Bradley's Almanac

Nac Snaps: April 2010 in Pictures

Posted on April 30, 2010 at 2:01 pm | No Comments

For your visual pleasure, my month in photographic form. Click each pic for many more shots…


Serena Maneesh at TT the Bears in Cambridge, MA
on Easter Sunday, April 4th, 2010


Depreciation Guild at TT the Bears in Cambridge, MA
on Easter Sunday, April 4th, 2010


At River Gods in Cambridge, MA for the Black Tambourine
record release party on Thursday, April 8th, 2010


Andrew from Pants Yell! up in the DJ Booth
at River Gods in Cambridge, MA for the Black Tambourine
record release party on Thursday, April 8th, 2010


Batman, the Joker, Supergirl, + Wonder Woman face off before
heading into Boston Comic Con on Sunday, April 11th, 2010


Star Wars family photo? at the Boston Comic Con
on Sunday, April 11th, 2010


Mike Mignola, Amber Benson, + Christopher Golden
at Boston Comic Con 2010


The Motion Sick on Monday, April 12th, 2010
at the Middle East Downstairs in Cambridge, MA


Girl In A Coma on Monday, April 12th, 2010
at the Middle East Downstairs in Cambridge, MA


David Gedge of The Wedding Present
on Monday, April 12th, 2010 at the
Middle East Downstairs in Cambridge, MA


Record Store Day 2010: The crowd gathers, waiting for doors
to open at Newbury Comics in Harvard Square, Cambridge


Record Store Day 2010: The New Collisions perform at
Newbury Comics in Faneuil Hall, Boston, MA


They Might Be Giants on Earth Day, April 22nd, 2010
at the Rose Kennedy Greenway in downtown Boston, MA


The Church on their “Intimate Space” 30th anniversary tour
April 21st at the Somerville Armory in Somerville, MA


2010 Independent Film Festival of Boston:
Audience award winner “Winter’s Bone” director Debra Granik
and star John Hawkes on Friday, April 23rd, 2010


2010 Independent Film Festival of Boston:
“The Freebie” director/star Katie Aselton
on Saturday, April 24th, 2010


2010 Independent Film Festival of Boston:
Co-director Amber Benson after the IFFB screening of “Drones”
on Saturday night (well, Sunday morning), April 24th, 2010


2010 Independent Film Festival of Boston:
“The Parking Lot Movie” director Meghan Eckman +
AD/co-editorChristopher Hlad on Sunday, April 25th, 2010


2010 Independent Film Festival of Boston:
“Strange Powers: Stephin Merritt and the Magnetic Fields”
co-director Kerthy Fix + band member/manager Claudia Gonson
with Brattle Creative Director Ned Hinkle on April 25th


2010 Independent Film Festival of Boston:
Q+A with “Searching For Elliott Smith” director Gil Reyes
on April 16th, 2010 at the Somerville Theatre, Somerville, MA


2010 Independent Film Festival of Boston:
The wonderful IFFB core staff closes out the 2010 IFFB
at the Coolidge Corner Theatre on Wednesday, April 28th

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • About the ‘Nac

    This is Bradley's Almanac. I'm your host, Brad. Barely holding it together since February 2000.

    "I love this song. It's so true. I wish this song was a whole day long. Man, I would have the best day that day."
    - The Kids In The Hall
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Monday, July 16th
    Two Inch Astronaut
    Pet Fox
    Hex Pet
    Alexander
    @ O’Brien’s


    Tuesday, July 17th
    Erasure
    Reed & Caroline
    @ the House of Blues


    Tuesday, July 17th
    Coheed and Cambria
    Taking Back Sunday
    The Story So Far
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 17th
    Weezer
    Pixies
    Sleigh Bells
    @ Xfinity Center


    Wednesday, July 18th
    Arcade Fire
    Hamilton Leithauser
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Wednesday, July 18th
    Faust
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, July 19th
    Poster Children
    Mill Pond Falls
    @ O’Brien’s


    Thursday, July 19th
    Bent Knee
    Gatherers
    Animal Flag
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, July 20th
    Jerry’s Kids (final show)
    Moving Targets
    Straw Dogs
    Mung
    plus a performance by
    members of Bullet Lavolta
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Friday, July 20th
    Jon Langford’s Four Lost Souls
    @ Atwood’s


    Friday, July 20th
    Hallelujah The Hills
    Adam Remnant
    Planet of Adventure
    @ the Midway in JP


    Saturday, July 21st
    The Magic Numbers
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, July 21st
    Camp Cope
    Petal
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday & Sunday
    July 21st & 22nd
    Foo Fighters
    The Struts & Monsieurs (21st)
    Dinosaur Jr. & Speedy Ortiz (22nd)
    @ Fenway Park


    Sunday, July 22nd
    Girls Rock Campaign Boston
    2018 Showcase!
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, July 23rd
    Greta Van Fleet
    @ the House of Blues


    Friday, July 27th
    Arctic Monkeys
    Mini Mansions
    @ TD Garden


    Friday, July 27th
    Boy George & Culture Club
    The B-52s
    Tom Bailey (Thompson Twins)
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Saturday, July 28th
    Sleep
    Heavy Blanket
    Dylan Carson
    @ the Royale


    Saturday & Sunday
    July 28th & 29th
    Radiohead
    @ TD Garden


    Monday, July 30th
    The Cult
    Stone Temple Pilots
    Bush
    Big Jesus
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 31st
    Quicksand
    Glassjaw
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, July 31st &
    Wednesday, August 1st
    David Byrne
    Benjamin Clementine
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 31st
    The Smashing Pumpkins
    Metric
    @ TD Garden


    Thursday, August 2nd
    Alex Cameron
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, August 3rd
    The Essex Green
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, August 3rd
    Jeff Beck
    & Paul Rodgers
    + Ann Wilson (Heart)
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Monday, August 6th
    Free Cake For Every Creature
    Horse Jumper of Love
    Puppy Problems
    Tuft
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, August 10th
    Pedro the Lion
    H.C. McEntire
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, August 10th
    Billy Joel
    @ Fenway Park


    Saturday, August 11th
    Mourn
    Chastity
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, August 11th
    Wussy
    Sleepyhead
    @ Sonia


    Saturday, August 11th
    Joan of Arc
    @ the Middle East


    Saturday, August 11th
    Toad the Wet Sprocket
    @ the Wilbur


    Saturday, August 11th
    Journey & Def Leppard
    with Cheap Trick
    @ Fenway Park


    Sunday, August 12th
    Kal Marks
    Clearance
    Bike Thiefs
    Earthquake Party
    @ O’Brien’s


    Monday, August 13th
    Cake
    Ben Folds
    Tall Heights
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Monday & Tuesday
    August 13th & 14th
    The Gaslight Anthem
    Matt Mays
    Worriers
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, August 15th
    Agent Orange
    Silver Screams
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, August 15th
    Gold Muse
    28 Degrees Taurus
    Kelly Spyglass
    @ O’Brien’s


    Wednesday, August 15th
    Sparta
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, August 16th
    Ra Ra Riot
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, August 17th
    Counting Crows
    Live
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Saturday, August 18th
    Alkaline Trio
    Together Pangea
    @ the House of Blues


    Saturday, August 18th
    Calpurnia
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, August 23rd
    Belly
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, August 23rd
    Miguel
    dvsn
    Nonchalant Savant
    @ the Blue Hills Pavilion


    Friday, August 24th
    Hellrazor
    Halfsour
    Freak Heat Waves
    Kristian North
    @ O’Brien’s


    Friday, August 24th
    Beach House
    Papercuts
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, August 25th
    Luna
    Old Yolk
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, August 26th
    Amen Dunes
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, August 27th
    LVL UP (final tour)
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday & Tuesday
    September 2nd & 4th
    Pearl Jam
    @ Fenway Park


    Monday, September 3rd
    The Fixx (playing “Reach
    the Beach” and more)
    @ City Winery Boston


    Friday, September 7th
    The Jesus Lizard
    All Souls
    @ the Royale


    Friday, September 7th
    First Aid Kit
    Julia Jacklin
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Saturday, September 8th
    Ex Hex
    EZTV
    E
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday, September 9th
    Saint Etienne
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, September 10th
    Let’s Eat Grandma
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, September 11th
    Killing Joke
    <PIG>
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, September 11th
    Van Morrison
    Shana Morrison
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, September 11th
    Palm
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, September 11th
    Interpol
    with Sunflower Bean
    @ the Orpheum


    Thursday, September 13th
    Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, September 13th
    Car Seat Headrest
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, September 13th
    MC5
    “MC50: Kick Out the Jams –
    the 50th Anniversary Tour.”
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, September 14th
    The The
    @ the Orpheum


    Friday, September 14th
    Remo Drive
    Field Medic
    Prince Daddy & the Hyena
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, September 14th
    Sarah Shook & the Disarmers
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, September 15th
    Ash
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, September 19th
    Mothers
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, September 19th
    The Growlers
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, September 19th
    Arthur Buck
    (Joseph Arthur & Peter Buck)
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, September 19th
    Michael Nesmith &
    The First National Band
    @ the Somerville Theatre


    Thursday, September 20th
    Gary Numan
    Nightmare Air
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, September 21st
    Outlaw Music Festival with
    Willie Nelson, Sturgill Simpson,
    Nathaniel Rateliff & The
    Night Sweats, Margo Price,
    Lukas Nelson & Promise of the
    Real, Particle Kid
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Friday, September 21st
    Rooney
    Mating Ritual
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, September 23rd
    Portugal. The Man
    Lucius
    @ the Blue Hills Pavilion


    Tuesday, September 25th
    Alvvays
    Hatchie
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, September 26th
    Michael Hurley
    Darren Hanlon
    @ the Rockwell


    Wednesday, September 26th
    Mt. Joy
    @ the Royale


    Friday, September 28th
    Bully
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, October 1st
    Blizten Trapper
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, October 1st
    The Charlatans
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, October 2nd
    Brian Fallon (Gaslight Anthem)
    Craig Finn (the Hold Steady)
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, October 3rd
    Simple Minds
    @ the Orpheum


    Wednesday, October 5th
    Great Lake Swimmers
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, October 5th
    The Decemberists
    Marissa Nadler
    @ the Orpheum


    Saturday, October 6th
    Active Bird Community
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, October 6th
    Social Distortion
    Will Hoge
    Pony Bradshaw
    @ the House of Blues


    Sunday, October 7th
    Nothing
    Swirlies
    Big Bite
    Smut
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, October 7th
    Ben Howard
    Wye Oak
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Monday, October 8th
    Liz Phair
    Speedy Ortiz
    @ the Royale


    Monday, October 8th
    Gruff Rhys
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, October 9th
    White Denim
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, October 11th
    Swearin’
    Empath
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, October 12th
    Florence & the Machine
    @ the TD Garden


    Saturday, October 13th
    The Jayhawks
    @ the Somerville Theatre


    Sunday, October 14th
    The Vaccines
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, October 14th
    Gorillaz
    Little Dragon
    @ TD Garden


    Sunday & Monday
    October 14th & 15th
    Death Cab for Cutie
    Charly Bliss
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Wednesday, October 17th
    Goo Goo Dolls
    “Dizzy Up The Girl
    20th Anniversary Tour”
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday, October 18th
    Big Thief
    The Range of Light Wilderness
    michael
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 18th
    The Proletariat
    Savageheads
    Silver Screams
    @ Sonia


    October 19th & 20th
    Nine Inch Nails
    The Jesus & Mary Chain
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Saturday, October 20th
    Mitski
    Jessica Lea Mayfield
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday & Sunday
    October 20th & 21st
    Chvrches
    Lo Moon
    @ the Orpheum


    Sunday, October 21st
    Johnny Marr
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 21st
    Courtney Barnett
    Waxahatchee
    @ House of Blues


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    The Church
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    Garbage
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, October 24th
    Lily Allen
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 28th
    Monster Magnet
    Electric Citizen
    Dark Sky Choir
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 1st
    Tune-Yards
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 2nd
    Roky Erickson
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Monday, November 5th
    Shannon & the Clams
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, November 5th
    Tenacious D
    @ the House of Blues


    Tuesday, November 6th
    The Joy Formidable
    Tancred
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, November 9th
    Low
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, November 10th
    Elvis Costello & The Imposters
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Tuesday, November 13th
    Pale Waves
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, November 14th
    The Alarm
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, November 14th
    Wild Nothing
    @ the Royale


    Friday, November 16th
    Jim James (from MMJ – solo)
    Alynda Segarra
    (from Hurray for the Riff Raff)
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Saturday, November 24th
    Kurt Vile & the Violators
    Jessica Pratt
    @ the House of Blues


    Wednesday, December 5th
    Reverend Horton Heat
    & Junior Brown with
    The Blasters
    Big Sandy
    @ the Royale