Bradley's Almanac

[Tonight In Somerville] NEW MUSIC NIGHT returns to the ONCE Lounge (plus last NMN’s playlist)

Posted on September 19, 2016 at 9:35 am | No Comments

Well, this worked out quite nicely indeed. When we were trying to figure out which (taco!) Monday evening in September would host the monthly New Music Night at Somerville’s Once Lounge, tonight jumped right out as the ideal choice. The reason? My two hour DJ set of new music and Boston-area ticket giveaways would serve as an intro of sorts for a free performance by singular songwriter Chris Brokaw, who will in turn be opening up for Catherine Capozzi (aka Axemunkee). As a longtime fan of all-things-Brokaw (including Come, Codeine, the New Year, Empty House Cooperative, his duo work with Geoff Farina, and occasional stint helping the Lemonheads sound better), it’s a show I would have been at anyway. Since Chris relocated from Boston to Seattle five years ago (side note: 5 years already?!), his area solo sets are rarer occasions, of course, and even more rarely do they feature the combo of taco accompaniment, free admission, and a carefully chosen playlist of brand new songs to set the mood.

Taco time starts at 5pm, New Music Night (and ticket giveaways) at 6pm, and Chris should start around 8pm. Oh, and about those giveaways? Great stuff this month, including pairs to upcoming area appearances by LVL UP, Pansy Division, Tanya Donelly, Poster Children, Kudgel, Halfsour, and Flock of Dimes (Jenn from Wye Oak!). For more info, check out the Facebook event, and scroll down below this month’s Daykamp-designed flyer for a look at what I played last month at NMN’s August edition…


Last month’s NEW MUSIC NIGHT playlist
from Monday, August 22nd, 2016
at ONCE Somerville

01. Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein – “Stranger Things” (Extended Theme)
02. Flock Of Dimes – “Everything Is Happening Today

     

03. Warpaint – “New Song
04. The Faint – “Skylab 1979
05. The Album Leaf – “Glimmering Lights
06. Belle and Sebastian – “Olympic Village 6AM
07. Stove – “Graduate and Congratulate

     

08. Sam Coomes – “Stride On
09. Dave Godowsky – “Something
10. Katy Goodman & Greta Morgan – “Bastards Of Young” (Replacements)

     

11. Lydia Loveless – “Out On Love
12. Chris Staples – “Golden Age
13. Smittens – “Together Forever In Love” (Go Sailor cover)

     

14. Barbara Manning & The Go-Luckys! – “A Mountain
15. Darren Hayman – “The Buffet Car Song
16. Allah-Las – “Could Be You
17. Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein – “A Kiss” (Stranger Things soundtrack)

[ a special live performance from New Dog ]

18. Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein – “She’ll Kill You” (Stranger Things soundtrack)
19. EZTV – “Reason To Run
20. Tennis – “Ladies Don’t Play Guitar
21. Weakened Friends – “Blankets

     

22. The Wedding Present – “Broken Bow
23. Pixies – “Talent
24. Walter Schreifels – “Save The Saveables
25. Brendan Canning – “Vibration Walls
26. Bruvs – “Friends
27. Bueno – “Oh Lord I’m Confused
28. Creative Adult – “Moving Window
29. Expanda Fuzz – “Flavour: Zombie
30. LVL UP – “Hidden Driver

     

31. Endless Arcade – “Lines
32. We Can All Be Sorry – “Nowhere Us
33. Halfsour – “Not Alright
34. Forth Wanderers – “Slop
35. Honey Bucket – “Downtown
36. Joanna Gruesome – “Occult Bookshop
37. Sheer – “Room
38. Joyce Manor – “Fake ID
39. Preoccupations – “Monotony
40. LA Font – “Can’t Be Beat
41. Teenage Fanclub – “Thin Air

     

42. Suburban Living – “Come True
43. Latchkey Lights – “No Control
44. Lost Film – “As You Were

     

45. Chris Hansen & Matt Pond – “Someone’s Daughter
46. Pfarmers – “Red Vermin
47. Swirlies – “Fantastic Trumpets Forever
48. Thalia Zedek Band – “360°

     

49. Eric Bachmann + Jon Rauhouse – “Camille

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • About the ‘Nac

    This is Bradley's Almanac. I'm your host, Brad. Barely holding it together since February 2000.

    "I love this song. It's so true. I wish this song was a whole day long. Man, I would have the best day that day."
    - The Kids In The Hall
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Thursday, April 27th
    Dowsing
    The Exquisites
    Save Ends
    Fightsong
    @ the Middle East Upstairs

    Thursday, April 27th
    Steve Winwood
    @ the Orpheum

    Thursday, April 27th
    Arto Lindsay
    Beauty Pill
    @ the ONCE Ballroom

    Friday, April 28th
    Airport
    The Rationales
    Mill Pond Falls
    @ the Lizard Lounge

    Friday, April 28th
    The Upper Crust (record release!)
    Benny Sizzler
    Devil On Horseback
    @ the ONCE Ballroom

    Friday, April 28th
    Boss Hog
    Escape-ism (w/Ian Svenonius)
    The Trinary System
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, April 28th
    The Maine
    The Mowgli's
    Beach Weather
    @ the Royale

    Saturday, April 29th
    Hot Stove, Cool Music
    @ the Paradise

    Sunday, April 30th
    Bob Mould (solo electric)
    Drew O'Doherty
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, May 4th
    The Damned
    The BellRays
    @ the Paradise

    Friday, May 5th
    Real Estate
    Frankie Cosmos
    @ the Royale

    Saturday, May 6th
    Test Meat
    Black Helicopter
    The Hose
    @ O'Brien's

    Sunday, May 7th
    Chris Brokaw (Come/The New Year/Codeine)
    Kevin Micka (Animal Hospital)
    @ Blue Bag Records, Cambridge

    Monday, May 8th
    Black Lips
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Monday, May 8th
    Mastodon
    Eagles of Death Metal
    Russian Circles
    @ the House of Blues

    Tuesday, May 9th
    Coheed and Cambria
    The Dear Hunter
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Wednesday, May 10th
    Ryan Adams
    Jenny Lewis
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Wednesday, May 10th
    Mirah
    Tara Jane O'Neil
    @ Great Scott

    Wednesday, May 10th
    Fully Celebrated Orchestra
    Thalia Zedek
    magician Joe Ledoux
    @ the Midway in JP

    Thursday, May 11th
    Midnight Oil
    @ the House of Blues

    Thursday, May 11th
    Tei Shi
    Salt Cathedral
    @ Great Scott

    Friday, May 12th
    Meat Puppets
    Mike Watt w/Jom + Terry
    Grant Hart
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Saturday, May 13th
    Silver Screams (record release!)
    Chanticlear
    The Runouts
    Sonic Libido
    @ Spotlight Tavern, Beverly

    Monday, May 15th
    NEW MUSIC NIGHT!
    2 hours of nothing but new songs
    and ticket giveaways (& tacos!)
    with DJ Bad Squirrel (that's me)
    6pm @ ONCE Somerville

    Tuesday, May 16th
    Bash & Pop
    @ the Middle East Downstairs

    Tuesday, May 16th
    Laura Marling
    @ the Paradise

    Wednesday, May 17th
    Wavves
    Post Animal
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Friday & Saturday
    May 19th & 20th
    Pixies
    Cymbals Eat Guitars
    @ House of Blues

    Sunday, May 21st
    Happyness
    @ Great Scott

    Sunday, May 21st
    Pixies
    Cymbals Eat Guitars
    @ the Paradise

    Sunday, May 22nd
    Xasthur
    Marissa Nadler
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, June 1st
    Portugal. The Man
    @ the House of Blues

    Thursday & Friday
    June 1st & 2nd
    Feist
    @ Sanders Theater, Harvard

    Friday, June 2nd
    Royal Blood
    @ the Paradise

    Friday, June 2nd
    Tim Kasher (Cursive/The Good Life)
    John Bradley (Dads))
    Campdogzz)
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Monday, June 5th
    Air
    @ the Royale

    Tuesday, June 6th
    Rodrigo y Gabriela
    @ House of Blues

    Wednesday, June 7th
    Girlpool
    Ian Sweet
    Lexie
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Wednesday, June 7th
    Southern Culture on the Skids
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, June 8th
    John Moreland
    Will Johnson (Centro-matic)
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday & Friday
    June 8th & 9th
    Reverend Horton Heat
    Flat Duo Jets
    @ the ONCE Ballroom

    Friday, June 9th
    Marcela Cruz
    Sidewalk Chalk
    Sam Trump
    @ the Emerson/Paramount Center’s
    Jackie Liebergott Black Box Theatre

    Saturday, June 10th
    MARY TIMONY plays HELIUM
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, June 10th
    Ruby Rose Fox
    George Woods
    Florie Namir
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Sunday, June 11th
    Ween
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Monday, June 12th
    Horse Jumper Of Love
    Spencer Radcliffe & Everyone Else
    @ the Middle East Upstairs

    Tuesday, June 13th
    Land of Talk
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Wednesday, June 14th
    Jeremy Enigk
    (Sunny Day Real Estate)
    Tomo Nakayama
    DJ Carbo
    @ the Red Room at Cafe 939

    Wednesday, June 14th
    The Pains of Being at Heart
    Frankie Rose
    Ablebody
    @ the Sinclair

    Wednesday, June 14th
    Chastity Belt
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Saturday, June 17th
    Charly Bliss
    Yucky Duster
    @ ONCE Somerville

    Saturday, June 17th
    Robert Glasper Experiment
    @ the Sinclair

    Monday, June 19th
    Major Stars
    Feral Ohms
    Sunwatchers
    Honey
    @ Zuzu

    Monday, June 19th
    PWR BTTM
    @ the Paradise

    Wednesday, June 21st
    Third Eye Blind
    Silversun Pickups
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Thursday, June 22nd
    Evan Dando
    @ ONCE Somerville

    Sunday, June 25th
    U2
    The Lumineers
    @ Gillette Stadium

    Sunday, June 25th
    Spiral Stairs (of Pavement)
    @ Great Scott

    Tuesday, June 27th
    Jason Isbell & the 400 Units
    The Mountain Goats
    @ Blue Hills Pavilion

    Wednesday, June 28th
    Buckingham / McVie
    (of Fleetwood Mac)
    The Wallflowers
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Friday, June 30th
    Bear Salon
    No/Hugs
    Carissa Johnson
    Colbis The Creature
    @ Great Scott

    Sunday, July 2nd
    Woods
    John Andrews & the Yawns
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Monday, July 3rd
    Adult Mom
    Free Cake For Every Creature
    Dump Him
    Future Teens
    @ ONCE Somerville

    Wednesday, July 5th
    (Sandy) Alex G
    Japanese Breakfast
    Cende
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, July 6th
    Rooney
    Run River North
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Wednesday, July 12th
    Gorillaz
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Wednesday, July 12th
    Tim & Eric's 10th Anniversary Tour
    @ Berklee Performance Center

    Thursday, July 13th
    Boston
    Joan Jett & the Blackhearts
    @ the TD Garden

    Saturday, July 15th
    Echo & the Bunnymen
    Violent Femmes
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Monday, July 17th
    Foreigner,
    Cheap Trick, &
    Jason Bonham’s
    Led Zeppelin Experience
    @ Blue Hills Pavilion

    Wednesday, July 19th
    RIDE
    @ the Royale

    Thursday, July 20th
    Tom Petty &
    the Heartbreakers
    Peter Wolf
    @ TD Garden

    Friday, July 21st
    The Alarm
    @ ONCE Somerville

    Friday, July 21st
    Spoon
    The New Pornographers
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Friday, July 21st
    Toad the Wet Sprocket
    @ the Wilbur

    Friday, July 21st
    Conor Oberst
    Hop Along
    @ the House of Blues

    Sunday, July 23rd
    Primus
    Clutch
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Tuesday, July 25th
    Slayer
    Lamb of God
    Behemoth
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Friday, July 28th
    Alt-J
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Saturday, July 29th
    The Head and the Heart
    Big Thief
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Sunday, July 30th
    Blondie
    Garbage
    Deap Vally
    @ the Blue Hills Pavilion

    Wednesday, August 2nd
    The Shins
    Tennis
    @ House of Blues Boston

    Wednesday, August 2nd
    Belle & Sebastian
    Andrew Bird
    Porches
    @ Blue Hills Pavilion

    Tuesday, August 15th
    Goo Goo Dolls
    Phillip Phillips
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Monday, August 28th
    Green Day
    Catfish & the Bottlemen
    @ the Xfinity Center

    Wednesday, September 13th
    Father John Misty
    Phosphorescent
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Wednesday, September 13th
    Alison Moyet
    @ the Royale

    Saturday, September 16th
    Sturgill Simpson
    @ the Blue Hills Pavilion

    Saturday, September 16th
    Chameleons Vox (featuring
    Mark Burgess of Chameleons UK)
    with Soft Kill & Way Out
    @ the Middle East Downstairs

    Wednesday, September 20th
    X (40th anniversary tour)
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Sunday, September 24th
    Saint Etienne
    @ the Once Ballroom

    Wednesday, October 4th
    Yes
    (including Jon Anderson,
    Trevor Rabin, & Rick Wakeman)
    @ the Orpheum

    Saturday, October 7th
    Front 242
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Wednesday, November 1st
    Elbow
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday, November 4th
    Shout Out Louds
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Thursday, November 9th
    Bruce Cockburn
    @ the Wilbur

    Thursday, December 7th
    Mogwai
    @ the Royale