Bradley's Almanac

[Last NMNight’s Playlist] NEW MUSIC NIGHT at the ONCE Lounge (the next one is on Dec. 21st!)

Posted on December 3, 2015 at 3:22 pm | No Comments

In the “better late than never” category (though aren’t they all, at this point?), here’s the overdue playlist for my most recent stint at the DJ table in the wonderful ONCE Lounge in Somerville, MA. It was the second official NEW MUSIC NIGHT, with a couple hours of just-or-not-quite-released tracks served up alongside some seriously top-notch, locally-sourced eats. Handed out a bunch of Boston-area rock show tickets, too.

More timely is my official announcement of the next installment: Monday, December 21st. Taco Time! Yes, we’re moving to a Monday evening this month, which happens to be ONCE’s weekly (super delicious!) Taco Night. Total bonus, and just a few days before the Christmas holiday. I’ll be doing my best to include some just-released festive songs alongside the regular new music and ticket giveaways, of course.

Follow the many, many links below to stream and buy any of the songs I played, and check out my October & November ‘Nac Tracks Soundcloud playlist to stream a ton more songs not included here. For an idea of what might pop up at the next New Music Night, keep an eye/ear on the December Nac Tracks as well…

NEW MUSIC NIGHT II
Thursday, October 29th, 2015
7:30 – 9:30pm
@ The ONCE Lounge
in Somerville, MA

01. The Album Leaf – “New Soul
      from the forthcoming LP “Between Waves”, out in 2016
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

02. The Davenports – “Miranda In Her Room
      new song with Shirley Simms (Magnetic Fields) on vocals
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

03. All Boy/All Girl – “Andrea Amati
      the latest single from this NYC septet
      [ Stream at Bandcamp ]

04. The Lowlifes – “Used to Be
      a Beach House cover from Matt Pond‘s new project
      [ Stream at Stereogum ]

05. Birthmark – “How You Look When You’re Falling Down
      title track from Nate Kinsella’s 4th LP
      [ Stream at Polyvinyl ]

06. Soccer Team – “Too Many Lens Flares
      from their debut LP on Dischord Records
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

07. Martin Courtney – “Airport Bar
      from the Real Estate member’s first solo LP
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

08. Keeps – “I Don’t Mind
      from their debut LP, out in 2016 on Old Flame
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

09. Trashcan Sinatras – “Best Days On Earth
      first shared track from forthcoming crowd-funded LP
      [ Stream at YouTube ]

10. Mal Blum – “Robert Frost
      from Mal’s new LP, “You Look A Lot Like Me”, on Don Giovanni
      [ Stream at YouTube ]

11. The Pains of Being Pure At Heart – “Laid” (James cover)
      from the just-released “Hell” EP
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

12. New Manners – “Give Me Your Bones
      from their sophomore EP on The Native Sound
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

13. Stove – “Lowt-ide Fins
      off the debut solo LP from this former Ovlov member
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

14. The Besnard Lakes – “Golden Lion
      from their forthcoming full-length “A Coliseum Complex Museum”
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

15. Coke Weed – “Dead Man Walking
      from their “Mary Weaver” LP, just out on Beyond Beyond Is Beyond
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

16. Mount Moriah – “Calvander
      from their recent Merge Records 7-inch
      [ Stream over at Merge ]

17. Eternals – “Out Of Context
      off their forthcoming sophomore LP “Isn’t That Anyone”, out in Spring 2016
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

18. Hallelujah The Hills – “It Takes a Somervillage
      from a special single benefiting the Somerville Homeless Coalition
      [ Stream (and donate) at Bandcamp ]

19. Field Music – “The Noisy Days Are Over
      from their forthcoming “Commontime” LP, out Feb. 5th, 2016
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

20. Shearwater – “Quiet Americans
      from the upcoming LP “Jet Plane and Oxbow”, out early 2016
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

21. El VY – “Need A Friend
      mems of the National & Menomena / from debut, “Return To The Moon”
      [ Watch the lyrics video at YouTube ]

22. Pelzig – “Battles
      from the upcoming LP “Medium Cool World”, out 11/27/15
      [ Stream at YouTube ]

23. Pity Sex – “What Might Soothe You
      first single from forthcoming “White Hot Moon” LP
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

24. Eldridge Rodriguez – “U-Lock
      off the just-released LP from the singer/songwriter of The Beatings
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

25. Wavves – “Pony
      from their latest record, “V”
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

26. Wimps – “Suitcase
      title track from their new LP on Kill Rock Stars
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

27. Knife Pleats – “Borders
      from their debut LP on Lost Sound Tapes
      [ Stream at Bandcamp ]

28. Song and Dance Men – “Bugs Are Nowhere To Be Found
      from the Brazilian band’s new LP on TBTCI Records
      [ Stream at Bandcamp ]

29. Christopher Leaf – “Show Me the Way (Let It End)
      new track from ex-Young Leaves frontman
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

30. Fuzz – “Rat Race
      from their latest LP, “II”
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

31. Sheer – “Uneasy
      title/closing track from their new LP
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

32. Psychological Zombie – “Savage Mercy
      from their debut LP, “Loneliness Is Blue And Not Blue” on Killer Wail
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

33. Basement – “Promise Everything
      from the upcoming “Promise Everything” LP, out in January
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

34. Beach Slang – “Anything Anything” (Dramarama cover)
      from their new all-covers mixtape via Bandcamp
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

35. Cheatahs – “Su-Pra
      from their new LP, “Mythologies”, on Wichita
      [ Stream at Soundcloud ]

36. Ghost Box Orchestra – “Sound of (Eternal Now)
      title track from their new EP
      [ Stream & buy at Bandcamp ]

RSVP for the next edition of NEW MUSIC NIGHT on Monday, December 21st at 7:30pm at the ONCE Lounge right here. And save room for those tacos.

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • About the ‘Nac

    This is Bradley's Almanac. I'm your host, Brad. Barely holding it together since February 2000.

    "I love this song. It's so true. I wish this song was a whole day long. Man, I would have the best day that day."
    - The Kids In The Hall

    "One good minute could last me the whole year..." - Superchunk
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Wednesday, October 17th
    Goo Goo Dolls
    “Dizzy Up The Girl
    20th Anniversary Tour”
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday, October 18th
    BOSTON EMISSIONS TEN!
    Anngelle Wood celebrates 10 years
    as host with a live broadcast & bands:
    Exit 18, Parlour Bells, & Stars Like Ours
    7:30pm @ ONCE Somerville


    Thursday, October 18th
    Big Thief
    The Range of Light Wilderness
    michael
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 18th
    The Proletariat
    Savageheads
    Silver Screams
    @ Sonia


    Friday & Saturday
    October 19th & 20th
    Nine Inch Nails
    The Jesus & Mary Chain
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Friday & Saturday
    October 19th & 20th
    The Town & the City Festival
    dozens of artists over 2 days
    in Lowell, Massachusetts


    Saturday, October 20th
    Mitski
    Jessica Lea Mayfield
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday & Sunday
    October 20th & 21st
    Chvrches
    Lo Moon
    @ the Orpheum


    Sunday, October 21st
    Johnny Marr
    The Belle Game
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 21st
    Courtney Barnett
    Waxahatchee
    @ House of Blues


    Monday, October 22nd
    Guided By Voices
    Park Doing
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    The Church
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    Garbage
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, October 24th
    Lily Allen
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 25th
    Minus the Bear
    Caspian
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 25th
    Pile
    The Spirit of the Beehive
    Lilith
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, October 26th
    We Were Promised Jetpacks
    Hurry Up
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, October 26th
    The Bevis Frond (two sets)
    @ the Rockwell


    Saturday, October 27th
    Mountain Man
    The Dead Tongues
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, October 28th
    Wavves
    Beach Fossils
    Kevin Krauter
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 28th
    Monster Magnet
    Electric Citizen
    Dark Sky Choir
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 30th
    Violent Femmes
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, October 30th
    Minus the Bear
    Caspian
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, November 1st
    Lemuria
    Bethlehem Steel
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, November 1st
    Mom Jeans
    Just Friends
    Awakebutstillinbed
    Retirement Party
    Two shows @ Once Ballroom


    Thursday, November 1st
    Tune-Yards
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 2nd
    Hot Molasses (album release show!)
    Sugar Cones
    @ the Lilypad


    Friday, November 2nd
    Roky Erickson
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Saturday, November 3rd
    Ian Sweet
    Young Jesus
    Sean Henry
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, November 5th
    Maggie Rogers
    Mallrat
    @ the Royale


    Monday, November 5th
    Shannon & the Clams
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, November 5th
    Tenacious D
    @ the House of Blues


    Monday & Tuesday
    November 5th & 6th
    Lucinda Williams & Buick 6
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 6th
    Fucked Up
    Bad Waitress
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, November 6th
    The Joy Formidable
    Tancred
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 8th
    Julien Baker
    Phoebe Bridgers
    Lucy Dacus
    (solo & together)
    @ the Orpheum


    Thursday, November 8th
    Cursive
    Meat Wave
    Campdogzz
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 9th
    Low
    In/via
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday & Saturday
    November 9th & 10th
    Hassle Fest 10!
    Boston’s Underground
    Music & Art Festival
    all ages shows
    @ Brighton Music Hall (on 9/10),
    Lilypad, Studio 550, Green Street
    Studios, Hardcore Stadium, & more


    Saturday, November 10th
    Elvis Costello & The Imposters
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Monday, November 12th
    Saves the Day
    Kevin Devine
    An Horse
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 13th
    Pale Waves
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, November 14th
    Richard Thompson (trio)
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, November 14th
    The Alarm
    The Gobshites
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, November 14th
    Wild Nothing
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, November 15th
    Jason Narducy (Split Single,
    Superchunk, Bob Mould’s band)
    @ an Allston living room


    Thursday, November 15th
    Weakened Friends
    Nervous Daters
    Save Ends
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, November 16th
    Kal Marks
    Maneka
    Nice Guys
    Rong
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, November 16th
    Robyn Hitchcock
    @ City Winery


    Friday, November 16th
    Jim James (from MMJ – solo)
    Alynda Segarra
    (from Hurray for the Riff Raff)
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Friday & Saturday
    November 16th & 17th
    Letters to Cleo
    American Hi-Fi
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, November 18th
    (Sandy) Alex G
    Half Waif
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 20th
    Echo & the Bunnymen
    Enation
    @ the Orpheum


    Saturday, November 24th
    Death From Above
    Le Butcherettes
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, November 24th
    Thom Yorke
    Oliver Cooke
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Saturday, November 24th
    Kurt Vile & the Violators
    Jessica Pratt
    @ the House of Blues


    Monday, November 26th
    Stove
    Pet Fox
    @ O’Brien’s


    Monday, November 26th
    Preoccupations
    Protomartyr
    Rattle
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, November 27th
    Speedy Ortiz
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 29th
    Kississippi
    gobbinjr
    Ruler
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, November 29th
    Peter, Bjorn, & John
    Georgi Kay
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, November 30th
    Cloud Nothings
    The Courtneys
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, December 1st
    Snail Mail (two shows!)
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, December 2nd
    The Helio Sequence
    Wild Pink
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 3rd
    Cults
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, December 5th
    Lindsey Buckingham
    @ the Wilbur Theatre


    Wednesday, December 5th
    Reverend Horton Heat
    & Junior Brown with
    The Blasters
    Big Sandy
    @ the Royale


    Friday, December 7th
    Soccer Mommy
    Ratboys
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, December 8th
    Marissa Nadler
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, December 8th
    Phosphorescent
    Liz Cooper & the Stampede
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, December 9th
    Old 97s Holiday Extravaganza
    Caseymagic
    Rhett Miller
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, December 9th
    Justus Proffit & Jay Som
    Kal Marks
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 10th
    Priests
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, December 12th
    Gang of Youths
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, December 13th
    J Mascis
    Luluc
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, December 15th
    Night Birds
    Dark Thoughts
    Conmen
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 17th
    Hiss Golden Messenger
    @ The Sinclair


    Tuesday, December 18th
    Beach Bunny
    Field Medic
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, December 28th
    Bad Rabbits
    STL GLD
    Haasan Barclay
    @ The Sinclair


    Saturday, December 29th
    Hop Along
    @ Paradise Rock Club


    Monday, December 31st
    The Felice Brothers
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, January 14th
    The Lemon Twigs
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, January 17th
    Camper Van Beethoven
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Thursday, January 24th
    Neko Case
    @ the Royale


    Friday, January 25th
    Rubblebucket
    Diet Cig
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, February 13th
    Joe Jackson
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Friday, February 8th
    Sharon Van Etten
    Nilufer Yanya
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, February 13th
    Metric & Zoe
    July Talk
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday, February 14th
    Car Seat Headrest
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, February 23rd
    Julia Holter
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, March 8th
    Tokyo Police Club
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, March 11th
    Teenage Fanclub
    @ the Paradise