Bradley's Almanac

Last Night’s Playlist (Tourfilter DJ Night @ River Gods)

Posted on January 22, 2010 at 12:41 pm | No Comments

With the emotional sh*tstorm that enveloped me late last year, a few things had to fall aside, and sadly one of them was my regularly-scheduled DJ night at River Gods in Cambridge. I haven’t been up in the booth since August, and while December’s Bazaar Bizarre set went a long way towards satisfying my DJ jones, the five-month break from RGs was too damn long.

Last night, that break ended as I once again joined my pal Chris Marstall (of peerless live concert scheduling site Tourfilter) to split a Thursday song-sharing slot at one of my favorite bars. I put together two hours worth of tracks by bands who are coming to town within the next couple months, and it went a little something like this…

Bradley’s Almanac
Tourfilter DJ Night playlist
Thursday, January 21st, 2010
@ River Gods, Cambridge, MA

01. Kings of Convenience – “Renegade
       playing @ the Paradise on Friday, February 12th
02. Jonathan Richman – “Because Her Beauty Is Raw And Wild
       playing @ the Middle East Upstairs on February 16th, 17th, & 18th
03. Taken By Trees – “Greyest Love Of All
       playing @ the Cambridge YMCA theatre on Friday, February 19th
04. The Clientele – “Bonfires On The Heath
       playing @ Great Scott on Sunday, March 21st
05. Midlake – “Rulers Ruling All Things
       playing @ the Paradise on Friday, April 9th
06. The Novel Ideas – “Julian Carax
       playing @ Church on Friday, January 29th
07. Ryan Lee Crosby – “Nicoline
       playing @ TT the Bears on Monday, February 5th with Elio Deluca
       and then as a quartet on Feb. 22nd
08. Shearwater – “Black Eyes
       playing @ TT the Bears on Tuesday, March 30th
09. Field Music – “Measure
       playing @ Great Scott on Sunday, March 21st
10. Beach House – “Norway
       playing @ the Paradise on Sunday, March 28th
11. The XX – “Islands
       playing @ the Paradise on Friday, April 2nd
12. Asobi Seksu – “Familiar Light
       playing @ Cafe 939 on Saturday, January 30th
13. The Antlers – “Two
       playing @ House of Blues on Thursday, February 18th
14. Wye Oak – “Siamese
       playing @ TT the Bears on Tuesday, March 30th
15. One Happy Island – “Temporary Tattoo
       playing @ Great Scott on Monday, March 15th
16. Standard Fare – “A Night With A Friend
       playing @ Great Scott on Monday, March 15th
17. Deerhunter – “Never Stops
       playing @ the House of Blues on Saturday, March 27th with Spoon
18. Rogue Wave – “Good Morning
       playing @ the Paradise on Monday, March 1st
19. Editors – “Munich
       playing @ House of Blues on Thursday, February 18th
20. Love Is All – “Kungen
       playing @ the Middle East Downstairs on Wednesday, March 31st
21. Obits – “Pine On
       playing @ the Paradise on Saturday, April 10th
22. Quasi – “Repulsion
       playing @ the Middle East Downstairs on Tuesday, April 20th
23. Mean Creek – “The Patient
       playing @ TT the Bears on Wednesday, February 3rd
24. Dear Leader – “The Blue Print
       playing @ the House of Blues on Saturday, January 30th
25. Girlfriends – “I Was Here But I Disappear
       playing @ the Middle East Downstairs on Wednesday, March 31st
26. The Morning Benders – “Promises
       playing @ TT the Bears on Saturday, April 17th
27. The Crushing Low – “Dead Man’s Hands
       playing @ Great Scott on Tuesday, February 2nd
28. Nada Surf – “Treading Water
       playing @ the Paradise on Saturday, April 3rd
29. Ted Leo & the Pharmacists – “Even Heroes Have To Die
       playing @ the Paradise on Saturday, April 10th
30. Adam Franklin & The Bolts of Melody – “Surge
       playing @ Great Scott on Tuesday, February 2nd
31. The Wedding Present – “What Have I Said Now
       play their entire 1989 sophomore LP ‘Bizarro’
       @ the Middle East Downstairs on Monday, April 12th
32. Retribution Gospel Choir – “Poor Man’s Daughter
       playing @ Great Scott on Thursday, January 28th

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • About the ‘Nac

    This is Bradley's Almanac. I'm your host, Brad. Barely holding it together since February 2000.

    "I love this song. It's so true. I wish this song was a whole day long. Man, I would have the best day that day."
    - The Kids In The Hall
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Saturday, December 16th
    Bent Shapes (farewell show),
    Laika's Orbit, & Beware the
    Dangers of a Ghost Scorpion
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 18th
    Unsane
    Big Brave
    Child Bite
    Hepatagua
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, December 21st
    Ceremony
    Nothing
    @ Sonia


    Friday, December 22nd
    Love Love & Friends Xmas Show!
    with special guests Rick Berlin,
    Field Day, Bob Kendall,
    Anna Rae/Hemway, & Martha Marin
    @ the Midway Cafe


    Thursday, December 28th
    Cymbals Eat Guitars
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday & Sunday
    December 30th & 31st
    Deer Tick
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, December 31st
    Speedy Ortiz
    Ovlov
    Wendy Eisenberg
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, January 6th
    Fur Purse (LP Release Party!)
    with Whore Paint,
    Shepherdess, and Sister
    @ the Midway Cafe


    Wednesday, January 10th
    Craig Finn & the
    Uptown Controllers
    with John K. Samson
    @ City Winery Boston


    Friday, January 12th
    Passion Pit
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, January 13th
    ONE NIGHT BAND
    40 musicians form 8 new
    bands & perform that night
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, January 13th
    Lana Del Rey
    Jhene Aiko
    @ TD Garden


    Saturday, January 13th
    Wildhoney
    Horse Jumper of Love
    Mini Dresses
    Strange Passage
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, January 13th
    Camper Van Beethoven
    Cracker
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Thursday, January 18th
    Deerhoof
    Family Planning
    Olivia Neutron-John
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, January 21st
    Tennis
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, January 24th
    Sleigh Bells
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, January 24th
    Destroyer
    Mega Bog
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, January 26th
    The Posies
    @ City Winery Boston


    Wednesday, January 31st
    Black Rebel Motorcycle Club
    Night Beats
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, February 3rd
    Steve Earle
    @ City Winery Boston


    Friday, February 9th
    Girlpool
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, February 10th
    Weakened Friends
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday & Sunday
    February 10th & 11th
    Ian Hunter
    & the Rant Band
    @ City Winery Boston


    Friday, February 16th
    Steve Earle
    @ City Winery Boston


    Friday, February 16th
    Robert Plant
    @ the Orpheum


    Saturday, February 17th
    Porches
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, February 17th
    Noel Gallagher’s
    High Flying Birds
    @ the Boston Opera House


    Sunday, February 18th
    X Ambassadors
    Now, Now
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, February 21st
    Frightened Rabbit
    Wintersleep
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, March 1st
    Shopping
    French Vanilla
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, March 6th
    Jessica Lea Mayfield
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, March 8th
    Godspeed You! Black Emperor
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, March 8th
    Tune-Yards
    @ the Royale


    Friday, March 9th
    Godspeed You! Black Emperor
    @ Sanders Theatre, Harvard


    Friday, March 9th
    OMD
    @ the House of Blues


    Saturday, March 10th
    Nada Surf celebrating the 15th
    anniversary of their "Let Go" LP
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, March 23rd
    Glen Hansard
    @ House of Blues Boston


    Saturday, March 31st
    S. Carey
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, April 3rd
    Yo La Tengo
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, April 7th
    Ought
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, April 10th
    Franz Ferdinand
    @ House of Blues Boston


    Tuesday, April 17th
    Ministry
    Chelsea Wolfe
    @ the Royale


    Friday, April 20th
    Buffalo Tom
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, April 22nd
    The Darkness
    @ the Royale


    Friday, April 27th
    They Might Be Giants
    @ the House of Blues


    Saturday, April 28th
    Peter Hook & the Light
    performing both of the
    "Substance" collections by
    Joy Division & New Order
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday & Sunday
    April 28th & 29th
    Turnover
    Camp Cope
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, May 18th
    The Fratellis
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, June 2nd
    Japanese Breakfast
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, June 11th
    Jimmy Eat World
    Alex Lahey
    @ House of Blues


    Tuesday, July 17th
    Weezer
    Pixies
    @ Xfinity Center


    July 21st & 22nd
    Foo Fighters
    @ Fenway Park


    Friday, August 10th
    Pedro the Lion
    @ Brighton Music Hall