Bradley's Almanac

[Last Night’s Playlist] New Music Night IX at River Gods

Posted on March 22, 2013 at 9:36 am | No Comments

Another evening well-spent, alternating hours up in the River Gods DJ nook with my pal Jay Clicky Clicky, playing nothing but new songs under our NEW MUSIC NIGHT moniker. We’re back on the every-other-month schedule, and we already know when the next one is: Mark down Thursday night, May 30th, for the tenth edition of NMN. Double-digits, kids. Maybe we’ll do something extra special for #10? Ticket giveaways? Hugging (DJ) booth? Oh, the possibilities.

Here’s what I played last night, along with links to where you can hear/download/buy the tracks. So click through and listen up. And check over here for Jay’s playlists, too.

New Music Night IX
at River Gods in Cambridge, MA
on Thursday, March 21st, 2013

* Boston-area band

Set one / Brad Almanac / 9pm – 10pm

* 01. Hallelujah The Hills – “The Three Minute Mark
[ from their Winter 2013 single / stream & buy at Bandcamp ]
02. Mount Moriah – “Younger Days
[ from their new Merge Records LP, “Miracle Temple” / stream the album ]
03. Neko Case – “That’s Who I Am
[ from the “Ghost Brothers of Darkland County” soundtrack / stream via Soundcloud ]
04. Low – “So Blue
[ from their new “Invisible Way” LPMP3 ]
05. John Vanderslice – “A Better Whirlpool” (Bowie / “Big Brother” cover)
[ from his full-album covering of Bowie’s “Diamond Dogs” LP / MP3 ]
06. Ola Podrida – “Staying In
[ from the “Ghosts Go Blind” LP, due out 4/30 / MP3 ]
07. Ex Cops – “Separator
[ from the “True Hallucinations” LP / Video ]
08. Gold Paint – “Hold On
[ from the “Faraway Places” EP & 7-inch / stream & buy at Bandcamp ]
09. Beach Fossils – “Careless
[ from the “Clash The Truth” LP / MP3 ]
10. Wax Idols – “When It Happens
[ from the “Discipline and Desire” LP, out next Tuesday / stream at Soundcloud ]
11. The House Of Love – “A Baby Got Back On Its Feet
[ from the “She Paints Word In Red” LP, out next week / stream at Soundcloud ]
12. Suede – “Barriers
[ from the “Bloodsports” LP / stream at Soundcloud ]
13. My Bloody Valentine – “New You
[ from the “MBV” LP / listen at YouTube ]
14. Kid Canaveral – “The Wrench
[ from the “Now That You Are A Dancer” LP / stream at Soundcloud ]
15. Tullycraft – “Lost In Light Rotation
[ Title track from their forthcoming LP & new 7-inch / Video / stream at Soundcloud ]
16. The Little Ones – “Forro
[ from “The Dawn Sang Along” LP / stream & buy at Bandcamp ]
17. The History Of Apple Pie – “See You
[ from the “Out of View” LP / stream at Soundcloud ]
18. Mariage Blanc – “Footsteps
[  from the “Undercurrents” LP / stream & buy via Bandcamp ]

Set two / Brad Almanac / 11pm – midnight

19. Mikal Cronin – “Shout It Out
[ from his forthcoming “MCII” LP, out 5/7 on Merge / stream on Soundcloud ]
20. Golden Grrrls – “We’ve Got…
[ from their new self-titled LP on Slumberland / stream on Soundcloud ]
* 21. Fat History Month – “Bad History Month
[ title track from forthcoming LP, out 4/1 on Exploding in Sound / stream at Bandcamp ]
* 22. Bookkeeper – “Glory
[ from the “Elphino” EP / stream & buy at Bandcamp / MP3 ]
23. Kingsbury Manx – “Future Hunter
[ from “The Bronze Age” LP / stream at Soundcloud ]
24. The Replacements – “I’m Not Sayin” (Gordon Lightfoot cover)
[ from the “Songs For Slim” benefit EP / stream at P4K ]
* 25. Broken River Prophet – “Persephone
[ from the “A Dagger & A Dove” LP / stream & buy at Bandcamp ]
26. Desaparecidos – “Anonymous
[ from their new 7-inch / stream at Soundcloud ]
27. Telekinesis – “Wires
[ from the forthcoming “Dormarion” LP, out 4/2 on Merge / Video ]
28. Survival Knife – “Traces Of Me
[ from their new Sub Pop 7-inch / stream the b-side at Soundcloud ]
* 29. Ho-Ag – “See You At The Brush Pass
[ from the “World-Destroying Zig-Zags” LP / stream at Bandcamp ]
30. Ghost Box Orchestra – “Vader
[ from the forthcoming “Vanished” LP, out on 5/14 / stream at Bandcamp ]
* 31. Young Adults – “Context
[ from the “Born in ’91” EP / stream at Bandcamp ]
* 32. Z*L – “Steev Millar
[ from the forthcoming self-titled debut LP, out 4/23 on Midriff Records ]
33. Yo La Tengo – “Cornelia and Jane
[ from the “Fade” LP ]
34. Rose Melberg – “Tonight You Belong To Me” (Patience & Prudence cover)
[ from her “September” covers cassette, available via Lost Sound Tapes ]

Next up for NMN: Thursday, May 30th. When winter will be well behind us. Right?

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • About the ‘Nac

    This is Bradley's Almanac. I'm your host, Brad. Barely holding it together since February 2000.

    "I love this song. It's so true. I wish this song was a whole day long. Man, I would have the best day that day."
    - The Kids In The Hall
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Monday, July 16th
    Two Inch Astronaut
    Pet Fox
    Hex Pet
    Alexander
    @ O’Brien’s


    Tuesday, July 17th
    Erasure
    Reed & Caroline
    @ the House of Blues


    Tuesday, July 17th
    Coheed and Cambria
    Taking Back Sunday
    The Story So Far
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 17th
    Weezer
    Pixies
    Sleigh Bells
    @ Xfinity Center


    Wednesday, July 18th
    Arcade Fire
    Hamilton Leithauser
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Wednesday, July 18th
    Faust
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, July 19th
    Poster Children
    Mill Pond Falls
    @ O’Brien’s


    Thursday, July 19th
    Bent Knee
    Gatherers
    Animal Flag
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, July 20th
    Jerry’s Kids (final show)
    Moving Targets
    Straw Dogs
    Mung
    plus a performance by
    members of Bullet Lavolta
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Friday, July 20th
    Jon Langford’s Four Lost Souls
    @ Atwood’s


    Friday, July 20th
    Hallelujah The Hills
    Adam Remnant
    Planet of Adventure
    @ the Midway in JP


    Saturday, July 21st
    The Magic Numbers
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, July 21st
    Camp Cope
    Petal
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday & Sunday
    July 21st & 22nd
    Foo Fighters
    The Struts & Monsieurs (21st)
    Dinosaur Jr. & Speedy Ortiz (22nd)
    @ Fenway Park


    Sunday, July 22nd
    Girls Rock Campaign Boston
    2018 Showcase!
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, July 23rd
    Greta Van Fleet
    @ the House of Blues


    Friday, July 27th
    Arctic Monkeys
    Mini Mansions
    @ TD Garden


    Friday, July 27th
    Boy George & Culture Club
    The B-52s
    Tom Bailey (Thompson Twins)
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Saturday, July 28th
    Sleep
    Heavy Blanket
    Dylan Carson
    @ the Royale


    Saturday & Sunday
    July 28th & 29th
    Radiohead
    @ TD Garden


    Monday, July 30th
    The Cult
    Stone Temple Pilots
    Bush
    Big Jesus
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 31st
    Quicksand
    Glassjaw
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, July 31st &
    Wednesday, August 1st
    David Byrne
    Benjamin Clementine
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 31st
    The Smashing Pumpkins
    Metric
    @ TD Garden


    Thursday, August 2nd
    Alex Cameron
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, August 3rd
    The Essex Green
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, August 3rd
    Jeff Beck
    & Paul Rodgers
    + Ann Wilson (Heart)
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Monday, August 6th
    Free Cake For Every Creature
    Horse Jumper of Love
    Puppy Problems
    Tuft
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, August 10th
    Pedro the Lion
    H.C. McEntire
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, August 10th
    Billy Joel
    @ Fenway Park


    Saturday, August 11th
    Mourn
    Chastity
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, August 11th
    Wussy
    Sleepyhead
    @ Sonia


    Saturday, August 11th
    Joan of Arc
    @ the Middle East


    Saturday, August 11th
    Toad the Wet Sprocket
    @ the Wilbur


    Saturday, August 11th
    Journey & Def Leppard
    with Cheap Trick
    @ Fenway Park


    Sunday, August 12th
    Kal Marks
    Clearance
    Bike Thiefs
    Earthquake Party
    @ O’Brien’s


    Monday, August 13th
    Cake
    Ben Folds
    Tall Heights
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Monday & Tuesday
    August 13th & 14th
    The Gaslight Anthem
    Matt Mays
    Worriers
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, August 15th
    Agent Orange
    Silver Screams
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, August 15th
    Gold Muse
    28 Degrees Taurus
    Kelly Spyglass
    @ O’Brien’s


    Wednesday, August 15th
    Sparta
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, August 16th
    Ra Ra Riot
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, August 17th
    Counting Crows
    Live
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Saturday, August 18th
    Alkaline Trio
    Together Pangea
    @ the House of Blues


    Saturday, August 18th
    Calpurnia
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, August 23rd
    Belly
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, August 23rd
    Miguel
    dvsn
    Nonchalant Savant
    @ the Blue Hills Pavilion


    Friday, August 24th
    Hellrazor
    Halfsour
    Freak Heat Waves
    Kristian North
    @ O’Brien’s


    Friday, August 24th
    Beach House
    Papercuts
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, August 25th
    Luna
    Old Yolk
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, August 26th
    Amen Dunes
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, August 27th
    LVL UP (final tour)
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday & Tuesday
    September 2nd & 4th
    Pearl Jam
    @ Fenway Park


    Monday, September 3rd
    The Fixx (playing “Reach
    the Beach” and more)
    @ City Winery Boston


    Friday, September 7th
    The Jesus Lizard
    All Souls
    @ the Royale


    Friday, September 7th
    First Aid Kit
    Julia Jacklin
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Saturday, September 8th
    Ex Hex
    EZTV
    E
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday, September 9th
    Saint Etienne
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, September 10th
    Let’s Eat Grandma
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, September 11th
    Killing Joke
    <PIG>
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, September 11th
    Van Morrison
    Shana Morrison
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, September 11th
    Palm
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, September 11th
    Interpol
    with Sunflower Bean
    @ the Orpheum


    Thursday, September 13th
    Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, September 13th
    Car Seat Headrest
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, September 13th
    MC5
    “MC50: Kick Out the Jams –
    the 50th Anniversary Tour.”
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, September 14th
    The The
    @ the Orpheum


    Friday, September 14th
    Remo Drive
    Field Medic
    Prince Daddy & the Hyena
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, September 14th
    Sarah Shook & the Disarmers
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, September 15th
    Ash
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, September 19th
    Mothers
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, September 19th
    The Growlers
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, September 19th
    Arthur Buck
    (Joseph Arthur & Peter Buck)
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, September 19th
    Michael Nesmith &
    The First National Band
    @ the Somerville Theatre


    Thursday, September 20th
    Gary Numan
    Nightmare Air
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, September 21st
    Outlaw Music Festival with
    Willie Nelson, Sturgill Simpson,
    Nathaniel Rateliff & The
    Night Sweats, Margo Price,
    Lukas Nelson & Promise of the
    Real, Particle Kid
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Friday, September 21st
    Rooney
    Mating Ritual
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, September 23rd
    Portugal. The Man
    Lucius
    @ the Blue Hills Pavilion


    Tuesday, September 25th
    Alvvays
    Hatchie
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, September 26th
    Michael Hurley
    Darren Hanlon
    @ the Rockwell


    Wednesday, September 26th
    Mt. Joy
    @ the Royale


    Friday, September 28th
    Bully
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, October 1st
    Blizten Trapper
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, October 1st
    The Charlatans
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, October 2nd
    Brian Fallon (Gaslight Anthem)
    Craig Finn (the Hold Steady)
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, October 3rd
    Simple Minds
    @ the Orpheum


    Wednesday, October 5th
    Great Lake Swimmers
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, October 5th
    The Decemberists
    Marissa Nadler
    @ the Orpheum


    Saturday, October 6th
    Active Bird Community
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, October 6th
    Social Distortion
    Will Hoge
    Pony Bradshaw
    @ the House of Blues


    Sunday, October 7th
    Nothing
    Swirlies
    Big Bite
    Smut
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, October 7th
    Ben Howard
    Wye Oak
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Monday, October 8th
    Liz Phair
    Speedy Ortiz
    @ the Royale


    Monday, October 8th
    Gruff Rhys
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, October 9th
    White Denim
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, October 11th
    Swearin’
    Empath
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, October 12th
    Florence & the Machine
    @ the TD Garden


    Saturday, October 13th
    The Jayhawks
    @ the Somerville Theatre


    Sunday, October 14th
    The Vaccines
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, October 14th
    Gorillaz
    Little Dragon
    @ TD Garden


    Sunday & Monday
    October 14th & 15th
    Death Cab for Cutie
    Charly Bliss
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Wednesday, October 17th
    Goo Goo Dolls
    “Dizzy Up The Girl
    20th Anniversary Tour”
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday, October 18th
    Big Thief
    The Range of Light Wilderness
    michael
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 18th
    The Proletariat
    Savageheads
    Silver Screams
    @ Sonia


    October 19th & 20th
    Nine Inch Nails
    The Jesus & Mary Chain
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Saturday, October 20th
    Mitski
    Jessica Lea Mayfield
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday & Sunday
    October 20th & 21st
    Chvrches
    Lo Moon
    @ the Orpheum


    Sunday, October 21st
    Johnny Marr
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 21st
    Courtney Barnett
    Waxahatchee
    @ House of Blues


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    The Church
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    Garbage
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, October 24th
    Lily Allen
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 28th
    Monster Magnet
    Electric Citizen
    Dark Sky Choir
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 1st
    Tune-Yards
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 2nd
    Roky Erickson
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Monday, November 5th
    Shannon & the Clams
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, November 5th
    Tenacious D
    @ the House of Blues


    Tuesday, November 6th
    The Joy Formidable
    Tancred
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, November 9th
    Low
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, November 10th
    Elvis Costello & The Imposters
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Tuesday, November 13th
    Pale Waves
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, November 14th
    The Alarm
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, November 14th
    Wild Nothing
    @ the Royale


    Friday, November 16th
    Jim James (from MMJ – solo)
    Alynda Segarra
    (from Hurray for the Riff Raff)
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Saturday, November 24th
    Kurt Vile & the Violators
    Jessica Pratt
    @ the House of Blues


    Wednesday, December 5th
    Reverend Horton Heat
    & Junior Brown with
    The Blasters
    Big Sandy
    @ the Royale