Bradley's Almanac

[Nac Faves Followup & Giveaway] My Favorite EPs, 7-inches, Reissues, & Live Shows of 2014

Posted on February 20, 2015 at 9:57 am | 2 Comments

As a post-script to my list of favorite full-lengths of 2014, I thought I’d (yes, belatedly) share a catch-all collection of everything else: The short-players, 7-inches, reissues, and digital releases that spent the most time in my ears, along with a run-down of the stand-out live sets I caught during the calendar year. Narrowing down that last list was… not easy. That was a bountiful dozen months of shows.

Seems a good time to dole out some free stuff, too: A couple of my favorite vinyl releases of ’14 along with a t-shirt from a (reunited) band who put on one of last year’s most welcome performances. Scroll to the bottom for the giveaway details.

Rather than write a bit about each release (and delay this post another month), some quick commentary…

  • David Bazan (Pedro the Lion/Headphones) is putting out some of the best songs of his varied career, but since they’re released monthly and 2 tracks at a time, they may be getting unjustly overlooked. Do yourself a favor and check out the now-finished 10-song “Volume 1” and the in-progress “Volume 2”. Hard not to imagine that if these were released in full-length form they’d get more attention, which is just silly. Same with Tanya Donelly’s wonderful “Swan Song” series, which finished up in March last year, and Kristin Hersh’s works-in-progress series with her band 50 Foot Wave.

  • Numero Group‘s stunning box sets continue to enrich my collection (and brutalize my bank account). The continued release of the comprehensive Unwound output was bolstered by their incredible Bedhead box set. Two of my all-time favorite bands, treated with absolute loving care.

  • Speaking of Unwound, Survival Knife‘s mere existence was enough to heal some old wounds. The fact that they’re so damn good is a major bonus. Getting to see them play live at Great Scott was a long-held wish fulfilled.

  • Another wish fulfilled: The Replacements in Boston. OK, not entirely fulfilled, as that wish included a venue with a roof over it, but the Mats overcame the festival venue handicap and rocked an appreciative audience of mostly-oldsters at Boston Calling. My memories of seeing them in their hayday (sorry) were dusty at best, so this refresher the perfect follow-up to catching them at last year’s Toronto Riot Fest. Hopefully this year brings them back to town for a headlining set at an indoor space, but I’m planning on heading to Philly either way.

  • There was sonic justice in the world thanks to a couple long-awaited Scruffy the Cat reissues. Thank you Eric, Pete, and everyone else involved in seeing that through. Setting those suckers on my shelf was satisfying indeed.

    Read on, and scroll way down if you want to try and snag some free vinyl from David Bazan, Survival Knife, or a Replacements t-shirt…


    (the star of The Daily Tater)


    My favorite EPs, 7-inches, & digital releases…


    David Bazan“Volume 1” monthly 7-inch/digital series

    [ Stream at Soundcloud / Buy at Undertow ]


    Kim Deal – “Solo Series” self-released 7-inches

    [ Sample songs & buy singles at her site / “Biker Gone” video ]


    Tanya Donelly“Swan Song” Series Vol. 5 (digital EP release)

    [ Stream & buy songs at Bandcamp ]


    50 Foot Wave“Night Blooming” digital works-in-progress series

    [ Download the tracks / Become a supportive ‘Strange Angel’ ]


    Girlpoolself-titled EP

    [ Buy from Wichita / “Jane” video on YouTube ]


    Heathers“I Know” (Wedding Present covers – Cassette EP)

    [ Buy & stream at Bandcamp ]


    Krill“Steve Hears Pile In Malden and Bursts Into Tears” EP

    [ Buy & stream at Bandcamp ]


    Krill / Lvl Up / Ovlov / Radiator HospitalSplit 7-inch

    [ Stream & buy at Bandcamp ]


    “Or Thousands of Prizes” – Merge Records 25th anniversary 7-inch series


    Palehound“Kitchen” 7-inch

    [ Buy & stream at Exploding In Sound’s Bandcamp ]


    Pile“Special Snowflakes” 7-inch

    [ Stream & buy at their Bandcamp ]


    Polyvinyl“4-Track Single Series” Vol. 1


    Survival Knife“Survivalized” EP

    [ Stream & buy at Chunklet’s Bandcamp / or try and win it below ]


    My favorite reissues & live LPs…


    American Analog Set“Know By Heart” vinyl reissue

    [ Buy from Barsuk ]


    Bedhead“1992-1998” vinyl box set

    [ Buy from Numero Group ]


    Camper Van Beethoven“Our Beloved Revolutionary Sweetheart” vinyl reissue

    [ Buy from Omnivore ]


    The House of Love“Live at the Lexington 13.11.13”

    [ Buy from Cherry Red Records / Limited Vinyl ]


    Scruffy the Cat
    “Time Never Forgets: The Anthology (’86-’88)”
    and
    “The Good Goodbye: Unreleased Recordings 1984-1990”

    [ Buy the Anthology via Amazon / Buy the Unreleased Recordings from Omnivore ]


    Silkworm“Libertine” vinyl reissue

    [ Stream at Bandcamp / Buy from Comedy Minus One ]


    Slint“Spiderland” Remastered Box Set

    [ Buy from Touch & Go Records ]


    Songs: Ohia“Journey On: Collected Singles” 7-inch box set (RSD release)

    [ Buy digital version from Secretly Canadian ]


    Unwound“Rat Conspiracy” & “No Energy” vinyl box sets


    Yo La Tengo“Extra Painful” LP reissue

    [ Buy from Matador Records ]


    Reissue/box set I wish I’d been able to afford before it sold out…

    The Go-Betweens“G Stands For Go-Betweens Volume One” box set


    My favorite live shows of 2014…

    … along with links to photos from each.

    (my goal of trimming this down to 10 faves failed miserably)


    Throwing Muses and Tanya Donelly at The Sinclair in
    Cambridge, MA on Friday & Monday, March 7th & 10th, 2014
    [ Photos from March 7th / Photos from March 10th ]


    The first night of Chickfactor 22 at The Bell House in
    Brooklyn, NYC on Thursday, March 20th, 2014
    with Amor de Días, Lilys, King Creosote, Jim Ruiz Set, and Withered Hand


    The second night of Chickfactor 22 at The Bell House
    in Brooklyn, NYC on Friday, March 21st, 2014
    with Saturday People, Barbara Manning, Versus NYC, & The Clientele


    Rocket From The Crypt and openers Ex Hex at Brighton Music Hall
    in Allston, MA on Tuesday, April 1st, 2014


    Barbara Manning, Dump, and The Bevis Frond
    at WMBR DJ Jon Bernhardt’s “Midlife Crisis of Champions”
    at TT the Bears on Wednesday, April 2nd, 2014


    Tim Rutili of Califone – live solo in an
    Allston living room on Monday, April 21st, 2014


    Hallelujah The Hills’ album release party with openers Tallahassee
    at Great Scott in Allston, MA on Friday, May 30th, 2014


    Gold-Bears, Soccer Mom, Bent Shapes, & Rye Pines at the
    Middlesex Lounge in Cambridge, MA on Monday, June 2nd, 2014


    Dean Wareham & his band with openers Quilt
    at the ICA Boston on Friday, July 11th, 2014


    Guided By Voices at the Paradise in
    Boston, MA on Saturday, July 12th, 2014


    Merge 25th Anniversary Fest
    Wednesday, July 23rd through Saturday, July 27th, 2014 in North Carolina.
    [ Photos Set 1 / Photo set 2 / Photo set 3 / Photo set 4 ]


    The Lemonheads and Parks at RadioBDC’s “Island In The Sun” event
    on Thompson Island in Boston Harbor on Saturday, August 23rd, 2014


    The Replacements live at the Boston Calling Music Fest
    in City Hall Plaza on September 7th, 2014


    The Afghan Whigs at the Royale in Boston, MA
    on Tuesday, September 30th, 2014


    Green Magnet School, Orbit, The Red Telephone, & Hullabaloo
    on Friday, October 10th, 2014 at the Pipeline anniversary show
    at Cuisine en Locale in Somerville, MA



    Caspian’s 10th Anniversary show at the Larcom Theatre in Beverly, MA
    on Saturday, October 18th, 2014 with openers Derek & Jay of Defeater


    Wheat performs two sets at Atwood’s Tavern in
    Cambridge, MA on Saturday, October 11th, 2014


    Low live at the Columbus Theatre in Providence, RI
    on Friday, October 24th, 2014


    Slowdive with openers Asobi Seksu at the Royale
    in Boston, MA on Sunday, October 26th, 2014


    David Bazan & the Passenger String Quartet at the Regent Theatre
    in Arlington, MA on Thursday, October 30th, 2014 with opener David Dondero


    Robyn Hitchcock with special guest Tanya Donelly at Arts at the Armory
    in Somerville, MA on Wednesday, November 12th, 2014


    Girlpool, Slutever, Saralee, & Ursula at the Blaq Lodge
    in Allston MA on Tuesday, October 21st, 2014


    Survival Knife, Pink Avalanche, & Hungry Ghost at
    Great Scott in Allston MA on Thursday, November 20th, 2014


    Best shows that I should probably exclude because I played in one of the bands,
    but were great independent of our inclusion…

    Sleepyhead, Heathers, The Spook School, & Let’s Whisper
    at the Skinny Pancake in Burlington, VT on Saturday, June 7th, 2014

    Allo Darlin, Swale, & Let’s Whisper at the Monkey House
    in Winooski, VT on Wednesday, November 5th, 2014

    Allo Darlin & Let’s Whisper at the Middle East Upstairs
    in Cambridge, MA on Thursday, November 6th, 2014

    I’ll finish up this long-overdue post with some free stuff: A vinyl copy of David Bazan’s gorgeous team-up with the Passenger String Quartet, Survival Knife’s killer “Survivalized” EP on wax, and an XL-sized Replacements t-shirt (the “Hate Us On Facebook” edition). Each will go to a different (North American) reader, so drop me a note at giveaways [at] bradleysalmanac [dot] com, and choose one of these three email subjects: “BAZAN”, “SURVIVAL KNIFE”, or “REPLACEMENTS”. Make sure it hits my inbox by next Friday, 2/27 at 10am, when I’ll pick one winner for each and get in touch for your mailing address.

    Up next, and hopefully soon (yeah, yeah), my big ol’ annual list of records I’m looking forward to hearing this year. Some of which are already out and are fast favorites. Yeah, I’m lookin’ at you, Krill.

    Comments

    2 Responses to “[Nac Faves Followup & Giveaway] My Favorite EPs, 7-inches, Reissues, & Live Shows of 2014”

    1. earthdog70
      February 21st, 2015 @ 1:00 pm

      Nice post. GBV, The Mats, and Hitchcock were definitely up there as my faves as well. I have a signed version of that House of Love release, maybe I will pop the DVD in tonight!

    2. Sawyer Lawson
      March 12th, 2015 @ 1:43 pm

      Thanks for turning me on to David Bazan. “Little Landslide” is a very cool tune!

    Leave a Reply





  • About the ‘Nac

    This is Bradley's Almanac. I'm your host, Brad. Barely holding it together since February 2000.

    "I love this song. It's so true. I wish this song was a whole day long. Man, I would have the best day that day."
    - The Kids In The Hall
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Wednesday, September 13th
    Father John Misty
    Phosphorescent
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Wednesday, September 13th
    Thee Oh Sees
    Creaturos
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, September 13th
    Mount Eerie
    @ Arts at the Armory


    Wednesday, September 13th
    Alison Moyet
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, September 14th
    The Afghan Whigs
    Har Mar Superstar
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, September 14th
    Jerkagram
    Numbers Have Names
    Brown Lasers
    Ghosts of Sailors at Sea
    @ O'Brien's


    Thursday, September 14th
    Bob Seger & The
    Silver Bullet Band with
    Nancy Wilson (Heart)
    @ the TD Garden


    Friday, September 15th
    Arcade Fire
    Preservation Hall Jazz Band
    @ TD Garden


    Friday, September 15th
    Wild Belle
    Fred Thomas
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Friday, September 15th
    Disco Town Hall
    presented by
    Will Butler of Arcade Fire
    11pm @ Great Scott


    Friday, September 15th
    Middle Kids
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, September 16th
    Matthew Sweet
    Tommy Keene
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, September 16th
    Kasabian
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, September 16th
    Sturgill Simpson
    @ the Blue Hills Pavilion


    Saturday, September 16th
    Chameleons Vox (featuring
    Mark Burgess of Chameleons UK)
    with Soft Kill & Way Out
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Sunday, September 17th
    Ted Leo & the Pharmacists
    Thalia Zedek
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, September 17th
    Hambone Skinny
    Weather Weapon
    Kangaroo Rat
    outside @ ONCE Somerville
    as part of SOMERSTREETS


    Sunday, September 17th
    Big Thief
    Twain
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, September 18th
    Liars
    @ The Sinclair


    Wednesday, September 20th
    (a band called) E
    Chris Brokaw Rock Band
    Crown Larks
    Gold Dime
    @ the Midway, JP


    Wednesday, September 20th
    The Cribs
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Wednesday, September 20th
    X (40th anniversary tour)
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday & Thursday
    September 20th & 21st
    Gogol Bordello
    Lucky Chops
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, September 21st
    The Cranberries
    @ House of Blues


    Friday, September 22nd
    The Hi-End
    Corin Ashley
    Modern Day Idols
    The Curtis Mayflower
    @ the Midway in JP


    Friday, September 22nd
    Brian Wilson does "Pet Sounds"
    @ the Orpheum


    Friday, September 22nd
    Alison Krauss
    David Gray
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Friday, September 22nd
    The Ataris
    The Queers
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Saturday, September 23rd
    Soft Fangs
    Puppy Problems
    Banana
    Night Nurses
    @ O'Brien's


    Saturday, September 23rd
    The War On Drugs
    Land of Talk
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Saturday, September 23rd
    Wire
    @ The Sinclair


    Saturday, September 23rd
    Bearstronaut
    Animal Talk
    Party Bois
    @ the Middle East Upstairs


    Sunday, September 24th
    Saint Etienne
    @ the Once Ballroom


    Monday, September 25th
    Selector Dub Narcotic
    (aka Calvin Johnson)
    @ the ONCE Lounge


    Thursday, September 28th
    Chris Brokaw Presents:
    The Films of Peter Hutton
    5 short films, 3 w/live scores,
    2 in their original state,
    with post-film audience Q&A
    @ The Brattle Theater


    Thursday, September 28th
    BOSTON FUZZSTIVAL 2017 (Day 1)
    ALL AGES
    with Dent, Birthing Hips,
    Kal Marks, halfsour,
    Gravel, La Neve,
    Rick Rude - Ensemble,
    Blau Blau, and
    Dazey & the Scouts
    6pm @ Massasoit Elks Lodge


    Thursday, September 28th
    Stiff Little Fingers
    Death By Unga Bunga
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, September 29th
    Tedrock Fund Benefit Night #1
    with The Figgs,
    Bob & the Dickheads,
    and Kruller
    @ the Midway in JP


    Friday, September 29th
    Adult Swim's
    "On The Green" Tour
    @ Gore Place in Waltham


    Friday, September 29th
    Il Mostro
    Silver Screams
    BDSX
    The Von Traps
    @ O'Brien's


    Friday, September 29th
    BOSTON FUZZSTIVAL 2017 (Day 2)
    ALL AGES
    with Ava Luna, Ovlov,
    Horse Jumper of Love,
    Bat House, A Band Called E,
    Lisa/Liza, Laika's Orbit,
    WAY OUT, Mint Green,
    and earthquake party!
    6pm @ ONCE Somerville


    Sunday, September 30th
    BOSTON FUZZSTIVAL 2017 (Day 3)
    ALL AGES
    with Dirty Dishes, MV & EE,
    LOONE, The Kominas,
    Sammus, Mini Dresses,
    GYMSHORTS, Honduras,
    Steep Leans, Olden Yolk,
    Peach Ring, & Boston Cream
    1pm @ Somerville ARTFarm
    for Social Innovation


    Saturday, September 30th
    "Possumpalooza"
    a free outdoor show
    with Possum,
    Ryan Lee Crosby,
    Chris Brokaw, & more
    @ Pleasant Place, Cambridge


    Saturday, September 30th
    All Together Now #7 with
    Wo Chan, Tom Bianchi,
    The Grownup Noise,
    Amy Cook, & Field Day
    @ the Midway in JP


    Monday, October 2nd
    METZ
    Uniform
    @ The Sinclair


    Monday & Tuesday
    October 2nd & 3rd
    Pinback
    SAVAK
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, October 3rd
    Morrissey
    @ the Orpheum


    Tuesday, October 3rd
    Alvvays
    Birthing Hips
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, October 4th
    Yes
    (including Jon Anderson,
    Trevor Rabin, & Rick Wakeman)
    @ the Orpheum


    Wednesday & Thursday
    October 4th & 5th
    Dinosaur Jr.
    Easy Action
    @ The Sinclair


    Thursday, October 5th
    Ted Leo (solo set)
    6pm @ Dr. Martens


    Thursday, October 5th
    The National
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Thursday, October 5th
    Hundred Waters
    Kelsey Lu
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, October 6th
    Paul Weller
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, October 7th
    Sun Kil Moon
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, October 7th
    Paramore
    Best Coast
    @ Boston Opera House


    Saturday, October 7th
    Broken Social Scene
    Frightened Rabbit
    @ House Of Blues


    Saturday, October 7th
    Front 242
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, October 8th
    KMFDM
    OHGR
    Lord of the Lost
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, October 9th
    Future Islands
    @ the Orpheum


    Tuesday & Wednesday
    October 10th & 11th
    Against Me!
    Bleached
    The Dirty Nil
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, October 11th
    Frankie Rose
    Suburban Living
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, October 11th
    Japanese Breakfast
    Mannequin Pussy
    The Spirit Of The Beehive
    @ The Sinclair


    Thursday, October 12th
    Beach Fossils
    Snail Mail
    Raener
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, October 13th
    David Age & the Regrets
    Black Helicopter
    Death Pesos
    Ringtail
    @ O'Brien's


    Friday, October 13th
    Silver Screams
    Idle Pilot
    Black Cheers
    Psychic Dog
    @ Koto in Salem


    Saturday, October 14th
    Atlas Genius
    Magic Giant
    Half the Animal
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Saturday, October 14th
    The Feelies
    @
    the Sinclair


    Saturday, October 14th
    Andrew W.K. (full band)
    Sidewalk Driver
    Shane Slaughter
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, October 14th
    The Psychedelic Furs
    "The Singles Tour"
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 15th
    Everything Everything
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, October 15th
    Andrew W.K.
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, October 16th
    Weakened Friends
    The Courtneys
    Versing
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, October 17th
    Pickwick
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, October 19th
    Peter Wolf
    @ the Somerville Theatre


    Thursday, October 19th
    Jessica Lea Mayfield
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, October 20th
    Janeane Garofalo
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Friday, October 20th
    Wolf Parade
    Charly Bliss
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, October 21st
    Death From Above
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, October 21st
    Queens of the Stone Age
    Royal Blood
    @ Agganis Arena


    Saturday, October 21st
    Hope Sandoval & the
    Warm Inventions
    with Holy Wave
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, October 22nd
    Kal Marks
    Rozamov
    Husbandry
    The Nomad Stones
    @ the Middle East Upstairs


    Saturday, October 28th
    Kristin Hersh &
    Tanya Donelly
    @ City Winery Boston


    Monday, October 30th
    Craig Finn (the Hold Steady)
    @ the Uptown Controllers
    with John K. Samson
    @ City Winery Boston


    Tuesday, October 31st
    Tera Melos
    Speedy Ortiz
    And The Kids
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, November 1st
    John Hodgman presents
    his new book "Vacationland"
    @ Coolidge Corner Theatre


    Wednesday, November 1st
    Grizzly Bear
    @ the House of Blues


    Wednesday, November 1st
    Elbow
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, November 2nd
    The Rural Alberta Advantage
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 2nd
    The Dears
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, November 3rd
    The Breeders
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, November 3rd
    Human Sexual Response
    Unnatural Axe
    @ House of Blues


    Friday, Saturday, & Monday
    November 3rd, 4th & 6th
    The Dresden Dolls
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, November 4th
    Courtney Barnett & Kurt Vile
    and the Sea Lice
    @ the Orpheum Theatre


    Saturday, November 4th
    Shout Out Louds
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, November 4th
    The Clientele
    Hoops
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, November 6th
    The English Beat
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, November 7th
    Blizten Trapper
    Lilly Hiatt
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, November 8th
    Lee Ranaldo
    DJ Carbo
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Wednesday, November 8th
    Joyce Manor
    Wavves
    Culture Abuse


    Wednesday, November 8th
    David Bazan
    Michael Nau
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, November 9th
    Lydia Loveless (solo)
    @ the Red Room at Cafe 939


    Thursday, November 9th
    Bruce Cockburn
    @ the Wilbur


    Thursday, November 9th
    Tegan and Sara
    The Con X: Tour
    @ the Orpheum


    Friday, November 10th
    Channel 3
    The FUs
    Silver Screams
    Fast Times
    @ the Middle East Upstairs


    Saturday, November 11th
    Iron & Wine
    @ Berklee Performance Center


    Sunday, November 12th
    Bully
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, November 13th
    Modern English
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Monday, November 13th
    The Mountain Goats
    Mothers
    @ the House of Blues


    Monday, November 13th
    David Crosby & friends
    @ City Winery Boston


    Tuesday, November 14th
    Slowdive
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 14th
    The Black Heart Procession
    Sam Coomes (Quasi)
    Chris Brokaw
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Tuesday, November 14th
    The Drums
    @
    the Sinclair


    Wednesday, November 15th
    The Jesus and Mary Chain
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, November 15th
    Dream Theater
    @ the Orpheum


    Thursday, November 16th
    Bob Dylan
    Mavis Staples
    @ Agganis Arena


    Friday, November 17th
    Hot Snakes
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Friday, November 17th
    Hot Water Music
    Big Jesus
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, November 19th
    Turnover
    Elvis Depressedly
    Emma Ruth Rundle
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, November 21st
    Squeeze
    @ the Wilbur


    Tuesday, November 21st
    American Football
    Pure Bathing Culture
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, November 26th
    Cut Copy
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, November 30th
    St. Vincent
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday, November 30th
    Beach Slang
    Dave Hause & The Mermaid
    The Homeless Gospel Choir
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, December 1st
    Maximo Park
    Ava Luna
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, December 1st
    Dream Syndicate
    The Richard Lloyd Group
    @ the ONCE  Ballroom


    Saturday, December 2nd
    Clap Your Hands Say Yeah
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, December 2nd
    Jolie Holland &
    Samantha Parton
    (of The Be Good Tanyas)
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, December 6th
    Hiss Golden Messenger
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, December 7th
    Mogwai
    Xander Harris
    @ the Royale


    Friday, December 8th
    Converge
    Pile
    Give
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, December 8th
    Pinegrove
    Saintseneca
    Adult Mom
    @ the Royale


    Friday, December 8th
    LCD Soundsystem
    @ Agganis Arena


    Monday, December 18th
    Unsane
    Big Brave
    Child Bite
    Hepatagua
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday & Sunday
    December 30th & 31st
    Deer Tick
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, January 21st, 2018
    Tennis
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, January 24th
    Destroyer
    @ the Sinclair


    January 31st
    Black Rebel Motorcycle Club
    Night Beats
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, April 28th, 2018
    Peter Hook & the Light
    performing both of the
    "Substance" collections by
    Joy Division & New Order
    @ the Paradise