Bradley's Almanac

2008: My Favorite Music

Posted on January 22, 2009 at 8:00 am | No Comments

I’ve finally come to accept the inevitable tardiness of my yearly list of musical faves, and really, it’s only tardy when compared to everyone else’s list. Y’see, I listen to way too much music in the waning months of the year, using extra-long workdays and holiday travels to catch up on discs I haven’t spent enough time with. A couple of the albums below didn’t even hit my ears until last month, but rose quickly above many others. And then I need these first few quieter weeks of the new year to let some sounds settle, to narrow down the contenders and pull together this post. So here it is.

As with last year, I’ve come up with an alphabetical list of the 20 discs that defined 2008 for me, along with a couple of EPs that stood out. At the bottom I also rattle off some also-rans, albums I either a) liked a lot but didn’t spend enough time with, or b) enjoyed some of but had too many skip-worthy moments. These are the ones that would round out a top 30 or 40, but even I’m not that self-indulgent.

I long ago abandoned the futile exercise of numerical ranking, and it should go without saying that these are not the ‘best of’ the year, just the ones I heard and loved most. And believe me, given my ever-demanding dadly-duties, there is a lot I didn’t hear. Hell, I’ve been listening to something for a few weeks now that should probably be in this list, as it was technically released a couple months back… but I’ll save that one for a later post.

With each album listed below you’ll see a few things — the titles of my favorite couple tracks, a link to the record label where you can buy the disc directly, and of course, an artist/label/promo-sanctioned downloadable Mp3 from each album. If an Mp3 wasn’t officially made available last year, I’ve included a link to where you can stream some songs instead.

Keep an eye out next week for a extensive post about the albums I’m most looking forward to this year (I love looking at last year’s version and comparing it to this favorites list). Time permitting, I’m also hoping to pull together a list of last year’s live shows that moved me most.

But first, the albums…


British Sea Power“Do You Like Rock Music?”
(on Rough Trade)

faves: “No Lucifer“, “Down On The Ground

Mp3: Waving Flags



The Broken River Prophet
“With Infinite Arms To Cradle The Flames”
(self-released)

faves: “Burned In Place“, “She Gives Me Hope

Mp3: Burned In Place



Centro-Matic / South San Gabriel“Dual Hawks”
(on Misra Records)

Centro-faves: “Quality Strange“, “Counting the Scars
SG-faves: “Kept on the Sly“, “Alabama Crusade

Mp3: Centro-matic – “I, the Kite
Mp3: South San Gabriel – “Trust To Lose



Crooked Fingers“Forfeit / Fortune”
(on Constant Artists, Inc. / Red Pig Records)

faves: “Cannibals“, “Your Control

Mp3: Phony Revolutions



Death Cab For Cutie“Narrow Stairs”
(on Atlantic)

faves: “Cath“, “Long Division

Mp3: Long Division” (Seattle Session)
(via Stereogum)



Land of Talk“Some Are Lakes”
(on Saddle Creek)

faves: “Some Are Lakes“, “Give Me Back My Heart Attack

Mp3: Some Are Lakes



Mogwai“The Hawk Is Howling”
(on Matador Records)

faves: “The Sun Smells Too Loud“, “Thank You Space Expert

Mp3: The Sun Smells Too Loud



My First Days On Junk“No Order”
(self-released)

faves: “Count Me In, I’m Good To Go“, “Try Hard

Mp3: Count Me In, I’m Good To Go



New Radiant Storm King“Drinking in the Moonlight”
(on Darla Records)

faves: “Clouds Cover Everything“, “Eraser

Mp3: Senseless



The New Year“The New Year”
(on Touch & Go)

faves: “X Off Days“, “MMV

Mp3: The Company I Can Get



The Notwist“The Devil, You + Me”
(on Domino)

faves: “Gravity“, “Boneless

Mp3: Good Lies



Plus Minus“Xs On Your Eyes”
(on Absolutely Kosher)

faves: “Unsung“, “X’s On Your Eyes

Mp3: Unsung



Retribution Gospel Choir“Retribution Gospel Choir”
(on Caldo Verde)

faves: “Take Your Time“, “What She Turned Into

Mp3: Somebody’s Someone
Download: Full live shows @ the Live Music Archive



School of Seven Bells“Alpinisms”
(on Ghostly Int’l)

faves: “Connjur“, “Face to Face on High Places

Mp3: Connjur

Mp3: Connjur (acoustic)
(from the Stereogum Decomposed Session)



Sigur Ros“Med Sut I Eyrum Vit Spilum Endalaust”
(on XL Recordings)

faves: “Inni Mar Syugur Vitlajsingur“, “Vid Spilum Endalaust

Mp3: Gobbledigook



Stereolab“Chemical Chords”
(on 4AD)

faves: “Three Women“, “Vortical Phonotheque

Mp3: Three Women



Sun Kil Moon“April”
(on Caldo Verde)

faves: “Moorestown“, “Tonight in Bilbao

Stream “Moorestown” at Caldo Verde
and more songs at MySpace



Tokyo Police Club“Elephant Shell”
(on Saddle Creek)

faves: “Juno“, “Listen To The Math

Mp3: Juno (Ra Ra Riot/Andrew Maury Remix)



The Wedding Present“El Rey”
(on Manifesto)

faves: “Palisades, “The Thing I Like Best…

Stream songs at MySpace



Wye Oak“If Children”
(on Merge Records)

faves: “Warning“, “I Don’t Feel Young

Mp3: Warning
(more Mp3s at their site)

And a couple of 2008 EPs I really dug…


Bottomless Pit“Congress” EP
(self-released on vinyl/cd, on Comedy
Minus One
digitally)

faves: All four tracks (Hey, it’s Bottomless Pit)

Mp3: Fish Eyes



50 Foot Wave“Power + Light” EP
(self-released)

faves: the whole epic 26-minute beast

Stream in its entirety at CASHmusic
(physical release coming soon)

The honorable mentions (aka ‘If I’d made a longer list‘): The Breeders“Mountain Battles”, The Cure“4:13 Dream”, Frightened Rabbit“Midnight Organ Fight”, Grand Archives“Grand Archives”, Ida“Lovers Prayers”, Magnetic Fields“Distorion”, The Night Marchers“See You In Magic”, Okkervil River“The Stand-Ins”, Shearwater“Rook”, The Stills“Oceans Will Rise”, Nada Surf“Lucky”, Ra Ra Riot“The Rhumb Line”, REM“Accelerate”, Silver Jews“Lookout Mountain, Lookout Sea”.

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Friday, April 3rd
    (Rick from) Pile
    @ online stream


    Saturday, April 25th
    Adrienne Lenker
    (of Big Thief)
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, April 25th
    Tennis
    Molly Burch
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, April 28th
    Brendan Benson
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, April 28th
    The Residents
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, April 28th
    Andy Shauf
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, April 29th
    The Radio Dept.
    Hater
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, April 30th
    Napalm Death
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, April 30th
    & Friday, May 1st
    They Might Be Giants
    30th Anniversary of “Flood”!
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, May 2nd
    … And You Will Know
    Us By The Trail Of Dead
    with Greenbeard
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Sunday, May 3rd
    Greg Dulli
    Joseph Arthur
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, May 3rd
    Wavves
    Sad Girl
    @ Big Night Live


    Sunday, May 3rd
    Sparta
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Monday, May 4th
    The House of Love
    @ the Middle East


    Tuesday, May 5th
    Half Waif
    Ian Chang
    @ Café 939


    Tuesday, May 5th
    Ratboys
    Another Michael
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, May 6th
    June of ’44
    E
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Thursday, May 7th
    U.S. Girls
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, May 9th
    Tanya Donelly & Friends
    @ the Burren


    Thursday, May 14th
    Bikini Kill
    @ the Wang


    Friday, May 15th
    Nap Eyes
    Lionlimb
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, May 15th
    Hinds
    DJ Carbo
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Friday, May 15th
    Sturgill Simpson
    Tyler Childers
    @ TD Garden


    Saturday, May 16th
    Torres
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday, May 17th
    Lemon Twigs
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, May 18th
    Purity Ring
    @ House of Blues


    Monday, May 18th
    Heaven 17
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday & Tuesday
    May 18th & 19th
    Todd Rundgren
    @ Big Night Live


    Wednesday, May 20th
    Diet Cig
    Sad13
    Thin Lips
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, May 21st
    Jens Lekman (with Eddy Kwon)
    & Youth Orchestras across the USA
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, May 21st
    Madness
    @ the House of Blues


    Saturday, May 23rd
    Girl Talk
    @ the Royale


    Monday, May 25th
    REO Speedwagon
    @ Big Night Live


    Monday & Tuesday
    May 25th & 26th
    AJJ
    Xiu Xui (w/guest Jonathan
    Meiburg of Shearwater)
    Emperor X
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, May 27th
    Shiner
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, May 27th
    Frances Quinlan (of Hop Along)
    @ the Somerville Armory


    Saturday, May 30th
    Land of Talk
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, May 30th
    Stray Bullets
    Duck & Cover
    Silver Screams
    Disco Rice
    @ O’Brien’s


    Wednesday, June 3rd
    Hovvdy
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Thursday, June 4th
    EOB
    (Ed O’Brien of Radiohead)
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, June 4th
    Polaris
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, June 4th
    Violent Femmes
    X
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, June 6th
    Car Seat Headrest
    Twin Peaks
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, June 6th
    Foals
    Local Natives
    Cherry Glazerr
    @ the Pavilion


    Sunday, June 7th
    King Buzzo & Trevor Dunn
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, June 12th
    Buffalo Tom
    Ted Leo
    @ Big Night Live


    Friday, June 12th
    Bombay Bicycle Club
    Liza Anne
    @ the Royale


    Friday, June 12th
    The Airborne Toxic Event
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, June 13th
    Tanya Donelly & Friends
    @ the Burren


    Saturday, June 13th
    Holy Fuck
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, June 16th
    Alice Cooper
    Tesla
    Lita Ford
    @ the Pavilion


    Friday, June 19th
    We Were Promised Jet Packs
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, June 20th
    The Growlers
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, June 21st
    James Taylor &
    his All-Star Band
    with Brandi Carlile
    & Shawn Colvin
    @ Fenway Park


    Tuesday, June 23rd
    Primus
    “A Tribute to Kings”
    (a Rush tribute)
    with Wolfmother
    and the Sword
    at the Pavilion


    Wednesday, June 24th
    Swans
    Anna von Haussewolf
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, July 1st
    The Naked & Famous
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, July 1st
    Steely Dan
    Steve Winwood
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Friday, July 3rd
    Braids
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday, July 5th
    Halsey
    Chvrches
    Omar Apollo
    @ Xfinity Center


    Tuesday, July 7th
    Nicole Atkins
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, July 9th
    Alanis Morissette
    Garbage
    Liz Phair
    @ Xfinity Center


    Saturday, July 11th
    Tanya Donelly & Friends
    @ the Burren


    Sunday, July 12th
    Pernice Brothers
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, July 12th
    Barenaked Ladies
    Gin Blossoms
    Toad the Wet Sprocket
    @ the Pavilion


    Wednesday, July 15th
    Ministry
    KMFDM
    Front Line Assembly
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday & Friday
    July 16th & 17th
    Bon Jovi
    Bryan Adams
    @ the Garden


    Tuesday, July 21st
    Kim Gordon
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, July 25th
    Thao & The Get Down Stay Down
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, July 26th
    The Hollies
    @ the Wilbur


    Tuesday, July 28th
    Roger Waters
    @ the Garden


    Wednesday, July 29th
    Journey
    Pretenders
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Friday, July 31st
    Kraftwerk
    @ the Wang


    Saturday, August 1st
    Built to Spill
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, August 4th
    Foreigner
    Kansas
    Europe
    @ the Pavilion


    Tuesday, August 11th
    Hamilton Leithauser
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, August 14th
    Deftones
    Gojira
    Poppy
    @ Agganis Arena


    Sunday, August 16th
    Jimmy Eat World
    The Front Bottoms
    Turnover
    @ the Pavilion


    Friday, August 21st
    The Black Keys
    Gary Clark Jr.
    Yola
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Tuesday, August 25th
    Motley Crue
    Def Leppard
    Poison
    Joan Jett & the Blackhearts
    @ Fenway Park


    Tuesday, August 25th
    Wilco & Sleater-Kinney
    @ the Pavilion


    Saturday, August 29th
    Daryl Hall & John Oates
    Squeeze
    KT Tunstall
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Friday, September 4th
    Kiss
    David Lee Roth
    @ Xfinity Center


    Wednesday, September 9th
    New Order
    Pet Shop Boys
    @ the Pavilion


    Friday, September 25th
    Clannad
    @ Berklee Performance Center


    Friday, September 25th
    Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
    Weyes Blood
    @ Agganis Arena


    Saturday, September 26th
    Sleaford Mods
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, September 28th
    Ty Segall & the Freedom Band
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, October 3rd
    Circle Jerks
    @ the Paradise


    Monday, October 26th
    Snow Patrol
    acoustic tour
    @ the Orpheum


    Wednesday, October 28th
    Einstürzende Neubauten
    “The Year Of The Rat Tour”
    @ the Wilbur Theater


    Sunday, November 7th
    Hoodoo Gurus
    @ the Sinclair