Bradley's Almanac

Last Night’s Playlist (Tourfilter DJ Night @ River Gods)

Posted on March 19, 2010 at 3:01 pm | No Comments

So yesterday was the third Thursday of the month, and that meant a spot for me up in the River Gods DJ booth as part of Tourfilter DJ Night with TF main-man Chris Marstall (by the way, go check out Tourfilter’s swanky new redesign).

While the guidelines Chris sets down for his hosted evenings are pretty straightforward (spin songs by bands coming to the Boston area soon), I was compelled to pay some small tribute to Alex Chilton last night – so before my set started at 9pm, I played Big Star‘s “September Gurls“, a live version of “The Ballad Of El Goodo“, along with Elliott Smith’s cover of “Thirteen“, and, of course, the Replacements “Alex Chilton“. When the first Big Star song started, I looked down at the crowd and spotted a few faces who looked up towards the booth or the speakers and understood. A small slice of solace in our commiseration.

The next couple hours went a little something like this…

Bradley’s Almanac
Tourfilter DJ Night setlist
Thursday, March 18th, 2010
@ River Gods, Cambridge, MA

01. The National – “Terrible Love” (live on Fallon)
       playing on June 2nd & 3rd @ the House of Blues
02. Ted Leo & the Pharmacists – “Everybody Wants To Rule The World” (TFF cover)
       playing Saturday, April 10th @ the Paradise
03. Echo + the Bunnymen – “The Killing Moon
       playing Monday, April 26th @ the Paradise
04. Field Music – “Effortlessly
       playing Sunday, March 21st @ Great Scott
05. The Church – “North, South, East, and West
       playing a special acoustic show on April 21st @ the Somerville Armory
06. Public Image Ltd. – “Public Image
       playing on May 4th & 5th @ the new Royale
07. The Wedding Present – “No
       playing their 1989 lp ‘Bizarro’ on Monday, April 12th @ the Middle East Downstairs
08. Spoon – “Got Nuffin
       playing Saturday, March 27th @ the House of Blues
09. The Figgs – “Casino Hayes
       playing with Graham Parker on Saturday, April 24th @ Johnny D’s
10. Obits – “Widow Of My Dreams
       playing Saturday, April 10th @ the Paradise
11. The Beatings – “Can Not Complete
       playing March 25th @ Great Scott + their Eldridge Rodriguez plays the Armory the next day
12. Frightened Rabbit – “Nothing Like You
       playing Thursday, April 29th @ the Paradise
13. Girlfriends – “Good To Be True
       playing Wednesday, March 31st @ the Middle East Downstairs
14. Hot Protestants – “Sad About An Ice Age
       frontman Ted Billings is playing Friday, March 26th @ the Somerville Armory
15. Spirit Kid – “You Lit Up For Me
       playing Wednesday, March 24th @ the Middle East Upstairs
16. Screaming Females – “Lights Out
       playing Saturday, April 10th @ the Paradise
17. Let’s Wrestle – “Tanks
       playing Tuesday, April 20th @ the Middle East Downstairs
18. The Depreciation Guild – “Darklooming
       playing Sunday, April 4th @ TT the Bears
19. Serena Maneesh – “Reprobate!
       playing Sunday, April 4th @ TT the Bears
20. Nada Surf – “Hi-Speed Soul
       playing Saturday, April 3rd @ the Paradise
21. Ted Leo & the Pharmacists – “Bottled In Cork
       playing Saturday, April 10th @ the Paradise
22. Quasi – “Everything + Nothing At All
       playing Tuesday, April 20th @ the Middle East Downstairs
23. Deerhunter – “Rainwater Cassette Exchange
       playing Saturday, March 27th @ the House of Blues
24. Sea Wolf – “Stanislaus
       playing Friday, April 30th @ the Paradise
25. Midlake – “Head Home
       playing Friday, April 9th @ the Paradise
26. Shearwater – “Runners Of The Sun
       playing Tuesday, March 30th @ TT the Bears
27. Ryan Lee Crosby – “Baby Brother
       playing Friday, March 26th @ the Somerville Armory
28. The Clientele – “Tonight
       playing Sunday, March 21st @ Great Scott
29. Travels – “Smile
       playing Friday, April 16th @ PA’s Lounge
30. Wye Oak – “My Neighbor
       playing Tuesday, March 30th @ TT the Bears
31. Fanfarlo – “I’m A Pilot” (Radio Session)
       playing Sunday, April 11th @ the Paradise
32. The Novel Ideas – “Shoot Straight
       playing Wednesday, March 24th @ the Middle East Upstairs
33. Pants Yell! – “Not Wrong
       playing Wednesday, March 31st @ Great Scott
34. Red Sparowes – “Giving Birth To The Imagined Saviors
       playing Thursday, April 15th @ the Middle East Downstairs
35. The Album Leaf – “Falling From The Sun
       playing Friday, April 30th @ the Paradise

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • About the ‘Nac

    This is Bradley's Almanac. I'm your host, Brad. Barely holding it together since February 2000.

    "I love this song. It's so true. I wish this song was a whole day long. Man, I would have the best day that day."
    - The Kids In The Hall
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Saturday, December 16th
    Bent Shapes (farewell show),
    Laika's Orbit, & Beware the
    Dangers of a Ghost Scorpion
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 18th
    Unsane
    Big Brave
    Child Bite
    Hepatagua
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, December 21st
    Ceremony
    Nothing
    @ Sonia


    Friday, December 22nd
    Love Love & Friends Xmas Show!
    with special guests Rick Berlin,
    Field Day, Bob Kendall,
    Anna Rae/Hemway, & Martha Marin
    @ the Midway Cafe


    Thursday, December 28th
    Cymbals Eat Guitars
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday & Sunday
    December 30th & 31st
    Deer Tick
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, December 31st
    Speedy Ortiz
    Ovlov
    Wendy Eisenberg
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, January 6th
    Fur Purse (LP Release Party!)
    with Whore Paint,
    Shepherdess, and Sister
    @ the Midway Cafe


    Wednesday, January 10th
    Craig Finn & the
    Uptown Controllers
    with John K. Samson
    @ City Winery Boston


    Friday, January 12th
    Passion Pit
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, January 13th
    ONE NIGHT BAND
    40 musicians form 8 new
    bands & perform that night
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, January 13th
    Lana Del Rey
    Jhene Aiko
    @ TD Garden


    Saturday, January 13th
    Wildhoney
    Horse Jumper of Love
    Mini Dresses
    Strange Passage
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, January 13th
    Camper Van Beethoven
    Cracker
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Thursday, January 18th
    Deerhoof
    Family Planning
    Olivia Neutron-John
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, January 21st
    Tennis
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, January 24th
    Sleigh Bells
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, January 24th
    Destroyer
    Mega Bog
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, January 26th
    The Posies
    @ City Winery Boston


    Wednesday, January 31st
    Black Rebel Motorcycle Club
    Night Beats
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, February 3rd
    Steve Earle
    @ City Winery Boston


    Friday, February 9th
    Girlpool
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, February 10th
    Weakened Friends
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday & Sunday
    February 10th & 11th
    Ian Hunter
    & the Rant Band
    @ City Winery Boston


    Friday, February 16th
    Steve Earle
    @ City Winery Boston


    Friday, February 16th
    Robert Plant
    @ the Orpheum


    Saturday, February 17th
    Porches
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, February 17th
    Noel Gallagher’s
    High Flying Birds
    @ the Boston Opera House


    Sunday, February 18th
    X Ambassadors
    Now, Now
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, February 21st
    Frightened Rabbit
    Wintersleep
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, March 1st
    Shopping
    French Vanilla
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, March 6th
    Jessica Lea Mayfield
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, March 8th
    Godspeed You! Black Emperor
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, March 8th
    Tune-Yards
    @ the Royale


    Friday, March 9th
    Godspeed You! Black Emperor
    @ Sanders Theatre, Harvard


    Friday, March 9th
    OMD
    @ the House of Blues


    Saturday, March 10th
    Nada Surf celebrating the 15th
    anniversary of their "Let Go" LP
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, March 23rd
    Glen Hansard
    @ House of Blues Boston


    Saturday, March 31st
    S. Carey
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, April 3rd
    Yo La Tengo
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, April 7th
    Ought
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, April 10th
    Franz Ferdinand
    @ House of Blues Boston


    Tuesday, April 17th
    Ministry
    Chelsea Wolfe
    @ the Royale


    Friday, April 20th
    Buffalo Tom
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, April 22nd
    The Darkness
    @ the Royale


    Friday, April 27th
    They Might Be Giants
    @ the House of Blues


    Saturday, April 28th
    Peter Hook & the Light
    performing both of the
    "Substance" collections by
    Joy Division & New Order
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday & Sunday
    April 28th & 29th
    Turnover
    Camp Cope
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, May 18th
    The Fratellis
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, June 2nd
    Japanese Breakfast
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, June 11th
    Jimmy Eat World
    Alex Lahey
    @ House of Blues


    Tuesday, July 17th
    Weezer
    Pixies
    @ Xfinity Center


    July 21st & 22nd
    Foo Fighters
    @ Fenway Park


    Friday, August 10th
    Pedro the Lion
    @ Brighton Music Hall