Bradley's Almanac

[Last NMN’s Playlist] May’s NEW MUSIC NIGHT at ONCE Somerville

Posted on May 30, 2017 at 2:24 pm | No Comments

The May 2017 edition of NEW MUSIC NIGHT came and went on the 15th at ONCE Somerville, with ticket giveaways galore and a playlist of new songs obsessively compiled and presented by yours truly. That very playlist is below, with a few embedded tracks for your aural pleasure. For a longer listen, hit up Soundcloud for my ever-growing, monthly ‘Nac tracks compilations, and join us on Monday, June the 12th at ONCE for the next NMN…

NEW MUSIC NIGHT – May 2017 Edition

@ ONCE Somerville
Monday, May 15th, 2017

01. Wye Oak – “Wave Is Not The Water

02. PJ Harvey – “A Dog Called Money
03. Ty Segall – “Black Magick
04. Broken Social Scene – “Hug of Thunder
05. Girlpool – “Sleepless
06. Coco Hames – “When You Said Goodbye

07. Stephen MacDonald – “Basic
08. Filthy Friends – “Editions of You” (Roxy Music cover)
09. The Hayman Kupa Band – “No More Bombs

10. The Dears – “1998
11. The National – “The System Only Dreams in Total Darkness
12. Land of Talk – “Heartcore

13. The Pains of Being Pure at Heart – “Anymore
14. Phoenix – “J-Boy
15. Mountain Goats – “Rain In Soho
16. Shout Out Louds – “Oh Oh
17. TW Walsh – “Terrible Freedom” (Alternate Version)
18. Will Johnson – “Filled With A Falcon’s Dream
19. Wilco – “Peace Love & Understanding” (Elvis Costello cover)
20. No. 2 – “Who’s Behind The Door?
21. Pilkington – “All Around The Neighborhood
22. Charly Bliss – “Black Hole

23. Fireworks – “Dream About You
24. Factory Edge – “Ay Chi Chi
25. Jason Loewenstein – “Superstitious

26. Psychic Dog – “In The Dark (Pissin)
27. Lo Tom – “Overboard
28. The New Year – “Homebody
29. Helium – “XXX” (2017 remaster)
30. Kestrels – “Octavio
31. Elder – “The Falling Veil

32. Mogwai – “Coolverine
33. Slowdive – “30th June

Again, be at ONCE for next month’s installment of NEW MUSIC NIGHT on June 12th, with taco time at 5pm and NMN kicking off at 8pm. Keep an eye on the Facebook event page for the eventual list of ticket giveaways…

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Friday, December 7th
    The Dazies (LP release!)
    The ModifierS
    Brother JT
    @ Sally O’Brien’s


    Friday, December 7th
    Soccer Mommy
    Ratboys
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, December 8th
    Marissa Nadler
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, December 8th
    Phosphorescent
    Liz Cooper & the Stampede
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, December 9th
    Old 97s Holiday Extravaganza
    Caseymagic
    Rhett Miller
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, December 9th
    Justus Proffit & Jay Som
    Kal Marks
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday, December 9th
    Devotchka
    @ Once Ballroom


    Monday, December 10th
    Priests
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, December 12th
    Gang of Youths
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, December 13th
    J Mascis
    Luluc
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, December 15th
    Night Birds
    Dark Thoughts
    Conmen
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 17th
    Hiss Golden Messenger
    @ The Sinclair


    Tuesday, December 18th
    Beach Bunny
    Field Medic
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, December 20th
    Ovlov
    Anna Altman
    Mister Goblin
    Alexander
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, December 28th
    Bad Rabbits
    STL GLD
    Haasan Barclay
    @ The Sinclair


    Saturday, December 29th
    Hop Along
    Palm
    @ Paradise Rock Club


    Monday, December 31st
    The Felice Brothers
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, January 4th
    The Sheila Divine
    (interview & performance)
    1pm @ Great Scott


    Friday, January 4th
    The Sheila Divine
    Bethlehem Steel
    Mint Green
    @ the Royale


    Friday, January 11th
    A benefit for Chris
    Doherty of Gang Green
    with Slapshot
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, January 12th
    ONE NIGHT BAND!
    A benefit for ZUMIX
    40 musicians form 8 new bands
    in the morning & perform that night
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, January 14th
    The Lemon Twigs
    Jackie Cohen
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, January 15th
    Fifth Business
    Gold Muse
    The Fellowship of Feeding Wolves
    The Sound Down Cellar
    @ O’Brien’s


    Thursday, January 17th
    Camper Van Beethoven
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Saturday January 19th
    Shepherdess & Sister
    Split 7-inch release show!
    with Døwager & The Swettes
    @ the Midway in JP


    Sunday, January 20th
    Mineral
    Tancred
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, January 24th
    Neko Case
    Margaret Glaspy
    @ the Royale


    Friday, January 25th
    Boyfriend
    @ Once Ballroom


    Friday, January 25th
    Rubblebucket
    Diet Cig
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, January 27th
    Petal
    Sir Babygirl
    Cave People
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, January 31st
    Steve Gunn
    Meg Baird & Mary Lattimore
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, February 1st
    Jon Spencer & the HITmakers
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, February 6th
    H.C. McEntire
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, February 8th
    Sharon Van Etten
    Nilufer Yanya
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, February 12th
    Beirut
    Helado Negro
    @ the House of Blues


    Wednesday, February 13th
    Adrianne Lenker (of Big Thief)
    Luke Temple
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, February 13th
    Metric & Zoe
    July Talk
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, February 13th
    Joe Jackson
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Thursday, February 14th
    Car Seat Headrest
    @ the Royale


    Friday, February 15th
    Cherry Glazerr
    Sneaks
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, February 16th
    Royal Trux
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, February 16th
    Bob Mould
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, February 16th
    Corrosion of Conformity
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, February 17th
    “Schitt’s Creek (the show):
    Up Close and Personal”
    @ the Orpheum


    Tuesday, February 19th
    Gang of Four
    @ ONCE Ballroom


    Saturday, February 23rd
    Julia Holter
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, February 24th
    Deerhunter
    Mary Lattimore
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, February 28th
    Lloyd Cole
    “The Retrospective Tour”
    @ City Winery Boston


    Monday, March 4th
    Mike Krol
    Savak
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, March 8th
    Tokyo Police Club
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, March 11th
    Teenage Fanclub
    The Love Language
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, March 31st
    & Tuesday, April 2nd
    Fleetwood Mac
    @ TD Garden


    Saturday, April 13th
    Telekinesis
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday, April 14th
    Spiritualized
    @ the Wilbur


    Sunday, April 21st
    Laura Jane Grace &
    the Devouring Mothers
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, April 23rd
    Girlpool
    Hatchie
    @ the Royale


    Monday, April 29th
    Snow Patrol
    @ the Orpheum


    Tuesday, May 7th
    The Dandy Warhols
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, May 31st
    Lady Lamb (full band)
    @ the Royale


    Monday, June 17th
    Dido
    @ the House of Blues


    Sunday, July 21st
    Weird Al Yankovic
    @ Blue Hills Pavilion


    Thursday, August 1st
    Iron Maiden
    with The Raven Age
    @ Xfinity Center


    Thursday, Friday, & Saturday
    October 3rd, 4th, & 5th
    Three nights of Billy Bragg
    “One Step Forward, Two Steps Back”
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, October 26th
    Peter Hook & the Light
    @ the Paradise