Bradley's Almanac

Last Night’s Playlist (Tourfilter DJ Night @ River Gods)

Posted on August 21, 2009 at 9:17 am | No Comments

Short on sleep and short on time, but I wanted to share last night’s playlist from my latest visit to the River Gods DJ booth for Tourfilter night. For those not in the know, there’s one rule: I only play songs by bands that are coming to the Boston area in the next month or two. I’m especially proud of this one, as I think it contains the highest percentage of locally-made music I’ve played yet… which is a combination of two things: My increased efforts to track down the good stuff, and the amount of really great songs being released around here lately. But more on that in an imminent post.

So here’s the 32-song list, along with the show details for each of these bands’ upcoming appearances (some as soon as tonight). You’ll see a bunch of pre-release songs (thanks, promo people!) alongside old faves. Spent a lot of time on the sequencing of this one… and I’m particularly pleased with the “The Light“/The Lights Out/”Light Into Dark” triptych. What can I say, it’s the little things…

Bradley’s Almanac
Tourfilter DJ Night playlist
Thursday, August 20th, 2009
@ River Gods, Cambridge, MA

01. Lou Barlow – “The One I Call
       playing Fri. & Sat., Oct. 2nd & 3rd @ the Middle East Downstairs
02. School of Seven Bells – “Connjur” (acoustic)
       playing Saturday, Oct. 17th @ the Paradise
03. David Bazan – “Hard To Be
       playing a full band show on Tuesday, Oct. 20th @ TTs
04. The Soft Drugs – “Don’t Sweat It
       playing Tuesday, Oct. 20th @ TT the Bears with David Bazan
05. Grand Archives – “Silver Among The Gold
       playing Saturday, Oct. 10th @ Great Scott
06. Mike Gent (of the Figgs) – “Buried Me Alive
       playing Sunday, September 13th @ TT the Bears
07. Choo Choo La Rouge – “Mostly Air
       playing their CD release show tonight, Friday, August 21st @ PA’s Lounge
08. Built to Spill – “Car
       playing Oct. 9th – 11th @ the Middle East down
09. Loney Dear – “Airport Surroundings
       playing Wednesday, Oct. 14th @ Great Scott
10. Dear Leader – “The Blueprint
       playing Friday, Oct. 2nd @ the Paradise
11. Hallelujah the Hills – “Blank Passports
       playing their album release show on Sat., Sept. 26th @ Great Scott
12. Pinback – “Non Photo-Blue
       playing on Halloween @ the Paradise
13. Lucero – “Tears Don’t Matter Much
       playing Greenfest @ City Hall Plaza tomorrow
14. Dinosaur Jr. – “See You
       playing Friday & Saturday, Oct. 2nd & 3rd @ the Middle East Down
15. The Beatings – “Nothing Ventured Nothing Gained
       playing their CD release show on Sat., Sept. 12th @ Great Scott
16. Sunny Day Real Estate – “In Circles
       playing Monday, Sept. 28th @ the House of Blues
17. The Motion Sick – “The Owls Are Not What They Seem
       playing the Boston Ahts Festival on Sat., Sept. 12th
18. Autolux – “Turnstile Blues
       playing (finally!) on Thursday, Sept. 10th @ the Paradise
19. The Hush Now – “Hoping and Waiting
       playing on Saturday, Sept. 12th @ Great Scott
20. “It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia” cast – “Dayman
       performing “The Nightman Cometh” on Tues., Sept. 15th @ HoBlues
21. Sleepyhead – “CB
       playing Sunday, August 23rd @ TT the Bears
22. Yo La Tengo – “Nothing To Hide
       playing Wednesday, Sept. 16th @ the Wilbur Theatre
23. The Operators – “The Light
       reuniting tonight @ PA’s Lounge
24. The Lights Out – “Never Going Back
       playing tomorrow @ Greenfest & a CD release show on Sept. 25th @ TTs
25. Mean Creek – “Light Into Dark
       playing Thursday, Sept. 17th @ TT the Bears
26. Pretty & Nice – “Tora Tora Tora
       playing Friday, Sept. 11th @ Boston University
27. You Can Be A Wesley – “Make Up Your God
       playing Friday, Sept. 11th @ Boston University
28. The Pains of Being Pure at Heart – “Higher Than The Stars
       playing Saturday, Sept. 5th @ the Middle East Downstairs
29. Asobi Seksu – “Let Them Wait
       playing Wednesday, Oct. 14th @ Great Scott
30. The Flaming Lips – “Do You Realize?
       playing Sunday, August 30th @ the BoA Pavilion
31. Caspian – “Of Foam and Wave
       playing their album release show on Saturday, August 29th @ TTs
32. Explosions in the Sky – “Your Hand In Mine
       playing Sunday, August 30th @ the BoA Pavilion

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • About the ‘Nac

    This is Bradley's Almanac. I'm your host, Brad. Barely holding it together since February 2000.

    "I love this song. It's so true. I wish this song was a whole day long. Man, I would have the best day that day."
    - The Kids In The Hall

    "One good minute could last me the whole year..." - Superchunk
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Wednesday, October 17th
    Goo Goo Dolls
    “Dizzy Up The Girl
    20th Anniversary Tour”
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday, October 18th
    BOSTON EMISSIONS TEN!
    Anngelle Wood celebrates 10 years
    as host with a live broadcast & bands:
    Exit 18, Parlour Bells, & Stars Like Ours
    7:30pm @ ONCE Somerville


    Thursday, October 18th
    Big Thief
    The Range of Light Wilderness
    michael
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 18th
    The Proletariat
    Savageheads
    Silver Screams
    @ Sonia


    Friday & Saturday
    October 19th & 20th
    Nine Inch Nails
    The Jesus & Mary Chain
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Friday & Saturday
    October 19th & 20th
    The Town & the City Festival
    dozens of artists over 2 days
    in Lowell, Massachusetts


    Saturday, October 20th
    Mitski
    Jessica Lea Mayfield
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday & Sunday
    October 20th & 21st
    Chvrches
    Lo Moon
    @ the Orpheum


    Sunday, October 21st
    Johnny Marr
    The Belle Game
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 21st
    Courtney Barnett
    Waxahatchee
    @ House of Blues


    Monday, October 22nd
    Guided By Voices
    Park Doing
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    The Church
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    Garbage
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, October 24th
    Lily Allen
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 25th
    Minus the Bear
    Caspian
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 25th
    Pile
    The Spirit of the Beehive
    Lilith
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, October 26th
    We Were Promised Jetpacks
    Hurry Up
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, October 26th
    The Bevis Frond (two sets)
    @ the Rockwell


    Saturday, October 27th
    Mountain Man
    The Dead Tongues
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, October 28th
    Wavves
    Beach Fossils
    Kevin Krauter
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 28th
    Monster Magnet
    Electric Citizen
    Dark Sky Choir
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 30th
    Violent Femmes
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, October 30th
    Minus the Bear
    Caspian
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, November 1st
    Lemuria
    Bethlehem Steel
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, November 1st
    Mom Jeans
    Just Friends
    Awakebutstillinbed
    Retirement Party
    Two shows @ Once Ballroom


    Thursday, November 1st
    Tune-Yards
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 2nd
    Hot Molasses (album release show!)
    Sugar Cones
    @ the Lilypad


    Friday, November 2nd
    Roky Erickson
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Saturday, November 3rd
    Ian Sweet
    Young Jesus
    Sean Henry
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, November 5th
    Maggie Rogers
    Mallrat
    @ the Royale


    Monday, November 5th
    Shannon & the Clams
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, November 5th
    Tenacious D
    @ the House of Blues


    Monday & Tuesday
    November 5th & 6th
    Lucinda Williams & Buick 6
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 6th
    Fucked Up
    Bad Waitress
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, November 6th
    The Joy Formidable
    Tancred
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 8th
    Julien Baker
    Phoebe Bridgers
    Lucy Dacus
    (solo & together)
    @ the Orpheum


    Thursday, November 8th
    Cursive
    Meat Wave
    Campdogzz
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 9th
    Low
    In/via
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday & Saturday
    November 9th & 10th
    Hassle Fest 10!
    Boston’s Underground
    Music & Art Festival
    all ages shows
    @ Brighton Music Hall (on 9/10),
    Lilypad, Studio 550, Green Street
    Studios, Hardcore Stadium, & more


    Saturday, November 10th
    Elvis Costello & The Imposters
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Monday, November 12th
    Saves the Day
    Kevin Devine
    An Horse
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 13th
    Pale Waves
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, November 14th
    Richard Thompson (trio)
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, November 14th
    The Alarm
    The Gobshites
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, November 14th
    Wild Nothing
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, November 15th
    Jason Narducy (Split Single,
    Superchunk, Bob Mould’s band)
    @ an Allston living room


    Thursday, November 15th
    Weakened Friends
    Nervous Daters
    Save Ends
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, November 16th
    Kal Marks
    Maneka
    Nice Guys
    Rong
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, November 16th
    Robyn Hitchcock
    @ City Winery


    Friday, November 16th
    Jim James (from MMJ – solo)
    Alynda Segarra
    (from Hurray for the Riff Raff)
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Friday & Saturday
    November 16th & 17th
    Letters to Cleo
    American Hi-Fi
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, November 18th
    (Sandy) Alex G
    Half Waif
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 20th
    Echo & the Bunnymen
    Enation
    @ the Orpheum


    Saturday, November 24th
    Death From Above
    Le Butcherettes
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, November 24th
    Thom Yorke
    Oliver Cooke
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Saturday, November 24th
    Kurt Vile & the Violators
    Jessica Pratt
    @ the House of Blues


    Monday, November 26th
    Stove
    Pet Fox
    @ O’Brien’s


    Monday, November 26th
    Preoccupations
    Protomartyr
    Rattle
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, November 27th
    Speedy Ortiz
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 29th
    Kississippi
    gobbinjr
    Ruler
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, November 29th
    Peter, Bjorn, & John
    Georgi Kay
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, November 30th
    Cloud Nothings
    The Courtneys
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, December 1st
    Snail Mail (two shows!)
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, December 2nd
    The Helio Sequence
    Wild Pink
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 3rd
    Cults
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, December 5th
    Lindsey Buckingham
    @ the Wilbur Theatre


    Wednesday, December 5th
    Reverend Horton Heat
    & Junior Brown with
    The Blasters
    Big Sandy
    @ the Royale


    Friday, December 7th
    Soccer Mommy
    Ratboys
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, December 8th
    Marissa Nadler
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, December 8th
    Phosphorescent
    Liz Cooper & the Stampede
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, December 9th
    Old 97s Holiday Extravaganza
    Caseymagic
    Rhett Miller
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, December 9th
    Justus Proffit & Jay Som
    Kal Marks
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 10th
    Priests
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, December 12th
    Gang of Youths
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, December 13th
    J Mascis
    Luluc
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, December 15th
    Night Birds
    Dark Thoughts
    Conmen
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 17th
    Hiss Golden Messenger
    @ The Sinclair


    Tuesday, December 18th
    Beach Bunny
    Field Medic
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, December 28th
    Bad Rabbits
    STL GLD
    Haasan Barclay
    @ The Sinclair


    Saturday, December 29th
    Hop Along
    @ Paradise Rock Club


    Monday, December 31st
    The Felice Brothers
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, January 14th
    The Lemon Twigs
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, January 17th
    Camper Van Beethoven
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Thursday, January 24th
    Neko Case
    @ the Royale


    Friday, January 25th
    Rubblebucket
    Diet Cig
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, February 13th
    Joe Jackson
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Friday, February 8th
    Sharon Van Etten
    Nilufer Yanya
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, February 13th
    Metric & Zoe
    July Talk
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday, February 14th
    Car Seat Headrest
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, February 23rd
    Julia Holter
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, March 8th
    Tokyo Police Club
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, March 11th
    Teenage Fanclub
    @ the Paradise