Bradley's Almanac

[Nac Faves Followup & Giveaway] My Favorite EPs, 7-inches, Reissues, & Live Shows of 2014

Posted on February 20, 2015 at 9:57 am | 2 Comments

As a post-script to my list of favorite full-lengths of 2014, I thought I’d (yes, belatedly) share a catch-all collection of everything else: The short-players, 7-inches, reissues, and digital releases that spent the most time in my ears, along with a run-down of the stand-out live sets I caught during the calendar year. Narrowing down that last list was… not easy. That was a bountiful dozen months of shows.

Seems a good time to dole out some free stuff, too: A couple of my favorite vinyl releases of ’14 along with a t-shirt from a (reunited) band who put on one of last year’s most welcome performances. Scroll to the bottom for the giveaway details.

Rather than write a bit about each release (and delay this post another month), some quick commentary…

  • David Bazan (Pedro the Lion/Headphones) is putting out some of the best songs of his varied career, but since they’re released monthly and 2 tracks at a time, they may be getting unjustly overlooked. Do yourself a favor and check out the now-finished 10-song “Volume 1” and the in-progress “Volume 2”. Hard not to imagine that if these were released in full-length form they’d get more attention, which is just silly. Same with Tanya Donelly’s wonderful “Swan Song” series, which finished up in March last year, and Kristin Hersh’s works-in-progress series with her band 50 Foot Wave.

  • Numero Group‘s stunning box sets continue to enrich my collection (and brutalize my bank account). The continued release of the comprehensive Unwound output was bolstered by their incredible Bedhead box set. Two of my all-time favorite bands, treated with absolute loving care.

  • Speaking of Unwound, Survival Knife‘s mere existence was enough to heal some old wounds. The fact that they’re so damn good is a major bonus. Getting to see them play live at Great Scott was a long-held wish fulfilled.

  • Another wish fulfilled: The Replacements in Boston. OK, not entirely fulfilled, as that wish included a venue with a roof over it, but the Mats overcame the festival venue handicap and rocked an appreciative audience of mostly-oldsters at Boston Calling. My memories of seeing them in their hayday (sorry) were dusty at best, so this refresher the perfect follow-up to catching them at last year’s Toronto Riot Fest. Hopefully this year brings them back to town for a headlining set at an indoor space, but I’m planning on heading to Philly either way.

  • There was sonic justice in the world thanks to a couple long-awaited Scruffy the Cat reissues. Thank you Eric, Pete, and everyone else involved in seeing that through. Setting those suckers on my shelf was satisfying indeed.

    Read on, and scroll way down if you want to try and snag some free vinyl from David Bazan, Survival Knife, or a Replacements t-shirt…


    (the star of The Daily Tater)


    My favorite EPs, 7-inches, & digital releases…


    David Bazan“Volume 1” monthly 7-inch/digital series

    [ Stream at Soundcloud / Buy at Undertow ]


    Kim Deal – “Solo Series” self-released 7-inches

    [ Sample songs & buy singles at her site / “Biker Gone” video ]


    Tanya Donelly“Swan Song” Series Vol. 5 (digital EP release)

    [ Stream & buy songs at Bandcamp ]


    50 Foot Wave“Night Blooming” digital works-in-progress series

    [ Download the tracks / Become a supportive ‘Strange Angel’ ]


    Girlpoolself-titled EP

    [ Buy from Wichita / “Jane” video on YouTube ]


    Heathers“I Know” (Wedding Present covers – Cassette EP)

    [ Buy & stream at Bandcamp ]


    Krill“Steve Hears Pile In Malden and Bursts Into Tears” EP

    [ Buy & stream at Bandcamp ]


    Krill / Lvl Up / Ovlov / Radiator HospitalSplit 7-inch

    [ Stream & buy at Bandcamp ]


    “Or Thousands of Prizes” – Merge Records 25th anniversary 7-inch series


    Palehound“Kitchen” 7-inch

    [ Buy & stream at Exploding In Sound’s Bandcamp ]


    Pile“Special Snowflakes” 7-inch

    [ Stream & buy at their Bandcamp ]


    Polyvinyl“4-Track Single Series” Vol. 1


    Survival Knife“Survivalized” EP

    [ Stream & buy at Chunklet’s Bandcamp / or try and win it below ]


    My favorite reissues & live LPs…


    American Analog Set“Know By Heart” vinyl reissue

    [ Buy from Barsuk ]


    Bedhead“1992-1998” vinyl box set

    [ Buy from Numero Group ]


    Camper Van Beethoven“Our Beloved Revolutionary Sweetheart” vinyl reissue

    [ Buy from Omnivore ]


    The House of Love“Live at the Lexington 13.11.13”

    [ Buy from Cherry Red Records / Limited Vinyl ]


    Scruffy the Cat
    “Time Never Forgets: The Anthology (’86-’88)”
    and
    “The Good Goodbye: Unreleased Recordings 1984-1990”

    [ Buy the Anthology via Amazon / Buy the Unreleased Recordings from Omnivore ]


    Silkworm“Libertine” vinyl reissue

    [ Stream at Bandcamp / Buy from Comedy Minus One ]


    Slint“Spiderland” Remastered Box Set

    [ Buy from Touch & Go Records ]


    Songs: Ohia“Journey On: Collected Singles” 7-inch box set (RSD release)

    [ Buy digital version from Secretly Canadian ]


    Unwound“Rat Conspiracy” & “No Energy” vinyl box sets


    Yo La Tengo“Extra Painful” LP reissue

    [ Buy from Matador Records ]


    Reissue/box set I wish I’d been able to afford before it sold out…

    The Go-Betweens“G Stands For Go-Betweens Volume One” box set


    My favorite live shows of 2014…

    … along with links to photos from each.

    (my goal of trimming this down to 10 faves failed miserably)


    Throwing Muses and Tanya Donelly at The Sinclair in
    Cambridge, MA on Friday & Monday, March 7th & 10th, 2014
    [ Photos from March 7th / Photos from March 10th ]


    The first night of Chickfactor 22 at The Bell House in
    Brooklyn, NYC on Thursday, March 20th, 2014
    with Amor de Días, Lilys, King Creosote, Jim Ruiz Set, and Withered Hand


    The second night of Chickfactor 22 at The Bell House
    in Brooklyn, NYC on Friday, March 21st, 2014
    with Saturday People, Barbara Manning, Versus NYC, & The Clientele


    Rocket From The Crypt and openers Ex Hex at Brighton Music Hall
    in Allston, MA on Tuesday, April 1st, 2014


    Barbara Manning, Dump, and The Bevis Frond
    at WMBR DJ Jon Bernhardt’s “Midlife Crisis of Champions”
    at TT the Bears on Wednesday, April 2nd, 2014


    Tim Rutili of Califone – live solo in an
    Allston living room on Monday, April 21st, 2014


    Hallelujah The Hills’ album release party with openers Tallahassee
    at Great Scott in Allston, MA on Friday, May 30th, 2014


    Gold-Bears, Soccer Mom, Bent Shapes, & Rye Pines at the
    Middlesex Lounge in Cambridge, MA on Monday, June 2nd, 2014


    Dean Wareham & his band with openers Quilt
    at the ICA Boston on Friday, July 11th, 2014


    Guided By Voices at the Paradise in
    Boston, MA on Saturday, July 12th, 2014


    Merge 25th Anniversary Fest
    Wednesday, July 23rd through Saturday, July 27th, 2014 in North Carolina.
    [ Photos Set 1 / Photo set 2 / Photo set 3 / Photo set 4 ]


    The Lemonheads and Parks at RadioBDC’s “Island In The Sun” event
    on Thompson Island in Boston Harbor on Saturday, August 23rd, 2014


    The Replacements live at the Boston Calling Music Fest
    in City Hall Plaza on September 7th, 2014


    The Afghan Whigs at the Royale in Boston, MA
    on Tuesday, September 30th, 2014


    Green Magnet School, Orbit, The Red Telephone, & Hullabaloo
    on Friday, October 10th, 2014 at the Pipeline anniversary show
    at Cuisine en Locale in Somerville, MA



    Caspian’s 10th Anniversary show at the Larcom Theatre in Beverly, MA
    on Saturday, October 18th, 2014 with openers Derek & Jay of Defeater


    Wheat performs two sets at Atwood’s Tavern in
    Cambridge, MA on Saturday, October 11th, 2014


    Low live at the Columbus Theatre in Providence, RI
    on Friday, October 24th, 2014


    Slowdive with openers Asobi Seksu at the Royale
    in Boston, MA on Sunday, October 26th, 2014


    David Bazan & the Passenger String Quartet at the Regent Theatre
    in Arlington, MA on Thursday, October 30th, 2014 with opener David Dondero


    Robyn Hitchcock with special guest Tanya Donelly at Arts at the Armory
    in Somerville, MA on Wednesday, November 12th, 2014


    Girlpool, Slutever, Saralee, & Ursula at the Blaq Lodge
    in Allston MA on Tuesday, October 21st, 2014


    Survival Knife, Pink Avalanche, & Hungry Ghost at
    Great Scott in Allston MA on Thursday, November 20th, 2014


    Best shows that I should probably exclude because I played in one of the bands,
    but were great independent of our inclusion…

    Sleepyhead, Heathers, The Spook School, & Let’s Whisper
    at the Skinny Pancake in Burlington, VT on Saturday, June 7th, 2014

    Allo Darlin, Swale, & Let’s Whisper at the Monkey House
    in Winooski, VT on Wednesday, November 5th, 2014

    Allo Darlin & Let’s Whisper at the Middle East Upstairs
    in Cambridge, MA on Thursday, November 6th, 2014

    I’ll finish up this long-overdue post with some free stuff: A vinyl copy of David Bazan’s gorgeous team-up with the Passenger String Quartet, Survival Knife’s killer “Survivalized” EP on wax, and an XL-sized Replacements t-shirt (the “Hate Us On Facebook” edition). Each will go to a different (North American) reader, so drop me a note at giveaways [at] bradleysalmanac [dot] com, and choose one of these three email subjects: “BAZAN”, “SURVIVAL KNIFE”, or “REPLACEMENTS”. Make sure it hits my inbox by next Friday, 2/27 at 10am, when I’ll pick one winner for each and get in touch for your mailing address.

    Up next, and hopefully soon (yeah, yeah), my big ol’ annual list of records I’m looking forward to hearing this year. Some of which are already out and are fast favorites. Yeah, I’m lookin’ at you, Krill.

    Comments

    2 Responses to “[Nac Faves Followup & Giveaway] My Favorite EPs, 7-inches, Reissues, & Live Shows of 2014”

    1. earthdog70
      February 21st, 2015 @ 1:00 pm

      Nice post. GBV, The Mats, and Hitchcock were definitely up there as my faves as well. I have a signed version of that House of Love release, maybe I will pop the DVD in tonight!

    2. Sawyer Lawson
      March 12th, 2015 @ 1:43 pm

      Thanks for turning me on to David Bazan. “Little Landslide” is a very cool tune!

    Leave a Reply





  • About the ‘Nac

    This is Bradley's Almanac. I'm your host, Brad. Barely holding it together since February 2000.

    "I love this song. It's so true. I wish this song was a whole day long. Man, I would have the best day that day."
    - The Kids In The Hall
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Wednesday, April 11th
    L7
    Death Valley Girls
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, April 12th
    Bill Murray, Jan Vogler, & friends
    @ the Orpheum


    Saturday, April 14th
    Love Love & Friends
    present “Spring It”
    with Russell Chudnofski,
    Field Day, Dave Finney
    & more special guests!
    @ the Midway in JP


    Monday, April 16th
    Russian Circles
    King Woman
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, April 16th
    Stars
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, April 17th
    Waxahatchee
    Hurray for the Riff Raff
    Bedouine
    @ the Somerville Theatre


    Tuesday, April 17th
    My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, April 17th
    Ministry
    Chelsea Wolfe
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, April 18th
    Preoccupations
    Freak Heat Waves
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, April 20th
    The Afghan Whigs
    Built To Spill
    Rituals of Mine
    @ the House of Blues


    Friday, April 20th
    Buffalo Tom
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, April 21st
    Jeff Rosenstock
    Martha
    Bad Moves
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, April 22nd
    The Darkness
    @ the Royale


    Monday, April 23rd
    Surfer Blood
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, April 24th
    Halfsour
    Eureka California
    Pleaser
    Kiss Concert
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, April 24th
    Minus the Bear
    The Coathangers
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday & Thursday
    April 25th & 26th
    Sofi Tukker
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, April 25th
    Kate Nash
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, April 26th
    Matt & Kim
    Tokyo Police Club
    Future Feats
    @ the House of Blues


    Friday, April 27th
    Mr. Brownstone
    (Guns n’ Roses tribute)
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, April 27th
    They Might Be Giants
    @ the House of Blues


    Saturday, April 28th
    Hovvdy
    Half Wait
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, April 28th
    Peter Hook & the Light
    performing both of the
    “Substance” collections by
    Joy Division & New Order
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday & Sunday
    April 28th & 29th
    Turnover
    Camp Cope
    Summer Salt
    Funeral Advantage (on Sunday)
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, April 29th
    Sarah Shook & The Disarmers
    @ Atwood’s


    Monday, April 30th
    Unknown Mortal Orchestra
    Makeness
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, May 1st
    No Age
    Behavior
    @ Once Somerville


    Tuesday, May 1st
    Soccer Mommy
    Long Beard
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, May 1st
    Calexico
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, May 2nd
    Frankie Cosmos
    Florist
    Lala Lala
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, May 2nd
    Dr. Dog
    Son Little
    @ the House of Blues


    Thursday, May 3rd
    Haim
    Lizzo
    @ Agganis Arena


    Thursday, May 3rd
    Hop Along
    Saintseneca
    @ the Royale


    Friday, May 4th
    Life Partners
    Black Helicopter
    Ringtail
    the modifierS
    @ the Midway in JP


    Friday, May 4th
    Lake Street Dive
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, May 4th
    Steve Gunn
    @ the Somerville Armory


    Friday, May 4th
    The Breeders
    Melkbelly
    @ the House of Blues


    Friday, May 4th
    Panda Bear
    Geologist
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, May 6th
    Loma
    (mems of Cross Record & Shearwater)
    Jessica Williamson
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday, May 6th
    Todd Rundgren’s Utopia
    @ the Orpheum


    Monday, May 7th
    Sloan
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, May 7th
    Hinds
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, May 8th
    Trampled By Turtles
    Hiss Golden Messenger
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, May 9th
    Fully Celebrated Orchestra
    with very special guests
    The Hilken Mancini/Thalia Zedek Duo
    @ the Midway in JP


    Thursday, May 10th
    This Will Destroy You
    Alex Roldan
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, May 11th
    Power Trip
    Sheer Mag
    Fury
    Red Death
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, May 13th
    Wye Oak
    Palm
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, May 13th
    Melvins
    @ the Paradise


    Monday, May 14th
    Liam Gallagher &
    Richard Ashcroft
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, May 15th
    Alice Glass
    Pictureplane
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, May 15th
    The Sea & Cake
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, May 15th
    Alice Glass
    Pictureplane
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, May 16th
    Editors
    House of Harm
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, May 17th|
    Quiet Slang (solo Beach Slang)
    @ Beach Slang


    Friday, May 18th
    Jonathan Davis
    @ House of Blues


    Friday, May 18th
    The Fratellis
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, May 19th
    Damien Jurado
    Naomi Wachira
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, May 20th
    King Tuff
    Cut Worms
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, May 22nd
    Helmet
    Prong
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, May 22nd
    Suuns
    Facs
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, May 22nd
    Jukebox the Ghost
    The Greeting Committee
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, May 23rd
    Parquet Courts
    Goat Girl
    @ the Royale


    Monday, May 28th
    Sylvan Esso
    Local Natives
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, May 29th
    Post Animal
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, May 29th
    Julien Baker
    “Beyond the Band”
    presented by Berklee/Do617
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, May 29th
    Primus
    Mastodon
    All Them Witches
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Wednesday, May 30th
    Self Defense Family
    Sanhet
    Weeping Icon
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, May 31st
    Bat Fangs
    Shepherdess
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, March 31st
    Corin Ashley’s
    50th Birthday Bash!
    @ Atwood’s


    Friday, June 1st
    Ghosts of Sailors at Sea
    Black Helicopter
    Stemwinder
    Reindeer Castle
    @ O’Brien’s


    Friday & Saturday
    June 1st & 2nd
    Japanese Breakfast
    LVL UP
    Radiator Hospital
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday & Monday
    June 3rd & 4th
    Ben Harper &
    Charlie Musselwhite
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, June 5th
    Middle Kids
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, June 6th
    Liz Phair
    Soccer Mommy
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, June 6th
    “Jeff Buckley: From Hallelujah
    to The Last Goodbye” Book Q+A
    with author Dave Lory
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, June 8th
    Hot Snakes
    Vundabar
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, June 8th
    Nathaniel Rateliff
    & the Night Sweats
    with Deer Tick
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Friday, June 8th
    Gomez
    @ the Royale


    Friday, June 8th
    Eels
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, June 9th
    Bonnie Prince Billy
    @ the Wilbur


    Saturday, June 9th
    Depeche Mode
    @ TD Garden


    Sunday, June 10th
    Old Gray
    “Farewell Tour”
    I Kill Giants
    Cerce
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, June 11th
    Eternal Summers
    Funeral Advantage
    Strange Passage
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, June 11th
    Jimmy Eat World
    Alex Lahey
    @ House of Blues


    Tuesday, June 12th
    Lucinda Williams
    Steve Earle
    Dwight Yoakam
    King Leg
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, June 12th
    Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks
    Lithics
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, June 13th
    Cold Cave
    Black Marble
    Choir Boy
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, June 13th
    Metz
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, June 14th
    King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard
    @ the Royale


    Friday, June 15th
    Pianos Become The Teeth, dd
    The World Is A Beautiful Place
    & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday & Saturday
    June 15th & 16th
    Ted Leo & the Pharmacists
    playing “Hearts of Oak” (on Fri)
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, June 17th
    Matthew Sweet
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, June 18th
    Chromeo
    Pomo
    @ House of Blues


    Monday, June 18th
    Spoon
    Grizzly Bear
    Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Thursday, June 21st
    Tracyanne & Danny
    (of Camera Obscura/Crybaby)
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday & Sunday
    June 23rd & June 24th
    Ray LaMontagne
    Neko Case
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, June 26th
    Southern Culture on the Skids
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, June 26th
    Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls
    Speedy Ortiz
    The Homeless Gospel Choir
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, June 27th
    Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls
    Jeff Rosenstock
    Restorations
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, June 27th
    Styx
    Joan Jett & the Blackhearts
    Tesla
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Friday, June 29th
    Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls
    Tim Barry
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, June 30th
    Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls
    Dave Hause & The Mermaids
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, July 1st
    Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls
    The Hotelier
    War on Women
    @ the Royale


    Monday, July 2nd
    Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls
    Kevin Devine & The Goddamn Band
    Trapper Schoepp
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, July 3rd
    Phoenix
    @ House of Blues


    Friday, July 6th
    Steve Miller Band
    Peter Frampton
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Wednesday, July 11th
    The Get Up Kids
    Raquet Club
    Ageist
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, July 12th
    Snail Mail
    Bonny Doon
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, July 15th
    Beck
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 17th
    Erasure
    Reed & Caroline
    @ the House of Blues


    Tuesday, July 17th
    Coheed and Cambria
    Taking Back Sunday
    The Story So Far
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 17th
    Weezer
    Pixies
    Sleigh Bells
    @ Xfinity Center


    Wednesday, July 18th
    Arcade Fire
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Thursday, July 19th
    Bent Knee
    Gatherers
    Animal Flag
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, July 20th
    Jon Langford’s Four Lost Souls
    @ Atwood’s


    Saturday, July 21st
    Camp Cope
    Petal
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday & Sunday
    July 21st & 22nd
    Foo Fighters
    @ Fenway Park


    Monday, July 23rd
    Greta Van Fleet
    @ the House of Blues


    Friday, July 27th
    Arctic Monkeys
    @ TD Garden


    Friday, July 27th
    Boy George & Culture Club
    The B-52s
    Tom Bailey (Thompson Twins)
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Saturday, July 28th
    Sleep
    @ the Royale


    Saturday & Sunday
    July 28th & 29th
    Radiohead
    @ TD Garden


    Monday, July 30th
    The Cult
    Stone Temple Pilots
    Bush
    Big Jesus
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 31st
    Quicksand
    Glassjaw
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, July 31st &
    Wednesday, August 1st
    David Byrne
    Benjamin Clementine
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 31st
    The Smashing Pumpkins
    @ TD Garden


    Thursday, August 2nd
    Alex Cameron
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, August 3rd
    Jeff Beck
    & Paul Rodgers
    + Ann Wilson (Heart)
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Friday, August 10th
    Pedro the Lion
    H.C. McEntire
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, August 10th
    Billy Joel
    @ Fenway Park


    Saturday, August 11th
    Wussy
    @ Sonia


    Saturday, August 11th
    Toad the Wet Sprocket
    @ the Wilbur


    Saturday, August 11th
    Journey & Def Leppard
    with Cheap Trick
    @ Fenway Park


    Monday, August 13th
    Cake
    Ben Folds
    Tall Heights
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Wednesday, August 15th
    Sparta
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, August 17th
    Counting Crows
    Live
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Friday, August 24th
    Beach House
    @ House of Blues


    Sunday, August 26th
    Amen Dunes
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday & Tuesday
    September 2nd & 4th
    Pearl Jam
    @ Fenway Park


    Tuesday, September 11th
    Killing Joke
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, September 11th
    Van Morrison
    Shana Morrison
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Thursday, September 13th
    MC5
    “MC50: Kick Out the Jams –
    the 50th Anniversary Tour.”
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, September 14th
    The The
    @ the Orpheum


    Saturday, September 15th
    Ash
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, September 21st
    Outlaw Music Festival with
    Willie Nelson, Sturgill Simpson,
    Nathaniel Rateliff & The
    Night Sweats, Margo Price,
    Lukas Nelson & Promise of the
    Real, Particle Kid
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Friday, September 28th
    Bully
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, October 17th
    Goo Goo Dolls
    “Dizzy Up The Girl
    20th Anniversary Tour”
    @ House of Blues


    Sunday, October 21st
    Courtney Barnett
    Waxahatchee
    @ House of Blues