Bradley's Almanac

[Last NMNight’s Playlist] NEW MUSIC NIGHT at the ONCE Lounge (the next one is on Dec. 21st!)

Posted on December 3, 2015 at 3:22 pm | No Comments

In the “better late than never” category (though aren’t they all, at this point?), here’s the overdue playlist for my most recent stint at the DJ table in the wonderful ONCE Lounge in Somerville, MA. It was the second official NEW MUSIC NIGHT, with a couple hours of just-or-not-quite-released tracks served up alongside some seriously top-notch, locally-sourced eats. Handed out a bunch of Boston-area rock show tickets, too.

More timely is my official announcement of the next installment: Monday, December 21st. Taco Time! Yes, we’re moving to a Monday evening this month, which happens to be ONCE’s weekly (super delicious!) Taco Night. Total bonus, and just a few days before the Christmas holiday. I’ll be doing my best to include some just-released festive songs alongside the regular new music and ticket giveaways, of course.

Follow the many, many links below to stream and buy any of the songs I played, and check out my October & November ‘Nac Tracks Soundcloud playlist to stream a ton more songs not included here. For an idea of what might pop up at the next New Music Night, keep an eye/ear on the December Nac Tracks as well…

NEW MUSIC NIGHT II
Thursday, October 29th, 2015
7:30 – 9:30pm
@ The ONCE Lounge
in Somerville, MA

01. The Album Leaf – “New Soul
      from the forthcoming LP “Between Waves”, out in 2016
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

02. The Davenports – “Miranda In Her Room
      new song with Shirley Simms (Magnetic Fields) on vocals
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

03. All Boy/All Girl – “Andrea Amati
      the latest single from this NYC septet
      [ Stream at Bandcamp ]

04. The Lowlifes – “Used to Be
      a Beach House cover from Matt Pond‘s new project
      [ Stream at Stereogum ]

05. Birthmark – “How You Look When You’re Falling Down
      title track from Nate Kinsella’s 4th LP
      [ Stream at Polyvinyl ]

06. Soccer Team – “Too Many Lens Flares
      from their debut LP on Dischord Records
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

07. Martin Courtney – “Airport Bar
      from the Real Estate member’s first solo LP
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

08. Keeps – “I Don’t Mind
      from their debut LP, out in 2016 on Old Flame
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

09. Trashcan Sinatras – “Best Days On Earth
      first shared track from forthcoming crowd-funded LP
      [ Stream at YouTube ]

10. Mal Blum – “Robert Frost
      from Mal’s new LP, “You Look A Lot Like Me”, on Don Giovanni
      [ Stream at YouTube ]

11. The Pains of Being Pure At Heart – “Laid” (James cover)
      from the just-released “Hell” EP
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

12. New Manners – “Give Me Your Bones
      from their sophomore EP on The Native Sound
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

13. Stove – “Lowt-ide Fins
      off the debut solo LP from this former Ovlov member
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

14. The Besnard Lakes – “Golden Lion
      from their forthcoming full-length “A Coliseum Complex Museum”
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

15. Coke Weed – “Dead Man Walking
      from their “Mary Weaver” LP, just out on Beyond Beyond Is Beyond
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

16. Mount Moriah – “Calvander
      from their recent Merge Records 7-inch
      [ Stream over at Merge ]

17. Eternals – “Out Of Context
      off their forthcoming sophomore LP “Isn’t That Anyone”, out in Spring 2016
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

18. Hallelujah The Hills – “It Takes a Somervillage
      from a special single benefiting the Somerville Homeless Coalition
      [ Stream (and donate) at Bandcamp ]

19. Field Music – “The Noisy Days Are Over
      from their forthcoming “Commontime” LP, out Feb. 5th, 2016
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

20. Shearwater – “Quiet Americans
      from the upcoming LP “Jet Plane and Oxbow”, out early 2016
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

21. El VY – “Need A Friend
      mems of the National & Menomena / from debut, “Return To The Moon”
      [ Watch the lyrics video at YouTube ]

22. Pelzig – “Battles
      from the upcoming LP “Medium Cool World”, out 11/27/15
      [ Stream at YouTube ]

23. Pity Sex – “What Might Soothe You
      first single from forthcoming “White Hot Moon” LP
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

24. Eldridge Rodriguez – “U-Lock
      off the just-released LP from the singer/songwriter of The Beatings
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

25. Wavves – “Pony
      from their latest record, “V”
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

26. Wimps – “Suitcase
      title track from their new LP on Kill Rock Stars
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

27. Knife Pleats – “Borders
      from their debut LP on Lost Sound Tapes
      [ Stream at Bandcamp ]

28. Song and Dance Men – “Bugs Are Nowhere To Be Found
      from the Brazilian band’s new LP on TBTCI Records
      [ Stream at Bandcamp ]

29. Christopher Leaf – “Show Me the Way (Let It End)
      new track from ex-Young Leaves frontman
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

30. Fuzz – “Rat Race
      from their latest LP, “II”
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

31. Sheer – “Uneasy
      title/closing track from their new LP
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

32. Psychological Zombie – “Savage Mercy
      from their debut LP, “Loneliness Is Blue And Not Blue” on Killer Wail
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

33. Basement – “Promise Everything
      from the upcoming “Promise Everything” LP, out in January
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

34. Beach Slang – “Anything Anything” (Dramarama cover)
      from their new all-covers mixtape via Bandcamp
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

35. Cheatahs – “Su-Pra
      from their new LP, “Mythologies”, on Wichita
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

36. Ghost Box Orchestra – “Sound of (Eternal Now)
      title track from their new EP
      [ Stream & buy at Bandcamp ]

RSVP for the next edition of NEW MUSIC NIGHT on Monday, December 21st at 7:30pm at the ONCE Lounge right here. And save room for those tacos.

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • About the ‘Nac

    This is Bradley's Almanac. I'm your host, Brad. Barely holding it together since February 2000.

    "I love this song. It's so true. I wish this song was a whole day long. Man, I would have the best day that day."
    - The Kids In The Hall
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Wednesday, April 11th
    L7
    Death Valley Girls
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, April 12th
    Bill Murray, Jan Vogler, & friends
    @ the Orpheum


    Saturday, April 14th
    Love Love & Friends
    present “Spring It”
    with Russell Chudnofski,
    Field Day, Dave Finney
    & more special guests!
    @ the Midway in JP


    Monday, April 16th
    Russian Circles
    King Woman
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, April 16th
    Stars
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, April 17th
    Waxahatchee
    Hurray for the Riff Raff
    Bedouine
    @ the Somerville Theatre


    Tuesday, April 17th
    My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, April 17th
    Ministry
    Chelsea Wolfe
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, April 18th
    Preoccupations
    Freak Heat Waves
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, April 20th
    The Afghan Whigs
    Built To Spill
    Rituals of Mine
    @ the House of Blues


    Friday, April 20th
    Buffalo Tom
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, April 21st
    Jeff Rosenstock
    Martha
    Bad Moves
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, April 22nd
    The Darkness
    @ the Royale


    Monday, April 23rd
    Surfer Blood
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, April 24th
    Halfsour
    Eureka California
    Pleaser
    Kiss Concert
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, April 24th
    Minus the Bear
    The Coathangers
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday & Thursday
    April 25th & 26th
    Sofi Tukker
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, April 25th
    Kate Nash
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, April 26th
    Matt & Kim
    Tokyo Police Club
    Future Feats
    @ the House of Blues


    Friday, April 27th
    Mr. Brownstone
    (Guns n’ Roses tribute)
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, April 27th
    They Might Be Giants
    @ the House of Blues


    Saturday, April 28th
    Hovvdy
    Half Wait
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, April 28th
    Peter Hook & the Light
    performing both of the
    “Substance” collections by
    Joy Division & New Order
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday & Sunday
    April 28th & 29th
    Turnover
    Camp Cope
    Summer Salt
    Funeral Advantage (on Sunday)
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, April 29th
    Sarah Shook & The Disarmers
    @ Atwood’s


    Monday, April 30th
    Unknown Mortal Orchestra
    Makeness
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, May 1st
    No Age
    Behavior
    @ Once Somerville


    Tuesday, May 1st
    Soccer Mommy
    Long Beard
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, May 1st
    Calexico
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, May 2nd
    Frankie Cosmos
    Florist
    Lala Lala
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, May 2nd
    Dr. Dog
    Son Little
    @ the House of Blues


    Thursday, May 3rd
    Haim
    Lizzo
    @ Agganis Arena


    Thursday, May 3rd
    Hop Along
    Saintseneca
    @ the Royale


    Friday, May 4th
    Life Partners
    Black Helicopter
    Ringtail
    the modifierS
    @ the Midway in JP


    Friday, May 4th
    Lake Street Dive
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, May 4th
    Steve Gunn
    @ the Somerville Armory


    Friday, May 4th
    The Breeders
    Melkbelly
    @ the House of Blues


    Friday, May 4th
    Panda Bear
    Geologist
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, May 6th
    Loma
    (mems of Cross Record & Shearwater)
    Jessica Williamson
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday, May 6th
    Todd Rundgren’s Utopia
    @ the Orpheum


    Monday, May 7th
    Sloan
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, May 7th
    Hinds
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, May 8th
    Trampled By Turtles
    Hiss Golden Messenger
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, May 9th
    Fully Celebrated Orchestra
    with very special guests
    The Hilken Mancini/Thalia Zedek Duo
    @ the Midway in JP


    Thursday, May 10th
    This Will Destroy You
    Alex Roldan
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, May 11th
    Power Trip
    Sheer Mag
    Fury
    Red Death
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, May 13th
    Wye Oak
    Palm
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, May 13th
    Melvins
    @ the Paradise


    Monday, May 14th
    Liam Gallagher &
    Richard Ashcroft
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, May 15th
    Alice Glass
    Pictureplane
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, May 15th
    The Sea & Cake
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, May 15th
    Alice Glass
    Pictureplane
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, May 16th
    Editors
    House of Harm
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, May 17th|
    Quiet Slang (solo Beach Slang)
    @ Beach Slang


    Friday, May 18th
    Jonathan Davis
    @ House of Blues


    Friday, May 18th
    The Fratellis
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, May 19th
    Damien Jurado
    Naomi Wachira
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, May 20th
    King Tuff
    Cut Worms
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, May 22nd
    Helmet
    Prong
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, May 22nd
    Suuns
    Facs
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, May 22nd
    Jukebox the Ghost
    The Greeting Committee
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, May 23rd
    Parquet Courts
    Goat Girl
    @ the Royale


    Monday, May 28th
    Sylvan Esso
    Local Natives
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, May 29th
    Post Animal
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, May 29th
    Julien Baker
    “Beyond the Band”
    presented by Berklee/Do617
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, May 29th
    Primus
    Mastodon
    All Them Witches
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Wednesday, May 30th
    Self Defense Family
    Sanhet
    Weeping Icon
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, May 31st
    Bat Fangs
    Shepherdess
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, March 31st
    Corin Ashley’s
    50th Birthday Bash!
    @ Atwood’s


    Friday, June 1st
    Ghosts of Sailors at Sea
    Black Helicopter
    Stemwinder
    Reindeer Castle
    @ O’Brien’s


    Friday & Saturday
    June 1st & 2nd
    Japanese Breakfast
    LVL UP
    Radiator Hospital
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday & Monday
    June 3rd & 4th
    Ben Harper &
    Charlie Musselwhite
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, June 5th
    Middle Kids
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, June 6th
    Liz Phair
    Soccer Mommy
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, June 6th
    “Jeff Buckley: From Hallelujah
    to The Last Goodbye” Book Q+A
    with author Dave Lory
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, June 8th
    Hot Snakes
    Vundabar
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, June 8th
    Nathaniel Rateliff
    & the Night Sweats
    with Deer Tick
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Friday, June 8th
    Gomez
    @ the Royale


    Friday, June 8th
    Eels
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, June 9th
    Bonnie Prince Billy
    @ the Wilbur


    Saturday, June 9th
    Depeche Mode
    @ TD Garden


    Sunday, June 10th
    Old Gray
    “Farewell Tour”
    I Kill Giants
    Cerce
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, June 11th
    Eternal Summers
    Funeral Advantage
    Strange Passage
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, June 11th
    Jimmy Eat World
    Alex Lahey
    @ House of Blues


    Tuesday, June 12th
    Lucinda Williams
    Steve Earle
    Dwight Yoakam
    King Leg
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, June 12th
    Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks
    Lithics
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, June 13th
    Cold Cave
    Black Marble
    Choir Boy
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, June 13th
    Metz
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, June 14th
    King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard
    @ the Royale


    Friday, June 15th
    Pianos Become The Teeth, dd
    The World Is A Beautiful Place
    & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday & Saturday
    June 15th & 16th
    Ted Leo & the Pharmacists
    playing “Hearts of Oak” (on Fri)
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, June 17th
    Matthew Sweet
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, June 18th
    Chromeo
    Pomo
    @ House of Blues


    Monday, June 18th
    Spoon
    Grizzly Bear
    Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Thursday, June 21st
    Tracyanne & Danny
    (of Camera Obscura/Crybaby)
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday & Sunday
    June 23rd & June 24th
    Ray LaMontagne
    Neko Case
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, June 26th
    Southern Culture on the Skids
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, June 26th
    Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls
    Speedy Ortiz
    The Homeless Gospel Choir
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, June 27th
    Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls
    Jeff Rosenstock
    Restorations
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, June 27th
    Styx
    Joan Jett & the Blackhearts
    Tesla
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Friday, June 29th
    Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls
    Tim Barry
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, June 30th
    Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls
    Dave Hause & The Mermaids
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, July 1st
    Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls
    The Hotelier
    War on Women
    @ the Royale


    Monday, July 2nd
    Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls
    Kevin Devine & The Goddamn Band
    Trapper Schoepp
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, July 3rd
    Phoenix
    @ House of Blues


    Friday, July 6th
    Steve Miller Band
    Peter Frampton
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Wednesday, July 11th
    The Get Up Kids
    Raquet Club
    Ageist
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, July 12th
    Snail Mail
    Bonny Doon
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, July 15th
    Beck
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 17th
    Erasure
    Reed & Caroline
    @ the House of Blues


    Tuesday, July 17th
    Coheed and Cambria
    Taking Back Sunday
    The Story So Far
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 17th
    Weezer
    Pixies
    Sleigh Bells
    @ Xfinity Center


    Wednesday, July 18th
    Arcade Fire
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Thursday, July 19th
    Bent Knee
    Gatherers
    Animal Flag
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, July 20th
    Jon Langford’s Four Lost Souls
    @ Atwood’s


    Saturday, July 21st
    Camp Cope
    Petal
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday & Sunday
    July 21st & 22nd
    Foo Fighters
    @ Fenway Park


    Monday, July 23rd
    Greta Van Fleet
    @ the House of Blues


    Friday, July 27th
    Arctic Monkeys
    @ TD Garden


    Friday, July 27th
    Boy George & Culture Club
    The B-52s
    Tom Bailey (Thompson Twins)
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Saturday, July 28th
    Sleep
    @ the Royale


    Saturday & Sunday
    July 28th & 29th
    Radiohead
    @ TD Garden


    Monday, July 30th
    The Cult
    Stone Temple Pilots
    Bush
    Big Jesus
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 31st
    Quicksand
    Glassjaw
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, July 31st &
    Wednesday, August 1st
    David Byrne
    Benjamin Clementine
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 31st
    The Smashing Pumpkins
    @ TD Garden


    Thursday, August 2nd
    Alex Cameron
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, August 3rd
    Jeff Beck
    & Paul Rodgers
    + Ann Wilson (Heart)
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Friday, August 10th
    Pedro the Lion
    H.C. McEntire
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, August 10th
    Billy Joel
    @ Fenway Park


    Saturday, August 11th
    Wussy
    @ Sonia


    Saturday, August 11th
    Toad the Wet Sprocket
    @ the Wilbur


    Saturday, August 11th
    Journey & Def Leppard
    with Cheap Trick
    @ Fenway Park


    Monday, August 13th
    Cake
    Ben Folds
    Tall Heights
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Wednesday, August 15th
    Sparta
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, August 17th
    Counting Crows
    Live
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Friday, August 24th
    Beach House
    @ House of Blues


    Sunday, August 26th
    Amen Dunes
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday & Tuesday
    September 2nd & 4th
    Pearl Jam
    @ Fenway Park


    Tuesday, September 11th
    Killing Joke
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, September 11th
    Van Morrison
    Shana Morrison
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Thursday, September 13th
    MC5
    “MC50: Kick Out the Jams –
    the 50th Anniversary Tour.”
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, September 14th
    The The
    @ the Orpheum


    Saturday, September 15th
    Ash
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, September 21st
    Outlaw Music Festival with
    Willie Nelson, Sturgill Simpson,
    Nathaniel Rateliff & The
    Night Sweats, Margo Price,
    Lukas Nelson & Promise of the
    Real, Particle Kid
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Friday, September 28th
    Bully
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, October 17th
    Goo Goo Dolls
    “Dizzy Up The Girl
    20th Anniversary Tour”
    @ House of Blues


    Sunday, October 21st
    Courtney Barnett
    Waxahatchee
    @ House of Blues