Bradley's Almanac

[50 Years of Boston Rock] WMBR’s Pipeline! Announces Anniversary Lineups

Posted on August 4, 2014 at 3:29 pm | 1 Comment

WMBR‘s venerable live local music show Pipeline! is marking their 25th year on the airwaves by throwing a 5-weekend party at 5 Boston-area venues this fall, and the lineups have just been let loose. It’s crammed with legends, also-rans, familiar names, and obscure oldsters – reuniting a ridiculous number of bands from throughout, and I quote, “50 Years of Boston Rock!”. If scanning through this stacked list of several dozen area bands doesn’t get you excited, then you either haven’t lived here very long, or you’ve grown too old and jaded to care. Either way, your loss. Me? I’m practically giddy. I gasped more than once after this sucker hit my inbox.

Full press release and nightly lineups (not in performing order) below, with my personal standouts following. Read on, snag your tickets (update: all tickets are now on sale, links next to each lineup), and get ready…

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
PIPELINE! AT 25
PRESENTS
50 YEARS OF BOSTON ROCK!

The Dates, Venues, and Line-ups!

Pipeline!, WMBR’s live local music show, celebrates its 25th anniversary year with 13 shows featuring close to 80 reunited Boston-area bands performing at 5 venues over 5 weekends from September 12 to October 12

Cambridge, MA (August 3, 2014) ­- WMBR’s Pipeline! show (airing every Tuesday evening 8:00-10:00 with host Jeff Breeze) today announced the dates, venues, and band line-ups for the 50 Years of Boston Rock festival this fall. These bands from decades past come roaring into the present day, among them: The Remains with their stunning garage beat and The Freeborne rediscovering their psych virtuosity from the ’60s; Reddy Teddy and Willie Alexander & The Boom Boom Band bringing back the pre and proto-punk sounds of the ’70s; Stranglehold, The Dogmatics and the F.U’s delivering early ’80s punk proper and hardcore…and later in the decade O Positive and Big Dipper representing the burgeoning indie-rock scene; Gigolo Aunts, Fuzzy, and the Dirt Merchants nearing the millennium with their ’90s indie-pop/rock brilliance; and finally The Sheila Divine and The Charms, arriving in the 2000s, recasting pop and garage verities into their own thrilling style. This is a half century’s worth of the Boston music underground…and this festival revisits a good chunk of it!

50 Years of Boston Rock takes place from Friday, September 12 – Sunday, October 12 at the Paradise Rock Club in Boston, The Middle East downstairs in Cambridge, the Brighton Music Hall, the Regent Theatre in Arlington, and Cuisine en Locale in Somerville, a new ballroom-like space with a capacity of 425. There are current plans to add a 14th night to the series. Tickets for the Middle East shows are now available, with the other clubs offering their own nights’ tickets this coming week.

Friday September 12th
at the Regent Theatre, Arlington
(Tickets)
O Positive (added)
Cordelia’s Dad
The Freeborne
String Builder
We Saw The Wolf

Saturday, September 13th
at Cuisine en Locale, Somerville
(Tickets)
Baby’s Arm
Miranda Warning (added)
The Dogmatics
Eric Martin (of the Neats) & friends
Stranglehold
The Turbines

Friday, September 19th
at Cuisine en Locale, Somerville
(Tickets)
Curious Ritual (added)
Nisi Period
Someone & the Somebodies
Pods
Purple Ivy Shadows
Mistle Thrush
Curious Ritual
Ultrabreakfast (added)

Saturday September 20th
at Cuisine en Locale, Somerville
(Tickets)
Dirt Merchants
Fertile Virgin
The Gravel Pit
Honeybunch
Evol Twin (added)
The Sheila Divine

Friday, September 26th
at the Regent Theatre, Arlington
(Tickets)
The Barnies
Bill Goffrier (of Big Dipper) & friends
Dumptruck
The Jigsaws
Vapors of Morphine

Saturday, September 27th
at the Regent Theatre, Arlington
(Tickets)
Barry & the Remains
Cardinal
The Downbeat 5

Sunday, September 28th
at Brighton Music Hall, Allston
(Tickets)
Anastasia Screamed
The Flies
The F.U.’s / Straw Dogs
Men & Volts
The Nervous Eaters
Bentmen (added)

Friday, October 3rd
at the Middle East Downstairs
(Tickets)
Tacklebox
The Blood Oranges
Buttercup
Robin Lane & The Chartbusters
Fuzzy
Lazy Susan

Saturday, October 4th
at the Middle East Downstairs
(Tickets)
Birdsongs of the Mesozoic
The Clamdiggers (proto-The Upper Crust)
Crazy Alice
Kudgel
Bulkhead
Quintaine Americana
Orangutang

Sunday, October 5th
at the Paradise
(Tickets)
Big City Rockers (Atlantics)
Heretix (added)
The Dents
High Risk Group
Reddy Teddy
Shake the Faith
Willie Alexander & the Boom Boom Band

Friday, October 10th
at Cuisine en Locale, Somerville
(Tickets)
The 360s
Green Magnet School
Luca Brasi
Orbit
Permafrost (Miles Dethmuffin)
The Red Telephone (added)
Hullabaloo (added)
Unnatural Axe

Saturday, October 11th
at Cuisine en Locale, Somerville
(Tickets)
The Cavedogs
Drumming on Glass
Flying Nuns
Gigolo Aunts
The Natives
The Rising Storm

Sunday, October 12th
at the Middle East Downstairs
(Tickets)
The Bags
Ed Redeeming Qualities with
Carrie Bradley (of The Breeders) & friends
Dave Derby (of the Dambuilders/Gramercy Arms) & friends (added)
The Gizmos
Kenny Chambers / Electric Ears (doing Moving Targets)
The Underachievers
The Voodoo Dolls

Ok, first off: The “Grambuilders” has gotta be a modified version of the Dambuilders, yeah? I’m digging for details. I’ve known about the Green Magnet School reunion for a little, and I’m still internally freaking out about that one. Can’t wait to see my old friends in Mistle Thrush, plus old labelmates Crazy Alice & Fuzzy, and chimp rock progenitors Kudgel (and while we’re at it, let’s hope one of those TBA spots give us a little Swirlies action, eh?). Then there’s Orbit, Anastasia Screamed, Honeybunch, Dumptruck, Mary Lou Lord… hell, if I don’t stop now I’ll just end up re-typing the full lineup. I’ll share more lineup updates on the ‘Nac Facebook page as they come.

Here’s a look at the original schedule image sent out to press (click to embiggen)…

Comments

One Response to “[50 Years of Boston Rock] WMBR’s Pipeline! Announces Anniversary Lineups”

  1. earthdog70
    August 20th, 2014 @ 9:53 pm

    I have my ticket for the Dumptruck show. Oh yeah!

Leave a Reply





  • Recent Facebook posts

    My internal monologue is saturated, analog…

    7 likes, 0 comments13 hours ago

    At last, the long-awaited Elliott Smith documentary Heaven Adores You gets its Boston-area premiere on April 24th as part of the Independent..

    13 likes, 1 comments1 day ago

    Hot dang. Some live Pile on NYCTaper today, recorded at SxSW…

    3 likes, 0 comments2 days ago

    New Built to Spill video!

    5 likes, 0 comments6 days ago

    Major congrats to New Dog and Kill Rock Stars for teaming up. Psyched to hear the full-length, arriving in June. Here’s the first taste…

    5 likes, 0 comments1 week ago

  • The ‘Nac on Twitter

  • Boston Area Events

    Wednesday, April 1st
    Wand
    Babes
    Black Beach
    Idiot
    @ the Middle East Upstairs

    Friday, April 3rd
    Diarrhea Planet
    Left & Right
    @ Great Scott

    Friday & Saturday
    April 3rd & 4th
    The Decemberists
    Alvvays
    @ House of Blues

    Saturday, April 4th
    "SuperGroup: 27 Club
    Memorial Concert"
    with
    Warren Haynes (Allman Brothers &
    Govt Mule), Barry Goudreau (Boston),
    Simon Kirke (Free & Bad Company),
    Tony Thunder Smith (Lou Reed &
    S. Gainsbourg), Dave Ellefson
    (Megadeth), Steve Bailey (Victor
    Wooten & Rippingtons),
    Gary Cherone & Pat Badger (Extreme),
    Josh Kantor (Red Sox organist & more),
    Woody Giessmann (The Del Fuegos)
    Gary Hoey (Heavy Bones), Amy
    Fairchild, Ernie Boch & others
    @ Berklee Performance Center

    Wednesday, April 7th
    Matt Pond PA - "Emblems"
    10th Anniversary Tour
    with Young Buffalo
    & Long Time
    @ the Sinclair

    Wednesday, April 7th
    Makthaverskan
    Bent Shapes
    Foreign Tongues
    @ the Middle East Upstairs

    Wednesday, April 7th
    The Ting Tings
    @ The Paradise

    Wednesday, April 7th
    Damien Rice
    @ the Orpheum

    Wednesday, April 7th
    Bleachers
    Joywave
    Night Terrors of 1927
    @ the House of Blues

    Thursday, April 9th
    Rock Shop presents
    Rye Coalition: The Story
    of the Hard Luck 5
    @ The Somerville Theatre

    Thursday, April 9th
    Whirr
    Adventures
    Funeral Advantage
    @ the Middle East Upstairs

    Thursday, April 9th
    Vanyaland presents:
    An Evening With
    Kathleen Hanna
    (Bikini Kill / Le Tigre)
    @ the Wilbur

    Thursday, April 9th
    Jeremy Enigk (of
    Sunny Day Real Estate)
    El May
    @ TT The Bear’s

    Thursday, April 9th
    Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
    Daddy Long Legs
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Friday, April 10th
    The Sonics
    Muck & the Mires
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Friday, April 10th
    The Soft Moon
    @ Great Scott

    Saturday, April 11th
    Comedian Marc Maron
    @ the Wilbur

    Saturday, April 11th
    José González
    Ólöf Arnalds
    @ the Paradise

    Sunday, April 12th
    Gusgus
    @ the Sinclair

    Sunday, April 12th
    Andrea Gibson
    Amber Tamblyn
    @ the Middle East Down

    Sunday, April 12th
    Matt & Kim
    Waters
    @ House of Blues

    Tuesday, April 14th
    The Mountain Goats
    Ides of Gemini
    @ House of Blues

    Thursday, April 16th
    Johnette Napolitano
    (of Concrete Blonde)
    Laurie Sargent
    @ Johnny D's

    Thursday, April 16th
    Allston Pudding presents...
    Polaris
    Hallelujah the Hills
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Friday, April 17th to
    Sunday, April 19th
    THE EUGENE MIRMAN
    COMEDY FESTIVAL with
    Eugene Mirman, Jon Glaser,
    H. Jon Benjamin, Wyatt Cenac,
    Maeve Higgins, Dan Boulger,
    Seaton Smith, Jessica Williams,
    Phoebe Robinson, Bill Nye the
    Science Guy, & Rachel Dratch
    @ the Brattle Theatre
    & the Shubert Theatre

    Saturday, April 18th
    Do617 Pop-Up Record Shop
    10am @ Brighton Music Hall

    Sunday, April 19th
    The Juliana Hatfield 3
    Potty Mouth
    @ Cuisine en Locale

    Sunday, April 19th
    Jeff Beck
    @ the Orpheum

    Wednesday, April 22nd
    Speedy Ortiz
    Mitski
    Krill
    @ the Sinclair

    Wednesday, April 22nd through
    Wednesday, April 29th, it's the...
    Independent Film Fest Boston!
    @ Boston area indie theatres

    Thursday, April 23rd
    They Might Be Giants
    @ House of Blues

    Thursday, April 23rd
    Suburban Living
    @ O'Brien's

    Friday, April 24th
    Ben Folds with YMusic
    @ the Royale

    Friday, April 24th
    Manic Street Preachers
    performing "Holy Bible"
    @ The Sinclair

    Friday, April 24th
    Ex Hex
    Kuroma
    @ Great Scott

    Friday, April 24th
    The Upper Crust
    The Grannies
    White Dynomite
    I Am Next
    @ Cuisine en Locale

    Saturday, April 25th
    Ben Folds with YMusic
    @ the Sinclair

    Sunday, April 26th
    The Space Lady
    Keytar Bear
    Absolute Paradise
    Duck That
    @ the Midway

    Tuesday, April 28th
    The Juan MacLean
    Kidd Drunkadelic
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Tuesday & Wednesday
    April 28th & 29th
    The Waterboys
    @ the Wilbur Theatre

    Wednesday, April 29th
    Pile
    Guerilla Toss
    Lair
    Pucker Up!
    @ Boylston St. Church?

    Thursday, April 30th
    Rough Francis
    Varsity Drag
    Darker Hues
    @ Great Scott

    Thursday, April 30th
    Spandau Ballet
    @ House of Blues

    Saturday, May 2nd
    Great Lake Swimmers
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, May 2nd
    The English Beat
    @ Johnny D's

    Sunday, May 3rd
    Fishbone
    Easy Star All-Stars
    The Skints
    @ the Royale

    Sunday, May 3rd
    …And You Will Know
    Us By The Trail of Dead
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Sunday, May 3rd
    Todd Rundgren
    @ the Wilbur Theatre

    Monday, May 4th
    Sufjan Stevens
    @ the Citi/Wang Center

    Tuesday, May 5th
    Twin Peaks
    @ Great Scott

    Wednesday, May 6th
    Kids In The Hall
    @ the Wilbur Theatre

    Friday, May 8th
    Hop Along
    Thin Lips
    @ Great Scott

    Friday, May 8th
    Comedian Maria Bamford
    @ the Wilbur Theatre

    Saturday, May 9th
    Saul Williams
    @ Cuisine en Locale

    Sunday, May 10th
    Thom Moran (Bon Savants)
    Futurebrite
    Canon Logic
    @ Great Scott

    Monday, May 11th
    Sam Prekop (Sea & Cake)
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Monday, May 11th
    The Psychedelic Furs
    Black English
    @ the Sinclair

    Wednesday, May 13th
    Rhett Miller (Old 97s) @ Johnny D's

    Wednesday, May 13th
    Waxahatchee
    Girlpool
    Fleabite
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, May 14th
    John Cooper Clarke
    Mike Garry
    7pm & 9pm shows
    @ the Berklee Perf. Center

    Thursday, May 14th
    The Tallest Man On Earth
    @ the Orpheum

    Thursday, May 14th
    World Party
    David Duffy
    @ the Sinclair

    Sunday, May 17th
    Tennis
    Kuroma
    @ Great Scott

    Sunday, May 17th
    Lightning Bolt
    @ the Sinclair

    Sunday, May 17th
    Clutch
    Matadon
    Graveyard
    @ House of Blues

    Sunday, May 17th
    Primal Scream
    @ the Royale

    Monday, May 18th
    Courtney Barnett
    Chastity Belt
    Darren Hanlon
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, May 19th
    Palma Violets
    @ Great Scott

    Thursday, May 21st
    The Rentals
    Rey Pila
    Radiation City
    @ the Middle East Downstairs

    Friday, Saturday, & Sunday
    May 23rd, 24th, & 25th
    BOSTON CALLING fest with
    Beck, PIxies, My Morning Jacket,
    Ben Harper, Tenacious D, Tame Impala,
    St. Vincent, TV on the Radio,
    Marina & the Diamonds, Vance Joy,
    Jason Isbell, Gerard Way, Tove Lo,
    Chet Faker, Run the Jewels, Jungle,
    The Lone Bellow, Sharon Van Etten,
    M0, Grizfolk, DMA's, Ballroom Thieves,
    and KRILL
    All weekend @ City Hall Plaza

    Friday, May 29th
    Soccer Mom (last show!)
    Infinity Girl
    Chandos
    Coaches
    @ Great Scott

    Saturday, May 30th
    Fireworks
    Turnover
    Sorority Noise

    Saturday, May 30th
    Fidlar
    Metz
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday, May 30th
    AWESOME DAY FEST 2015
    Weird Womb, Sidewalk Driver,
    Kudgel, Shatner, Petty Morals,
    Vic Firecracker (reunion),
    Guillermo Sexo, Crooked North,
    Eldridge Rodriguez, Party Bois,
    Codetta (reunion), Diablo Gato,
    and more TBA

    @ a few Allston venues

    Saturday, May 30th
    Patrick Watson
    The Low Anthem
    @ the Sinclair

    Sunday, May 31st
    The Early November
    Lydia
    Restorations
    @ the Sinclair

    Monday, June 1st
    Refused
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, June 2nd
    Brian Wilson
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Tuesday, June 2nd
    Wire
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, June 4th
    Calexico
    @ The Sinclair

    Thursday, June 4th
    Hot Chip
    Sinkane
    @ House of Blues

    Friday, June 5th
    Nothing
    Merchandise
    Cloakroom
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, June 5th
    Conor Oberst
    Lady Lamb
    Larkin Poe
    @ House of Blues

    Saturday, June 6th
    Noel Gallagher’s
    High Flying Birds
    @ the Boston Opera House

    Tuesday, June 9th
    Alvvays
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Tuesday, June 9th
    Stephin Merritt &
    cellist Sam Davol
    (of the Magnetic Fields)
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, June 11th
    Shawn Colvin & Marc Cohn
    @ the Wilbur Theatre

    Friday, June 12th
    Best Coast
    Bully
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday, June 13th
    Mono
    Holly Hunt
    @ the Middle East Downstairs

    Saturday, June 13th
    Ex Hex
    Nap Eyes
    The Monsieurs
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, June 13th
    Boston Tribute to
    Alex Chilton
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Saturday, June 13th
    Paul Weller
    @ the Paradise

    Sunday, June 14th
    Starsailor
    Embrace
    @ the Royale

    Tuesday, June 16th
    Viet Cong
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, June 18th
    Dillinger Escape Plan
    Mutoid Man
    Primitive Weapons
    @ the Royale

    Thursday, June 18th
    Colin Stetson &
    Sarah Neufeld
    @ the Somerville Armory

    Thursday, June 18th
    Spoon
    @ the House of Blues

    Friday, June 19th
    The Sheila Divine
    Hallelujah the Hills
    Ruby Rose Fox
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, June 20th
    Lower Dens
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, June 23th
    Rush
    @ the TD Garden

    Wednesday, June 24th
    Real Estate
    @ the Paradise

    Friday, June 26th
    No Joy
    @ the Middle East Upstairs

    Friday & Saturday
    June 26th & 27th
    Buffalo Tom
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, June 27th
    Melvins
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday, June 27th
    The Damnwells
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Sunday, June 28th
    Sondre Lerche
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, July 9th
    Mates of State
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, July 11th
    Mudhoney
    White Dynomite
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Saturday, July 18th
    Mission of Burma
    Foo Fighters
    Mighty Mighty Bosstones
    @ Fenway Park

    Sunday, July 19th
    Foo Fighters
    Royal Blood
    Dropkick Murphys
    @ Fenway Park

    Thursday, July 23rd
    Modest Mouse
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Thursday & Friday
    July 23rd & 24th
    Interpol
    Hundred Waters
    @ House of Blues

    Wednesday, July 29th
    Bryan Adams' "Reckless"
    30th Anniversary Tour
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Thursday & Friday
    July 30th & 31st
    Steely Dan
    with Elvis Costello
    & the Imposters
    @ the Blue Hills Pavilion

    Friday, July 31st
    Clap Your Hands Say Yeah
    10th Anniversary Tour
    (playing entire 1st album)
    Teen Men
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Saturday, August 1st
    Cheap Trick
    Peter Frampton
    @ the Blue Hills Pavilion

    Friday, August 7th
    Phillip Selway (of Radiohead)
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, August 13th
    Cracker
    on a boat

    Thursday, August 6th
    James Taylor
    Bonnie Raitt
    @ Fenway Park

    Friday, September 11th
    Death Cab For Cutie
    Explosions In The Sky
    @ the Blue Hills Pavilion

    Sunday, October 4th
    ChameleonsVox (w/Mark Burgess)
    performing "Script of the Bridge"
    @ Boston venue TBA