Bradley's Almanac

[Last Night’s Playlist] New Music Night XIV at River Gods

Posted on January 24, 2014 at 9:28 am | No Comments

The very first New Music Night of 2014 happens to be the 14th installment. By now, we’ve got this thing pretty much down. Or at least we’d like to think so. You’d have to ask all the people who came out last night to listen to Jay Clicky Clicky and I play 4 straight hours of new music to be totally sure. Heads were bobbin’, song identities were inquired about, no one gave us the stink-eye up in the River Gods DJ booth, so I’m guessing they’d agree.

Here’s what I played during my two split-shifts of our song-spinning shenanigans. Keep an eye on Jay’s place for his playlists, but give him some extra time to post ’em. As of midnight, as he started his last set, he officially turned old-years-old. The slowdown begins! (I kid, I kid. Happy Birthday, my friend).

New Music Night XIII
at River Gods in Cambridge, MA
on Thursday, January 23rd, 2014

* Boston-ish-area artist

Set One / Brad Almanac / 9pm – 10pm

* 01. Marissa Nadler – “Was It A Dream?” / Soundcloud
[ From her upcoming LP “July”, out 2/10 on Bella Union ]
02. Doug Keith – “You Can’t Stand To Be Alone” / Bandcamp
[ From his upcoming record “Pony”, out 2/11 on The Village Label ]
03. Let’s Wrestle – “Codeine and Marshmallows” / Soundcloud
[ From their self-titled third LP, out next month on Fortuna Pop ]
04. Kevin Drew – “Good Sex” / Soundcloud
[ From his next solo LP “Darlings”, out 3/18 on Arts & Crafts ]
05. The War On Drugs – “Red Eyes” / Soundcloud
[ From the “Lost in the Dream” LP, out 3/18 on Secretly Canadian ]
06. School of Language – “Between the Suburbs” / Download
[ From David of Field Music’s solo LP “Old Fears”, out 4/7 on Memphis Industries]
07. Hospitality – “Rockets and Jets” / Soundcloud
[ From their brand new LP “Trouble”, out last Tuesday on Merge ]
08. Eternal Lips – “Dream Hesitate” (with Sharon Van Etten) / Soundcloud
[ From a self-titled EP due out 2/25 on New Mirage ]
09. Dean Wareham (Luna / Galaxie 500) – “Holding Pattern” / Soundcloud
[ From his self-titled solo LP, due out 3/11 on Double Feature ]
10. Making Marks – “Bruises” / Soundcloud
[ From their debut full-length “A Thousand Half-Truths”, out 2/3 on Fika ]
11. Stanley Brinks & the Wave Pictures – “Orange Juice” / Soundcloud
[ From a new joint 7-inch, out earlier this week on Fika ]
12. Skeletal Shakes – “The 189” / Soundcloud
[ New music from former Standard Fare members ]
13. Quiz Kids – “I Want You To Know” / Bandcamp
[ From their “Dynamite!” LP, released 12/1/13 on February Records ]
14. Owls – “I’m Surprised” / Soundcloud
[ From the album “Two, out 3/25 on Polyvinyl ]
15. Real Estate – “Talking Backwards” / YouTube
[ From “Atlas”, their upcoming full-length, out 3/8 on Domino ]
16. +/- {PLUS/MINUS} – “The Space Between Us” / Soundcloud
[ From their next LP, “Jumping The Tracks”, due 2/4 on Teen-Beat ]
17. The Notwist – “Kong” / YouTube
[ From their upcoming “Close to the Glass” LP, arriving 2/25 on Sub Pop ]

Set Two / Brad Almanac / 11pm – midnight

18. Cosmicide – “Talos Corpse” / Soundcloud
[ New project from Brandon Curtis (Secret Machines) ]
19. Tancred – “The Ring” / YouTube
[ Jess from Now Now’s solo project, LP released last October ]
20. Tokyo Police Club – “Hot Tonight” / Soundcloud
[ From their upcoming “Forcefield” LP, out 3/25 on Mom & Pop ]
21. Dum Dum Girls – “Rimbaud Eyes” / Soundcloud
[ From the “Too True” full-length, out next Tuesday on Sub Pop ]
22. Guided By Voices – “Littlest League Possible” / Soundcloud
[ From the forthcoming “Motivational Jumpsuit” LP, out 2/18 on GBV, Inc. ]
* 23. Krill – “Steve Hears Pile in Malden and Bursts Into Tears” / Bandcamp
[ Title track from their upcoming EP, due out 2/18 on Exploding In Sound ]
24. Solids – “Haze Away” / Soundcloud
[ From their “Blame Confusion” LP, arriving 2/18 on Fat Possum ]
* 25. Split Squad – “Now Hear This” / Soundcloud
[ Title track from their just-released debut full-length ]
* 26. Mike Gent – “Last Boat To Japan” / Bandcamp
[ From the recently-released 4th solo LP by the Figgs’ vocalist/guitarist ]
27. Fuzz – “Til the End of the Day” (Kinks cover) / Bandcamp
[ From a new split 7-inch with CCR Headmaster ]
28. Nothing – “Dig” / Bandcamp
[ From their “Guilty Of Everything” LP, coming 3/4 on Relapse ]
* 29. Grass Is Green – “Big Dog Tee Shirt Birthday Weekend” / Soundcloud
[ From their just-released “Vacationy Vinny” LP on Exploding In Sound ]
* 30. Speedy Ortiz – “Everything’s Bigger” / Soundcloud
[ Off their upcoming “Real Hair” EP, due on 2/11 via Carpark Records ]
31. Blood Red Shoes – “An Animal” / YouTube
[ From their self-titled next full-length, due 3/3 on Jazz Life / UK ]
32. Howler – “Don’t Wanna” / YouTube
[ Off of their “World of Joy” LP, scheduled for 3/25 on Rough Trade ]
33. Swervedriver – “Deep Wound” / Bandcamp
[ From a forthcoming full-length, due out sometime this year ]
34. Built To Spill – “Jokerman” (Bob Dylan cover) / Download
[ From a new Dylan tribute/covers compilation ]
35. Mogwai – “Hexon Bogon” / Soundcloud
[ From their (amazing) just-released new LP, “Rave Tapes”, on Sub Pop ]
36. Sleepy Sun – “Outside” / Soundcloud
[ From the upcoming full-length “Maui Tears”, out next week on Dine Alone ]
* 37. Gem Club – “Hypericum” / Soundcloud
[ From their sophomore LP, “In Roses”, out next week on Hardly Art Records ]

If all goes according to plan (and why wouldn’t it?), the next New Music Night will take place in March… two months closer to glorious, glorious springtime. Same night of the week, same two guys, same DJ booth, same great bar. The only thing new about it will be all the songs. Join us, why don’tcha?

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Friday, December 7th
    The Dazies (LP release!)
    The ModifierS
    Brother JT
    @ Sally O’Brien’s


    Friday, December 7th
    Soccer Mommy
    Ratboys
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, December 8th
    Marissa Nadler
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, December 8th
    Phosphorescent
    Liz Cooper & the Stampede
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, December 9th
    Old 97s Holiday Extravaganza
    Caseymagic
    Rhett Miller
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, December 9th
    Justus Proffit & Jay Som
    Kal Marks
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday, December 9th
    Devotchka
    @ Once Ballroom


    Monday, December 10th
    Priests
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, December 12th
    Gang of Youths
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, December 13th
    J Mascis
    Luluc
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, December 15th
    Night Birds
    Dark Thoughts
    Conmen
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 17th
    Hiss Golden Messenger
    @ The Sinclair


    Tuesday, December 18th
    Beach Bunny
    Field Medic
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, December 20th
    Ovlov
    Anna Altman
    Mister Goblin
    Alexander
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, December 28th
    Bad Rabbits
    STL GLD
    Haasan Barclay
    @ The Sinclair


    Saturday, December 29th
    Hop Along
    Palm
    @ Paradise Rock Club


    Monday, December 31st
    The Felice Brothers
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, January 4th
    The Sheila Divine
    (interview & performance)
    1pm @ Great Scott


    Friday, January 4th
    The Sheila Divine
    Bethlehem Steel
    Mint Green
    @ the Royale


    Friday, January 11th
    A benefit for Chris
    Doherty of Gang Green
    with Slapshot
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, January 12th
    ONE NIGHT BAND!
    A benefit for ZUMIX
    40 musicians form 8 new bands
    in the morning & perform that night
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, January 14th
    The Lemon Twigs
    Jackie Cohen
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, January 15th
    Fifth Business
    Gold Muse
    The Fellowship of Feeding Wolves
    The Sound Down Cellar
    @ O’Brien’s


    Thursday, January 17th
    Camper Van Beethoven
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Saturday January 19th
    Shepherdess & Sister
    Split 7-inch release show!
    with Døwager & The Swettes
    @ the Midway in JP


    Sunday, January 20th
    Mineral
    Tancred
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, January 24th
    Neko Case
    Margaret Glaspy
    @ the Royale


    Friday, January 25th
    Boyfriend
    @ Once Ballroom


    Friday, January 25th
    Rubblebucket
    Diet Cig
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, January 27th
    Petal
    Sir Babygirl
    Cave People
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, January 31st
    Steve Gunn
    Meg Baird & Mary Lattimore
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, February 1st
    Jon Spencer & the HITmakers
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, February 6th
    H.C. McEntire
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, February 8th
    Sharon Van Etten
    Nilufer Yanya
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, February 12th
    Beirut
    Helado Negro
    @ the House of Blues


    Wednesday, February 13th
    Adrianne Lenker (of Big Thief)
    Luke Temple
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, February 13th
    Metric & Zoe
    July Talk
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, February 13th
    Joe Jackson
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Thursday, February 14th
    Car Seat Headrest
    @ the Royale


    Friday, February 15th
    Cherry Glazerr
    Sneaks
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, February 16th
    Royal Trux
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, February 16th
    Bob Mould
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, February 16th
    Corrosion of Conformity
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, February 17th
    “Schitt’s Creek (the show):
    Up Close and Personal”
    @ the Orpheum


    Tuesday, February 19th
    Gang of Four
    @ ONCE Ballroom


    Saturday, February 23rd
    Julia Holter
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, February 24th
    Deerhunter
    Mary Lattimore
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, February 28th
    Lloyd Cole
    “The Retrospective Tour”
    @ City Winery Boston


    Monday, March 4th
    Mike Krol
    Savak
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, March 8th
    Tokyo Police Club
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, March 11th
    Teenage Fanclub
    The Love Language
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, March 31st
    & Tuesday, April 2nd
    Fleetwood Mac
    @ TD Garden


    Saturday, April 13th
    Telekinesis
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday, April 14th
    Spiritualized
    @ the Wilbur


    Sunday, April 21st
    Laura Jane Grace &
    the Devouring Mothers
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, April 23rd
    Girlpool
    Hatchie
    @ the Royale


    Monday, April 29th
    Snow Patrol
    @ the Orpheum


    Tuesday, May 7th
    The Dandy Warhols
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, May 31st
    Lady Lamb (full band)
    @ the Royale


    Monday, June 17th
    Dido
    @ the House of Blues


    Sunday, July 21st
    Weird Al Yankovic
    @ Blue Hills Pavilion


    Thursday, August 1st
    Iron Maiden
    with The Raven Age
    @ Xfinity Center


    Thursday, Friday, & Saturday
    October 3rd, 4th, & 5th
    Three nights of Billy Bragg
    “One Step Forward, Two Steps Back”
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, October 26th
    Peter Hook & the Light
    @ the Paradise