Bradley's Almanac

[Nac Faves] My Favorite Music of 2001

Posted on January 1, 2002 at 8:39 pm | No Comments

So…. welcome to 2002. or ‘2k2’ as the cool kids are calling it.

This year is starting off fairly well… a long day, a good workout, and a lot accomplished. I feel like I really have things in order for the first time in a long time. Good to get through the holidays in one piece. Now it’s back to work, new routines, and Also-Rans practice. Bring on the e.p…

Ok… the time has come for…

Brad’s Best of 2001

These lists are tough, but I’ve come up with 10 movies, tv shows, cds, and comics… plus some personal events that mark the year for me. It’s pretty pointless to put them in numerical order, so I’ll just list them randomly. Let’s start with…

Top 10 Movies of 2001…

Lord of the Rings

Royal Tennenbaums

Amelie

Happy Accidents

Ghost World

Mulholland Drive

Memento

The Dish

The Others

Waking Life

honorable mention… Novocaine & Moulin Rouge

Top 10 CDs of 2001…

The Album Leaf – ‘One Day I’ll Be On Time’

The New Year – ‘Newness Ends’

Unwound – ‘Leaves Turn Inside You’

Jimmy Eat World – ‘Bleed American’

Sparklehorse – ‘It’s a Wonderful Life’

Ted Leo & the Pharmacists – ‘The Tyranny of Distance’

American Analog Set – ‘Know By Heart’

Rival Schools – ‘United by Fate’

Ida – ‘the Braille Night’

Death Cab for Cutie – ‘Photo Album’

honorable mention … Juno – ‘A Future Lived in Past Tense’

Curve – ‘Gift’, and the Kingsbury Manx – ‘Let You Down’

Top 10 TV shows of 2001…

24

Buffy

Amazing Race

the Sopranos

Band of Brothers

Samurai Jack

Adult Swim

Invader Zim

Angel

Enterprise (every other episode)

honorable mention… Boston Public (end of last season, but no longer)

the Practice (end of last season, but not lately), Malcolm in the Middle,

and X-Files (this season, after the premiere)

Top 10 Comics of 2001…

Warren Ellis’ work – (Planetary, Transmet, and Ministry of Space)

Brian Michael Bendis’ work (Powers and Ultimate Spider-Man)

Hitman – a well done wrap up by Garth Ennis

Queen and Country

Alan Moore’s Top 10

Daredevil : Yellow (pleasantly surprised)

Couscous Express

Fray

Authority (before it lost it’s way)

the Lone Wolf & Cub reprints

Top 10 Boston-area Live Shows of 2001…

American Analog Set

Ted Leo

Trembling Blue Stars

Low

Kristin Hersh

the New Year

Pilot to Gunner

May Day at Fort Apache

Red House Painters

Juno

honorable mention… Pedro the Lion, the Music

at Eric and Ellie’s BBQ, Mary Timony, and Wheat.

and lastly…

My Top 15 Personal Moments of 2001…

Finally releasing the ‘My Life or Some Dream’ CD Compilation.

Getting Neil, Mike, Nick, and Zarra together in Boston.

Whitewater rafting on the Kennebeck river in Maine.

Getting laid off, which led to a great new job with IDX.

Recording at Fort Apache with the Also-Rans, and playing our first ever shows.

Martha’s Vineyard with Amie, Mom, Dad, Kate, and Jim.

Discovering the super-cool folks on the WEF and WFE.

Nights at Charlie’s with the aforementioned forum friends.

Hanging with old friends at Jim Lamberti’s wedding.

Seeing Dennis Lehane read from Mystic River in Concord.

Feeding the squirrels in Boston Common.

Seeing Steve Martin speak at the Novocaine premiere.

Finally realizing that Boston has become my home.

and outranking all others…

…marrying Amie on a rainy day in May, and having a rock

and roll wedding party with our friends on a June afternoon.

One of the best years of my life so far. Here’s hoping 2002 measures up…

-b

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • About the ‘Nac

    This is Bradley's Almanac. I'm your host, Brad. Barely holding it together since February 2000.

    "I love this song. It's so true. I wish this song was a whole day long. Man, I would have the best day that day."
    - The Kids In The Hall
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Friday, August 10th
    Pedro the Lion
    H.C. McEntire
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, August 10th
    Billy Joel
    @ Fenway Park


    Saturday, August 11th
    Mourn
    Chastity
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, August 11th
    Wussy
    Sleepyhead
    @ Sonia


    Saturday, August 11th
    Joan of Arc
    @ the Middle East


    Saturday, August 11th
    Toad the Wet Sprocket
    @ the Wilbur


    Saturday, August 11th
    Journey & Def Leppard
    with Cheap Trick
    @ Fenway Park


    Sunday, August 12th
    Kal Marks
    Clearance
    Bike Thiefs
    Earthquake Party
    @ O’Brien’s


    Monday, August 13th
    Cake
    Ben Folds
    Tall Heights
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Monday & Tuesday
    August 13th & 14th
    The Gaslight Anthem
    Matt Mays
    Worriers
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, August 15th
    Agent Orange
    Silver Screams
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, August 15th
    Gold Muse
    28 Degrees Taurus
    Kelly Spyglass
    @ O’Brien’s


    Wednesday, August 15th
    Sparta
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, August 16th
    Ra Ra Riot
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, August 17th
    Counting Crows
    Live
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Saturday, August 18th
    Alkaline Trio
    Together Pangea
    @ the House of Blues


    Saturday, August 18th
    Calpurnia
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, August 23rd
    Belly
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, August 23rd
    Miguel
    dvsn
    Nonchalant Savant
    @ the Blue Hills Pavilion


    Friday, August 24th
    Hellrazor
    Halfsour
    Freak Heat Waves
    Kristian North
    @ O’Brien’s


    Friday, August 24th
    Beach House
    Papercuts
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, August 25th
    Luna
    Old Yolk
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, August 25th
    Silver Screams
    The Black Cheers
    Evert
    Grand
    @ the Midway


    Sunday, August 26th
    Amen Dunes
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, August 27th
    LVL UP (final tour)
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday & Tuesday
    September 2nd & 4th
    Pearl Jam
    @ Fenway Park


    Monday, September 3rd
    The Fixx (playing “Reach
    the Beach” and more)
    @ City Winery Boston


    Friday, September 7th
    The Jesus Lizard
    All Souls
    @ the Royale


    Friday, September 7th
    First Aid Kit
    Julia Jacklin
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Saturday, September 8th
    Ex Hex
    EZTV
    E
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, September 8th
    Mark Kozelek
    @ First Church, Cambridge


    Sunday, September 9th
    Saint Etienne
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, September 10th
    Let’s Eat Grandma
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, September 11th
    Killing Joke
    <PIG>
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, September 11th
    Van Morrison
    Shana Morrison
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, September 11th
    Palm
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, September 11th
    Interpol
    with Sunflower Bean
    @ the Orpheum


    Wednesday, September 12th
    NPR Music presents
    “Big Sound, Tiny Desk:
    How To Record Live Sound”
    A conversation with the
    Tiny Desk sound engineer
    @ Cafe 939


    Thursday, September 13th
    Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, September 13th
    Car Seat Headrest
    Naked Giants
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, September 13th
    MC5
    “MC50: Kick Out the Jams –
    the 50th Anniversary Tour.”
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, September 14th
    The The
    @ the Orpheum


    Friday, September 14th
    Remo Drive
    Field Medic
    Prince Daddy & the Hyena
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, September 14th
    Sarah Shook & the Disarmers
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, September 15th
    Ash
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, September 19th
    Mothers
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, September 19th
    The Growlers
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, September 19th
    Arthur Buck
    (Joseph Arthur & Peter Buck)
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, September 19th
    Michael Nesmith &
    The First National Band
    @ the Somerville Theatre


    Thursday, September 20th
    Gary Numan
    Nightmare Air
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, September 21st
    Thalia Zedek Band
    (album release party!)
    Helen Money
    Sleepyhead
    @ the Midway in JP


    Friday, September 21st
    Outlaw Music Festival with
    Willie Nelson, Sturgill Simpson,
    Nathaniel Rateliff & The
    Night Sweats, Margo Price,
    Lukas Nelson & Promise of the
    Real, Particle Kid
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Friday, September 21st
    Rooney
    Mating Ritual
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, September 23rd
    Portugal. The Man
    Lucius
    @ the Blue Hills Pavilion


    Tuesday, September 25th
    Alvvays
    Hatchie
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, September 26th
    Michael Hurley
    Darren Hanlon
    @ the Rockwell


    Wednesday, September 26th
    Carl Broemel
    (of My Morning Jacket)
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, September 26th
    Mt. Joy
    @ the Royale


    Friday, September 28th
    Bully
    Honey Cutt (fka Baby!)
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, October 1st
    Blizten Trapper
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, October 1st
    The Charlatans
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, October 2nd
    Brian Fallon (Gaslight Anthem)
    Craig Finn (the Hold Steady)
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, October 3rd
    Simple Minds
    @ the Orpheum


    Wednesday, October 5th
    Great Lake Swimmers
    Joshua Hyslop
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, October 5th
    The Decemberists
    Marissa Nadler
    @ the Orpheum


    Saturday, October 6th
    Active Bird Community
    Samia
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, October 6th
    Social Distortion
    Will Hoge
    Pony Bradshaw
    @ the House of Blues


    Sunday, October 7th
    Nothing
    Swirlies
    Big Bite
    Smut
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, October 7th
    Ben Howard
    Wye Oak
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Monday, October 8th
    Liz Phair
    Speedy Ortiz
    @ the Royale


    Monday, October 8th
    Gruff Rhys
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, October 9th
    White Denim
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, October 11th
    Swearin’
    Empath
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, October 12th
    Florence & the Machine
    @ the TD Garden


    Saturday, October 13th
    The Jayhawks
    @ the Somerville Theatre


    Sunday, October 14th
    The Vaccines
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, October 14th
    Gorillaz
    Little Dragon
    @ TD Garden


    Sunday & Monday
    October 14th & 15th
    Death Cab for Cutie
    Charly Bliss
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Wednesday, October 17th
    Goo Goo Dolls
    “Dizzy Up The Girl
    20th Anniversary Tour”
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday, October 18th
    Big Thief
    The Range of Light Wilderness
    michael
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 18th
    The Proletariat
    Savageheads
    Silver Screams
    @ Sonia


    October 19th & 20th
    Nine Inch Nails
    The Jesus & Mary Chain
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Saturday, October 20th
    Mitski
    Jessica Lea Mayfield
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday & Sunday
    October 20th & 21st
    Chvrches
    Lo Moon
    @ the Orpheum


    Sunday, October 21st
    Johnny Marr
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 21st
    Courtney Barnett
    Waxahatchee
    @ House of Blues


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    The Church
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    Garbage
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, October 24th
    Lily Allen
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 25th
    Minus the Bear
    Caspian
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 25th
    Pile
    The Spirit of the Beehive
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, October 26th
    The Bevis Frond (two sets)
    @ the Rockwell


    Sunday, October 28th
    Monster Magnet
    Electric Citizen
    Dark Sky Choir
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 30th
    Minus the Bear
    Caspian
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, November 1st
    Mom Jeans
    Just Friends
    Awakebutstillinbed
    Retirement Party
    @ the Once Ballroom


    Thursday, November 1st
    Tune-Yards
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 2nd
    Roky Erickson
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Monday, November 5th
    Maggie Rogers
    Mallrat
    @ the Royale


    Monday, November 5th
    Shannon & the Clams
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, November 5th
    Tenacious D
    @ the House of Blues


    Tuesday, November 6th
    The Joy Formidable
    Tancred
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 8th
    Cursive
    Meat Wave
    Campdogzz
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 9th
    Low
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, November 10th
    Elvis Costello & The Imposters
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Tuesday, November 13th
    Pale Waves
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, November 14th
    Richard Thompson (trio)
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, November 14th
    The Alarm
    The Gobshites
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, November 14th
    Wild Nothing
    @ the Royale


    Friday, November 16th
    Jim James (from MMJ – solo)
    Alynda Segarra
    (from Hurray for the Riff Raff)
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Saturday, November 24th
    Kurt Vile & the Violators
    Jessica Pratt
    @ the House of Blues


    Thursday, November 29th
    Peter, Bjorn, & John
    Georgi Kay
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, December 5th
    Reverend Horton Heat
    & Junior Brown with
    The Blasters
    Big Sandy
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, December 8th
    Phosphorescent
    Liz Cooper & the Stampede
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, December 14th
    Night Birds
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, February 14th
    Car Seat Headrest
    @ the Royale