Bradley's Almanac

[Last Night’s Playlist] New Music Night IV at River Gods

Posted on January 27, 2012 at 10:43 am | No Comments

Roughly 12 hours ago I was up in the River Gods DJ booth for the first New Music Night of twenty-twelve, once again splitting the 4-hour shift with fellow Boston-based music blogger extraordinaire Jay Clicky Clicky. While I’ve been doing the RGs DJ thing for something like 5 years now, this was just the 4th edition of the every-other-month NMN… and I’ve never had a more difficult time cutting my set down to a measly 2 hours. The whittling was made a bit easier once I discovered a whole lotta track overlap with Jay’s pre-planned playlist – which was no surprise, really; his impeccable taste is why he’s my co-pilot, after all. No way in hell was I going to let him play Destroyer’s New Order cover, though. That one was mine, ALL MINE.

Here are the songs I sent through the River Gods sound system last night. And make sure you hit up Clicky Clicky for Jay’s playlist.

NEW MUSIC NIGHT IV

Thursday, January 26th, 2012
at River Gods in Cambridge, MA
co-hosted by DJs Brad Almanac & Jay Clicky Clicky

[ download the 8 guilt-free MP3s shared below in a 49 MB .zip file ]

[ * = Boston-area artist ]

Set One / 9pm-10pm
Brad Almanac

01. Ume – “Gleam” (For Esme)
   [ stream, download, & donate here ]
02. Guy Capecelatro III – “Like Anything
   [ from the forthcoming Dromedary LP / stream & download here ]
03. Darren Hayman with Elizabeth Morris (of Allo Darlin’) – “I Know I Fucked Up
   [ from his January Songs project / stream & download here / video here ]
04. Lightships – “Two Lines
   [ new project from Teenage Fanclub‘s Gerard Love / video here ]
05. Real Estate – “In My Care” (Live)
   [ new song debuted Jan. 13th on NPR’s World Cafe / listen here ]
06. Shearwater – “Animal Life
   [ from their forthcoming Sub Pop LP / stream at NPR ]
07. Sharon Van Etten – “Serpents
   [ from the forthcoming Jagjaguwar LP / download MP3 ]
08. Field Music – “(I Keep Thinking About) A New Thing
   [ From the forthcoming Memphis Industries LP / download MP3 ]
* 09. Leisure – “The Invisible Hand
   [ from their forthcoming debut LP / stream song here ]
10. School of Seven Bells – “Lafaye
   [ from the forthcoming Vagrant LP / stream song here ]
* 11. Drifterswift – “Rule of the Twelfths
   [ from their forthcoming debut EP / stream song here ]
* 12. Night Fruit – “Paper Thin
   [ from their “Dark Horse” 7-inch / stream song & buy 7-inch here ]
13. Secretary – “I Know It’s Wrong
   [ 1st-ever song from ex-Summer At Shatter Creek / download MP3 ]
14. Magnetic Fields – “Andrew In Drag
   [ from their forthcoming Merge LP / Stream song here ]
15. Allo Darlin’ – “Capricornia
   [ from their forthcoming Slumberland LP / stream song here ]
* 16. In The Audience – “Squall Song
   [ from their new “Terminal” EP / free EP download here / download MP3 ]
* 17. Bon Savants – “The Song Destroyer
   [ from their forthcoming 2nd LP / download song at OTD ]
18. Fanfarlo – “Shiny Things
   [ from their forthcoming Atlantic LP / watch video here ]

Visit Clicky Clicky for Jay’s 10-11pm playlist

Set Three / 11pm-12pm
Brad Almanac

19. Lee Ranaldo – “Off The Wall
   [ from his upcoming Matador solo LP / download MP3 ]
20. Memoryhouse – “The Kids Were Wrong
   [ from their forthcoming Sub Pop LP / download MP3 ]
21. Heartless Bastards – “Parted Ways
   [ from their forthcoming Partisan Records LP / stream song here ]
22. New Multitudes – “Old LA
   [ Will Johnson, Jay Farrar, Yim Yames, & Anders Parker do Woody Guthrie / stream here ]
* 23. Nothings The Rule – “One Can Never Win
   [ 1st installment of 12 “monthly songs” project / download MP3 ]
24. Now, Now – “Dead Oaks
   [ from their forthcoming Trans-Records LP / stream & download song here ]
* 25. Wheat – “Gettin’ Ready To
   [ from the 2nd installment of a 3-single series / buy here ]
* 26. Butterknife – “Coattails
   [ from the out-tomorrow “Do The Needful” EP / free download here soon ]
27. Nada Surf – “Teenage Dreams
   [ from their just-released Barsuk LP / stream & download another song here ]
28. Superchunk – “Blinders” (Slow Version)
   [ outtake from the “Majesty Shredding” LP / stream here / download MP3 ]
* 29. Bellwire – “Surfing Out Your High School
   [ from their just-released “Waterbed” EP / stream & name your price download here ]
30. The Jealous Sound – “Your Eyes Were Shining
   [ from their forthcoming, long-awaited 2nd LP / stream song here / stream LP here ]
* 31. Bookkeeper – “Tyro
   [ first track from their upcoming EP / free download here ]
* 32. Yale, MA – “Danger City, Population: ME
   [ from their new 7-inch / stream song here / video here / buy 7-inch here ]
33. Chris Brokaw – “Stories
   [ title track from his new Limited Appeal 12-inch / buy it here ]
* 34. Girlfriends – “Big Machines
   [ 1 of 4 newly-recorded songs / stream them here ]
35. David Bazan – “Gas and Matches” (full band)
   [ b-side of the new Polyvinyl 7-inch with Deerhoof / buy it here ]
36. Destroyer – “Leave Me Alone” (New Order cover)
   [ from the Mojo Magazine “Power, Corruption, & Lies” covers project / Stream samples here / download song at A.D.]

[ download the 8 guilt-free MP3s shared above in a 49 MB .zip file ]

Visit Clicky Clicky for Jay’s 12-1am playlist

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • About the ‘Nac

    This is Bradley's Almanac. I'm your host, Brad. Barely holding it together since February 2000.

    "I love this song. It's so true. I wish this song was a whole day long. Man, I would have the best day that day."
    - The Kids In The Hall

    "One good minute could last me the whole year..." - Superchunk
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Wednesday, October 17th
    Goo Goo Dolls
    “Dizzy Up The Girl
    20th Anniversary Tour”
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday, October 18th
    BOSTON EMISSIONS TEN!
    Anngelle Wood celebrates 10 years
    as host with a live broadcast & bands:
    Exit 18, Parlour Bells, & Stars Like Ours
    7:30pm @ ONCE Somerville


    Thursday, October 18th
    Big Thief
    The Range of Light Wilderness
    michael
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 18th
    The Proletariat
    Savageheads
    Silver Screams
    @ Sonia


    Friday & Saturday
    October 19th & 20th
    Nine Inch Nails
    The Jesus & Mary Chain
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Friday & Saturday
    October 19th & 20th
    The Town & the City Festival
    dozens of artists over 2 days
    in Lowell, Massachusetts


    Saturday, October 20th
    Mitski
    Jessica Lea Mayfield
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday & Sunday
    October 20th & 21st
    Chvrches
    Lo Moon
    @ the Orpheum


    Sunday, October 21st
    Johnny Marr
    The Belle Game
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 21st
    Courtney Barnett
    Waxahatchee
    @ House of Blues


    Monday, October 22nd
    Guided By Voices
    Park Doing
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    The Church
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    Garbage
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, October 24th
    Lily Allen
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 25th
    Minus the Bear
    Caspian
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 25th
    Pile
    The Spirit of the Beehive
    Lilith
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, October 26th
    We Were Promised Jetpacks
    Hurry Up
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, October 26th
    The Bevis Frond (two sets)
    @ the Rockwell


    Saturday, October 27th
    Mountain Man
    The Dead Tongues
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, October 28th
    Wavves
    Beach Fossils
    Kevin Krauter
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 28th
    Monster Magnet
    Electric Citizen
    Dark Sky Choir
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 30th
    Violent Femmes
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, October 30th
    Minus the Bear
    Caspian
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, November 1st
    Lemuria
    Bethlehem Steel
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, November 1st
    Mom Jeans
    Just Friends
    Awakebutstillinbed
    Retirement Party
    Two shows @ Once Ballroom


    Thursday, November 1st
    Tune-Yards
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 2nd
    Hot Molasses (album release show!)
    Sugar Cones
    @ the Lilypad


    Friday, November 2nd
    Roky Erickson
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Saturday, November 3rd
    Ian Sweet
    Young Jesus
    Sean Henry
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, November 5th
    Maggie Rogers
    Mallrat
    @ the Royale


    Monday, November 5th
    Shannon & the Clams
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, November 5th
    Tenacious D
    @ the House of Blues


    Monday & Tuesday
    November 5th & 6th
    Lucinda Williams & Buick 6
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 6th
    Fucked Up
    Bad Waitress
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, November 6th
    The Joy Formidable
    Tancred
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 8th
    Julien Baker
    Phoebe Bridgers
    Lucy Dacus
    (solo & together)
    @ the Orpheum


    Thursday, November 8th
    Cursive
    Meat Wave
    Campdogzz
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 9th
    Low
    In/via
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday & Saturday
    November 9th & 10th
    Hassle Fest 10!
    Boston’s Underground
    Music & Art Festival
    all ages shows
    @ Brighton Music Hall (on 9/10),
    Lilypad, Studio 550, Green Street
    Studios, Hardcore Stadium, & more


    Saturday, November 10th
    Elvis Costello & The Imposters
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Monday, November 12th
    Saves the Day
    Kevin Devine
    An Horse
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 13th
    Pale Waves
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, November 14th
    Richard Thompson (trio)
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, November 14th
    The Alarm
    The Gobshites
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, November 14th
    Wild Nothing
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, November 15th
    Jason Narducy (Split Single,
    Superchunk, Bob Mould’s band)
    @ an Allston living room


    Thursday, November 15th
    Weakened Friends
    Nervous Daters
    Save Ends
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, November 16th
    Kal Marks
    Maneka
    Nice Guys
    Rong
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, November 16th
    Robyn Hitchcock
    @ City Winery


    Friday, November 16th
    Jim James (from MMJ – solo)
    Alynda Segarra
    (from Hurray for the Riff Raff)
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Friday & Saturday
    November 16th & 17th
    Letters to Cleo
    American Hi-Fi
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, November 18th
    (Sandy) Alex G
    Half Waif
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 20th
    Echo & the Bunnymen
    Enation
    @ the Orpheum


    Saturday, November 24th
    Death From Above
    Le Butcherettes
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, November 24th
    Thom Yorke
    Oliver Cooke
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Saturday, November 24th
    Kurt Vile & the Violators
    Jessica Pratt
    @ the House of Blues


    Monday, November 26th
    Stove
    Pet Fox
    @ O’Brien’s


    Monday, November 26th
    Preoccupations
    Protomartyr
    Rattle
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, November 27th
    Speedy Ortiz
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 29th
    Kississippi
    gobbinjr
    Ruler
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, November 29th
    Peter, Bjorn, & John
    Georgi Kay
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, November 30th
    Cloud Nothings
    The Courtneys
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, December 1st
    Snail Mail (two shows!)
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, December 2nd
    The Helio Sequence
    Wild Pink
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 3rd
    Cults
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, December 5th
    Lindsey Buckingham
    @ the Wilbur Theatre


    Wednesday, December 5th
    Reverend Horton Heat
    & Junior Brown with
    The Blasters
    Big Sandy
    @ the Royale


    Friday, December 7th
    Soccer Mommy
    Ratboys
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, December 8th
    Marissa Nadler
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, December 8th
    Phosphorescent
    Liz Cooper & the Stampede
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, December 9th
    Old 97s Holiday Extravaganza
    Caseymagic
    Rhett Miller
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, December 9th
    Justus Proffit & Jay Som
    Kal Marks
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 10th
    Priests
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, December 12th
    Gang of Youths
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, December 13th
    J Mascis
    Luluc
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, December 15th
    Night Birds
    Dark Thoughts
    Conmen
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 17th
    Hiss Golden Messenger
    @ The Sinclair


    Tuesday, December 18th
    Beach Bunny
    Field Medic
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, December 28th
    Bad Rabbits
    STL GLD
    Haasan Barclay
    @ The Sinclair


    Saturday, December 29th
    Hop Along
    @ Paradise Rock Club


    Monday, December 31st
    The Felice Brothers
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, January 14th
    The Lemon Twigs
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, January 17th
    Camper Van Beethoven
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Thursday, January 24th
    Neko Case
    @ the Royale


    Friday, January 25th
    Rubblebucket
    Diet Cig
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, February 13th
    Joe Jackson
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Friday, February 8th
    Sharon Van Etten
    Nilufer Yanya
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, February 13th
    Metric & Zoe
    July Talk
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday, February 14th
    Car Seat Headrest
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, February 23rd
    Julia Holter
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, March 8th
    Tokyo Police Club
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, March 11th
    Teenage Fanclub
    @ the Paradise