Bradley’s Almanac

[Music Docs] IFFBoston is back!

Tonight, it returns. Among the many, many things that were canceled in the wake of the covid’s arrival on U.S. shores in the Spring of 2020, one of the most personally painful was the almost-here 18th edition of the Independent Film Festival Boston. I’ve seen at least a couple films, and usually more, every single […]

[It’s IFFBoston Time!] The Music Docs Of The 2016 Independent Film Festival Boston

It’s April in Boston, which means the tulips have taken root in the Public Garden, the Sox have finally taken the field at Fenway, and now the renowned Independent Film Festival Boston takes to our best area theaters for a solid week of carefully-curated cinematic offerings. Now in its 14th year, the all-volunteer IFFBoston kicks […]

keep looking »
  • Handy links

  • BOSTON-AREA LIVE SHOW ACTION
    Monday, March 20th
    Bruce Springsteen
    & the E Street Band
    @ TD Garden

    Tuesday, March 21st
    EARFULL - words & music
    from author Lauren Acampora,
    composer Mason Darin with guest
    Jeanie Stahl, writer/director
    John Sayles, and musician Lizje
    @ the Burren Backroom

    Saturday, March 25th
    Bird Streets (duo show)
    @ the Village Social Club
    inside Garrison House, Brookline

    Saturday, March 25th
    Yoni Gorden's
    "Courtship"Record Release show!
    with Kathy Snax and visuals
    by Alison Tanenhaus & Vidumami
    @ Boston Funk, Beach St.

    Saturday, March 25th
    Addie
    Chris Normann
    Thumber
    @ EXIT Galleries

    Sunday, March 26th
    Andy Cohen
    (Silkworm/Bottomless Pit)
    Chris Brokaw
    @ an Allston living room

    Tuesday, March 28th
    Sunset Rubdown
    @ the Crystal Ballroom

    Tuesday, March 28th
    The Residents
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, March 30th
    Will Johnson
    @ an Allston living room

    Thursday, March 30th
    The Murder Capital
    Pet Fox
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, March 31st
    The Church
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, March 31st
    Jukebox The Ghost
    @ the Royale

    Sunday, April 2nd
    Robyn Hitchcock
    Kelley Stoltz
    @ City Winery

    Monday, April 3rd
    Tennis
    Kate Bollinger
    @ the House of Blues

    Tuesday, April 4th
    Jason Narducy (Split Single,
    Superchunk, Bob Mould Band)
    with a string section
    live in Somerville
    @ A Curated World

    Thursday, April 6th
    Rick Berlin w/Orchestra Luna,
    Berlin Airlift, & Nickel & Dime Band,
    with guests The Sheila Divine,
    Hallelujah the Hills, & Nervous Eaters
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Thursday, April 6th
    Jake McKelvie &
    the Countertops
    with Thalia Zedek
    @ Notch Brewing, Brighton

    Thursday, April 6th
    Caroline Rose
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, April 7th
    Laura Stevenson
    "Wheel" 10th Anniversary
    Kayleigh Goldsworthy
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, April 8th
    Dear Nora
    (Katy Davidson solo)
    @ Gallery 263

    Saturday, April 8th
    Sleaford Mods
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday, April 8th
    Emma Ruth Rundle
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Sunday, April 9th
    Bikini Kill
    @ Roadrunner

    Thursday, April 13th
    Andrew Bird
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Thursday, April 13th
    Jake McKelvie &
    the Countertops
    with Dutch Tulips
    @ Notch Brewing, Brighton

    Friday, April 14th
    U.S. Girls
    Jane Inc.
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, April 14th
    Radio Compass
    @ Faces Brewing, Malden

    Friday, April 14th
    Widowspeak
    Duster
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday, April 15th
    Raw Bell
    Unmade Bed
    The Mystery
    @ the Jungle

    Saturday, April 15th
    Harris
    Sidewalk Driver
    Stars Like Ours
    Aaron and the Lord
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Sunday, April 16th
    Codeine
    Barbara Manning
    @ the Sinclair

    Sunday, April 16th
    Peter Case
    Ben de la Cour
    @ Atwood's Tavern

    Sunday, April 16th
    Dead Can Dance
    @ the Wang

    Wednesday, April 19th
    Sloan
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Thursday, April 20th
    Black Flag
    @ the Middle East Down

    Thursday, April 20th
    Jake McKelvie &
    the Countertops
    with Puppy Problems
    and Slim Volume
    @ Notch Brewing, Brighton

    Friday, April 21st
    Boyscott
    Nova One
    Lady Pills
    @ the Lilypad

    Friday, April 21st
    The Feelies
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, April 21st
    Fruit Bats
    @ the Royale

    Saturday, April 22nd
    Nora O'Connor
    special intimate solo show
    @ in Somerville

    Saturday, April 22nd
    Joywave
    Elliot Lee
    @ the Royale

    Saturday, April 22nd
    Unknown Mortal Orchestra
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, April 23rd
    Skinny Puppy
    @ House of Blues

    Sunday, April 23rd
    M83
    @ Roadrunner

    Monday, April 24th
    Stay In Nothing
    Wavier Wire
    Indoor Friends
    The Dream Today
    @ the Silhouette Lounge

    Tuesday & Wednesday
    April 25th & 26th
    Built to Spill
    @ the Sinclair

    Wednesday, April 26th
    Andy Shauf
    @ the Royale
    Thursday, April 27th
    Jake McKelvie &
    the Countertops
    with Andy Cohen (of
    Silkworm & Bottomless Pit)
    and Ezra Cohen &
    the Big City Band
    @ Notch Brewing, Brighton

    Friday & Saturday
    April 28th & 29th
    The Town & the City Festival
    with so many artists, including...
    Buffalo Tom, Ted Leo, John Doe Trio,
    Vapors of Morphine, Rhett Miller,
    Pile, Dave Herlihy (O Positive),
    Robin Lane, Justine & the Unclean,
    and many, many more
    @ lots of walkable Lowell, MA venues

    Saturday, April 29th
    Screaming Females
    Iron Chic
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Saturday, April 29th
    Lucius
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, April 30th
    John Vanderslice
    intimate solo show
    @ somewhere in Somerville

    Sunday, April 30th
    Placebo
    Deap Vally
    @ Roadrunner

    Monday, May 1st
    Mill Pond Falls
    Norris The Terrible
    Modern Day Idols
    Jim Healey
    @ the Silhouette

    Monday, May 1st
    Pedro The Lion
    performing
    "It's Hard To Find A Friend"
    and "Control" in full
    @ the Sinclair

    Wednesday, May 3rd
    The Natural Lines
    (ex-Matt Pond PA)
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Friday, May 5th
    Fever Ray
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, May 6th
    DARK SPRING BOSTON
    @ the Middle East Down

    Saturday, May 6th
    Cathedral Ceilings
    Hilken Mancini Band
    Lupo Citta
    @ the Midway

    Saturday, May 6th
    Muna
    Nova Twins
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, May 6th
    David Cross
    Sean Patton
    @ the Wilbur

    Sunday, May 7th
    Meg Baird
    Damon & Naomi
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Sunday, May 7th
    Goth Babe
    flipturn
    Yoke Lore
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, May 7th
    Pixies
    Franz Ferdinand
    Bully
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Wednesday, May 10th
    Natalie Merchant
    @ the Emerson Colonial

    Thursday, May 11th
    Chisel
    Hilken Mancini Band
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, May 11th
    Graham Nash
    @ the Cabot, Beverly

    Friday, May 12th
    The Lemon Twigs
    Josephine Network
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, May 13th
    The Hold Steady
    Dinosaur Jr.
    Come
    @ Roadrunner

    Monday, May 15th
    Radio Compass
    @ Charlie's Kitchen

    Monday, May 15th
    The New Pornographers
    Wild Pink
    @ the Royale

    Wednesday, May 17th
    Feist
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Thursday, May 18th
    The Pernice Brothers
    perform "Overcome By Happiness"
    (with a string section!)
    @ the Crystal Ballroom

    Friday, Saturday, & Sunday
    May 19th, 20th, & 21st
    Taylor Swift
    Phoebe Bridgers
    Gayle
    @ Gillette Stadium

    Sunday, May 21st
    Blink 182
    Turnstile
    @ the Garden

    Wednesday, May 24th
    Beach Bunny
    Pup
    Pool Kids
    @ Roadrunner

    Monday, May 29th
    An Attendant Ana
    Adult Learners
    Hands and Knees
    @ O'Brien's

    Tuesday, May 30th
    Frank Turner
    The Interrupters
    Laura Jane Grace
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Tuesday, May 30th
    Crowded House
    @ the Wang

    Wednesday, May 31th
    Sisters of Mercy
    @ Big Night Live

    Wednesday, May 31th
    Fenne Lily
    Christian Lee Hutson
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, June 2nd
    The Album Leaf
    @ the Somerville Armory

    Friday, June 2nd
    Bruce Cockburn
    @ the Cabot, Beverly

    Saturday, June 3rd
    AJJ
    Oceanator
    Gladie
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, June 8th
    Pixies
    Franz Ferdinand
    Bully
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Friday, June 9th
    Tina Fey & Amy Poehler
    "Restless Leg Tour"
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Saturday, June 10th
    Bryan Adams
    Joan Jett & the Blackhearts
    @ TD Garden

    Friday & Saturday
    June 16th & 17th
    Chris Smither
    @ Club Passim

    Friday, June 16th
    Steve Lacy
    James Blake
    Toro y Moi
    Fousheé
    @ the Stage @ Suffolk Downs

    Saturday, June 17th
    LCD Soundsystem
    Jamie xx
    Idles
    L'Rain
    @ the Stage @ Suffolk Downs

    Sunday, June 18th
    boygenius
    Clairo
    Dijon
    Bartees Strange
    @ the Stage @ Suffolk Downs

    Sunday, June 18th
    The Cure
    The Twilight Sad
    @ Xfinity Center

    Wednesday, June 21st
    Wednesday
    Tenci
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, June 22nd
    Tiny Habits
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, June 24th
    Teen Suicide
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, July 1st
    Sparks
    @ the Wilbur

    Saturday, July 15th
    Jenny Lewis
    Cass McCombs
    Hayden Pedigo
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, July 15th
    Counting Crows
    Dashboard Confessional
    Frank Turner
    @ the Pavilion

    Saturday, July 15th
    Noel Gallagher's
    High Flying Birds
    with Garbage
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Sunday, July 16th
    Braid
    "Frame & Canvas"
    25th Anniversary Tour
    with guests
    @ the Sinclair

    Sunday, July 16th
    First Aid Kit
    The Weather Station
    @ Roadrunner

    Tuesday, July 18th
    Panda Bear & Sonic Boom
    with Braxe + Falcon
    @ the Paradise

    Tuesday, July 18th
    Cake
    @ the Pavilion

    Monday & Tuesday
    July 24th & 25th
    Le Tigre
    @ the Royale

    Tuesday & Wednesday
    July 25th & 26th
    Billy Strings
    @ the Pavilion

    Thursday, July 27th
    Jason Isbell and
    the 400 Unit
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, August 5th
    Mellow Bravo
    Cask Mouse
    Hayley Thompson-King
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, August 5th
    Foreigner
    Loverboy
    @ Xfinity Center

    Friday, August 11th
    Band of Horses
    The Revivalists
    @ the Pavilion

    Friday, August 11th
    Glen Hansard &
    Marketa Irglova
    (of the Swell Season)
    @ the Wang

    Saturday, August 19th
    Sigur Ros
    with an orchestra
    @ the Wang

    Saturday & Sunday
    August 19th & 20th
    In Between Days Festival
    with
    Modest Mouse, Lord Huron, Metric,
    Trampled By Turtles, Sunny Day Real
    Estate, Cautious Clay, Yoke Lore,
    Blitzen Trapper, Allison Ponthier,
    Illiterate Light, Slothrust,
    Miko Marks, Weakened Friends,
    shallow pools, Kat Wright,
    Fantastic Cat, Dwight & Nicole,
    Paper Tigers, Dutch Tulips,
    Carissa Johnson, Mint Green,
    Gypsy Moths, & Sweet Petunia
    @ Veterans Memorial Stadium, Quincy

    Thursday, August 24th
    Jimmy Eat World
    Manchester Orchestra
    Middle Kids
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Thursday, August 24th
    Bruce Springsteen
    & the E Street Band
    @ Gillette Stadium

    Friday, August 25th
    Alex G
    Alvvays
    @ the Pavilion

    Sunday, September 3rd
    The Offspring
    A Simple Plan
    Sum 41
    @ the Xfinity Center

    Tuesday, September 5th
    Beck
    Phoenix
    Weyes Blood
    Sir Chloe
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Wednesday, September 6th
    Duran Duran
    Nile Rodgers & Chic
    Bastille
    @ TD Garden

    Tuesday & Wednesday September 12th & 13th
    Death Cab For Cutie
    The Postal Service
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Thursday, September 14th
    Peter Gabriel
    @ the Garden

    Wednesday, September 20th
    OSEES
    @ the Royale

    Wednesday, September 20th
    Death Grips
    @ House of Blues

    Friday, September 22nd
    Tegan & Sara
    Carlie Hanson
    @ Roadrunner

    Friday, September 22nd
    Lady Lamb
    celebrates 10 years
    of "Ripely Pine"
    @ the Sinclair

    Wednesday, October 11th
    The Mission UK
    The Chamelons
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Monday, October 23rd
    Pile
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, October 26th
    Mudhoney
    Hooveriii
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Tuesday, October 31st
    Depeche Mode
    @ the Garden

    Saturday, November 4th
    Amyl and the Sniffers
    Die Spitz
    @ Roadrunner

    Thursday, November 30th
    Nation of Language
    Miss Grit
    @ the Sinclair