Bradley's Almanac

[NMN Playlist] New Music Night XI at River Gods

Posted on August 2, 2013 at 11:12 pm | No Comments

A couple Thursdays ago we brought our eleventh installment of New Music Night to River Gods near Cambridge’s Central Square. As always, Jay Clicky Clicky and I split four hours in the DJ booth and played nothing but brand new music. Here’s my playlist, with links to download, stream, and/or purchase the tracks. Some stand-out songs to be found here, so click through and dig in. Jay’s always-ace playlists are here.

New Music Night XI
at River Gods in Cambridge, MA
on Thursday, July 18th, 2013

* Boston-area band

Set One / Brad Almanac / 9pm – 10pm

* 01. New Dog – “Baltimore
[ New project from Anar of Travels & Metal Hearts / Stream at Bandcamp ]
02. Mazzy Star – “California
[ From the “Seasons Of Your Day” LP, out 9-24-13 / Stream at YouTube ]
03. J Mascis – “Fade Into You” (Mazzy Star cover)
[ From a 7-inch included with a shoe / Stream at Soundcloud ]
04. Mark Kozelek & Desertshore – “Mariette
[ From the upcoming LP, out 8-20-13 / Stream at Youtube ]
05. Blake Hazard – “Pandanaram
[ From her new LP, “The Eleanor Islands” / Stream full album at Soundcloud ]
06. Scud Mountain Boys – “Do You Love The Sun
[ Title track from their new LP / Stream track at Soundcloud ]
07. Mark Mulcahy (Miracle Legion) – “She Makes The World Turn Backwards
[ From his new solo LP, “Dear Mark J. Mulcahy, I Love You” / Stream at Soundcloud ]
08. Peyton Pinkerton – “Arshile Gorky
[ Off the 1st ever solo LP from ex-New Radiant Storm King co-singer/guitarist]
09. Bored Spies – “Summer 720
[ New single from band with ex-Seam/Bitch Magnet members / Stream at Soundcloud ]
10. Ram’s Head Lady Slipper – “Iroquois
[ From the May edition of their “LP every month” project / Stream at their site ]
11. Free Time – “Nothing But Nice
[ From their self-titled debut LP / Stream at Soundcloud ]
* 12. Everything & Everyone – “Get It All Down
[ From their “Hard To Try” LP / Stream at Bandcamp ]
13. Pups – “Month Long Sleep
[ August edition of the 2013 wiaiwya-7777777 singles club / Stream at Soundcloud ]
* 14. Bent Shapes – “Big Machines
[ From their debut LP, “Feels Weird”, out soon / Stream song at Spin ]
15. Scott & Charlene’s Wedding – “Fakin’ NYC
[ from the new “Any Port In A Storm” LP / Stream / MP3 ]
16. Veronica Falls – “Waiting For Something To Happen
[ New mix of title track from their latest LP / Stream at Soundcloud ]
17. Dead Stars – “Fractured
[ From the new “High Gain” EP / Stream at Bandcamp ]
18. Neko Case – “Man
[ From her upcoming LP “The Worse Things Get…” / Video / Stream at Soundcloud ]

Set Two / Brad Almanac / 11pm – midnight

19. Dinosaur Jr. – “The Only Other Way
[ Previously unreleased track from new Skullcandy 7-inch / Listen at ReverbNation ]
20. Rare High – “Cosmic Stray
[ New from Dean Wells of Capstan Shafts / Listen at Bandcamp ]
21. Obits – “Taste The Diff
[ From the “Bed & Bugs” LP, out in Sept. / MP3 ]
22. Superchunk – “FOH
[ From their upcoming “I Hate Music” LP / Stream song at Soundcloud ]
23. Withered Hand – “King of Hollywood” (Garage Version)
[ From a new split 7-inch with Charles Latham / Stream song at Bandcamp ]
* 24. Silver Screams – “Infinite Mirror” (Demo)
[ From their first demo recordings / Stream song at Soundcloud ]
25. Whirr – “Swoon
[ From the “Around” EP / Stream song at Soundcloud ]
26. Yuck – “Rebirth
[ Lead single off upcoming sophomore LP / Video / MP3 ]
27. Terry Malts – “I Was Not There
[ From upcoming 2nd LP, “Nobody Realizes This Is Nowhere” / Stream at Soundcloud ]
28. The Love Language – “Calm Down
[ From their new “Ruby Red” LP / Stream LP / Stream song at Soundcloud ]
29. Divine Fits – “Ain’t That The Way
[ From a new Merge Records 7-inch / Watch lyric video / Stream songs ]
30. Nona – “Bus Rides
[ From their “Through The Head” LP / Stream song at Bandcamp ]
31. Krief (of The Dears) – “Perfect Bodies
[ From his new “Hundred Thousand Pieces” LP / Stream song at Soundcloud ]
* 32. Speedy Ortiz – “Hitch
[ From their “Major Arcana” LP ]
* 33. Krill – “Purity of Heart
[ From the “Lucky Leaves” LP / Stream song at Soundcloud ]
34. Quasi – “You Can Stay But You Gotta Go
[ From their upcoming double LP, “Mole City” / Video ]
* 35. Wheat – “Black Days Away
[ A new song, offered freely / MP3 ]
36. Mona Elliott (Victory at Sea / Travels) – “Heart and Mouth
[ From her new “River Song” EP / Stream track at Bandcamp ]

Follow the Almanac on Facebook or Twitter to find out when the September edition of New Music Night is going down.

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • About the ‘Nac

    This is Bradley's Almanac. I'm your host, Brad. Barely holding it together since February 2000.

    "I love this song. It's so true. I wish this song was a whole day long. Man, I would have the best day that day."
    - The Kids In The Hall

    "One good minute could last me the whole year..." - Superchunk
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Wednesday, October 17th
    Goo Goo Dolls
    “Dizzy Up The Girl
    20th Anniversary Tour”
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday, October 18th
    BOSTON EMISSIONS TEN!
    Anngelle Wood celebrates 10 years
    as host with a live broadcast & bands:
    Exit 18, Parlour Bells, & Stars Like Ours
    7:30pm @ ONCE Somerville


    Thursday, October 18th
    Big Thief
    The Range of Light Wilderness
    michael
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 18th
    The Proletariat
    Savageheads
    Silver Screams
    @ Sonia


    Friday & Saturday
    October 19th & 20th
    Nine Inch Nails
    The Jesus & Mary Chain
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Friday & Saturday
    October 19th & 20th
    The Town & the City Festival
    dozens of artists over 2 days
    in Lowell, Massachusetts


    Saturday, October 20th
    Mitski
    Jessica Lea Mayfield
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday & Sunday
    October 20th & 21st
    Chvrches
    Lo Moon
    @ the Orpheum


    Sunday, October 21st
    Johnny Marr
    The Belle Game
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 21st
    Courtney Barnett
    Waxahatchee
    @ House of Blues


    Monday, October 22nd
    Guided By Voices
    Park Doing
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    The Church
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    Garbage
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, October 24th
    Lily Allen
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 25th
    Minus the Bear
    Caspian
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 25th
    Pile
    The Spirit of the Beehive
    Lilith
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, October 26th
    We Were Promised Jetpacks
    Hurry Up
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, October 26th
    The Bevis Frond (two sets)
    @ the Rockwell


    Saturday, October 27th
    Mountain Man
    The Dead Tongues
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, October 28th
    Wavves
    Beach Fossils
    Kevin Krauter
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 28th
    Monster Magnet
    Electric Citizen
    Dark Sky Choir
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 30th
    Violent Femmes
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, October 30th
    Minus the Bear
    Caspian
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, November 1st
    Lemuria
    Bethlehem Steel
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, November 1st
    Mom Jeans
    Just Friends
    Awakebutstillinbed
    Retirement Party
    Two shows @ Once Ballroom


    Thursday, November 1st
    Tune-Yards
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 2nd
    Hot Molasses (album release show!)
    Sugar Cones
    @ the Lilypad


    Friday, November 2nd
    Roky Erickson
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Saturday, November 3rd
    Ian Sweet
    Young Jesus
    Sean Henry
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, November 5th
    Maggie Rogers
    Mallrat
    @ the Royale


    Monday, November 5th
    Shannon & the Clams
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, November 5th
    Tenacious D
    @ the House of Blues


    Monday & Tuesday
    November 5th & 6th
    Lucinda Williams & Buick 6
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 6th
    Fucked Up
    Bad Waitress
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, November 6th
    The Joy Formidable
    Tancred
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 8th
    Julien Baker
    Phoebe Bridgers
    Lucy Dacus
    (solo & together)
    @ the Orpheum


    Thursday, November 8th
    Cursive
    Meat Wave
    Campdogzz
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 9th
    Low
    In/via
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday & Saturday
    November 9th & 10th
    Hassle Fest 10!
    Boston’s Underground
    Music & Art Festival
    all ages shows
    @ Brighton Music Hall (on 9/10),
    Lilypad, Studio 550, Green Street
    Studios, Hardcore Stadium, & more


    Saturday, November 10th
    Elvis Costello & The Imposters
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Monday, November 12th
    Saves the Day
    Kevin Devine
    An Horse
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 13th
    Pale Waves
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, November 14th
    Richard Thompson (trio)
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, November 14th
    The Alarm
    The Gobshites
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, November 14th
    Wild Nothing
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, November 15th
    Jason Narducy (Split Single,
    Superchunk, Bob Mould’s band)
    @ an Allston living room


    Thursday, November 15th
    Weakened Friends
    Nervous Daters
    Save Ends
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, November 16th
    Kal Marks
    Maneka
    Nice Guys
    Rong
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, November 16th
    Robyn Hitchcock
    @ City Winery


    Friday, November 16th
    Jim James (from MMJ – solo)
    Alynda Segarra
    (from Hurray for the Riff Raff)
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Friday & Saturday
    November 16th & 17th
    Letters to Cleo
    American Hi-Fi
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, November 18th
    (Sandy) Alex G
    Half Waif
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 20th
    Echo & the Bunnymen
    Enation
    @ the Orpheum


    Saturday, November 24th
    Death From Above
    Le Butcherettes
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, November 24th
    Thom Yorke
    Oliver Cooke
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Saturday, November 24th
    Kurt Vile & the Violators
    Jessica Pratt
    @ the House of Blues


    Monday, November 26th
    Stove
    Pet Fox
    @ O’Brien’s


    Monday, November 26th
    Preoccupations
    Protomartyr
    Rattle
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, November 27th
    Speedy Ortiz
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 29th
    Kississippi
    gobbinjr
    Ruler
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, November 29th
    Peter, Bjorn, & John
    Georgi Kay
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, November 30th
    Cloud Nothings
    The Courtneys
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, December 1st
    Snail Mail (two shows!)
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, December 2nd
    The Helio Sequence
    Wild Pink
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 3rd
    Cults
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, December 5th
    Lindsey Buckingham
    @ the Wilbur Theatre


    Wednesday, December 5th
    Reverend Horton Heat
    & Junior Brown with
    The Blasters
    Big Sandy
    @ the Royale


    Friday, December 7th
    Soccer Mommy
    Ratboys
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, December 8th
    Marissa Nadler
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, December 8th
    Phosphorescent
    Liz Cooper & the Stampede
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, December 9th
    Old 97s Holiday Extravaganza
    Caseymagic
    Rhett Miller
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, December 9th
    Justus Proffit & Jay Som
    Kal Marks
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 10th
    Priests
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, December 12th
    Gang of Youths
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, December 13th
    J Mascis
    Luluc
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, December 15th
    Night Birds
    Dark Thoughts
    Conmen
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 17th
    Hiss Golden Messenger
    @ The Sinclair


    Tuesday, December 18th
    Beach Bunny
    Field Medic
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, December 28th
    Bad Rabbits
    STL GLD
    Haasan Barclay
    @ The Sinclair


    Saturday, December 29th
    Hop Along
    @ Paradise Rock Club


    Monday, December 31st
    The Felice Brothers
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, January 14th
    The Lemon Twigs
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, January 17th
    Camper Van Beethoven
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Thursday, January 24th
    Neko Case
    @ the Royale


    Friday, January 25th
    Rubblebucket
    Diet Cig
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, February 13th
    Joe Jackson
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Friday, February 8th
    Sharon Van Etten
    Nilufer Yanya
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, February 13th
    Metric & Zoe
    July Talk
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday, February 14th
    Car Seat Headrest
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, February 23rd
    Julia Holter
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, March 8th
    Tokyo Police Club
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, March 11th
    Teenage Fanclub
    @ the Paradise