Bradley's Almanac

Future Faves? Upcoming 2010 album releases…

Posted on January 27, 2010 at 12:25 pm | No Comments

As far as my ears are concerned, yesterday was the first major multi-album new music release day of 2010, so it’s past time for my annual list of what I’m looking forward to in the months ahead. I’ve included albums with solid dates, some with ballpark estimates, a few that are mere whispers on the wind. Oh, and a couple of pure fantasies. A boy can dream, can’t he?

Keep in mind, this is not even close to a comprehensive rundown of what’s supposed to be coming out – just the stuff I have high hopes for. If it’s not on here, I’m either apathetic at best or totally unaware. That said, go ahead and let me know what you’re looking forward to this year, and any guesses you have at surprises that might show up down the road…

(note: Labels and release dates are U.S.-centric. And when available, label name links will send you to pre-order info for each album. So, y’know, go ahead and do that. I’ve also made all the MP3s linked here available in one handy .zip file, linked at the bottom.)

JANUARY 2010

  • Major Stars“Return To Form” [Jan. 26th on Drag City]
                [MP3] The Space You Know
  • The Magnetic Fields“Realism” [Jan. 26th on Nonesuch]
                [Stream] the entire album at Drowned In Sound
  • Retribution Gospel Choir“2” [Jan. 26th on Sub Pop]
                [MP3] Hide It Away
                [Stream] the entire album
  • Boy Genius“Staggering” [Jan. 26th on Greenpop Recordings]
                [MP3] Blame Love
  • Beach House“Teen Dream” [Jan. 26th on Sub Pop]
                [MP3] Norway
  • Los Campesinos!“Romance Is Boring” [Jan. 26th on Arts & Crafts]
                [MP3] Romance Is Boring

    FEBRUARY 2010

  • Midlake“The Courage of Others” [Feb. 2nd on Bella Union]
                [MP3] Rulers, Ruling All Things
                [Stream] The album at NPR
                [Watch] album teaser trailer
  • The Album Leaf“A Chorus of Storytellers” [Feb. 2nd on Sub Pop]
                [MP3] Falling From The Sun
  • Theodore – “Hold You Like A Lover
           [Feb. 9th on Moon Jaw Records]
  • Chris Page (The Stand GT/Camp Radio) – “A Date With A Smoke Machine”
             [Feb. 16th on Kelp Records]
                [MP3] Two Twenty Twos
  • Youth Pictures of Florence Hendersonself-titled second album
           [Feb. 23rd on How is Annie Records/Norway]
                [MP3] To Sit Down Or To Follow, So I Follow
  • Robert Pollard“We All Got Out of the Army” [Feb. 23rd on GVB Inc]
  • Field Music“Measure” [Feb. 16th on Memphis Industries]
                [MP3] Measure
  • Quasi“American Gong” [Feb. 23rd on Kill Rock Stars]
                [MP3] Repulsion
  • Eluvium“Similes” [February 23rd on Temporary Residence]
                [MP3] The Motion Makes Me Laugh
  • Shearwater“The Golden Archipelago” [Feb. 23rd on Matador]
                [MP3] Black Eyes
  • Various Artists – “Stroke: Songs for Chris Knox” (physical release) [Feb. 23rd on Merge]
                [Stream] the album at Merge

    MARCH 2010

  • Frightened Rabbit“The Winter of Mixed Drinks”
           [March 1st on Fat Cat Records]
                [Video] Nothing Like You
  • Rogue Wave“Permalight” [March 2nd on Brushfire]
                [MP3] Good Morning
  • Arletta“Dandelion Bingo Parlour”
           [download code available at 3/6 Great Scott show / possibly vinyl later]
                [MP3] You Ruined My Election
  • Sennen“Age Of Denial” [March 8th on Hungry Audio]
                [Video] For title track Age Of Denial
                [Stream] New songs on MySpace
  • Ted Leo and the Pharmacists“The Brutalist Bricks” [March 9th on Matador]
                [MP3] Even Heroes Have To Die
  • Broken Bellsself-titled debut
           [March 9th on Columbia/Sony]
                [Video] The High Road
  • The Morning Benders“Big Echo” [March 9th on Rough Trade/Beggars]
                [MP3] Promises
  • Standard Fare“The Noyelle Beat”
           [March 16th on Bar/None]
                [MP3] Fifteen
                [Download] a free Christmas song @ SPC
  • Love Is All“Two Thousand And Ten Injuries” [March 16th on Polyvinyl]
                [MP3] Kungen
  • Bettie Serveert“Pharmacy of Love” [March 23rd on Second Motion]
                [Video] Deny All
  • Jonsi Birgisson (of Sigur Ros) – “Go” [March 23rd on XL Recordings]
                [Stream ] Boy Lilikoi” on his site
  • Radar Bros.“The Illustrated Garden” [March 23rd on Merge]
                [MP3] Horse Warriors
  • Serena Maneesh“S-M 2: Abyss In B Minor” [March 23rd on 4AD]
                [MP3] Ayisa Abyss
  • Robyn Hitchcock & the Venus 3“Propellor Time” [March 23rd on Sartorial Records]
                The V3 are Peter Buck, Scott McCaughey, & Bill Reiflin, and album guests include
                Johnny Marr, Nick Lowe, Egyptian/Soft Boy Morris Windsor & John Paul Jones
  • Let’s Wrestle“In the Court of the Wrestling Let’s” [March 23rd on Merge]
                [MP3] We Are the Men You’ll Grow to Love Soon
                [Video] We Are the Men You’ll Grow to Love Soon
  • Nada Surf“if i had a hi-fi” (covers album)
           [Available on March 25th at shows]
                [Stream] Enjoy The Silence” (Depeche Mode/home demo)
  • Black Francis“NonStopErotik”
           [March 30th on Cooking Vinyl]
  • Teenage Fanclub“Shadows” (their 9th full-length)
           [In March? on their own PeMa label]
                [Watch] When I Still Have Thee” (new song, live acoustic)
                [Watch] live videos of three other new ones

    APRIL 2010

  • Elliott Smith“Roman Candle” and “From a Basement on a Hill”
             (vinyl resissues/remastered) [April 6th on Kill Rock Stars]
  • Red Sparowes“The Fear Is Excruciating, But Therein Lies The Answer”
             [April 6th on Sargent House]
                [Video] album teaser
  • The Tallest Man on Earth“The Wild Hunt” [April 13th on Dead Oceans]
                [MP3] King of Spain
  • The Break [ex-Midnight Oil/Violent Femmes] – “Church of the Open Sky”
             [April 16 on Bombora/MGM]
                [Stream] Cylinders” on their site
  • Caribou“Swim” [April 20th on Merge]
                [Download] New song “Odessa” in exchange for your email addy
  • The Radio Dept.“Clinging To A Scheme” [April 21st on Labrador]
                [MP3] Heaven’s On Fire
  • Walter Schreifels“An Open Letter To The Scene” [April on Big Scary Monsters]

    MAY 2010

  • The New Pornographers“Together” [May 4th on Matador]
  • Broken Social Scenetitle tba
           [May 4th on Arts & Crafts, I assume]
  • Paul Weller“Wake Up the Nation” [May 4th on Yep Roc]
  • Kevin Dunn – “No Great Lost: Songs, 1979-1985
           [May 18th on Casa Nuevo]
                [Download] free MP3 with email addy and code ‘paris’
  • The National – title tba [May on 4AD]

    Elsewhen in twenty-ten…

  • Travels“Robber On The Run”
           [June on Own Records]
  • Tim and Sam’s Tim and the Sam Band with Tim and Sam“Life Stream” [March/April]
                [MP3] Download a demo
  • Soundpool“Mirror In Your Eyes” CD/LP
           [“Early 2010” on Killer Pimp / 7″ available now]
                [MP3] But It’s So
  • Ceremony“Rocket Fire” CD/LP
           [“Early 2010” on Killer Pimp / 7″ available now]
                [MP3] Someday
  • Snowden – new EP (before SxSW) / new album (“soon to arrive”)
  • Tiny Pupilssophomore album in early 2010
  • Kristin Hersh“Crooked” [CASH music / Early 2010]
                [Stream] full album with a Strange Angels membership
                [MP3s] Download demos at CASH Music
  • Mogwai“Special Moves” live CD/DVD (includes live film “Burning”)
           [Spring on Rock Action Records]
                [Watch] “Burning” teaser trailer
                [Download] 2 Wrongs Make 1 Right live MP3 w/email address
  • Versusin the studio
                [Stream] rough mix of new song “Neither Nor” on Myspace
  • Boston Spaceships – [EP in April/Album in June]
  • Bottomless Pit“Blood Under The Bridge” (“…expect a summer release.“)
  • WALLcreeper – Boston-based band’s debut album (mems. of Karate/Blanketeer)
  • Soft Power (Mary Timony‘s new band) – in the studio last Fall
  • One Happy Islandself-titled full-length
           [June 7th on Odd Box Records/UK]
  • The Thermalstitle tba [Sept. 7th on KRS, I assume]
  • Adam Franklin & Bolts of Melody“I Could Sleep For A Thousand Years”
  • Crowded House
  • Ghost Wars (Arlie Carstens from Juno) – recording underway
  • Buffalo Tom
  • School of Seven Bells – “Disconnect From Desire” [Spring on Vagrant]
  • British Sea Power – “…recording is 95% finished
  • Tokyo Police Club [early 2010 on Mom+Pop]
  • Clean Equations – debut full-length
  • The Twilight Singers“…upcoming album and tour”
  • Tara Jane O’Neil & Lori GoldstonSoundtrack selections from the films
             “Bass Ackwards” and “Great Speeches From A Dying World”
  • The Joy Formidable – first full-lengther
                [Download] new song “Greyhounds in the Slips” in exchange for your email addy

    Optimistically on the way…

  • Arcade Fire
  • Autolux“Transit Transit”
  • The Cure‘s supposedly darker companion to “4:13 Dream” is “… slowly taking shape”
  • Explosions in the Sky [working on new songs]
  • Interpol
  • The Long Winters
  • Now Now Every Children
  • Rival Schools
  • You Can Be A Wesley

    And in my dreams…

  • The long-awaited new Idaho album? (“…shooting for late spring”)
  • Some new Arcwelder songs? (if only)
  • Harriet Wheeler‘s voice on something… anything
                (hey, we got Liz Fraser‘s return recently, so why not?)

    [DOWNLOAD]: A 135MB .zip file of all the MP3s linked above.

    Ok, so sound off in the comments with what I missed, what you care about, and what you’re hoping for in 2010…

    Comments

    Leave a Reply





  • About the ‘Nac

    This is Bradley's Almanac. I'm your host, Brad. Barely holding it together since February 2000.

    "I love this song. It's so true. I wish this song was a whole day long. Man, I would have the best day that day."
    - The Kids In The Hall
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Monday, July 16th
    Two Inch Astronaut
    Pet Fox
    Hex Pet
    Alexander
    @ O’Brien’s


    Tuesday, July 17th
    Erasure
    Reed & Caroline
    @ the House of Blues


    Tuesday, July 17th
    Coheed and Cambria
    Taking Back Sunday
    The Story So Far
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 17th
    Weezer
    Pixies
    Sleigh Bells
    @ Xfinity Center


    Wednesday, July 18th
    Arcade Fire
    Hamilton Leithauser
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Wednesday, July 18th
    Faust
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, July 19th
    Poster Children
    Mill Pond Falls
    @ O’Brien’s


    Thursday, July 19th
    Bent Knee
    Gatherers
    Animal Flag
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, July 20th
    Jerry’s Kids (final show)
    Moving Targets
    Straw Dogs
    Mung
    plus a performance by
    members of Bullet Lavolta
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Friday, July 20th
    Jon Langford’s Four Lost Souls
    @ Atwood’s


    Friday, July 20th
    Hallelujah The Hills
    Adam Remnant
    Planet of Adventure
    @ the Midway in JP


    Saturday, July 21st
    The Magic Numbers
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, July 21st
    Camp Cope
    Petal
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday & Sunday
    July 21st & 22nd
    Foo Fighters
    The Struts & Monsieurs (21st)
    Dinosaur Jr. & Speedy Ortiz (22nd)
    @ Fenway Park


    Sunday, July 22nd
    Girls Rock Campaign Boston
    2018 Showcase!
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, July 23rd
    Greta Van Fleet
    @ the House of Blues


    Friday, July 27th
    Arctic Monkeys
    Mini Mansions
    @ TD Garden


    Friday, July 27th
    Boy George & Culture Club
    The B-52s
    Tom Bailey (Thompson Twins)
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Saturday, July 28th
    Sleep
    Heavy Blanket
    Dylan Carson
    @ the Royale


    Saturday & Sunday
    July 28th & 29th
    Radiohead
    @ TD Garden


    Monday, July 30th
    The Cult
    Stone Temple Pilots
    Bush
    Big Jesus
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 31st
    Quicksand
    Glassjaw
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, July 31st &
    Wednesday, August 1st
    David Byrne
    Benjamin Clementine
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 31st
    The Smashing Pumpkins
    Metric
    @ TD Garden


    Thursday, August 2nd
    Alex Cameron
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, August 3rd
    The Essex Green
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, August 3rd
    Jeff Beck
    & Paul Rodgers
    + Ann Wilson (Heart)
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Monday, August 6th
    Free Cake For Every Creature
    Horse Jumper of Love
    Puppy Problems
    Tuft
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, August 10th
    Pedro the Lion
    H.C. McEntire
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, August 10th
    Billy Joel
    @ Fenway Park


    Saturday, August 11th
    Mourn
    Chastity
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, August 11th
    Wussy
    Sleepyhead
    @ Sonia


    Saturday, August 11th
    Joan of Arc
    @ the Middle East


    Saturday, August 11th
    Toad the Wet Sprocket
    @ the Wilbur


    Saturday, August 11th
    Journey & Def Leppard
    with Cheap Trick
    @ Fenway Park


    Sunday, August 12th
    Kal Marks
    Clearance
    Bike Thiefs
    Earthquake Party
    @ O’Brien’s


    Monday, August 13th
    Cake
    Ben Folds
    Tall Heights
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Monday & Tuesday
    August 13th & 14th
    The Gaslight Anthem
    Matt Mays
    Worriers
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, August 15th
    Agent Orange
    Silver Screams
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, August 15th
    Gold Muse
    28 Degrees Taurus
    Kelly Spyglass
    @ O’Brien’s


    Wednesday, August 15th
    Sparta
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, August 16th
    Ra Ra Riot
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, August 17th
    Counting Crows
    Live
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Saturday, August 18th
    Alkaline Trio
    Together Pangea
    @ the House of Blues


    Saturday, August 18th
    Calpurnia
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, August 23rd
    Belly
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, August 23rd
    Miguel
    dvsn
    Nonchalant Savant
    @ the Blue Hills Pavilion


    Friday, August 24th
    Hellrazor
    Halfsour
    Freak Heat Waves
    Kristian North
    @ O’Brien’s


    Friday, August 24th
    Beach House
    Papercuts
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, August 25th
    Luna
    Old Yolk
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, August 26th
    Amen Dunes
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, August 27th
    LVL UP (final tour)
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday & Tuesday
    September 2nd & 4th
    Pearl Jam
    @ Fenway Park


    Monday, September 3rd
    The Fixx (playing “Reach
    the Beach” and more)
    @ City Winery Boston


    Friday, September 7th
    The Jesus Lizard
    All Souls
    @ the Royale


    Friday, September 7th
    First Aid Kit
    Julia Jacklin
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Saturday, September 8th
    Ex Hex
    EZTV
    E
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday, September 9th
    Saint Etienne
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, September 10th
    Let’s Eat Grandma
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, September 11th
    Killing Joke
    <PIG>
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, September 11th
    Van Morrison
    Shana Morrison
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, September 11th
    Palm
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, September 11th
    Interpol
    with Sunflower Bean
    @ the Orpheum


    Thursday, September 13th
    Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, September 13th
    Car Seat Headrest
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, September 13th
    MC5
    “MC50: Kick Out the Jams –
    the 50th Anniversary Tour.”
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, September 14th
    The The
    @ the Orpheum


    Friday, September 14th
    Remo Drive
    Field Medic
    Prince Daddy & the Hyena
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, September 14th
    Sarah Shook & the Disarmers
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, September 15th
    Ash
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, September 19th
    Mothers
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, September 19th
    The Growlers
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, September 19th
    Arthur Buck
    (Joseph Arthur & Peter Buck)
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, September 19th
    Michael Nesmith &
    The First National Band
    @ the Somerville Theatre


    Thursday, September 20th
    Gary Numan
    Nightmare Air
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, September 21st
    Outlaw Music Festival with
    Willie Nelson, Sturgill Simpson,
    Nathaniel Rateliff & The
    Night Sweats, Margo Price,
    Lukas Nelson & Promise of the
    Real, Particle Kid
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Friday, September 21st
    Rooney
    Mating Ritual
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, September 23rd
    Portugal. The Man
    Lucius
    @ the Blue Hills Pavilion


    Tuesday, September 25th
    Alvvays
    Hatchie
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, September 26th
    Michael Hurley
    Darren Hanlon
    @ the Rockwell


    Wednesday, September 26th
    Mt. Joy
    @ the Royale


    Friday, September 28th
    Bully
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, October 1st
    Blizten Trapper
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, October 1st
    The Charlatans
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, October 2nd
    Brian Fallon (Gaslight Anthem)
    Craig Finn (the Hold Steady)
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, October 3rd
    Simple Minds
    @ the Orpheum


    Wednesday, October 5th
    Great Lake Swimmers
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, October 5th
    The Decemberists
    Marissa Nadler
    @ the Orpheum


    Saturday, October 6th
    Active Bird Community
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, October 6th
    Social Distortion
    Will Hoge
    Pony Bradshaw
    @ the House of Blues


    Sunday, October 7th
    Nothing
    Swirlies
    Big Bite
    Smut
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, October 7th
    Ben Howard
    Wye Oak
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Monday, October 8th
    Liz Phair
    Speedy Ortiz
    @ the Royale


    Monday, October 8th
    Gruff Rhys
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, October 9th
    White Denim
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, October 11th
    Swearin’
    Empath
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, October 12th
    Florence & the Machine
    @ the TD Garden


    Saturday, October 13th
    The Jayhawks
    @ the Somerville Theatre


    Sunday, October 14th
    The Vaccines
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, October 14th
    Gorillaz
    Little Dragon
    @ TD Garden


    Sunday & Monday
    October 14th & 15th
    Death Cab for Cutie
    Charly Bliss
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Wednesday, October 17th
    Goo Goo Dolls
    “Dizzy Up The Girl
    20th Anniversary Tour”
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday, October 18th
    Big Thief
    The Range of Light Wilderness
    michael
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 18th
    The Proletariat
    Savageheads
    Silver Screams
    @ Sonia


    October 19th & 20th
    Nine Inch Nails
    The Jesus & Mary Chain
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Saturday, October 20th
    Mitski
    Jessica Lea Mayfield
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday & Sunday
    October 20th & 21st
    Chvrches
    Lo Moon
    @ the Orpheum


    Sunday, October 21st
    Johnny Marr
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 21st
    Courtney Barnett
    Waxahatchee
    @ House of Blues


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    The Church
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    Garbage
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, October 24th
    Lily Allen
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 28th
    Monster Magnet
    Electric Citizen
    Dark Sky Choir
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 1st
    Tune-Yards
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 2nd
    Roky Erickson
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Monday, November 5th
    Shannon & the Clams
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, November 5th
    Tenacious D
    @ the House of Blues


    Tuesday, November 6th
    The Joy Formidable
    Tancred
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, November 9th
    Low
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, November 10th
    Elvis Costello & The Imposters
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Tuesday, November 13th
    Pale Waves
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, November 14th
    The Alarm
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, November 14th
    Wild Nothing
    @ the Royale


    Friday, November 16th
    Jim James (from MMJ – solo)
    Alynda Segarra
    (from Hurray for the Riff Raff)
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Saturday, November 24th
    Kurt Vile & the Violators
    Jessica Pratt
    @ the House of Blues


    Wednesday, December 5th
    Reverend Horton Heat
    & Junior Brown with
    The Blasters
    Big Sandy
    @ the Royale