Bradley's Almanac

[Nac Faves] My Favorite Music of 2001

Posted on January 1, 2002 at 8:39 pm | No Comments

So…. welcome to 2002. or ‘2k2’ as the cool kids are calling it.

This year is starting off fairly well… a long day, a good workout, and a lot accomplished. I feel like I really have things in order for the first time in a long time. Good to get through the holidays in one piece. Now it’s back to work, new routines, and Also-Rans practice. Bring on the e.p…

Ok… the time has come for…

Brad’s Best of 2001

These lists are tough, but I’ve come up with 10 movies, tv shows, cds, and comics… plus some personal events that mark the year for me. It’s pretty pointless to put them in numerical order, so I’ll just list them randomly. Let’s start with…

Top 10 Movies of 2001…

Lord of the Rings

Royal Tennenbaums

Amelie

Happy Accidents

Ghost World

Mulholland Drive

Memento

The Dish

The Others

Waking Life

honorable mention… Novocaine & Moulin Rouge

Top 10 CDs of 2001…

The Album Leaf – ‘One Day I’ll Be On Time’

The New Year – ‘Newness Ends’

Unwound – ‘Leaves Turn Inside You’

Jimmy Eat World – ‘Bleed American’

Sparklehorse – ‘It’s a Wonderful Life’

Ted Leo & the Pharmacists – ‘The Tyranny of Distance’

American Analog Set – ‘Know By Heart’

Rival Schools – ‘United by Fate’

Ida – ‘the Braille Night’

Death Cab for Cutie – ‘Photo Album’

honorable mention … Juno – ‘A Future Lived in Past Tense’

Curve – ‘Gift’, and the Kingsbury Manx – ‘Let You Down’

Top 10 TV shows of 2001…

24

Buffy

Amazing Race

the Sopranos

Band of Brothers

Samurai Jack

Adult Swim

Invader Zim

Angel

Enterprise (every other episode)

honorable mention… Boston Public (end of last season, but no longer)

the Practice (end of last season, but not lately), Malcolm in the Middle,

and X-Files (this season, after the premiere)

Top 10 Comics of 2001…

Warren Ellis’ work – (Planetary, Transmet, and Ministry of Space)

Brian Michael Bendis’ work (Powers and Ultimate Spider-Man)

Hitman – a well done wrap up by Garth Ennis

Queen and Country

Alan Moore’s Top 10

Daredevil : Yellow (pleasantly surprised)

Couscous Express

Fray

Authority (before it lost it’s way)

the Lone Wolf & Cub reprints

Top 10 Boston-area Live Shows of 2001…

American Analog Set

Ted Leo

Trembling Blue Stars

Low

Kristin Hersh

the New Year

Pilot to Gunner

May Day at Fort Apache

Red House Painters

Juno

honorable mention… Pedro the Lion, the Music

at Eric and Ellie’s BBQ, Mary Timony, and Wheat.

and lastly…

My Top 15 Personal Moments of 2001…

Finally releasing the ‘My Life or Some Dream’ CD Compilation.

Getting Neil, Mike, Nick, and Zarra together in Boston.

Whitewater rafting on the Kennebeck river in Maine.

Getting laid off, which led to a great new job with IDX.

Recording at Fort Apache with the Also-Rans, and playing our first ever shows.

Martha’s Vineyard with Amie, Mom, Dad, Kate, and Jim.

Discovering the super-cool folks on the WEF and WFE.

Nights at Charlie’s with the aforementioned forum friends.

Hanging with old friends at Jim Lamberti’s wedding.

Seeing Dennis Lehane read from Mystic River in Concord.

Feeding the squirrels in Boston Common.

Seeing Steve Martin speak at the Novocaine premiere.

Finally realizing that Boston has become my home.

and outranking all others…

…marrying Amie on a rainy day in May, and having a rock

and roll wedding party with our friends on a June afternoon.

One of the best years of my life so far. Here’s hoping 2002 measures up…

-b

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Friday, April 3rd
    (Rick from) Pile
    @ online stream


    Saturday, April 25th
    Adrienne Lenker
    (of Big Thief)
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, April 25th
    Tennis
    Molly Burch
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, April 28th
    Brendan Benson
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, April 28th
    The Residents
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, April 28th
    Andy Shauf
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, April 29th
    The Radio Dept.
    Hater
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, April 30th
    Napalm Death
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, April 30th
    & Friday, May 1st
    They Might Be Giants
    30th Anniversary of “Flood”!
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, May 2nd
    … And You Will Know
    Us By The Trail Of Dead
    with Greenbeard
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Sunday, May 3rd
    Greg Dulli
    Joseph Arthur
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, May 3rd
    Wavves
    Sad Girl
    @ Big Night Live


    Sunday, May 3rd
    Sparta
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Monday, May 4th
    The House of Love
    @ the Middle East


    Tuesday, May 5th
    Half Waif
    Ian Chang
    @ Café 939


    Tuesday, May 5th
    Ratboys
    Another Michael
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, May 6th
    June of ’44
    E
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Thursday, May 7th
    U.S. Girls
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, May 9th
    Tanya Donelly & Friends
    @ the Burren


    Thursday, May 14th
    Bikini Kill
    @ the Wang


    Friday, May 15th
    Nap Eyes
    Lionlimb
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, May 15th
    Hinds
    DJ Carbo
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Friday, May 15th
    Sturgill Simpson
    Tyler Childers
    @ TD Garden


    Saturday, May 16th
    Torres
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday, May 17th
    Lemon Twigs
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, May 18th
    Purity Ring
    @ House of Blues


    Monday, May 18th
    Heaven 17
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday & Tuesday
    May 18th & 19th
    Todd Rundgren
    @ Big Night Live


    Wednesday, May 20th
    Diet Cig
    Sad13
    Thin Lips
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, May 21st
    Jens Lekman (with Eddy Kwon)
    & Youth Orchestras across the USA
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, May 21st
    Madness
    @ the House of Blues


    Saturday, May 23rd
    Girl Talk
    @ the Royale


    Monday, May 25th
    REO Speedwagon
    @ Big Night Live


    Monday & Tuesday
    May 25th & 26th
    AJJ
    Xiu Xui (w/guest Jonathan
    Meiburg of Shearwater)
    Emperor X
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, May 27th
    Shiner
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, May 27th
    Frances Quinlan (of Hop Along)
    @ the Somerville Armory


    Saturday, May 30th
    Land of Talk
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, May 30th
    Stray Bullets
    Duck & Cover
    Silver Screams
    Disco Rice
    @ O’Brien’s


    Wednesday, June 3rd
    Hovvdy
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Thursday, June 4th
    EOB
    (Ed O’Brien of Radiohead)
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, June 4th
    Polaris
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, June 4th
    Violent Femmes
    X
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, June 6th
    Car Seat Headrest
    Twin Peaks
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, June 6th
    Foals
    Local Natives
    Cherry Glazerr
    @ the Pavilion


    Sunday, June 7th
    King Buzzo & Trevor Dunn
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, June 12th
    Buffalo Tom
    Ted Leo
    @ Big Night Live


    Friday, June 12th
    Bombay Bicycle Club
    Liza Anne
    @ the Royale


    Friday, June 12th
    The Airborne Toxic Event
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, June 13th
    Tanya Donelly & Friends
    @ the Burren


    Saturday, June 13th
    Holy Fuck
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, June 16th
    Alice Cooper
    Tesla
    Lita Ford
    @ the Pavilion


    Friday, June 19th
    We Were Promised Jet Packs
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, June 20th
    The Growlers
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, June 21st
    James Taylor &
    his All-Star Band
    with Brandi Carlile
    & Shawn Colvin
    @ Fenway Park


    Tuesday, June 23rd
    Primus
    “A Tribute to Kings”
    (a Rush tribute)
    with Wolfmother
    and the Sword
    at the Pavilion


    Wednesday, June 24th
    Swans
    Anna von Haussewolf
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, July 1st
    The Naked & Famous
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, July 1st
    Steely Dan
    Steve Winwood
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Friday, July 3rd
    Braids
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday, July 5th
    Halsey
    Chvrches
    Omar Apollo
    @ Xfinity Center


    Tuesday, July 7th
    Nicole Atkins
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, July 9th
    Alanis Morissette
    Garbage
    Liz Phair
    @ Xfinity Center


    Saturday, July 11th
    Tanya Donelly & Friends
    @ the Burren


    Sunday, July 12th
    Pernice Brothers
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, July 12th
    Barenaked Ladies
    Gin Blossoms
    Toad the Wet Sprocket
    @ the Pavilion


    Wednesday, July 15th
    Ministry
    KMFDM
    Front Line Assembly
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday & Friday
    July 16th & 17th
    Bon Jovi
    Bryan Adams
    @ the Garden


    Tuesday, July 21st
    Kim Gordon
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, July 25th
    Thao & The Get Down Stay Down
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, July 26th
    The Hollies
    @ the Wilbur


    Tuesday, July 28th
    Roger Waters
    @ the Garden


    Wednesday, July 29th
    Journey
    Pretenders
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Friday, July 31st
    Kraftwerk
    @ the Wang


    Saturday, August 1st
    Built to Spill
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, August 4th
    Foreigner
    Kansas
    Europe
    @ the Pavilion


    Tuesday, August 11th
    Hamilton Leithauser
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, August 14th
    Deftones
    Gojira
    Poppy
    @ Agganis Arena


    Sunday, August 16th
    Jimmy Eat World
    The Front Bottoms
    Turnover
    @ the Pavilion


    Friday, August 21st
    The Black Keys
    Gary Clark Jr.
    Yola
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Tuesday, August 25th
    Motley Crue
    Def Leppard
    Poison
    Joan Jett & the Blackhearts
    @ Fenway Park


    Tuesday, August 25th
    Wilco & Sleater-Kinney
    @ the Pavilion


    Saturday, August 29th
    Daryl Hall & John Oates
    Squeeze
    KT Tunstall
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Friday, September 4th
    Kiss
    David Lee Roth
    @ Xfinity Center


    Wednesday, September 9th
    New Order
    Pet Shop Boys
    @ the Pavilion


    Friday, September 25th
    Clannad
    @ Berklee Performance Center


    Friday, September 25th
    Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
    Weyes Blood
    @ Agganis Arena


    Saturday, September 26th
    Sleaford Mods
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, September 28th
    Ty Segall & the Freedom Band
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, October 3rd
    Circle Jerks
    @ the Paradise


    Monday, October 26th
    Snow Patrol
    acoustic tour
    @ the Orpheum


    Wednesday, October 28th
    Einstürzende Neubauten
    “The Year Of The Rat Tour”
    @ the Wilbur Theater


    Sunday, November 7th
    Hoodoo Gurus
    @ the Sinclair