Bradley's Almanac

[Friday Nutshells] Kristin Hersh, Tanya Donelly, Rose Melberg, David Bazan, & Exit Verse

A ‘nutshells’ post, in which I share five new things rattling around my between my ears… On November 11th, Kristin Hersh will deliver her long-awaited next album, “Wyatt At The Coyote Palace”, in the U.S. (and in the U.K. 2 weeks earlier – lucky sods). It’s her first solo LP since 2010’s “Crooked”, and continues […]

  • About the ‘Nac

    This is Bradley's Almanac. I'm your host, Brad. Barely holding it together since February 2000.

    "I love this song. It's so true. I wish this song was a whole day long. Man, I would have the best day that day."
    - The Kids In The Hall
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Friday, June 23rd
    Planned Parenthood fundraiser
    Pale Monsters
    M.G. Lederman
    Yoni Gordon
    7pm @ the Lilypad


    Saturday, June 24nd
    “Songs: Molina
    a Memorial Electric Co.”
    a tribute to Jason Molina from
    his bandmates & friends
    5pm @ the Rockwelll


    Saturday, June 24nd
    Burglary Years
    No Hope/No Harm
    Animal Talk
    Atomic Spectra
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday, June 25th
    U2
    The Lumineers
    @ Gillette Stadium


    Sunday, June 25th
    Spiral Stairs (of Pavement)
    Grooms
    Vic Firecracker
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, June 27th
    Jason Isbell & the 400 Units
    The Mountain Goats
    @ Blue Hills Pavilion


    Wednesday, June 28th
    Buckingham / McVie
    (of Fleetwood Mac)
    The Wallflowers
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Friday, June 30th
    Bear Salon
    No/Hugs
    Carissa Johnson
    Colbis The Creature
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday, July 2nd
    Stephen MacDonald (The Okay Win)
    “Local Divide” LP Release Show!
    @ the Lilypad, Cambridge


    Sunday, July 2nd
    Woods
    John Andrews & the Yawns
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, July 3rd
    Adult Mom
    Free Cake For Every Creature
    Dump Him
    Future Teens
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Wednesday, July 5th
    (Sandy) Alex G
    Japanese Breakfast
    Cende
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, July 6th
    Rooney
    Run River North
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, July 11th
    Now, Now
    Dem Yuut
    @ Sonia


    Wednesday, July 12th
    Gorillaz
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Wednesday, July 12th
    Jeffrey Lewis & Los Bolts
    Sidney Gish
    Adam Goodrich
    @ O’Brien’s


    Wednesday, July 12th
    & Thursday, July 13th
    Tim & Eric’s 10th Anniversary Tour
    @ Berklee Performance Center


    Thursday, July 13th
    Boston
    Joan Jett & the Blackhearts
    @ the TD Garden


    Saturday, July 15th
    Echo & the Bunnymen
    Violent Femmes
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Saturday, July 15th
    Eldridge Rodriguez
    David Age & The Regrets
    The Callouts
    Field Nurse
    @ O’Brien’s


    Monday, July 17th
    Township
    The Dents
    Love Love
    Weather Weapon
    @ the Midway Cafe, JP


    Monday, July 17th
    Foreigner,
    Cheap Trick, &
    Jason Bonham’s
    Led Zeppelin Experience
    @ Blue Hills Pavilion


    Wednesday, July 19th
    RIDE
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, July 20th
    Thurston Moore Group
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, July 20th
    Tom Petty &
    the Heartbreakers
    Peter Wolf
    @ TD Garden


    Friday, July 21st
    Tristen
    @ The Rockwell


    Friday, July 21st
    The Alarm
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Friday, July 21st
    Ultimate Painting
    @ Sonia


    Friday, July 21st
    Spoon
    The New Pornographers
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Friday, July 21st
    Toad the Wet Sprocket
    @ the Wilbur


    Friday, July 21st
    Conor Oberst
    Hop Along
    @ the House of Blues


    Saturday, July 22nd
    Thalia Zedek Band
    Mr. Airplane Man
    @ the Lilypad


    Saturday, July 22nd
    The Aquabats
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, July 23rd
    Primus
    Clutch
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 25th
    Slayer
    Lamb of God
    Behemoth
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Friday, July 28th
    Alt-J
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Saturday, July 29th
    The Head and the Heart
    Big Thief
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Sunday, July 30th
    Blondie
    Garbage
    Deap Vally
    @ the Blue Hills Pavilion


    Wednesday, August 2nd
    The Shins
    Tennis
    @ House of Blues Boston


    Wednesday, August 2nd
    Melvins
    Spotlights
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, August 2nd
    Belle & Sebastian
    Andrew Bird
    Porches
    @ Blue Hills Pavilion


    Friday, August 4th
    Alabama Shakes
    Emily King
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, August 8th
    Mew
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, August 8th
    Poptone
    (mems of Bauhaus, Tones
    on Tail, Love & Rockets)
    with Pow!
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, August 11th
    LO TOM
    (Bazan, Walsh, Many, & Martin)
    TW Walsh
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, August 13th
    Slothrust
    Tancred
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, August 15th
    Goo Goo Dolls
    Phillip Phillips
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Thursday, August 17th
    Hallelujah the Hills
    @ Charles Hayden Planetarium
    @ Museum of Science, Boston


    Saturday, August 19th
    Waxahatchee (full band!)
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, August 19th
    Mark Lanegan Band
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, August 28th
    Green Day
    Catfish & the Bottlemen
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Monday, August 28th
    Washed Out
    @ the Royale


    Friday, September 1st
    Duck & Cover
    Silver Screams
    The Runouts
    @ Koto in Salem


    Tuesday, September 5th
    Pallbearer
    @
    Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, September 5th
    Laetitia Sadier Source Ensemble
    (of Stereolab)
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, September 6th
    Warpaint
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, September 6th
    Kevin Morby
    Shannon Lay
    @ The Sinclair


    Saturday, September 9th
    Swervedriver
    playing “Raise” & “Mezcal Head”
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, September 9th
    The Brian Jonestown Massacre
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, September 9th
    Buffalo Tom
    “Let Me Come Over”
    25th Anniversary
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, September 10th
    GBH
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, September 11th
    Roky Erickson
    Death Valley Girls
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, September 13th
    Father John Misty
    Phosphorescent
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Wednesday, September 13th
    Thee Oh Sees
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, September 13th
    Mount Eerie
    @ Arts at the Armory


    Wednesday, September 13th
    Alison Moyet
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, September 14th
    The Afghan Whigs
    Har Mar Superstar
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, September 14th
    Bob Seger & The
    Silver Bullet Band with
    Nancy Wilson (Heart)
    @ the TD Garden


    Friday, September 15th
    Arcade Fire
    Preservation Hall Jazz Band
    @ TD Garden


    Friday, September 15th
    Middle Kids
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, September 16th
    Matthew Sweet
    Tommy Keene
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, September 16th
    Kasabian
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, September 16th
    Sturgill Simpson
    @ the Blue Hills Pavilion


    Saturday, September 16th
    Chameleons Vox (featuring
    Mark Burgess of Chameleons UK)
    with Soft Kill & Way Out
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Wednesday & Thursday
    September 20th & 21st
    Gogol Bordello
    Lucky Chops
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, September 20th
    The Cribs
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Wednesday, September 20th
    X (40th anniversary tour)
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, September 21st
    The Cranberries
    @ House of Blues


    Friday, September 22nd
    Brian Wilson does “Pet Sounds”
    @ the Orpheum


    Friday, September 22nd
    Alison Krauss
    David Gray
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Friday, September 22nd
    The Ataris
    The Queers
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Saturday, September 23rd
    The War On Drugs
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Saturday, September 23rd
    Wire
    @ The Sinclair


    Sunday, September 24th
    Saint Etienne
    @ the Once Ballroom


    Thursday, September 28th
    Stiff Little Fingers
    Death By Unga Bunga
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday & Tuesday
    October 2nd & 3rd
    Pinback
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, October 3rd
    Alvvays
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday & Thursday
    October 4th & 5th
    Dinosaur Jr.
    Easy Action
    @ The Sinclair


    Wednesday, October 4th
    Yes
    (including Jon Anderson,
    Trevor Rabin, & Rick Wakeman)
    @ the Orpheum


    Thursday, October 5th
    The National
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Thursday, October 5th
    Hundred Waters
    Kelsey Lu
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, October 6th
    Paul Weller
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, October 7th
    Sun Kil Moon
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, October 7th
    Paramore
    Best Coast
    @ Boston Opera House


    Saturday, October 7th
    Broken Social Scene
    Frightened Rabbit
    @ House Of Blues


    Saturday, October 7th
    Front 242
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, October 8th
    KMFDM
    OHGR
    Lord of the Lost
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, October 9th
    Future Islands
    @ the Orpheum


    Tuesday, October 10th
    Against Me!
    Bleached
    The Dirty Nil
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 12th
    Beach Fossils
    Snail Mail
    Raener
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, October 14th
    Andrew W.K.
    @
    Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, October 14th
    The Psychedelic Furs
    “The Singles Tour”
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, October 20th
    Janeane Garofalo
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Saturday, October 21st
    Queens of the Stone Age
    Royal Blood
    @ Agganis Arena


    Wednesday, November 1st
    Grizzly Bear
    @ the House of Blues


    Wednesday, November 1st
    Elbow
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 3rd
    Human Sexual Response
    Unnatural Axe
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, November 4th
    Courtney Barnett & Kurt Vile
    and the Sea Lice
    @ the Orpheum Theatre


    Saturday, November 4th
    Shout Out Louds
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, November 9th
    Bruce Cockburn
    @ the Wilbur


    Thursday, November 9th
    Tegan and Sara
    The Con X: Tour
    @ the Orpheum


    Saturday, November 11th
    Iron & Wine
    @ Berklee Performance Center


    Tuesday, November 14th
    Slowdive
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 14th
    The Black Heart Procession
    Sam Coomes
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Tuesday, November 14th
    The Drums
    @
    the Sinclair


    Friday, November 17th
    Hot Water Music
    Big Jesus
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 30th
    St. Vincent
    @ House of Blues


    Friday, December 1st
    Maximo Park
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, December 7th
    Mogwai
    @ the Royale


    Friday, December 8th
    LCD Soundsystem
    @ Agganis Arena