phosphorescent
    Liz Cooper & the Stampede
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, December 9th
    Old 97s Holiday Extravaganza
    Caseymagic
    Rhett Miller
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, December 9th
    Justus Proffit & Jay Som
    Kal Marks
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday, December 9th
    Devotchka
    @ Once Ballroom


    Monday, December 10th
    Priests
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, December 12th
    Gang of Youths
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, December 13th
    J Mascis
    Luluc
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, December 15th
    Night Birds
    Dark Thoughts
    Conmen
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 17th
    Hiss Golden Messenger
    @ The Sinclair


    Tuesday, December 18th
    Beach Bunny
    Field Medic
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, December 20th
    Ovlov
    Anna Altman
    Mister Goblin
    Alexander
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, December 28th
    Bad Rabbits
    STL GLD
    Haasan Barclay
    @ The Sinclair


    Saturday, December 29th
    Hop Along
    Palm
    @ Paradise Rock Club


    Monday, December 31st
    The Felice Brothers
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, January 4th
    The Sheila Divine
    (interview & performance)
    1pm @ Great Scott


    Friday, January 4th
    The Sheila Divine
    Bethlehem Steel
    Mint Green
    @ the Royale


    Friday, January 11th
    A benefit for Chris
    Doherty of Gang Green
    with Slapshot
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, January 12th
    ONE NIGHT BAND!
    A benefit for ZUMIX
    40 musicians form 8 new bands
    in the morning & perform that night
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, January 14th
    The Lemon Twigs
    Jackie Cohen
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, January 15th
    Fifth Business
    Gold Muse
    The Fellowship of Feeding Wolves
    The Sound Down Cellar
    @ O’Brien’s


    Thursday, January 17th
    Camper Van Beethoven
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Saturday January 19th
    Shepherdess & Sister
    Split 7-inch release show!
    with Døwager & The Swettes
    @ the Midway in JP


    Sunday, January 20th
    Mineral
    Tancred
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, January 24th
    Neko Case
    Margaret Glaspy
    @ the Royale


    Friday, January 25th
    Boyfriend
    @ Once Ballroom


    Friday, January 25th
    Rubblebucket
    Diet Cig
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, January 27th
    Petal
    Sir Babygirl
    Cave People
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, January 31st
    Steve Gunn
    Meg Baird & Mary Lattimore
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, February 1st
    Jon Spencer & the HITmakers
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, February 6th
    H.C. McEntire
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, February 8th
    Sharon Van Etten
    Nilufer Yanya
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, February 12th
    Beirut
    Helado Negro
    @ the House of Blues


    Wednesday, February 13th
    Adrianne Lenker (of Big Thief)
    Luke Temple
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, February 13th
    Metric & Zoe
    July Talk
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, February 13th
    Joe Jackson
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Thursday, February 14th
    Car Seat Headrest
    @ the Royale


    Friday, February 15th
    Cherry Glazerr
    Sneaks
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, February 16th
    Royal Trux
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, February 16th
    Bob Mould
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, February 16th
    Corrosion of Conformity
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, February 17th
    “Schitt’s Creek (the show):
    Up Close and Personal”
    @ the Orpheum


    Tuesday, February 19th
    Gang of Four
    @ ONCE Ballroom


    Saturday, February 23rd
    Julia Holter
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, February 24th
    Deerhunter
    Mary Lattimore
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, February 28th
    Lloyd Cole
    “The Retrospective Tour”
    @ City Winery Boston


    Monday, March 4th
    Mike Krol
    Savak
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, March 8th
    Tokyo Police Club
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, March 11th
    Teenage Fanclub
    The Love Language
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, March 31st
    & Tuesday, April 2nd
    Fleetwood Mac
    @ TD Garden


    Saturday, April 13th
    Telekinesis
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday, April 14th
    Spiritualized
    @ the Wilbur


    Sunday, April 21st
    Laura Jane Grace &
    the Devouring Mothers
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, April 23rd
    Girlpool
    Hatchie
    @ the Royale


    Monday, April 29th
    Snow Patrol
    @ the Orpheum


    Tuesday, May 7th
    The Dandy Warhols
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, May 31st
    Lady Lamb (full band)
    @ the Royale


    Monday, June 17th
    Dido
    @ the House of Blues


    Sunday, July 21st
    Weird Al Yankovic
    @ Blue Hills Pavilion


    Thursday, August 1st
    Iron Maiden
    with The Raven Age
    @ Xfinity Center


    Thursday, Friday, & Saturday
    October 3rd, 4th, & 5th
    Three nights of Billy Bragg
    “One Step Forward, Two Steps Back”
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, October 26th
    Peter Hook & the Light
    @ the Paradise