Bradley's Almanac

[Tonight In Somerville] NEW MUSIC NIGHT returns to the ONCE Lounge (plus last NMN’s playlist)

Posted on September 19, 2016 at 9:35 am | No Comments

Well, this worked out quite nicely indeed. When we were trying to figure out which (taco!) Monday evening in September would host the monthly New Music Night at Somerville’s Once Lounge, tonight jumped right out as the ideal choice. The reason? My two hour DJ set of new music and Boston-area ticket giveaways would serve as an intro of sorts for a free performance by singular songwriter Chris Brokaw, who will in turn be opening up for Catherine Capozzi (aka Axemunkee). As a longtime fan of all-things-Brokaw (including Come, Codeine, the New Year, Empty House Cooperative, his duo work with Geoff Farina, and occasional stint helping the Lemonheads sound better), it’s a show I would have been at anyway. Since Chris relocated from Boston to Seattle five years ago (side note: 5 years already?!), his area solo sets are rarer occasions, of course, and even more rarely do they feature the combo of taco accompaniment, free admission, and a carefully chosen playlist of brand new songs to set the mood.

Taco time starts at 5pm, New Music Night (and ticket giveaways) at 6pm, and Chris should start around 8pm. Oh, and about those giveaways? Great stuff this month, including pairs to upcoming area appearances by LVL UP, Pansy Division, Tanya Donelly, Poster Children, Kudgel, Halfsour, and Flock of Dimes (Jenn from Wye Oak!). For more info, check out the Facebook event, and scroll down below this month’s Daykamp-designed flyer for a look at what I played last month at NMN’s August edition…


Last month’s NEW MUSIC NIGHT playlist
from Monday, August 22nd, 2016
at ONCE Somerville

01. Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein – “Stranger Things” (Extended Theme)
02. Flock Of Dimes – “Everything Is Happening Today

     

03. Warpaint – “New Song
04. The Faint – “Skylab 1979
05. The Album Leaf – “Glimmering Lights
06. Belle and Sebastian – “Olympic Village 6AM
07. Stove – “Graduate and Congratulate

     

08. Sam Coomes – “Stride On
09. Dave Godowsky – “Something
10. Katy Goodman & Greta Morgan – “Bastards Of Young” (Replacements)

     

11. Lydia Loveless – “Out On Love
12. Chris Staples – “Golden Age
13. Smittens – “Together Forever In Love” (Go Sailor cover)

     

14. Barbara Manning & The Go-Luckys! – “A Mountain
15. Darren Hayman – “The Buffet Car Song
16. Allah-Las – “Could Be You
17. Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein – “A Kiss” (Stranger Things soundtrack)

[ a special live performance from New Dog ]

18. Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein – “She’ll Kill You” (Stranger Things soundtrack)
19. EZTV – “Reason To Run
20. Tennis – “Ladies Don’t Play Guitar
21. Weakened Friends – “Blankets

     

22. The Wedding Present – “Broken Bow
23. Pixies – “Talent
24. Walter Schreifels – “Save The Saveables
25. Brendan Canning – “Vibration Walls
26. Bruvs – “Friends
27. Bueno – “Oh Lord I’m Confused
28. Creative Adult – “Moving Window
29. Expanda Fuzz – “Flavour: Zombie
30. LVL UP – “Hidden Driver

     

31. Endless Arcade – “Lines
32. We Can All Be Sorry – “Nowhere Us
33. Halfsour – “Not Alright
34. Forth Wanderers – “Slop
35. Honey Bucket – “Downtown
36. Joanna Gruesome – “Occult Bookshop
37. Sheer – “Room
38. Joyce Manor – “Fake ID
39. Preoccupations – “Monotony
40. LA Font – “Can’t Be Beat
41. Teenage Fanclub – “Thin Air

     

42. Suburban Living – “Come True
43. Latchkey Lights – “No Control
44. Lost Film – “As You Were

     

45. Chris Hansen & Matt Pond – “Someone’s Daughter
46. Pfarmers – “Red Vermin
47. Swirlies – “Fantastic Trumpets Forever
48. Thalia Zedek Band – “360°

     

49. Eric Bachmann + Jon Rauhouse – “Camille

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • About the ‘Nac

    This is Bradley's Almanac. I'm your host, Brad. Barely holding it together since February 2000.

    "I love this song. It's so true. I wish this song was a whole day long. Man, I would have the best day that day."
    - The Kids In The Hall
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Wednesday, September 19th
    Mothers
    Lala Lala
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, September 19th
    The Growlers
    Surfbort
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, September 19th
    Arthur Buck
    (Joseph Arthur & Peter Buck)
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, September 19th
    Michael Nesmith &
    The First National Band
    @ the Somerville Theatre


    Thursday, September 20th
    Gary Numan
    Nightmare Air
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, September 21st
    Helen Money
    Thalia Zedek Band
    (album release party!)
    Sleepyhead
    @ the Midway in JP


    Friday, September 21st
    Outlaw Music Festival with
    Willie Nelson, Sturgill Simpson,
    Nathaniel Rateliff & The
    Night Sweats, Margo Price,
    Lukas Nelson & Promise of the
    Real, Particle Kid
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Friday, September 21st
    Silver Screams
    The Runouts
    Graneros
    The Appleyards
    @ UnchARTed, Lowell


    Friday, September 21st
    Rooney
    Mating Ritual
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, September 22nd
    Funeral Advantage, Kindling,
    Future Teens, Cosmic Johnny,
    Sam Moss & the Half Millions,
    Cheem, Gabe Goodman, Banana,
    (T-T)b, Tuft, Bad Larrys,
    Another Musician, Gia Greene,
    DJ Camino84, and more
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Sunday, September 23rd
    Portugal. The Man
    Lucius
    @ the Blue Hills Pavilion


    Tuesday, September 25th
    Alvvays
    Hatchie
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, September 26th
    Michael Hurley
    Darren Hanlon
    @ the Rockwell


    Wednesday, September 26th
    Carl Broemel
    (of My Morning Jacket)
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, September 26th
    Mt. Joy
    @ the Royale


    Friday, September 28th
    Bully
    Honey Cutt (fka Baby!)
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, October 1st
    Blizten Trapper
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, October 1st
    The Charlatans
    Frankiie
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, October 2nd
    Brian Fallon (Gaslight Anthem)
    Craig Finn (the Hold Steady)
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, October 3rd
    Simple Minds
    @ the Orpheum


    Thursday, October 4th
    mewithoutyou
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, October 4th
    Tom Morello
    @ the Old South Meeting House


    Friday, October 5th
    Cat Power
    Willis Earl Beal
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, October 5th
    Great Lake Swimmers
    Joshua Hyslop
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, October 5th
    The Decemberists
    Marissa Nadler
    @ the Orpheum


    Saturday, October 6th
    Active Bird Community
    Samia
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, October 6th
    Social Distortion
    Will Hoge
    Pony Bradshaw
    @ the House of Blues


    Sunday, October 7th
    Nothing
    Swirlies
    Big Bite
    Smut
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, October 7th
    Ben Howard
    Wye Oak
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Monday, October 8th
    Liz Phair
    Speedy Ortiz
    @ the Royale


    Monday, October 8th
    Gruff Rhys
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, October 9th
    White Denim
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, October 10th
    Joyce Manor
    Vundabar
    Big Eyes
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, October 11th
    Parks (record release!)
    Hallelujah the Hills
    Photocomfort
    Future Teens
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, October 11th
    Swearin’
    Empath
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, October 12th
    Florence & the Machine
    @ the TD Garden


    Saturday, October 13th
    The Jayhawks
    @ the Somerville Theatre


    Sunday, October 14th
    The Vaccines
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, October 14th
    Gorillaz
    Little Dragon
    @ TD Garden


    Sunday, October 14th
    The Natvural (Kip Berman of
    The Pains of Being Pure at Heart)
    @ Dorchester Arts Project


    Sunday & Monday
    October 14th & 15th
    Death Cab for Cutie
    Charly Bliss
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Monday, October 15th
    Calvin Johnson
    Frank Hurricane
    Perennial
    Request Freebird
    @ Dorchester Arts Project


    Wednesday, October 17th
    Goo Goo Dolls
    “Dizzy Up The Girl
    20th Anniversary Tour”
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday, October 18th
    Big Thief
    The Range of Light Wilderness
    michael
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 18th
    The Proletariat
    Savageheads
    Silver Screams
    @ Sonia


    Friday & Saturday
    October 19th & 20th
    Nine Inch Nails
    The Jesus & Mary Chain
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Friday & Saturday
    October 19th & 20th
    The Town & the City Festival
    dozens of artists over 2 days
    in Lowell, Massachusetts


    Saturday, October 20th
    Mitski
    Jessica Lea Mayfield
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday & Sunday
    October 20th & 21st
    Chvrches
    Lo Moon
    @ the Orpheum


    Sunday, October 21st
    Johnny Marr
    The Belle Game
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 21st
    Courtney Barnett
    Waxahatchee
    @ House of Blues


    Monday, October 22nd
    Guided By Voices
    Park Doing
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    The Church
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    Garbage
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, October 24th
    Lily Allen
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 25th
    Minus the Bear
    Caspian
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 25th
    Pile
    The Spirit of the Beehive
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, October 26th
    We Were Promised Jetpacks
    Hurry Up
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, October 26th
    The Bevis Frond (two sets)
    @ the Rockwell


    Saturday, October 27th
    Mountain Man
    The Dead Tongues
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, October 28th
    Wavves
    Beach Fossils
    Kevin Krauter
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 28th
    Monster Magnet
    Electric Citizen
    Dark Sky Choir
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 30th
    Violent Femmes
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, October 30th
    Minus the Bear
    Caspian
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, November 1st
    Lemuria
    Bethlehem Steel
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, November 1st
    Mom Jeans
    Just Friends
    Awakebutstillinbed
    Retirement Party
    Two shows @ Once Ballroom


    Thursday, November 1st
    Tune-Yards
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 2nd
    Roky Erickson
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Saturday, November 3rd
    Ian Sweet
    Young Jesus
    Sean Henry
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, November 5th
    Maggie Rogers
    Mallrat
    @ the Royale


    Monday, November 5th
    Shannon & the Clams
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, November 5th
    Tenacious D
    @ the House of Blues


    Monday & Tuesday
    November 5th & 6th
    Lucinda Williams & Buick 6
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 6th
    Fucked Up
    Bad Waitress
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, November 6th
    The Joy Formidable
    Tancred
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 8th
    Julien Baker
    Phoebe Bridgers
    Lucy Dacus
    (solo & together)
    @ the Orpheum


    Thursday, November 8th
    Cursive
    Meat Wave
    Campdogzz
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 9th
    Low
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday & Saturday
    November 9th & 10th
    Hassle Fest 10!
    Boston’s Underground
    Music & Art Festival
    all ages shows
    @ Brighton Music Hall (on 9/10),
    Lilypad, Studio 550, Green Street
    Studios, Hardcore Stadium, & more


    Saturday, November 10th
    Elvis Costello & The Imposters
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Monday, November 12th
    Saves the Day
    Kevin Devine
    An Horse
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 13th
    Pale Waves
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, November 14th
    Richard Thompson (trio)
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, November 14th
    The Alarm
    The Gobshites
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, November 14th
    Wild Nothing
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, November 15th
    Weakened Friends
    Nervous Daters
    Save Ends
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, November 16th
    Robyn Hitchcock
    @ City Winery


    Friday, November 16th
    Jim James (from MMJ – solo)
    Alynda Segarra
    (from Hurray for the Riff Raff)
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Friday & Saturday
    November 16th & 17th
    Letters to Cleo
    American Hi-Fi
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, November 18th
    (Sandy) Alex G
    Half Waif
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 20th
    Echo & the Bunnymen
    Enation
    @ the Orpheum


    Saturday, November 24th
    Death From Above
    Le Butcherettes
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, November 24th
    Thom Yorke
    Oliver Cooke
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Saturday, November 24th
    Kurt Vile & the Violators
    Jessica Pratt
    @ the House of Blues


    Monday, November 26th
    Preoccupations
    Protomartyr
    Rattle
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, November 29th
    Peter, Bjorn, & John
    Georgi Kay
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, November 30th
    Cloud Nothings
    The Courtneys
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, December 1st
    Snail Mail (two shows!)
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, December 2nd
    The Helio Sequence
    Wild Pink
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 3rd
    Cults
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, December 5th
    Lindsey Buckingham
    @ the Wilbur Theatre


    Wednesday, December 5th
    Reverend Horton Heat
    & Junior Brown with
    The Blasters
    Big Sandy
    @ the Royale


    Friday, December 7th
    Soccer Mommy
    Ratboys
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, December 8th
    Phosphorescent
    Liz Cooper & the Stampede
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, December 9th
    Old 97s Holiday Extravaganza
    Caseymagic
    Rhett Miller
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, December 12th
    Gang of Youths
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, December 13th
    J Mascis
    Luluc
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, December 15th
    Night Birds
    Dark Thoughts
    Conmen
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 17th
    Hiss Golden Messenger
    @ The Sinclair


    Friday, December 28th
    Bad Rabbits
    STL GLD
    Haasan Barclay
    @ The Sinclair


    Saturday, December 29th
    Hop Along
    @ Paradise Rock Club


    Monday, December 31st
    The Felice Brothers
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, January 14th
    The Lemon Twigs
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, January 25th
    Rubblebucket
    Diet Cig
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, February 14th
    Car Seat Headrest
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, February 23rd
    Julia Holter
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, March 11th
    Teenage Fanclub
    @ the Paradise