Bradley's Almanac

Last Night’s Playlist (Tourfilter DJ Night @ River Gods)

Posted on January 22, 2010 at 12:41 pm | No Comments

With the emotional sh*tstorm that enveloped me late last year, a few things had to fall aside, and sadly one of them was my regularly-scheduled DJ night at River Gods in Cambridge. I haven’t been up in the booth since August, and while December’s Bazaar Bizarre set went a long way towards satisfying my DJ jones, the five-month break from RGs was too damn long.

Last night, that break ended as I once again joined my pal Chris Marstall (of peerless live concert scheduling site Tourfilter) to split a Thursday song-sharing slot at one of my favorite bars. I put together two hours worth of tracks by bands who are coming to town within the next couple months, and it went a little something like this…

Bradley’s Almanac
Tourfilter DJ Night playlist
Thursday, January 21st, 2010
@ River Gods, Cambridge, MA

01. Kings of Convenience – “Renegade
       playing @ the Paradise on Friday, February 12th
02. Jonathan Richman – “Because Her Beauty Is Raw And Wild
       playing @ the Middle East Upstairs on February 16th, 17th, & 18th
03. Taken By Trees – “Greyest Love Of All
       playing @ the Cambridge YMCA theatre on Friday, February 19th
04. The Clientele – “Bonfires On The Heath
       playing @ Great Scott on Sunday, March 21st
05. Midlake – “Rulers Ruling All Things
       playing @ the Paradise on Friday, April 9th
06. The Novel Ideas – “Julian Carax
       playing @ Church on Friday, January 29th
07. Ryan Lee Crosby – “Nicoline
       playing @ TT the Bears on Monday, February 5th with Elio Deluca
       and then as a quartet on Feb. 22nd
08. Shearwater – “Black Eyes
       playing @ TT the Bears on Tuesday, March 30th
09. Field Music – “Measure
       playing @ Great Scott on Sunday, March 21st
10. Beach House – “Norway
       playing @ the Paradise on Sunday, March 28th
11. The XX – “Islands
       playing @ the Paradise on Friday, April 2nd
12. Asobi Seksu – “Familiar Light
       playing @ Cafe 939 on Saturday, January 30th
13. The Antlers – “Two
       playing @ House of Blues on Thursday, February 18th
14. Wye Oak – “Siamese
       playing @ TT the Bears on Tuesday, March 30th
15. One Happy Island – “Temporary Tattoo
       playing @ Great Scott on Monday, March 15th
16. Standard Fare – “A Night With A Friend
       playing @ Great Scott on Monday, March 15th
17. Deerhunter – “Never Stops
       playing @ the House of Blues on Saturday, March 27th with Spoon
18. Rogue Wave – “Good Morning
       playing @ the Paradise on Monday, March 1st
19. Editors – “Munich
       playing @ House of Blues on Thursday, February 18th
20. Love Is All – “Kungen
       playing @ the Middle East Downstairs on Wednesday, March 31st
21. Obits – “Pine On
       playing @ the Paradise on Saturday, April 10th
22. Quasi – “Repulsion
       playing @ the Middle East Downstairs on Tuesday, April 20th
23. Mean Creek – “The Patient
       playing @ TT the Bears on Wednesday, February 3rd
24. Dear Leader – “The Blue Print
       playing @ the House of Blues on Saturday, January 30th
25. Girlfriends – “I Was Here But I Disappear
       playing @ the Middle East Downstairs on Wednesday, March 31st
26. The Morning Benders – “Promises
       playing @ TT the Bears on Saturday, April 17th
27. The Crushing Low – “Dead Man’s Hands
       playing @ Great Scott on Tuesday, February 2nd
28. Nada Surf – “Treading Water
       playing @ the Paradise on Saturday, April 3rd
29. Ted Leo & the Pharmacists – “Even Heroes Have To Die
       playing @ the Paradise on Saturday, April 10th
30. Adam Franklin & The Bolts of Melody – “Surge
       playing @ Great Scott on Tuesday, February 2nd
31. The Wedding Present – “What Have I Said Now
       play their entire 1989 sophomore LP ‘Bizarro’
       @ the Middle East Downstairs on Monday, April 12th
32. Retribution Gospel Choir – “Poor Man’s Daughter
       playing @ Great Scott on Thursday, January 28th

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • About the ‘Nac

    This is Bradley's Almanac. I'm your host, Brad. Barely holding it together since February 2000.

    "I love this song. It's so true. I wish this song was a whole day long. Man, I would have the best day that day."
    - The Kids In The Hall

    "One good minute could last me the whole year..." - Superchunk
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Wednesday, October 17th
    Goo Goo Dolls
    “Dizzy Up The Girl
    20th Anniversary Tour”
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday, October 18th
    BOSTON EMISSIONS TEN!
    Anngelle Wood celebrates 10 years
    as host with a live broadcast & bands:
    Exit 18, Parlour Bells, & Stars Like Ours
    7:30pm @ ONCE Somerville


    Thursday, October 18th
    Big Thief
    The Range of Light Wilderness
    michael
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 18th
    The Proletariat
    Savageheads
    Silver Screams
    @ Sonia


    Friday & Saturday
    October 19th & 20th
    Nine Inch Nails
    The Jesus & Mary Chain
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Friday & Saturday
    October 19th & 20th
    The Town & the City Festival
    dozens of artists over 2 days
    in Lowell, Massachusetts


    Saturday, October 20th
    Mitski
    Jessica Lea Mayfield
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday & Sunday
    October 20th & 21st
    Chvrches
    Lo Moon
    @ the Orpheum


    Sunday, October 21st
    Johnny Marr
    The Belle Game
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 21st
    Courtney Barnett
    Waxahatchee
    @ House of Blues


    Monday, October 22nd
    Guided By Voices
    Park Doing
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    The Church
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    Garbage
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, October 24th
    Lily Allen
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 25th
    Minus the Bear
    Caspian
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 25th
    Pile
    The Spirit of the Beehive
    Lilith
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, October 26th
    We Were Promised Jetpacks
    Hurry Up
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, October 26th
    The Bevis Frond (two sets)
    @ the Rockwell


    Saturday, October 27th
    Mountain Man
    The Dead Tongues
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, October 28th
    Wavves
    Beach Fossils
    Kevin Krauter
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 28th
    Monster Magnet
    Electric Citizen
    Dark Sky Choir
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 30th
    Violent Femmes
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, October 30th
    Minus the Bear
    Caspian
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, November 1st
    Lemuria
    Bethlehem Steel
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, November 1st
    Mom Jeans
    Just Friends
    Awakebutstillinbed
    Retirement Party
    Two shows @ Once Ballroom


    Thursday, November 1st
    Tune-Yards
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 2nd
    Hot Molasses (album release show!)
    Sugar Cones
    @ the Lilypad


    Friday, November 2nd
    Roky Erickson
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Saturday, November 3rd
    Ian Sweet
    Young Jesus
    Sean Henry
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, November 5th
    Maggie Rogers
    Mallrat
    @ the Royale


    Monday, November 5th
    Shannon & the Clams
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, November 5th
    Tenacious D
    @ the House of Blues


    Monday & Tuesday
    November 5th & 6th
    Lucinda Williams & Buick 6
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 6th
    Fucked Up
    Bad Waitress
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, November 6th
    The Joy Formidable
    Tancred
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 8th
    Julien Baker
    Phoebe Bridgers
    Lucy Dacus
    (solo & together)
    @ the Orpheum


    Thursday, November 8th
    Cursive
    Meat Wave
    Campdogzz
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 9th
    Low
    In/via
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday & Saturday
    November 9th & 10th
    Hassle Fest 10!
    Boston’s Underground
    Music & Art Festival
    all ages shows
    @ Brighton Music Hall (on 9/10),
    Lilypad, Studio 550, Green Street
    Studios, Hardcore Stadium, & more


    Saturday, November 10th
    Elvis Costello & The Imposters
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Monday, November 12th
    Saves the Day
    Kevin Devine
    An Horse
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 13th
    Pale Waves
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, November 14th
    Richard Thompson (trio)
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, November 14th
    The Alarm
    The Gobshites
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, November 14th
    Wild Nothing
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, November 15th
    Jason Narducy (Split Single,
    Superchunk, Bob Mould’s band)
    @ an Allston living room


    Thursday, November 15th
    Weakened Friends
    Nervous Daters
    Save Ends
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, November 16th
    Kal Marks
    Maneka
    Nice Guys
    Rong
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, November 16th
    Robyn Hitchcock
    @ City Winery


    Friday, November 16th
    Jim James (from MMJ – solo)
    Alynda Segarra
    (from Hurray for the Riff Raff)
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Friday & Saturday
    November 16th & 17th
    Letters to Cleo
    American Hi-Fi
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, November 18th
    (Sandy) Alex G
    Half Waif
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 20th
    Echo & the Bunnymen
    Enation
    @ the Orpheum


    Saturday, November 24th
    Death From Above
    Le Butcherettes
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, November 24th
    Thom Yorke
    Oliver Cooke
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Saturday, November 24th
    Kurt Vile & the Violators
    Jessica Pratt
    @ the House of Blues


    Monday, November 26th
    Stove
    Pet Fox
    @ O’Brien’s


    Monday, November 26th
    Preoccupations
    Protomartyr
    Rattle
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, November 27th
    Speedy Ortiz
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 29th
    Kississippi
    gobbinjr
    Ruler
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, November 29th
    Peter, Bjorn, & John
    Georgi Kay
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, November 30th
    Cloud Nothings
    The Courtneys
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, December 1st
    Snail Mail (two shows!)
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, December 2nd
    The Helio Sequence
    Wild Pink
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 3rd
    Cults
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, December 5th
    Lindsey Buckingham
    @ the Wilbur Theatre


    Wednesday, December 5th
    Reverend Horton Heat
    & Junior Brown with
    The Blasters
    Big Sandy
    @ the Royale


    Friday, December 7th
    Soccer Mommy
    Ratboys
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, December 8th
    Marissa Nadler
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, December 8th
    Phosphorescent
    Liz Cooper & the Stampede
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, December 9th
    Old 97s Holiday Extravaganza
    Caseymagic
    Rhett Miller
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, December 9th
    Justus Proffit & Jay Som
    Kal Marks
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 10th
    Priests
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, December 12th
    Gang of Youths
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, December 13th
    J Mascis
    Luluc
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, December 15th
    Night Birds
    Dark Thoughts
    Conmen
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 17th
    Hiss Golden Messenger
    @ The Sinclair


    Tuesday, December 18th
    Beach Bunny
    Field Medic
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, December 28th
    Bad Rabbits
    STL GLD
    Haasan Barclay
    @ The Sinclair


    Saturday, December 29th
    Hop Along
    @ Paradise Rock Club


    Monday, December 31st
    The Felice Brothers
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, January 14th
    The Lemon Twigs
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, January 17th
    Camper Van Beethoven
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Thursday, January 24th
    Neko Case
    @ the Royale


    Friday, January 25th
    Rubblebucket
    Diet Cig
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, February 13th
    Joe Jackson
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Friday, February 8th
    Sharon Van Etten
    Nilufer Yanya
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, February 13th
    Metric & Zoe
    July Talk
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday, February 14th
    Car Seat Headrest
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, February 23rd
    Julia Holter
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, March 8th
    Tokyo Police Club
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, March 11th
    Teenage Fanclub
    @ the Paradise