Bradley’s Almanac

[30 Years Ago Today] 4AD’s 13 Year Itch Festival

A quick post to mark a noteworthy anniversary… Thirty years ago today I was in England for the first time ever, and for a very, very special reason: A week-long celebration of the venerable 4AD record label called “The 13 Year Itch” at the ICA London. Monday, July 19th through Saturday, July 24th, 1993. Six […]

[30 Years Ago Today] Sub Pop’s Vermonstress Fest

    A few weeks back, sporting a Pond t-shirt while watching the re-kindled Come play a blistering set at the venerable Middle East Upstairs, with Buffalo Tom‘s Bill Janovitz in the sold-out crowd off to my right and Green Magnet School‘s Chris Pearson somewhere behind me, I had a stray thought: “Well, this is […]

keep looking »
  • BOSTON-AREA LIVE SHOW ACTION
    Friday, July 19th
    Pretenders
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Saturday, July 20th
    Oneida
    E
    The Spatulas
    @ Deep Cuts

    Saturday, July 20th
    Field Day (record release!)
    Tinkertown
    Lupo Citta
    @ the Lizard Lounge

    Saturday, July 20th
    Have Heart
    Speed
    Gel
    Initiate
    Eye For An Eye
    Wound Man
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, July 21st
    Brett Goldstein
    @ the Chevalier

    Sunday, July 21st
    Foo Fighters
    The Hives
    Amyl and the Sniffers
    @ Fenway Park

    Thursday, July 25th
    GI DOUBLE
    featuring Melissa Gibbs &
    Andrea Gillis, along with
    Dean Fisher, Elizabeth Steen,
    Scott Janovitz, Chris Foley,
    Charles Hansen, & Brian Sullivan
    @ Warehouse XI

    Thursday, July 25th
    Danielle Miraglia &
    Erica Mantone
    with Magen, Mike, & Stud
    (of the Missed Connections)
    @ Medford Brewing

    Thursday, July 25th
    Jah Wobble (PIL)
    "Metal Box: Rebuilt in Dub"
    @ City Winery

    Thursday-Sunday
    July 25th-28th
    NICE, a fest
    many, many bands
    @ Davis Square in Somerville

    Saturday, July 27th
    Red Kross
    Dale Crover
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Saturday, July 27th
    Grub Sweat and Beers 8
    NIGHT ONE
    with Crowfeeder, DJ Grayskull,
    Karate Steve, Loudsounds,
    Morgued, Silver Screams,
    Northstar the Wanderer,
    Viqueen, Voidkeeper, & Waelmist
    @ O'Brien's

    Saturday, July 27th
    Grub Sweat and Beers 8
    NIGHT TWO
    Bacterial Husk, Com a hole,
    Cortez, Dragged By Chains,
    Eyespressedin, Guhts, Kind,
    Miracle Blood, Mollusk,
    Philip Eno, Shadowclock,
    & a special guest
    @ O'Brien's

    Saturday, July 27th
    Tinariwen
    @ the Royale

    Monday, July 29th
    Maserati
    Unwed Sailor
    @ Deep Cuts

    Thursday, August 1st
    The Mountain Goats
    Field Medic
    @ the House of Blues

    Friday, August 2nd
    Alex McMurray
    @ the Rec Room, Belmont

    Friday, August 2nd
    Foreigner
    Styx
    John Waite
    @ Xfinity Center

    Saturday, August 3rd
    The Operators
    Dyr Faser
    Future Party Band
    Zowy
    @ the Jungle

    Saturday, August 3rd
    Cheap Trick
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Sunday, August 4th
    Arms Like Roses
    Be Safe
    @ Coco's Clubhouse

    Monday, August 5th
    DIIV
    Horse Jumper of Love
    Full Body 2
    @ the Royale

    Monday, August 5th
    Robyn Hitchcock
    reading from his new book
    @ Porter Square Books

    Monday, August 5th
    Def Leppard
    Journey
    Heart
    @ Fenway Park

    Wednesday, August 7th
    Green Day
    Smashing Pumpkins
    Rancid
    The Linda Lindas
    @ Fenway Park

    Thursday, August 8th
    Up Around the Sun (acoustic duo)
    featuring Tim Keer & Jerry Hagins
    @ the Rec Room, Belmont

    Saturday, August 10th
    The Chameleons
    play "Strange Times" in full
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, August 10th
    Missy Elliott
    Ciara
    Busta Rhymes
    Timbaland
    @ the Garden

    Sunday, August 11th
    Wild Nothing
    Peel Dream Magazine
    @ the Sinclair

    Sunday, August 11th
    Hot Franks
    Way-Side Sound
    The Odd-Lot
    @ the Jungle

    Sunday, August 11th
    Iron & Wine
    @ Roadrunner

    Monday, August 12th
    The Doobie Brothers
    Steve Winwood
    @ Xfinity Center

    Tuesday, August 13th
    Gin Blossoms
    Toad the Wet Sprocket
    @ the Chevalier Theatre

    Thursday, August 15th
    GI DOUBLE
    featuring Melissa Gibbs &
    Andrea Gillis, along with
    Dean Fisher, Elizabeth Steen,
    Scott Janovitz, Chris Foley,
    Charles Hansen, & Brian Sullivan
    @ Warehouse XI

    Thursday, August 15th
    John Powhida's
    Infirmary Release Party!
    with the Shang Hi Los,
    & The I Want You
    @ the Burren Back Room

    Thursday, August 15th
    Jon Auer (Posies/Big Star)
    live solo show
    with openers The Shellye
    Valauskas Experience
    @ Q Division

    Thursday, August 15th
    Fred Armisen
    @ the Wilbur

    Thursday, August 15th
    Andrew Bird
    Amadou & Mariam
    @ Tree House Brewing, Deerfield

    Friday, August 16th
    Me In Capris
    Sailor Down
    John Galm
    Cape Crush
    @ Deep Cuts

    Saturday, August 17th
    Kid Congo & the Pink Monkeybirds
    Lupo Citta
    Red Herrings
    @ Deep Cuts

    Saturday, August 17th
    Daniel Romano's Outfit
    Uni Boys
    Carson McHone
    @ Sonia

    Monday, August 19th
    King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard
    Geese
    DJ Crenshaw
    @ Suffolk Downs

    Wednesday, August 21st
    Alexa Rose
    @ Club Passim

    Wednesday, August 21st
    NRBQ
    @ the Cut

    Thursday, August 22nd
    Califone
    @ a space in Somerville

    Friday, August 23rd
    Childish Gambino
    Willow
    @ the Garden

    Friday, August 23rd
    The Rum Bar Records
    Summer Sizzler!
    with Cold Expectations,
    The Gypsy Moths, &
    Girl With A Hawk
    @ the Burren Backroom

    Friday, August 23rd
    Eric Bachmann
    Jennifer O'Connor
    @ Club Passim

    Sunday, August 25th
    Dweezil Zappa
    The "Rox(Postroh)y" Tour
    Celebrating the music of papa Frank
    @ the Chevalier Theatre

    Sunday, August 25th
    Cracker
    @ the Cut


    Sunday, September 1st
    The Roots
    Arrested Development
    Digable Planets
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Sunday, September 2nd
    Stars
    The "Set Yourself On Fire"
    20th Anniversary Tour
    @ the Royale

    Tuesday, September 3rd
    King Buzzo (Melvins)
    Trevor Dunn (Mr. Bungle)
    JD Pinkus (Melvins/Butthole Surfers)
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, September 3rd
    Peter Hook & the Light
    doing both the Joy Division
    & New Order "Substance" LPs
    @ the Paradise

    Wednesday & Thursday
    September 4th & 5th
    Built to Spill
    play "There's Nothing Wrong With Love"
    in full, with cello
    @ the Paradise

    Thursday, September 5th
    St. Vincent
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Friday, September 6th
    Charley Bliss
    @ the Royale

    Friday, September 6th
    Rob Zombie
    Alice Cooper
    Ministry
    Filter
    @ the Xfinity Center

    Friday, September 6th
    Lady Lamb
    @ the Somerville Armory

    Saturday, September 7th
    Marika Hackman
    @ the Sinclair

    Sunday, September 8th
    Paul Weller
    @ House of Blues

    Tuesday, September 10th
    Weezer (performing the Blue Album)
    with Dinosaur Jr.
    & The Flaming Lips
    @ the Garden

    Wednesday, September 11th
    Megadeth
    Mudvayne
    All That Remains
    @ the Pavilion

    Thursday, September 12th
    Band of Horses
    City and Colour
    @ Treehouse Brewing, Deerfield

    Thursday & Friday
    September 12th & 13th
    The Lemonheads
    @ the Paradise

    Friday, September 13th
    Beabadoobee
    Hovvdy
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Friday, September 13th
    Janes Addiction
    Love & Rockets
    @ the Pavilion

    Friday, September 13th
    Squeeze
    Boy George
    @ the Wang Theatre

    Friday, September 13th
    Hoodoo Gurus
    @ the Royale

    Saturday, September 14th
    Polaris
    Blessthefall
    Thousand Below
    Nerv
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, September 15th
    Belly
    in Lowell, MA

    Sunday, September 15th
    Pet Fox
    @ Deep Cuts

    Sunday, September 15th
    Badflower
    Slothrust
    @ the House of Blues

    Monday, September 16th
    Spoon
    Phantogram
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Monday, September 15th &
    Sunday, September 17th
    Pearl Jam
    @ Fenway Park

    Monday, September 18th
    PJ Harvey
    @ MGM Music Hall @ Fenway

    Monday, September 18th
    Ringo Starr & his All-Starr Band
    @ the Chevalier Theatre

    Saturday, September 21st
    The Rat Reunion: Celebrating The
    50th Anniversary of The Rathskeller
    @ the Bellforge Arts Center

    Sunday, September 22nd
    Sisters of Mercy
    Blaqk Audio
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Monday, September 23rd
    X
    the farewell tour
    @ the Wilbur

    Monday, September 23rd
    Electric Light Orchestra
    The "Over and Out" Tour
    @ the TD Garden

    Tuesday, September 24th
    Idles
    @ Roadrunner

    Wednesday, September 25th
    Deerhoof
    @ the Somerville Armory

    Wednesday, September 25th
    The Hives
    @ Roadrunner

    Thursday, September 26th
    The Armed
    HO99O9
    Kumo 99
    DJ Haram
    @ the Royale

    Wednesday, September 27th
    Laura Cantrell
    @ Club Passim

    Saturday, September 28th
    Queens of the Stone Age
    The Kills
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Saturday, September 28th
    Eddie Japan
    Lovina Falls
    Rozy and the Crisis
    @ Faces Brewing

    Saturday, September 28th
    Basement
    Narrow Head
    Ovlov
    Snooper
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, September 29th
    Hotline TNT
    Disq
    @ the Crystal Ballroom

    Sunday, September 29th
    Soul Coughing
    @ Roadrunner

    Monday, September 30th
    The Softies
    Jeanines
    Zowy
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Monday, September 30th
    Death From Above 1979
    Teen Mortgage
    @ The Sinclair

    Monday, September 30th
    Brittany Howard
    Michael Kiwanuka
    Yasmin Williams
    @ Roadrunner

    Wednesday, October 2nd
    Chromeo & the Midnight
    @ Roadrunner

    Wednesday, October 2nd
    The Psychedlic Furs
    The Jesus and Mary Chain
    Frankie Rose
    @ the Orpheum

    Thursday, October 3rd
    Graham Nash
    Judy Collins
    @ the Shubert Theater

    Thursday, October 3rd
    The Lemon Twigs
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Thursday, October 3rd
    The Get Up Kids
    "Something To Write Home About"
    25th anniversary tour
    with Smoking Popes
    @ Big Night Live

    Thursday & Friday
    October 3rd & 4th
    Sofi Tukker
    @ Roadrunner

    Friday, October 4th
    Sting (trio)
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Friday, October 4th
    Loveless
    Beauty School Dropout
    Julia Wolf
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, October 5th
    Everclear
    Marcy Playground
    Jimmie's Chicken Shack
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, October 5th
    Duster
    @ the House of Blues

    Saturday, October 5th
    Nada Surf
    Office Dog
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday, October 5th Neko Case @ the Chevalier Theatre
    Wednesday, October 9th
    Los Lobos
    @ the Cut

    Thursday, October 10th
    The Bevis Frond
    @ the Crystal Ballroom

    Thursday, October 10th
    Low Cut Connie
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, October 10th
    Johnny Marr
    James
    @ the Orpheum

    Friday, October 11th
    Chinese Football
    @ the Rockwell

    Friday, October 11th
    Yard Act
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, October 11th
    Billie Eilish
    @ the Garden

    Sunday, October 13th
    Fontaines D.C.
    Been Stellar
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, October 13th
    Wesley Stace
    @ Club Passim

    Sunday, October 13th
    OMD
    @ the House of Blues

    Monday, October 14th
    Tigers Jaw
    @ the Royale

    Tuesday, October 15th
    Air
    playing "Moon Safari
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Wednesday, October 16th
    Illuminati Hotties
    Daffo
    @ The Sinclair

    Wednesday, October 16th
    Empress Of
    @ the Paradise

    Wednesday, October 16th
    Orville Peck
    Nikki Lane
    Vincent Neil Emerson
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Wednesday & Thursday
    October 16th & 17th
    Nick Lowe with
    Los Straitjackets
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Thursday, October 17th
    Tanukichan
    @ the Middle East Downstairs

    Thursday, October 17th
    Maggie Rogers
    Ryan Beatty
    @ the Garden

    Saturday, October 19th
    John Douglas
    (of Trashcan Sinatras
    @ City Winery

    Saturday, October 19th
    The The
    @ the Orpheum

    Saturday, October 19th
    Rival Schools
    Webbed Wing
    Hollow Suns
    Twowayradio
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, October 19th
    Todd Rundgren
    @ the Lynn Auditorium

    Monday, October 21st
    Boris
    Starcrawler
    @ the Paradise

    Tuesday, October 22nd
    MJ Lenderman & the Wind
    Ryan Davis & the Roadhouse Band
    @ the Royale

    Wednesday, October 23rd
    OSEES
    @ the Royale

    Wednesday, October 23rd
    Massive Attack
    DJ Milo
    @ Roadrunner

    Friday, October 25th
    Moving Targets
    The Long Wait
    Spiller
    @ the Middle East Up

    Saturday, October 26th
    Fog Lake
    Foxes in Fiction
    @ the Lilypad

    Saturday, October 26th
    Cyndi Lauper
    farewell tour
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Sunday, October 27th
    Foxing
    @ the Sinclair

    Monday & Tuesday
    October 28th & 29th
    Clairo
    Alice Phoebe Lou
    @ Roadrunner

    Tuesday, October 29th
    Robyn Hitchcock
    Imogen Clark
    @ City Winery

    Wednesday, October 30th
    André 3000:
    New Blue Sun Live In Concert
    @ the Wang

    Wednesday, October 30th
    The Go! Team
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, November 1st
    The Dresden Dolls
    Gogol Bordello
    Johnny Manchild
    & the Poor Bastards
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, November 2nd
    The Dresden Dolls
    Gogol Bordello
    Emperor Norton's
    Stationary Marching Band
    @ Roadrunner

    Friday through Sunday
    November 1st - 3rd
    Buffalo Tom's
    "Please Come To Boston" minifestival
    @ the Somerville Armory

    Sunday, November 3rd
    The Juliana Hatfield Three
    @ the Sinclair

    Sunday, November 3rd
    Dawn Richard & Spencer Zahn
    @ the ICA

    Wednesday, November 6th
    Cursive
    Gladie
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Wednesday, November 6th
    The Wallflowers
    @ the Wilbur

    Saturday, November 9th
    TRAITRS
    Dead Leaf Echo
    Gretchen Shae & The Middle Eight
    @ the Middle East Upstairs

    Sunday, November 10th
    David Cross
    Sean Patton
    @ the Royale

    Sunday, November 10th
    Slow Pulp
    Free Range
    @ the Paradise

    Tuesday & Wednesday
    November 12th & 13th
    Adrianne Lenker (Big Thief)
    @ the Shubert Theatre

    Friday, November 15th
    Hallelujah the Hills perform
    "I'm You" in it's entirety
    with
    Upper Wilds & Sidebody
    @ Deep Cuts

    Friday, November 15th
    Ratboys
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, November 16th
    Tokyo Police Club (the final tour)
    @ the Paradise

    Sunday, November 17th
    Chat Pile
    Mamaleek
    Trainlodge
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, November 22nd
    Dawes
    Winnetka Bowling League
    @ Roadrunner

    Friday, November 22nd
    Amy Helm
    (full band show)
    @ the Cut

    Friday, November 22nd
    Yoke Lore
    Runnner
    @ the Royale

    Saturday, November 23rd
    Godspeed You! Black Emperor
    Alan Sparhawk (of Low)
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, November 23rd
    J Mascis
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, December 6th
    BEAT plays the music
    of 80s King Crimson
    featuring Adrian Belew, Steve Vai,
    Tony Levin, & Danny Carey
    @ the Lynn Auditorium

    Thursday, December 12th
    The Jesus Lizard
    @ Roadrunner

    Friday, December 13th
    Suki Waterhouse
    Bully
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, December 15th
    Tiny Moving Parts
    Action/Adventure
    Greywind
    @ the Crystal Ballroom

    Tuesday, December 31st
    Aerosmith (farewell tour)
    with the Black Crowes
    @ TD Garden

    Friday, January 31st
    Frank Black & his band
    play "Teenager of the Year"
    @ the House of Blues

    Saturday, February 15th
    Travis
    @ the Royale

    Thursday, March 20th
    Neil Degrasse Tyson
    @ the Wilbur