Bradley's Almanac

[‘Nac Tracks] Monthly New Music Playlists

Posted on December 8, 2020 at 11:05 am | 2 Comments

Playing catch-up on playlists, throwing my October & November collections of (nearly 150) new tracks together in one post before we get too deep into December. So many fine songs to be found within…


‘Nac Tracks | October 2020



‘Nac Tracks | November 2020


And while I’m at it, here’s the now-in-progress December installment…


‘Nac Tracks | December 2020


Comments

2 Responses to “[‘Nac Tracks] Monthly New Music Playlists”

  1. Ev
    January 15th, 2021 @ 10:07 am

    I just want to say that I appreciate how you’ve kept the mirror of my silly, early 2000s edgy sim torture page up for almost two decades now. You promised to make sure it wouldn’t be lost, and you have kept that promise, all this time. Color me amazed. And appreciative, even though, wow, I was young.
    -Evergrey

  2. Brad Searles
    January 15th, 2021 @ 10:34 am

    Wow. I hadn’t thought about that in AGES. And you’re very welcome, although it took the least amount of effort to leave it up there. Thanks for the note.

    🙂

Leave a Reply





  • Handy links

  • The Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Live Show Action

    Monday, November 29th
    Caribou
    Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, December 1st
    CHVRCHES
    Donna Missal
    @ House of Blues


    Friday, December 3rd
    Hiss Golden Messenger
    Rosali
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, December 4th
    Palehound
    Cliff Notez
    Squitch
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, December 3rd
    Buffalo Tom
    Ted Leo
    @ Big Night Live


    Sunday, December 5th
    Cave In
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, December 6th
    The Umbrellas
    Destroy Boys
    Jigsaw Youth
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, December 7th
    Allman Family Revival
    @ the Orpheum


    Tuesday, December 7th
    Metz
    Preoccupations
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, December 8th
    Advance Base (christmas set)
    Dear Nora (solo)
    @ O’Brien’s


    Thursday, December 9th
    Kid Gulliver
    @ O’Brien’s


    Friday, December 10th
    Boston Hassle’s 10th
    Anniversary Fundraiser Show!
    Scare City
    Rusty Mullet
    hiFi
    Exit 18
    @ O’Brien’s


    Friday, December 10th
    Will Dailey
    @ the Burren


    Friday, December 10th
    Live Skull
    Thalia Zedek Band
    @ the Midway


    Friday, December 10th
    Baroness
    @ the Middle East Down


    Saturday, December 11th
    Slow Pulp
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, December 12th
    Runnner
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, December 12th
    Stars
    Kevin Devine
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, December 14th
    Steve Gunn
    Jeff Parker
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, December 15th
    Bully
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, December 15th
    Salem Wolves
    Evan Greer
    Glacier
    ONCE @ the Crystal Ballroom


    Tuesday, December 21st
    Piebald
    Nathan Gray
    Dog Hotel
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, December 22nd
    Black Beach
    Cronies
    Anxious Wave
    Betties
    @ O’Brien’s


    Thursday, January 6th, 2022
    Mint Green
    Pet Fox
    @ O’Brien’s


    Saturday, January 15th
    Guided By Voices
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, January 18th
    Cat Power
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, January 21st
    Tig Notaro
    @ the Chevalier Theatre


    Sunday, January 23rd
    The Beths
    Lunar Vacation
    Weakened Friends
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, January 24th
    Best Coast
    Rosie Tucker
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, January 26th
    The Vacant Lots
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, January 27th
    Ezra Furman
    @ the Crystal Ballroom


    Monday, January 31st
    The War on Drugs
    House of Blues


    Saturday, February 5th
    An Evening with Bruce Dickinson
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Saturday, February 5th
    Erasure
    @ the Orpheum


    Monday, February 7th
    STRFKR
    The Undercover Dream Lovers
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, February 8th
    Courtney Barnett
    Shamir
    @ the Wang


    Thursday, February 10th
    Squirrel Flower
    Mia Joy
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, February 12th
    Ian Sweet
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, February 13th
    Polaris
    Beeef
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, February 18th
    The Cribs
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, February 24th
    John Moreland
    Will Johnson
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, February 24th
    Sleigh Bells
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, February 25th
    Illuminati Hotties
    Fenne Lily
    Pom Pom Squad
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, February 27th
    Bruce Cockburn
    @ the Wilbur


    Monday, February 28th
    Journey
    Billy Idol
    @ the Garden


    Tuesday, March 1st
    AFI
    Cold Cave
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, March 2nd
    Bruce Cockburn
    @ the Narrows, Fall River


    Thursday, March 3rd,
    Punch Brothers
    Haley Heynderickx
    @ the Orpheum


    Friday, March 4th
    Nation of Language
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, March 7th
    Microphones
    Emily Sprague
    @ Somerville Theatre


    Wednesday, March 9th
    Clan of Xymox
    The Bellwether Syndicate
    Aertex
    @ the Hard Rock Cafe


    Friday, March 11th
    Lewis Black
    @ the Emerson Colonial


    Saturday, March 12th
    Son Volt
    Jesse Farrar
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, March 13th
    Reigning Sound
    Country Westerns
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, March 15th
    Marketa Irglova & Glen Hansard
    @ the Emerson Theatre


    Tuesday, March 15th
    Ministry
    Melvins
    Corrosion of Conformity
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, March 19th
    Clap Your Hands Say Yeah
    @ Sonia


    Saturday, March 19th
    The Dear Hunter
    The World Is a Beautiful Place…
    Tanner Merritt (of O’Brother)
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, March 20th
    Dropkick Murphys
    Jim Lindberg (Pennywise)
    The Rumjacks
    @ Roadrunner


    Sunday, March 20th
    Henry Rollins
    @ the Wilbur


    Monday & Tuesday
    March 21st & 22nd
    Mitski
    Michelle
    @ Roadrunner


    Tuesday, March 22nd
    Nick Cave & Warren Ellis
    @ the Wang


    Wednesday, March 23rd
    Hot Water Music
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday & Friday
    March 24th & 25th
    Bleachers
    @ Roadrunner


    Thursday, March 24th
    They Might Be Giants
    ‘Flood’ 30th annivesary
    @ the Royale


    Friday, March 25th
    Yard Act
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, March 26th
    Car Seat Headrest
    Bartees Strange
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, March 30th
    Sparks
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Thursday, March 31st
    Parquet Courts
    Hailu Mergia
    @ the Royale


    Friday, April 1st
    Brian Jonestown Massacre
    Mercury Rev
    @ Roadrunner


    Friday, April 1st
    Low
    @ Columbus Theatre
    in Providence


    Sunday, April 3rd
    Andy Shauf
    @ the Paradise


    Monday, April 4th
    Holy F*ck
    @ Sonia


    Monday, April 4th
    Airborne Toxic Event
    @ the House of Blues


    Tuesday, April 5th
    Perfume Genius
    Hand Habits
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, April 6th
    James Vincent McMorrow
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, April 7th
    Circle Jerks
    7SECONDS
    Negative Approach
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, April 8th
    Snail Mail
    Joy Again
    @ the Royale


    Friday & Saturday
    April 8th & 9th
    The Town & the City Festival
    a stacked lineup of artists
    @ venues around Lowell, MA


    Tuesday, April 12th
    We Were Promised Jetpacks
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, April 13th
    Big Thief
    @ Roadrunner


    Thursday, April 14th
    Alt-J
    Portugal. The Man
    Cherry Glazerr
    @ Agganis Arena


    Thursday, April 14th
    Yumi Zouma
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, April 17th
    Godspeed You! Black Emperor
    @ the Columbus, Providence


    Thursday, April 21st
    Fruit Bats
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, April 22nd
    Mogwai
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, April 29th
    The Zombies
    @ the Cabot, Beverly


    Friday, April 29th
    Hovvdy
    Molly Parden
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, May 1st
    OMD
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday, May 5th
    Julianna Barwick
    Malibu
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, May 8th
    Destroyer
    @ The Sinclair


    Tuesday, May 10th
    Pup
    Cloud Nothings
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday, May 12th
    Beach Bunny
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, May 14th
    Built to Spill
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, May 15th
    Dry Cleaning
    @ Crystal Ballroom


    Sunday, May 22th
    Eels
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, June 5th
    The Antlers
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, June 11th
    Kraftwerk
    @ the Wang


    Saturday, June 18th
    The Zulus
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, June 21st
    Waxahatchee
    @ Roadrunner


    Wednesday, June 22nd
    Tears for Fears
    Garbage
    @ Some Bank Pavilion


    Monday, June 27th
    Ty Segall
    & Freedom Band
    @ the Royale


    Friday, July 15th
    Bikini Kill
    Alice Bag
    @ the Wang


    Friday, July 22nd
    Beach House
    @ Roadrunner


    Tuesday, August 16th
    Goo Goo Dolls
    @ Some Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, August 16th
    Peter Hook & the Light
    Playing the Joy Division
    albums “Closer” &
    “Unknown Pleasures”
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, September 10th
    Red Hot Chili Peppers
    St. Vincent
    Thundercat
    @ Fenway Park


    Sunday, September 19th
    New Order
    Pet Shop Boys
    @ Some Bank Pavilion


    Wednesday, September 28th
    Pavement
    @ the Wang


    Monday, October 3rd
    The Killers
    Johnny Marr
    @ the Garden


    Saturday, October 22nd
    June of 44
    @ the Middle East Down