Bradley’s Almanac

[Tonight In Somerville] New Music Night at the ONCE Lounge (plus past playlists)

Posted on November 28, 2016 at 10:01 am | No Comments

The November edition of New Music Night goes down this evening at the ONCE Lounge in Somerville, and I’m deep into prepping the 2-hour playlist of nothing but new tracks. While you’re absorbing the carefully-selected songs (and savoring tacos from the ONCE kitchen), I’ll be picking winners’ names for tickets to some ace upcoming local shows, including Boston-area appearances from Kristin Hersh, Matt Pond PA, Sad13 (Sadie from Speedy Ortiz), and Kurt Vile. Admission is free, taco time starts at 5pm, and I’ll be behind the DJ table promptly at 6 o’clock. Come hang, chow down, listen up, and say hello if you get a chance.

Bonus: As New Music Night wraps up at 8pm, another excellent Bob Colby-presented show kicks off with sets from Só Sol and Cold Expectations. Admission is also free, though donations are encouraged, so toss some dollars in the hat if you’re so inclined. Find more details over on the FB event page.

Want an idea of what you’re in for during tonight’s DJ set? Have a look at the playlists from the previous two NMN installments…

New Music Night playlist
from Monday, October 24th, 2016
@ ONCE Somerville

01. Minor Victories – “Cog” (Orchestral version)
02. Lou Barlow – “Anniversary Song
03. Tony Molina – “See Me Fall
04. Kristin Hersh – “Hemingway’s Tell
05. Hope Sandoval & The Warm Inventions – “Let Me Get There
06. Really Big Pinecone – “Big Plans
07. Squirrel Flower – “Not Your Prey

     

08. Thee Oh Sees – “The Poem
09. Soft Pyramids – “Planes
10. Plastic Flowers – “Falling Off
11. Suburban Living – “If It’s Real
12. Allison Crutchfield – “Dean’s Room
13. Cleo Tucker (of Girlpool) – “Call It Tie
14. Nice Try – “Glow
15. Loney Dear – “Humbug
16. Flock of Dimes – “Potential
17. Mary Onettes – “Juna

     

18. The Hermit Crabs – “Wonderful” (Rose Melberg cover)
19. American Football – “Desire Gets in the Way
20. Sleepy Monks – “Bodiddly
21. Crying – “Wool in the Wash
22. Dead Cats Dead Rats – “Radio Face
23. The Magic Es – “Colour Up My World
24. Exit Verse – “Sleeping In Graceland
25. Ted Leo – “More Hard Times
26. Sad13 – “Devil In U

     

27. Vanishing Life – “Realist
28. Affordable Hybrid – “Bat
29. The Wedding Present – “Bells
30. Elephants – “In Place Of
31. Peyton Pinkerton – “Lips and Lungs” (premiere)
32. Hundred Plus Club – “Reminders
33. Terry Malts – “Used To Be

     

34. Philosophical Zombie – “Inanimate Ending
35. J. Robbins – “Static
36. Pill – “Fetish Queen
37. Major Stars – “For Today
38. Psychic Dog – “Rev Mike
39. Honey Lung – “End Of Time
40. La Bete Blooms – “Breaking In
41. Mint Mile – “City of Speed Traps

     

42. J Mascis – “Waltz 2” (Elliott Smith Cover)
43. Caspian – “127 North

New Music Night playlist
from Monday, September 19th, 2016
@ ONCE Somerville

01. Sharon Van Etten – “Not Myself
02. Lou Barlow – “In Your Eyes” (Peter Gabriel cover)
03. Ultimate Painting – “Song For Brian Jones
04. Dyr Faser – “Estranged
05. Wilco – “Someone To Lose
06. Tanya Donelly – “Tooraloo

     

07. The Dodos – “Never Meant” (American Football)
08. American Football – “Give Me The Gun
09. Hiss Golden Messenger – “Tell Her I’m Just Dancing
10. Douglas Fir – “I Know That You Don’t
11. Flock Of Dimes – “You The Vatican
12. The Minders – “Into the River Pt. 2
13. Philosophical Zombie – “Dream On

     

14. Soft Pyramids – “Paper Houses
15. LVL UP – “Spirit Was
16. The Needy Sons – “Lost Against the Twilight
17. Pixies – “Tenement Song
18. The Dazies – “Little Things
19. The Wedding Present – “Lead
20. Terry Malts – “Seen Everything
21. Boys Forever – “Voice In My Head
22. Halfsour – “Ten Year Tenure

     

23. Strange Passage – “Lament
24. Tokyo Police Club – “My House
25. Tangible Excitement – “Muddled Whine
26. Bodyheat – “Moon Singer” (Rose Melberg cover)
27. Real Numbers – “Wordless Wonder
28. Split Single – “Leave My Mind

     

29. Nancy Sin – “Room For Rent”
30. La Sera – “Queens
31. Krill – “Happy
32. James Rocket – “Clothes Make the Man
33. Pansy Division – “He’s Trouble
34. Kestrels – “No Alternative

     

35. Expanda Fuzz – “It’s Your Glow UFO
36. Kim Gordon – “Murdered Out
37. E – “Great Light
38. Cavemen – “Too High To Die
39. Poster Children – “If You See Kay” (demo)
40. Whoa Melodic – “Goodbye Good Luck And See You

For more ‘Nac-endorsed new music, check out my always-in-progress Nac Tracks playlists over on Soundcloud.

Comments

Comments are closed.

  • Handy links

  • BOSTON-AREA LIVE SHOW ACTION
    Thursday, February 2nd
    Jennifer O'Connor
    Chris Brokaw
    @ Atwood's Tavern

    Thursday, February 2nd
    Ride
    The Charlatans
    @ Big Night Live

    Friday, February 3rd
    Patty Griffin
    Raul Malo
    @ the Wilbur

    Saturday, February 4th
    Dyr Faser
    Tequila Sirens
    Van Chamberlain
    Audrey/Karina
    @ the Loft, Somerville

    Saturday, February 4th
    Black Helicopter
    Cortez
    Z/28
    Mollusk
    @ the Midway Cafe

    Sunday, February 5th
    Major Stars
    Soft Fangs
    Nighttime
    @ O'Brien's
    Saturday, February 11th
    Kiwi Jr.
    @ the Lilypad

    Saturday, February 11th
    Maggie Rogers
    Del Water Gap
    @ Roadrunner

    Tuesday, February 14th
    Bush
    Candlebox
    @ MGM Music Hall
    Tuesday, February 21st
    The EARFULL Series
    with authors
    Douglas Bauer & Laura Zigman
    and musicians
    Colleen Green & Positively Daves
    (featuring the Daves from 0 Positive)
    @ the Burren

    Friday, February 24th
    Waiver Wire
    Early Exit
    Paper Tigers
    Indoor Friends
    @ the Jungle

    Friday, February 24th
    Walter Schreifels
    (Of Quicksand, Rival Schools, etc)
    Kevin Rheault
    DJ Dookie
    @ Zuzu

    Friday, February 24th
    The City Gates
    Iceblynk
    The Spearmint Sea
    @ O'Brien's

    Friday, February 24th
    Elle King
    Red Clay Strays
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, February 25th
    Topsy (Hannah from "And the Kids")
    Children of the Flaming Wheel
    Audrey/Karina
    @ the Loft, Somerville

    Saturday, February 25th
    Gramercy Arms
    (featuring Dave Derby
    of the Dambuilders)
    @ the Midway Cafe

    Sunday, February 26th
    Future Teens
    Macseal
    Shallow Pools
    @ the Sinclair

    Sunday, February 26th
    Kula Shaker
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Monday & Tuesday
    February 27th & 28th
    The Beths
    Sidney Gish
    Hans Pucket
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, March 3rd
    Pile (LP release)
    @ the Somerville Armory

    Friday, March 3rd
    Arctic Monkeys
    Fontaines DC
    @ the Garden

    Friday, March 3rd
    The "Remain In Light" Tour
    with Jerry Harrison
    & Adrian Belew
    @ House of Blues

    Saturday, March 4th
    Puppy Problems
    @ O'Brien's

    Saturday, March 4th
    Constant Smiles
    @ the Lilypad

    Sunday, March 5th
    Weyes Blood
    @ the Royale

    Tuesday, March 7th
    Clan of Xymox
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Tuesday, March 7th
    Runnner
    Waveform
    @ The Rockwell

    Tuesday, March 7th
    Elvis Costello &
    the Imposters
    @ the Cabot, Beverly

    Friday, March 10th
    The Sheila Divine
    Tugboat Annie
    Vic Firecracker
    @ the Paradise

    Sunday, March 12th
    Blushing
    Pale Dīan
    Husbands
    Storax Sedan
    @ O'Brien's

    Tuesday, March 14th
    Quasi
    Bat Fangs
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, March 16th
    Bruce McCullouch
    of the Kids in the Hall
    @ the Wilbur

    Friday, March 17th
    Dawes
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, March 18th
    Hallelujah the Hills
    Eyelids
    @ Atwood's

    Sunday, March 19th
    White Reaper
    Mamalarky
    @ the Royale

    Monday, March 20th
    Bruce Springsteen
    & the E Street Band
    @ TD Garden

    Saturday, March 25th
    Bird Streets (duo show)
    @ the Village Social Club
    inside Garrison House, Brookline

    Tuesday, March 28th
    Sunset Rubdown
    @ the Crystal Ballroom

    Tuesday, March 28th
    The Residents
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, March 30th
    The Murder Capital
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, March 31st
    The Church
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, March 31st
    Jukebox The Ghost
    @ the Royale

    Sunday, April 2nd
    Robyn Hitchcock
    Kelley Stoltz
    @ City Winery

    Monday, April 3rd
    Tennis
    Kate Bollinger
    @ the House of Blues

    Thursday, April 6th
    Rick Berlin w/Orchestra Luna,
    Berlin Airlift, & Nickel & Dime Band,
    with guests The Sheila Divine,
    Hallelujah the Hills, & Nervous Eaters
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Thursday, April 6th
    Caroline Rose
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, April 8th
    Sleaford Mods
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday, April 8th
    Emma Ruth Rundle
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Sunday, April 9th
    Bikini Kill
    @ Roadrunner

    Thursday, April 13th
    Andrew Bird
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Friday, April 14th
    U.S. Girls
    Jane Inc.
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, April 14th
    Widowspeak
    Duster
    @ the Paradise

    Friday, April 15th
    Harris
    Sidewalk Driver
    Stars Like Ours
    Aaron and the Lord
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Sunday, April 16th
    Peter Case
    Ben de la Cour
    @ Atwood's Tavern

    Sunday, April 16th
    Dead Can Dance
    @ the Wang

    Wednesday, April 19th
    Sloan
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Thursday, April 20th
    Black Flag
    @ the Middle East Downstairs

    Friday, April 21st
    The Feelies
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, April 21st
    Fruit Bats
    @ the Royale

    Saturday, April 22nd
    Joywave
    Elliot Lee
    @ the Royale

    Saturday, April 22nd
    Unknown Mortal Orchestra
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, April 23rd
    M83
    @ Roadrunner

    Tuesday & Wednesday
    April 25th & 26th
    Built to Spill
    @ the Sinclair

    Wednesday, April 26th
    Andy Shauf
    @ the Royale
    Friday & Saturday
    April 28th & 29th
    The Town & the City Festival
    with so many artists, including...
    Buffalo Tom, Ted Leo, John Doe Trio,
    Vapors of Morphine, Rhett Miller,
    Pile, Dave Herlihy (O Positive),
    Robin Lane, Justine & the Unclean,
    and many, many more
    @ lots of walkable Lowell, MA venues

    Saturday, April 29th
    Lucius
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, April 30th
    Placebo
    Deap Vally
    @ Roadrunner

    Monday, May 1st
    Pedro The Lion
    performing
    "It's Hard To Find A Friend"
    and "Control" in full
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, May 5th
    Fever Ray
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, May 6th
    Muna
    Nova Twins
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, May 6th
    David Cross
    Sean Patton
    @ the Wilbur

    Sunday, May 7th
    Goth Babe
    flipturn
    Yoke Lore
    @ Roadrunner

    Wednesday, May 10th
    Natalie Merchant
    @ the Emerson Colonial

    Thursday, May 11th
    Chisel
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, May 11th
    Graham Nash
    @ the Cabot, Beverly

    Monday, May 15th
    The New Pornographers
    Wild Pink
    @ the Royale

    Thursday, May 18th
    The Pernice Brothers
    perform "Overcome By Happiness"
    (with a string section!)
    @ the Crystal Ballroom

    Friday, Saturday, & Sunday
    May 19th, 20th, & 21st
    Taylor Swift
    Phoebe Bridgers
    Gayle
    @ Gillette Stadium

    Sunday, May 21st
    Blink 182
    Turnstile
    @ the Garden

    Tuesday, May 30th
    Crowded House
    @ the Wang

    Wednesday, May 31th
    Fenne Lily
    Christian Lee Hutson
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, June 2nd
    Bruce Cockburn
    @ the Cabot, Beverly

    Thursday, June 8th
    Pixies
    Franz Ferdinand
    Bully
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Saturday, June 10th
    Bryan Adams
    Joan Jett & the Blackhearts
    @ TD Garden

    Friday, June 16th
    Steve Lacy
    James Blake
    Toro y Moi
    Fousheé
    @ the Stage @ Suffolk Downs

    Saturday, June 17th
    LCD Soundsystem
    Jamie xx
    Idles
    L'Rain
    @ the Stage @ Suffolk Downs

    Sunday, June 18th
    boygenius
    Clairo
    Dijon
    Bartees Strange
    @ the Stage @ Suffolk Downs

    Wednesday, June 21st
    Wednesday
    Tenci
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, July 1st
    Sparks
    @ the Wilbur

    Sunday, July 16th
    First Aid Kit
    The Weather Station
    @ Roadrunner

    Monday & Tuesday
    July 24th & 25th
    Le Tigre
    @ the Royale

    Saturday, August 5th
    Foreigner
    Loverboy
    @ Xfinity Center
    Friday, August 11th
    Glen Hansard &
    Marketa Irglova
    (of the Swell Season)
    @ the Wang

    Saturday & Sunday
    August 19th & 20th
    In Between Days Festival
    with
    Modest Mouse, Lord Huron, Metric,
    Trampled By Turtles, Sunny Day Real
    Estate, Cautious Clay, Yoke Lore,
    Blitzen Trapper, Allison Ponthier,
    Illiterate Light, Slothrust,
    Miko Marks, Weakened Friends,
    shallow pools, Kat Wright,
    Fantastic Cat, Dwight & Nicole,
    Paper Tigers, Dutch Tulips,
    Carissa Johnson, Mint Green,
    Gypsy Moths, & Sweet Petunia
    @ Veterans Memorial Stadium, Quincy

    Tuesday, September 5th
    Beck
    Phoenix
    Weyes Blood
    Sir Chloe
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Tuesday & Wednesday September 12th & 13th
    Death Cab For Cutie
    The Postal Service
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Wednesday, September 20th
    OSEES
    @ the Royale

    Wednesday, September 20th
    Death Grips
    @ House of Blues

    Wednesday, October 11th
    The Mission UK
    The Chamelons
    @ Brighton Music Hall