Bradley's Almanac

[Monthly ‘Nac Tracks Playlists] March 2019

Posted on April 1, 2019 at 11:28 am | No Comments

Another month is in the rearview, so here are the now-finished playlists of new songs that I dug over the course of March 2019: Soundcloud (21 tracks), YouTube (54 tracks), & Spotify (16 tracks).

April has begun. Don’t believe anything you read today.

‘Nac Tracks | March 2019 | Soundcloud

‘Nac Tracks | March 2019 | YouTube

‘Nac Tracks | March 2019 | Spotify

Comments

Comments are closed.

  • Handy links

  • BOSTON-AREA LIVE SHOW ACTION
    Tuesday, May 17th
    Grocer
    Pet Fox
    Ski Club
    Trophy Wife
    @ O'Brien's

    Tuesday, May 17th
    Alex Cameron
    @ the Sinclair

    Wednesday, May 18th
    The Who
    @ the Garden

    Wednesday, May 18th
    Lady Pills
    Layzi
    Olivia Sisay
    @ ONCE @ the Rockwell

    Wednesday, May 18th
    Shout Out Louds
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Thursday, May 19th
    Mint Green
    @ the Jungle

    Thursday, May 19th
    Joe Jackson
    @ the Shubert

    Friday, May 20th
    Sleaford Mods
    Sorry
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, May 20th
    Nikki Glaser
    Anya Marina
    @ the Wilbur

    Sunday, May 22nd
    Ryan Lee Crosby
    (album release show)
    with Ilana Katz Katz
    and Possum
    @ the Rockwell Theater

    Sunday, May 22nd
    Eels
    @ the Paradise

    Monday, May 23rd
    The Burning Paris
    SOM
    Dreamtigers
    @ the Middle East Upstairs

    Monday, May 23rd
    The Rural Alberta Advantage
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, May 24th
    Royal Blood
    @ the House Of Blues

    Wednesday, May 25th
    J. Robbins
    @ City Winery Boston

    Thursday, May 26th
    Sofi Tukker
    @ Roadrunner

    Friday, May 27th
    Mess Esque
    Chris Brokaw
    @ the Middle East Up

    Friday to Sunday
    May 27th to 29th
    Boston Calling Fest
    @ Harvard Athletic Complex

    Friday to Sunday
    May 27th to 29th
    Wilco's
    Solid Sound Festival
    @ MASS MoCA

    Saturday, May 28th
    The Channel's 42nd Anniversary!
    with the Del Fuegos &
    The Channel All Star Revue
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, May 29th
    Children of the Flaming Wheel
    Bong Wish
    @ State Park

    Monday, May 30th
    Pile
    @ the Sinclair

    Monday, May 30th
    Kristin Hersh
    Fred Abong
    @ City Winery Boston

    Wednesday, June 1st
    Halsey
    Beabadoobee
    @ the Xfinity Center

    Thursday, June 2nd
    Hallelujah the Hills
    Adam Schatz (Landlady)
    @ the Lilypad

    Thursday, June 2nd
    Ringo Starr
    & his All Starr Band
    @ the Wang Theater

    Sunday, June 5th
    The Antlers
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, June 7th
    Sigur Ros
    @ the Wang

    Tuesday & Wednesday
    June 7th & June 8th
    Paul McCartney
    @ Fenway Park

    Wednesday, June 8th
    Peter Holsapple
    (from the dBs/REM)
    @ a patio in Belmont

    Thursday, June 9th
    Ted Leo
    @ Union Station Brewery
    in Providence, RI

    Thursday, June 9th
    Black Helicopter
    @ O'Brien's

    Thursday, June 9th
    Squirrel Flower
    @ WBUR CitySpace

    Thursday, June 9th
    The Darts
    Loretta
    @ the Middle East

    Saturday, June 11th
    Bill Janovitz
    @ the Burren

    Saturday, June 11th
    Kraftwerk
    @ the Wang

    Sunday, June 12th
    Richard Buckner
    @ Atwood's Tavern

    Tuesday, June 13th
    Superchunk
    Torres
    @ the Paradise

    Thursday, June 16th
    Midnight Oil
    Liz Stringer
    @ Roadrunner

    Thursday, June 16th
    Jonathan Richman
    with Tommy Larkins
    @ the Wilbur

    Saturday, June 18th
    Tommy Stinson
    (of Bash & Pop
    & the Replacements)
    @ A Curated World in Somerville

    Saturday, June 18th
    Belle & Sebastian
    Los Bitchos
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, June 18th
    The Zulus
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday, June 18th
    Chris Gethard
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, June 18th
    The John Doe Folk Trio
    2 shows @ Club Passim

    Sunday, June 19th
    Strand of Oaks
    The Still Tide
    @ the Sinclair

    Sunday, June 19th
    (A Band Called) E
    Dyr Faser
    @ the Jungle

    Sunday, June 19th
    Mandy Moore
    @ the Royale

    Tuesday, June 21st
    Waxahatchee
    @ Roadrunner

    Wednesday, June 22nd
    Tears for Fears
    Garbage
    @ the Pavilion

    Saturday, June 25th
    Failure
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, June 25th
    The Loyal Seas
    (Tanya Donelly &
    Brian Sullivan)
    2 shows @ the Burren

    Saturday, June 25th
    Freezepop
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Saturday, June 25th
    Black Helicopter
    @ ONCE @ Boynton Yards

    Saturday, June 25th
    Will Dailey
    @ Club Passim

    Monday, June 27th
    Ty Segall
    & Freedom Band
    @ the Royale

    Thursday, June 30th
    The Besnard Lakes
    @ O'Brien's

    Saturday, July 2nd
    Steely Dan
    The Doobie Brothers
    Aimee Mann
    @ the Xfinity Center

    Thursday, July 7th
    Karate
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, July 8th
    Camp Cope
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday, July 9th
    Kid Gulliver
    @ the Jungle

    Sunday, July 10th
    Brian Wilson
    Chicago
    @ the Xfinity Center

    Tuesday, July 12th
    The Psychedelic Furs
    X
    @ House of Blues

    Friday, July 15th
    Bikini Kill
    Alice Bag
    @ the Wang

    Saturday, July 16th
    Circle Jerks
    7SECONDS
    Negative Approach
    @ the House of Blues

    Thursday, July 21st
    Elf Power
    E.R. Jurken
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Friday, July 22nd
    Beach House
    Mary Lattimore
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, July 23rd
    The Cult
    Black Rebel Motorcycle Club
    Zola Jesus
    @ Some Bank Pavilion

    Saturday, July 23rd
    Warpaint
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday & Wednesday
    July 26th & 27th
    Mitski
    The Weather Station
    @ Roadrunner

    Wednesday, July 27th
    Tim Heidecker
    @ the Wilbur

    Wednesday, July 27th
    Elton John
    @ Gillette Stadium

    Wednesday, July 27th
    Nada Surf
    @ the Beachcomber

    Thursday, Friday, & Saturday
    July 28th, 29th, & 30th
    NICE, a fest
    with Speedy Ortiz, Future Teens,
    Colleen Green, House of Harm,
    Lady Pills, Hallelujah The Hills,
    Bat House, Maneka, shallow pools,
    and many, many more
    @ the Rockwell & Crystal Ballroom
    in Davis Square, Somerville

    Friday, July 29th
    The Black Keys
    Band of Horses
    @ the Xfinity Center

    Saturday & Sunday
    July 30th & 31st
    Hop Along
    @ the Sinclair

    Wednesday, August 3rd
    Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever
    @ the Sinclair

    Wednesday, August 3rd
    Fleet Foxes
    @ the Pavilion

    Thursday, August 4th
    Chvrches
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, August 6th
    mewithoutyou
    @ the Paradise

    Sunday, August 7th
    Lost 80's Live
    with Flock of Seagulls,
    Missing Persons, Naked Eyes,
    Stacey Q, Tommy Tutone, and
    Annabella’s Bow Wow Wow
    @ the Indian Ranch
    in Webster, MA

    Friday, August 12th
    Rise Against
    The Used
    Senses Fail
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, August 13th
    Here and There Festival
    with Courtney Barnett,
    Lucy Dacus, Men I Trust
    Faye Webster, The Beths
    Bartees Strange, & Hana Vu
    @ Mass MoCA

    Sunday, August 14th
    Blondie
    The Damned
    @ the Pavilion

    Monday, August 15th
    Elvis Costello & the Imposters
    Nick Lowe & Los Straitjackets
    @ the Pavilion

    Monday, August 15th
    Franz Ferdinand
    @ the House of Blues

    Tuesday, August 16th
    Goo Goo Dolls
    @ Some Bank Pavilion

    Tuesday, August 16th
    Peter Hook & the Light
    Playing Joy Division's
    "Closer" & "Unknown Pleasures"
    @ the Paradise
    Thursday, August 18th
    Sharon Van Etten
    Julien Baker
    Angel Olsen
    Spencer
    @ the Pavilion

    Saturday, August 20th
    Richard Mirsky (record release!)
    Kid Gulliver
    Chris Brokaw
    @ the Cantab Lounge

    Sunday, August 21st
    The Decemberists
    Brigid Mae Power
    @ Roadrunner

    Monday, August 22nd
    Los Campesinos!
    Proper
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, August 26th
    Korn
    Evanescence
    @ Xfinity Center

    Friday, August 26th
    Sleigh Bells
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday, August 27th
    Aoife O'Donovan
    Hiss Golden Messenger
    @ Lowell Summer Music Series
    @ Boarding House Park

    Saturday, August 27th
    Local Natives
    @ House of Blues

    Wednesday, August 31st
    Built to Spill
    @ the Paradise

    Sunday, September 4th
    The Ocean Blue
    @ City Winery

    Wednesday, September 7th
    Neko Case
    Sean Rowe
    @ Emerson Colonial Theatre

    Friday, September 10th
    Crowded House
    @ the Wang

    Friday, September 10th
    Red Hot Chili Peppers
    St. Vincent
    Thundercat
    @ Fenway Park

    Monday, September 13th
    Bauhaus
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Tuesday, September 14th
    Porcupine Tree
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Tuesday, September 14th
    Arlo Parks
    @ Roadrunner

    Thursday & Friday
    September 15th & 16th
    They Might Be Giants
    'Flood' 30th anniversary
    @ the Royale

    Thursday & Friday
    September 15th & 16th
    Vundabar
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, September 17th
    The Afghan Whigs
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday, September 17th
    Roxy Music
    @ the Garden

    Saturday, September 17th
    Idles
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, September 18th
    The Dream Syndicate
    40th Anniversary Tour
    playing "The Days of Wine & Roses"
    & more @ the Crystal Ballroom

    Saturday, September 18th
    Julia Jacklin
    Kara Jackson
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday, September 18th
    Heaven 17
    @ City Winery

    Monday, September 19th
    Girlpool
    @ the Paradise

    Monday, September 19th
    New Order
    Pet Shop Boys
    @ Some Bank Pavilion

    Tuesday, September 20th
    Spiritualized
    @ the Royale

    Wednesday, September 21st
    OSEES
    Bronze
    @ the Royale

    Thursday, September 22nd
    The National
    @ Roadrunner

    Tuesday, September 27th
    The Shins
    play "Oh, Inverted World"
    @ Roadrunner

    Wednesday, September 28th
    Pavement
    @ the Wang

    Friday, September 30th
    The B-52s (farewell tour)
    KC & the Sunshine Band
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Saturday, October 1st
    Kid Gulliver
    @ the Jungle

    Saturday, October 1st
    Death Cab For Cutie
    Low
    @ Some Bank Pavilion

    Monday, October 3rd
    Sunny Day Real Estate
    The Appleseed Cast
    @ the House of Blues

    Monday, October 3rd
    The Killers
    Johnny Marr
    @ the Garden

    Tuesday, October 4th
    Stereolab
    Deradoorian
    @ Roadrunner

    Tuesday, October 4th
    The Gaslight Anthem
    Jeff Rosenstock
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Saturday, October 8th
    Billy Bragg
    Alice Phoebe Lou
    @ the Wilbur

    Sunday, October 9th
    L7
    30th Anniversary of
    "Bricks Are Heavy" tour
    @ Big Night Live

    Tuesday, October 11th
    Gorillaz
    EarthGang
    @ TD Garden

    Sunday, October 16th
    Smashing Pumpkins
    Janes Addiction
    Poppy
    @ the Garden

    Monday, October 17th
    House of Love
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Thursday, October 20th
    June of 44
    @ the Middle East Down

    Sunday, October 23rd
    Illuminati Hotties
    Enumclaw
    Olivia Barton
    @ the Sinclair

    Monday, October 24th
    Kevin Morby
    Coco
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, October 25th
    Metric
    @ the House of Blues

    Tuesday & Wednesday
    October 25th & 26th
    Calexico
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, November 5th
    Let's Eat Grandma
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, November 8th
    Arcade Fire
    Beck
    @ MGM Fenway Music Hall

    Wednesday, November 30th
    Mclusky
    @ the Sinclair