Bradley's Almanac

[Last Night’s Playlist] New Music Night IV at River Gods

Posted on January 27, 2012 at 10:43 am | No Comments

Roughly 12 hours ago I was up in the River Gods DJ booth for the first New Music Night of twenty-twelve, once again splitting the 4-hour shift with fellow Boston-based music blogger extraordinaire Jay Clicky Clicky. While I’ve been doing the RGs DJ thing for something like 5 years now, this was just the 4th edition of the every-other-month NMN… and I’ve never had a more difficult time cutting my set down to a measly 2 hours. The whittling was made a bit easier once I discovered a whole lotta track overlap with Jay’s pre-planned playlist – which was no surprise, really; his impeccable taste is why he’s my co-pilot, after all. No way in hell was I going to let him play Destroyer’s New Order cover, though. That one was mine, ALL MINE.

Here are the songs I sent through the River Gods sound system last night. And make sure you hit up Clicky Clicky for Jay’s playlist.

NEW MUSIC NIGHT IV

Thursday, January 26th, 2012
at River Gods in Cambridge, MA
co-hosted by DJs Brad Almanac & Jay Clicky Clicky

[ download the 8 guilt-free MP3s shared below in a 49 MB .zip file ]

[ * = Boston-area artist ]

Set One / 9pm-10pm
Brad Almanac

01. Ume – “Gleam” (For Esme)
   [ stream, download, & donate here ]
02. Guy Capecelatro III – “Like Anything
   [ from the forthcoming Dromedary LP / stream & download here ]
03. Darren Hayman with Elizabeth Morris (of Allo Darlin’) – “I Know I Fucked Up
   [ from his January Songs project / stream & download here / video here ]
04. Lightships – “Two Lines
   [ new project from Teenage Fanclub‘s Gerard Love / video here ]
05. Real Estate – “In My Care” (Live)
   [ new song debuted Jan. 13th on NPR’s World Cafe / listen here ]
06. Shearwater – “Animal Life
   [ from their forthcoming Sub Pop LP / stream at NPR ]
07. Sharon Van Etten – “Serpents
   [ from the forthcoming Jagjaguwar LP / download MP3 ]
08. Field Music – “(I Keep Thinking About) A New Thing
   [ From the forthcoming Memphis Industries LP / download MP3 ]
* 09. Leisure – “The Invisible Hand
   [ from their forthcoming debut LP / stream song here ]
10. School of Seven Bells – “Lafaye
   [ from the forthcoming Vagrant LP / stream song here ]
* 11. Drifterswift – “Rule of the Twelfths
   [ from their forthcoming debut EP / stream song here ]
* 12. Night Fruit – “Paper Thin
   [ from their “Dark Horse” 7-inch / stream song & buy 7-inch here ]
13. Secretary – “I Know It’s Wrong
   [ 1st-ever song from ex-Summer At Shatter Creek / download MP3 ]
14. Magnetic Fields – “Andrew In Drag
   [ from their forthcoming Merge LP / Stream song here ]
15. Allo Darlin’ – “Capricornia
   [ from their forthcoming Slumberland LP / stream song here ]
* 16. In The Audience – “Squall Song
   [ from their new “Terminal” EP / free EP download here / download MP3 ]
* 17. Bon Savants – “The Song Destroyer
   [ from their forthcoming 2nd LP / download song at OTD ]
18. Fanfarlo – “Shiny Things
   [ from their forthcoming Atlantic LP / watch video here ]

Visit Clicky Clicky for Jay’s 10-11pm playlist

Set Three / 11pm-12pm
Brad Almanac

19. Lee Ranaldo – “Off The Wall
   [ from his upcoming Matador solo LP / download MP3 ]
20. Memoryhouse – “The Kids Were Wrong
   [ from their forthcoming Sub Pop LP / download MP3 ]
21. Heartless Bastards – “Parted Ways
   [ from their forthcoming Partisan Records LP / stream song here ]
22. New Multitudes – “Old LA
   [ Will Johnson, Jay Farrar, Yim Yames, & Anders Parker do Woody Guthrie / stream here ]
* 23. Nothings The Rule – “One Can Never Win
   [ 1st installment of 12 “monthly songs” project / download MP3 ]
24. Now, Now – “Dead Oaks
   [ from their forthcoming Trans-Records LP / stream & download song here ]
* 25. Wheat – “Gettin’ Ready To
   [ from the 2nd installment of a 3-single series / buy here ]
* 26. Butterknife – “Coattails
   [ from the out-tomorrow “Do The Needful” EP / free download here soon ]
27. Nada Surf – “Teenage Dreams
   [ from their just-released Barsuk LP / stream & download another song here ]
28. Superchunk – “Blinders” (Slow Version)
   [ outtake from the “Majesty Shredding” LP / stream here / download MP3 ]
* 29. Bellwire – “Surfing Out Your High School
   [ from their just-released “Waterbed” EP / stream & name your price download here ]
30. The Jealous Sound – “Your Eyes Were Shining
   [ from their forthcoming, long-awaited 2nd LP / stream song here / stream LP here ]
* 31. Bookkeeper – “Tyro
   [ first track from their upcoming EP / free download here ]
* 32. Yale, MA – “Danger City, Population: ME
   [ from their new 7-inch / stream song here / video here / buy 7-inch here ]
33. Chris Brokaw – “Stories
   [ title track from his new Limited Appeal 12-inch / buy it here ]
* 34. Girlfriends – “Big Machines
   [ 1 of 4 newly-recorded songs / stream them here ]
35. David Bazan – “Gas and Matches” (full band)
   [ b-side of the new Polyvinyl 7-inch with Deerhoof / buy it here ]
36. Destroyer – “Leave Me Alone” (New Order cover)
   [ from the Mojo Magazine “Power, Corruption, & Lies” covers project / Stream samples here / download song at A.D.]

[ download the 8 guilt-free MP3s shared above in a 49 MB .zip file ]

Visit Clicky Clicky for Jay’s 12-1am playlist

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • About the ‘Nac

    This is Bradley's Almanac. I'm your host, Brad. Barely holding it together since February 2000.

    "I love this song. It's so true. I wish this song was a whole day long. Man, I would have the best day that day."
    - The Kids In The Hall
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Saturday, December 16th
    Bent Shapes (farewell show),
    Laika's Orbit, & Beware the
    Dangers of a Ghost Scorpion
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 18th
    Unsane
    Big Brave
    Child Bite
    Hepatagua
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, December 21st
    Ceremony
    Nothing
    @ Sonia


    Friday, December 22nd
    Love Love & Friends Xmas Show!
    with special guests Rick Berlin,
    Field Day, Bob Kendall,
    Anna Rae/Hemway, & Martha Marin
    @ the Midway Cafe


    Thursday, December 28th
    Cymbals Eat Guitars
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday & Sunday
    December 30th & 31st
    Deer Tick
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, December 31st
    Speedy Ortiz
    Ovlov
    Wendy Eisenberg
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, January 6th
    Fur Purse (LP Release Party!)
    with Whore Paint,
    Shepherdess, and Sister
    @ the Midway Cafe


    Wednesday, January 10th
    Craig Finn & the
    Uptown Controllers
    with John K. Samson
    @ City Winery Boston


    Friday, January 12th
    Passion Pit
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, January 13th
    ONE NIGHT BAND
    40 musicians form 8 new
    bands & perform that night
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, January 13th
    Lana Del Rey
    Jhene Aiko
    @ TD Garden


    Saturday, January 13th
    Wildhoney
    Horse Jumper of Love
    Mini Dresses
    Strange Passage
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, January 13th
    Camper Van Beethoven
    Cracker
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Thursday, January 18th
    Deerhoof
    Family Planning
    Olivia Neutron-John
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, January 21st
    Tennis
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, January 24th
    Sleigh Bells
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, January 24th
    Destroyer
    Mega Bog
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, January 26th
    The Posies
    @ City Winery Boston


    Wednesday, January 31st
    Black Rebel Motorcycle Club
    Night Beats
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, February 3rd
    Steve Earle
    @ City Winery Boston


    Friday, February 9th
    Girlpool
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, February 10th
    Weakened Friends
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday & Sunday
    February 10th & 11th
    Ian Hunter
    & the Rant Band
    @ City Winery Boston


    Friday, February 16th
    Steve Earle
    @ City Winery Boston


    Friday, February 16th
    Robert Plant
    @ the Orpheum


    Saturday, February 17th
    Porches
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, February 17th
    Noel Gallagher’s
    High Flying Birds
    @ the Boston Opera House


    Sunday, February 18th
    X Ambassadors
    Now, Now
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, February 21st
    Frightened Rabbit
    Wintersleep
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, March 1st
    Shopping
    French Vanilla
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, March 6th
    Jessica Lea Mayfield
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, March 8th
    Godspeed You! Black Emperor
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, March 8th
    Tune-Yards
    @ the Royale


    Friday, March 9th
    Godspeed You! Black Emperor
    @ Sanders Theatre, Harvard


    Friday, March 9th
    OMD
    @ the House of Blues


    Saturday, March 10th
    Nada Surf celebrating the 15th
    anniversary of their "Let Go" LP
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, March 23rd
    Glen Hansard
    @ House of Blues Boston


    Saturday, March 31st
    S. Carey
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, April 3rd
    Yo La Tengo
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, April 7th
    Ought
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, April 10th
    Franz Ferdinand
    @ House of Blues Boston


    Tuesday, April 17th
    Ministry
    Chelsea Wolfe
    @ the Royale


    Friday, April 20th
    Buffalo Tom
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, April 22nd
    The Darkness
    @ the Royale


    Friday, April 27th
    They Might Be Giants
    @ the House of Blues


    Saturday, April 28th
    Peter Hook & the Light
    performing both of the
    "Substance" collections by
    Joy Division & New Order
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday & Sunday
    April 28th & 29th
    Turnover
    Camp Cope
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, May 18th
    The Fratellis
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, June 2nd
    Japanese Breakfast
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, June 11th
    Jimmy Eat World
    Alex Lahey
    @ House of Blues


    Tuesday, July 17th
    Weezer
    Pixies
    @ Xfinity Center


    July 21st & 22nd
    Foo Fighters
    @ Fenway Park


    Friday, August 10th
    Pedro the Lion
    @ Brighton Music Hall