Bradley's Almanac

[Monthly ‘Nac Tracks Playlists] March 2019

Another month is in the rearview, so here are the now-finished playlists of new songs that I dug over the course of March 2019: Soundcloud (21 tracks), YouTube (54 tracks), & Spotify (16 tracks). April has begun. Don’t believe anything you read today. ‘Nac Tracks | March 2019 | Soundcloud ‘Nac Tracks | March 2019 […]

[Nac Tracks] September 2015 New Music Playlist

Another month starts, another streaming Soundcloud playlist wraps up. Many of these 49 tracks were part of my first New Music Night DJ set at the ONCE Lounge a couple weeks back, and I’ll be sharing that list up shortly. Keep an eye/ear on the just-started October playlist for a preview of the next NMN, […]

« go backkeep looking »
  • Handy links

  • The Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Live Show Action

    Wednesday & Thursday
    September 22nd & 23rd
    Soccer Mommy
    Squirrel Flower
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, Sept. 23th
    Thalia Zedek Band
    Margaret Garrett
    & the Concerns
    @ Notch Brewing, Brighton


    Thursday, Sept. 23th
    Toad the Wet Sprocket
    @ the Wilbur


    Friday, Sept. 24th
    Primus
    @ the Some Bank Pavilion


    Saturday, Sept. 25th
    FLUFFAPALOOZA
    with
    The Macrotones,
    Flying Vipers,
    Blindspot, ENSMB,
    The Shirts & Shoes,
    Minibeast, Tory Silver,
    Black Helicopter,
    Girl With A Hawk,
    & School Of Rock
    @ ONCE Somerville
    @ Boynton Yards


    Sunday, September 26th
    Phoebe Bridgers
    Muna
    @ the Some Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, September 28th
    Quicksand
    Black Beach
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, September 29th
    Heartless Bastards
    Tele Novella
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, Sept. 29th
    José González
    Rufus Wainwright
    @ the Orpheum


    Thursday, Sept. 30th
    an evening with
    Mary Chapin Carpenter,
    Marc Cohn, & Shawn Colvin
    @ the Chevalier


    Thursday & Friday
    Sept. 30th & Oct. 1st
    Caspian
    Junior Beef (Thursday)
    Circus Trees (Friday)
    @ The Sinclair


    Saturday, October 2nd
    Todd Rundgren
    @ Big Night Live


    Sunday, October 3rd
    AGP15:
    Thalia Zedek Band
    Honey Radar
    Andrew Cohen
    @ O’Brien’s


    Monday, October 4th
    Gary Numan
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, October 5th
    Will Sheff (Okkervil River)
    Damien Jurado
    @ City Winery


    Thursday & Friday
    October 7th & 8th
    Lady Lamb
    with strings
    @ City Winery Boston


    Saturday, October 9th
    Brian Wilson
    @ Lowell Auditorium


    Monday, October 11th
    Strand of Oaks
    The Still Tide
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 12th
    Idles
    @ the House of Blues


    Wednesday, October 13th
    Nothing
    Frankie Rose
    Anxious
    @ The Sinclair


    Thursday, October 14th
    St. Vincent
    @ the Wang


    Friday, October 15th
    Dead Can Dance
    @ the Wang


    Saturday, October 16th
    Dayglow
    Hovvdy
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, October 16th
    Waxahatchee
    Katy Kirby
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, October 16th
    Lucy Dacus
    Bartees Strange
    @ the House of Blues


    Monday, October 18th
    Manchester Orchestra
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, October 20th
    The Mountain Goats
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, October 20th
    Diet Cig
    Retirement Party
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, October 22nd
    Mamalarky
    @ the Lilypad


    Friday & Saturday
    October 22nd & 23rd
    The Town & the City Festival
    a stacked lineup of artists
    @ venues around Lowell, MA


    Saturday, Sunday, & Monday
    October 23rd, 24th, & 25th
    The Magnetic Fields
    Christian Lee Hutson
    @ City Winery Boston


    Monday, October 25th
    Harry Styles
    Jenny Lewis
    @ the Garden


    Wednesday, October 27th
    Wavves
    @ Big Night Live


    Wednesday, October 27th
    Mannequin Pussy
    Angel Du$t
    Pinkshift
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, October 30th
    Wild Nothing
    Beach Fossils
    Hannah Jadagu
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, October 30th
    The Monkees
    Farewell Tour
    @ the Chevalier, Medford


    Monday, November 1st
    Mint Green
    Pet Fox
    @ O’Brien’s


    Tuesday, November 2nd
    Buck Meek
    (of Big Thief)
    Kidi Band
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, November 5th
    Kristin Hersh
    Fred Abong
    @ Sonia


    Friday, November 5th
    beabadoobee
    Christian Leave
    Blackstarkids
    @ the Royale


    Friday, November 5th
    Titus Andronicus
    performs “The Monitor”
    two shows @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, November 6th
    The English Beat
    The Fixx
    @ the Chevalier


    Sunday, November 7th
    Turnover
    Widowspeak
    Temple of Angels
    @ the Paradise


    Monday, November 8th
    Tennis
    Molly Burch
    @ the Royale


    Monday & Tuesday
    November 8th & 9th
    Beach Bunny
    Miloe
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, November 10th
    Tristen
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, November 10th
    Adrianne Lenker
    (of Big Thief)
    Lutalo
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, November 13th
    Moving Targets
    @ the Middle East


    Sunday, November 14th
    Tobin Sprout
    @ Atwood’s Tavern


    Sunday, November 14th
    The Psychedelic Furs
    @ the Cabot in Beverly


    Monday, November 15th
    The Flaming Lips
    @ the House of Blues


    Tuesday, November 16th
    Half Waif
    @ Sonia


    Wednesday, November 17th
    Nada Surf
    Pom Pom Squad
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 18th
    Deer Tick
    Delta Spirit
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, November 18th
    Tokyo Police Club
    Nobro
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday & Saturday
    November 19th 20th
    Letters to Cleo
    Charly Bliss
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 19th
    Joan Jett & the Blackhearts
    @ the Chevalier


    Sunday, November 21st
    We Were Promised Jetpacks
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, November 23rd &
    Wed., Nov. 24th (ska dream night)
    Jeff Rosenstock
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday & Friday
    November 24th & 26th
    Deer Tick
    @ the Columbus, Providence


    Saturday, November 27th
    Dinosaur Jr.
    The Lemonheads
    @ the House of Blues


    Monday, November 29th
    Caribou
    Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, December 1st
    CHVRCHES
    Donna Missal
    @ House of Blues


    Friday, December 3rd
    Hiss Golden Messenger
    Rosali
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, December 3rd
    Buffalo Tom
    @ Big Night Live


    Sunday, December 5th
    Cave In
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, December 7th
    Metz
    Preoccupations
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, December 11th
    Slow Pulp
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, December 12th
    Runnner
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, December 13th
    The Joy Formidable
    Cuffed Up
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, December 14th
    Steve Gunn
    Jeff Parker
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, December 15th
    Bully
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, January 15th
    Guided By Voices
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, January 23rd
    The Beths
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, January 24th
    Best Coast
    Rosie Tucker
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, January 26th
    The Vacant Lots
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, February 5th
    Erasure
    @ the Orpheum


    Monday, February 7th
    STRFKR
    The Undercover Dream Lovers
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, February 8th
    Courtney Barnett
    Bartees Strange
    @ the Wang


    Thursday, February 10th
    Squirrel Flower
    Mia Joy
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, February 13th
    Polaris
    Beeef
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, February 24th
    Sleigh Bells
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, February 25th
    Illuminati Hotties
    Fenne Lily
    Pom Pom Squad
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, February 27th
    Bruce Cockburn
    @ the Wilbur


    Tuesday, March 1st
    AFI
    Cold Cave
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, March 2nd
    Bruce Cockburn
    @ the Narrows, Fall River


    Monday, March 7th
    Microphones
    Emily Sprague
    @ Somerville Theatre


    Wednesday, March 9th
    Clan of Xymox
    The Bellwether Syndicate
    Aertex
    @ the Hard Rock Cafe


    Saturday, March 12th
    Son Volt
    Jesse Farrar
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, March 13th
    Reigning Sound
    Country Westerns
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, March 19th
    Clap Your Hands Say Yeah
    @ Sonia


    Wednesday, March 23rd
    Hot Water Music
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, March 24th
    They Might Be Giants
    ‘Flood’ 30th annivesary
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, March 30th
    Sparks
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Friday, April 1st
    Low
    @ Columbus Theatre
    in Providence


    Sunday, April 3rd
    Andy Shauf
    @ the Paradise


    Monday, April 4th
    Airborne Toxic Event
    @ the House of Blues


    Wednesday, April 6th
    James Vincent McMorrow
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, April 7th
    Circle Jerks
    Negative Approach
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, April 8th
    Snail Mail
    Joy Again
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, April 17th
    Godspeed You! Black Emperor
    @ the Columbus, Providence


    Thursday, April 21st
    Fruit Bats
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, April 22nd
    Mogwai
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, May 1st
    OMD
    @ House of Blues


    Monday, May 2nd
    Hoodoo Gurus
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, May 5th
    Julianna Barwick
    Malibu
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, May 14th
    Built to Spill
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, May 22th
    Eels
    @ the Paradise


    Monday, June 27th
    Ty Seeagall
    & Freedom Band
    @ the Royale


    Friday, July 15th
    Bikini Kill
    Alice Bag
    @ the Wang


    Tuesday, August 16th, 2022
    Goo Goo Dolls
    @ Some Bank Pavilion


    Sunday, September 19th, 2022
    New Order
    Pet Shop Boys
    @ Some Bank Pavilion