Bradley's Almanac

[Last Thursday’s Playlist] New Music Night XIII at River Gods

Posted on November 25, 2013 at 7:03 am | No Comments

The 13th installment of New Music Night, our final DJ night of 2013, happened last Thursday over at River Gods in Cambridge, MA. Unlucky number, my arse. Good times took place as Jay Clicky Clicky and I served up nothing but new sounds for four hours straight.

So what did we play during our stint in the DJ booth? Glad you asked, ‘cuz I happen to have my playlist right here, and it took me longer to pull together and write up than it did to actually spin. So take advantage, and follow the links to download/listen/buy. There’s a wealth of new aural greatness below…

And be sure to step on over to Clicky Clicky for Jay’s ace playlists, where there’s more valuable info and aural pleasure to be found. #NewMusicNight returns in January, where there’ll undoubtedly be plenty of new songs to be shared.

New Music Night XIII
at River Gods in Cambridge, MA
on Thursday, November 21st, 2013

* Boston-area band

Set One / Brad Almanac / 9pm – 10pm

01. Snowbird – “Porcelain
[ From the forthcoming debut LP, “moon” / Stream song at Soundcloud ]
02. Mogwai – “Remurdered
[ From the forthcoming Sub Pop LP “Rave Tapes” / Stream track at Soundcloud ]
03. The Notwist – “Close To The Glass
[ Title track from their upcoming Sub Pop LP / Stream song at Soundcloud ]
04. Belgian Fog – “You Drive Me To Madness
[ New single / Stream song on Soundcloud / Video on YouTube ]
05. Barbara Manning – “Wishes Don’t Tie You Down
[ Her latest digital single / Listen at Bandcamp ]
06. Barton Carroll – “The Straight Mile
[ From his new LP, “Avery County, I’m Bound to You” / Soundcloud / MP3 ]
07. Howe Gelb – “Unforgivable
[ From his new LP, “The Coincidentalist” / Stream LP at the WSJ ]
08. Damien Jurado – “Silver Timothy
[ From his upcoming LP, “Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son” / MP3 ]
* 09. Marissa Nadler – “Dead City Emily
[ From her upcoming album, “July”, out in Feb. 2014 / Stream song at Soundcloud ]
10. Tara Jane Oneil – “Wordless In Woods
[ From her upcoming fan-funded LP “Where Shine New Lights” / Soundcloud / MP3 ]
* 11. The New Highway Hymnal – “By The Pool
[ From the brand new “Reverb Room” EP / Stream at Bandcamp ]
12. Crooks on Tape – “If Feelings Mean a Thing
[ From their new “Fingerprint” LP / Stream song on Soundcloud ]
13. Throwing Muses – “Freesia
[ From their new LP, “Purgatory/Paradise” / Download demo version via CASH Music ]
14. Joanna Gruesome – “Tugboat” (Galaxie 500 cover)
[ From the “Sugarcrush” single / Stream song at Soundcloud ]
* 15. Reindeer – “Blue And White
[ Debut digital release / Stream song on Bandcamp ]
16. The Middle Ones – “McBee
[ From the October WIAIWYA 7-inch / Stream song at Bandcamp ]
17. The Ocean Blue – “No Money In That
[ New song from the Korda 2 Komp / Stream song on Soundcloud ]

Set Two / Brad Almanac / 11pm – midnight

18. There Will Be Fireworks – “Youngblood
[ From their new album, “The Dark, Dark Bright”, out tomorrow / Stream song on YouTube ]
19. Secretary – “The Only Ones
[ From their self-titled debut EP / Stream at Bandcamp ]
20. Let’s Whisper – “Paperclip Chains
[ From the forthcoming WeePOP! LP / Download via the Kickstarter campaign / MP3 ]
21. Withered Hand – “Black Tambourine
[ From the forthcoming Slumberland LP, “New Gods” / Soundcloud / Video teaser ]
22. Ducktails – “Honey Tiger Eyes
[ From the new “Wish Hotel” EP / Stream song on Soundcloud ]
23. Axxa/Abraxas – “I Almost Fell
[ From their forthcoming debut Captured Tracks LP / Stream song on Soundcloud ]
24. Dum Dum Girls – “Lost Boys & Girls Club
[ From the forthcoming Sub Pop LP, “Too True” / Stream track at Soundcloud ]
25. Hospitality – “I Miss Your Bones
[ From their forthcoming Merge LP, “Trouble” / Stream song on Soundcloud ]
26. Midlake – “Antiphon
[ Title track from their new LP / Stream song on Soundcloud ]
27. Minor Alps – “I Don’t Know What To Do With My Hands
[ From their debut Barsuk LP, “Get There” / Stream on Soundcloud ]
28. The Bruised Reed – “Needle In The Hay” (Elliott Smith cover)
[ Lead-off track from the Detroit-based Elliott Smith tribute / Stream at Bandcamp ]
29. Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks – “Lariat
[ From the forthcoming Matador LP “Wig Out At Jagbags” / Stream song at YouTube ]
30. Vertical Scratchers – “These Plains
[ From the upcoming Merge LP “Daughter of Everything” / Stream it on Soundcloud ]
31. Survival Knife – “Divine Mob
[ From their latest 7-inch on KRS / Stream songs on Bandcamp ]
32. Ume – “Black Stone
[ Preview track from their fan-funded next LP / Stream song on Soundcloud ]
33. Bailterspace – “Today
[ From their new LP, “Trinine” / Stream the song on Soundcloud ]
* 34. Caspian – “Hymn For The Greatest Generation
[ Title track from their new EP / Stream on Soundcloud ]

As I said, #NewMusicNight will return in 2014. Don’t fret.

Happy Holidays, people. May they be stress-free and well-soundtracked.

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • About the ‘Nac

    This is Bradley's Almanac. I'm your host, Brad. Barely holding it together since February 2000.

    "I love this song. It's so true. I wish this song was a whole day long. Man, I would have the best day that day."
    - The Kids In The Hall

    "One good minute could last me the whole year..." - Superchunk
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Wednesday, October 17th
    Goo Goo Dolls
    “Dizzy Up The Girl
    20th Anniversary Tour”
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday, October 18th
    BOSTON EMISSIONS TEN!
    Anngelle Wood celebrates 10 years
    as host with a live broadcast & bands:
    Exit 18, Parlour Bells, & Stars Like Ours
    7:30pm @ ONCE Somerville


    Thursday, October 18th
    Big Thief
    The Range of Light Wilderness
    michael
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 18th
    The Proletariat
    Savageheads
    Silver Screams
    @ Sonia


    Friday & Saturday
    October 19th & 20th
    Nine Inch Nails
    The Jesus & Mary Chain
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Friday & Saturday
    October 19th & 20th
    The Town & the City Festival
    dozens of artists over 2 days
    in Lowell, Massachusetts


    Saturday, October 20th
    Mitski
    Jessica Lea Mayfield
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday & Sunday
    October 20th & 21st
    Chvrches
    Lo Moon
    @ the Orpheum


    Sunday, October 21st
    Johnny Marr
    The Belle Game
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 21st
    Courtney Barnett
    Waxahatchee
    @ House of Blues


    Monday, October 22nd
    Guided By Voices
    Park Doing
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    The Church
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    Garbage
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, October 24th
    Lily Allen
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 25th
    Minus the Bear
    Caspian
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 25th
    Pile
    The Spirit of the Beehive
    Lilith
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, October 26th
    We Were Promised Jetpacks
    Hurry Up
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, October 26th
    The Bevis Frond (two sets)
    @ the Rockwell


    Saturday, October 27th
    Mountain Man
    The Dead Tongues
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, October 28th
    Wavves
    Beach Fossils
    Kevin Krauter
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 28th
    Monster Magnet
    Electric Citizen
    Dark Sky Choir
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 30th
    Violent Femmes
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, October 30th
    Minus the Bear
    Caspian
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, November 1st
    Lemuria
    Bethlehem Steel
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, November 1st
    Mom Jeans
    Just Friends
    Awakebutstillinbed
    Retirement Party
    Two shows @ Once Ballroom


    Thursday, November 1st
    Tune-Yards
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 2nd
    Hot Molasses (album release show!)
    Sugar Cones
    @ the Lilypad


    Friday, November 2nd
    Roky Erickson
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Saturday, November 3rd
    Ian Sweet
    Young Jesus
    Sean Henry
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, November 5th
    Maggie Rogers
    Mallrat
    @ the Royale


    Monday, November 5th
    Shannon & the Clams
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, November 5th
    Tenacious D
    @ the House of Blues


    Monday & Tuesday
    November 5th & 6th
    Lucinda Williams & Buick 6
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 6th
    Fucked Up
    Bad Waitress
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, November 6th
    The Joy Formidable
    Tancred
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 8th
    Julien Baker
    Phoebe Bridgers
    Lucy Dacus
    (solo & together)
    @ the Orpheum


    Thursday, November 8th
    Cursive
    Meat Wave
    Campdogzz
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 9th
    Low
    In/via
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday & Saturday
    November 9th & 10th
    Hassle Fest 10!
    Boston’s Underground
    Music & Art Festival
    all ages shows
    @ Brighton Music Hall (on 9/10),
    Lilypad, Studio 550, Green Street
    Studios, Hardcore Stadium, & more


    Saturday, November 10th
    Elvis Costello & The Imposters
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Monday, November 12th
    Saves the Day
    Kevin Devine
    An Horse
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 13th
    Pale Waves
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, November 14th
    Richard Thompson (trio)
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, November 14th
    The Alarm
    The Gobshites
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, November 14th
    Wild Nothing
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, November 15th
    Jason Narducy (Split Single,
    Superchunk, Bob Mould’s band)
    @ an Allston living room


    Thursday, November 15th
    Weakened Friends
    Nervous Daters
    Save Ends
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, November 16th
    Kal Marks
    Maneka
    Nice Guys
    Rong
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, November 16th
    Robyn Hitchcock
    @ City Winery


    Friday, November 16th
    Jim James (from MMJ – solo)
    Alynda Segarra
    (from Hurray for the Riff Raff)
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Friday & Saturday
    November 16th & 17th
    Letters to Cleo
    American Hi-Fi
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, November 18th
    (Sandy) Alex G
    Half Waif
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 20th
    Echo & the Bunnymen
    Enation
    @ the Orpheum


    Saturday, November 24th
    Death From Above
    Le Butcherettes
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, November 24th
    Thom Yorke
    Oliver Cooke
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Saturday, November 24th
    Kurt Vile & the Violators
    Jessica Pratt
    @ the House of Blues


    Monday, November 26th
    Stove
    Pet Fox
    @ O’Brien’s


    Monday, November 26th
    Preoccupations
    Protomartyr
    Rattle
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, November 27th
    Speedy Ortiz
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 29th
    Kississippi
    gobbinjr
    Ruler
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, November 29th
    Peter, Bjorn, & John
    Georgi Kay
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, November 30th
    Cloud Nothings
    The Courtneys
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, December 1st
    Snail Mail (two shows!)
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, December 2nd
    The Helio Sequence
    Wild Pink
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 3rd
    Cults
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, December 5th
    Lindsey Buckingham
    @ the Wilbur Theatre


    Wednesday, December 5th
    Reverend Horton Heat
    & Junior Brown with
    The Blasters
    Big Sandy
    @ the Royale


    Friday, December 7th
    Soccer Mommy
    Ratboys
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, December 8th
    Marissa Nadler
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, December 8th
    Phosphorescent
    Liz Cooper & the Stampede
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, December 9th
    Old 97s Holiday Extravaganza
    Caseymagic
    Rhett Miller
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, December 9th
    Justus Proffit & Jay Som
    Kal Marks
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 10th
    Priests
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, December 12th
    Gang of Youths
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, December 13th
    J Mascis
    Luluc
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, December 15th
    Night Birds
    Dark Thoughts
    Conmen
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 17th
    Hiss Golden Messenger
    @ The Sinclair


    Tuesday, December 18th
    Beach Bunny
    Field Medic
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, December 28th
    Bad Rabbits
    STL GLD
    Haasan Barclay
    @ The Sinclair


    Saturday, December 29th
    Hop Along
    @ Paradise Rock Club


    Monday, December 31st
    The Felice Brothers
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, January 14th
    The Lemon Twigs
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, January 17th
    Camper Van Beethoven
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Thursday, January 24th
    Neko Case
    @ the Royale


    Friday, January 25th
    Rubblebucket
    Diet Cig
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, February 13th
    Joe Jackson
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Friday, February 8th
    Sharon Van Etten
    Nilufer Yanya
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, February 13th
    Metric & Zoe
    July Talk
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday, February 14th
    Car Seat Headrest
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, February 23rd
    Julia Holter
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, March 8th
    Tokyo Police Club
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, March 11th
    Teenage Fanclub
    @ the Paradise