Bradley's Almanac

[Nac Tracks] June 2015 New Music Playlist

Posted on July 3, 2015 at 1:39 pm | No Comments

With another month in the rearview, here’s the now-complete 33-track Nac Tracks streaming collection of new music for June 2015. So many great songs. Just three days into July, and the newest edition is already up to 10 tracks, so jump on in…

Comments

Comments are closed.

  • Handy links

  • BOSTON-AREA LIVE SHOW ACTION
    Tuesday, May 17th
    Grocer
    Pet Fox
    Ski Club
    Trophy Wife
    @ O'Brien's

    Tuesday, May 17th
    Alex Cameron
    @ the Sinclair

    Wednesday, May 18th
    The Who
    @ the Garden

    Wednesday, May 18th
    Lady Pills
    Layzi
    Olivia Sisay
    @ ONCE @ the Rockwell

    Wednesday, May 18th
    Shout Out Louds
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Thursday, May 19th
    Mint Green
    @ the Jungle

    Thursday, May 19th
    Joe Jackson
    @ the Shubert

    Friday, May 20th
    Sleaford Mods
    Sorry
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, May 20th
    Nikki Glaser
    Anya Marina
    @ the Wilbur

    Sunday, May 22nd
    Ryan Lee Crosby
    (album release show)
    with Ilana Katz Katz
    and Possum
    @ the Rockwell Theater

    Sunday, May 22nd
    Eels
    @ the Paradise

    Monday, May 23rd
    The Burning Paris
    SOM
    Dreamtigers
    @ the Middle East Upstairs

    Monday, May 23rd
    The Rural Alberta Advantage
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, May 24th
    Royal Blood
    @ the House Of Blues

    Wednesday, May 25th
    J. Robbins
    @ City Winery Boston

    Thursday, May 26th
    Sofi Tukker
    @ Roadrunner

    Friday, May 27th
    Mess Esque
    Chris Brokaw
    @ the Middle East Up

    Friday to Sunday
    May 27th to 29th
    Boston Calling Fest
    @ Harvard Athletic Complex

    Friday to Sunday
    May 27th to 29th
    Wilco's
    Solid Sound Festival
    @ MASS MoCA

    Saturday, May 28th
    The Channel's 42nd Anniversary!
    with the Del Fuegos &
    The Channel All Star Revue
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, May 29th
    Children of the Flaming Wheel
    Bong Wish
    @ State Park

    Monday, May 30th
    Pile
    @ the Sinclair

    Monday, May 30th
    Kristin Hersh
    Fred Abong
    @ City Winery Boston

    Wednesday, June 1st
    Halsey
    Beabadoobee
    @ the Xfinity Center

    Thursday, June 2nd
    Hallelujah the Hills
    Adam Schatz (Landlady)
    @ the Lilypad

    Thursday, June 2nd
    Ringo Starr
    & his All Starr Band
    @ the Wang Theater

    Sunday, June 5th
    The Antlers
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, June 7th
    Sigur Ros
    @ the Wang

    Tuesday & Wednesday
    June 7th & June 8th
    Paul McCartney
    @ Fenway Park

    Wednesday, June 8th
    Peter Holsapple
    (from the dBs/REM)
    @ a patio in Belmont

    Thursday, June 9th
    Ted Leo
    @ Union Station Brewery
    in Providence, RI

    Thursday, June 9th
    Black Helicopter
    @ O'Brien's

    Thursday, June 9th
    Squirrel Flower
    @ WBUR CitySpace

    Thursday, June 9th
    The Darts
    Loretta
    @ the Middle East

    Saturday, June 11th
    Bill Janovitz
    @ the Burren

    Saturday, June 11th
    Kraftwerk
    @ the Wang

    Sunday, June 12th
    Richard Buckner
    @ Atwood's Tavern

    Tuesday, June 13th
    Superchunk
    Torres
    @ the Paradise

    Thursday, June 16th
    Midnight Oil
    Liz Stringer
    @ Roadrunner

    Thursday, June 16th
    Jonathan Richman
    with Tommy Larkins
    @ the Wilbur

    Saturday, June 18th
    Tommy Stinson
    (of Bash & Pop
    & the Replacements)
    @ A Curated World in Somerville

    Saturday, June 18th
    Belle & Sebastian
    Los Bitchos
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, June 18th
    The Zulus
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday, June 18th
    Chris Gethard
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, June 18th
    The John Doe Folk Trio
    2 shows @ Club Passim

    Sunday, June 19th
    Strand of Oaks
    The Still Tide
    @ the Sinclair

    Sunday, June 19th
    (A Band Called) E
    Dyr Faser
    @ the Jungle

    Sunday, June 19th
    Mandy Moore
    @ the Royale

    Tuesday, June 21st
    Waxahatchee
    @ Roadrunner

    Wednesday, June 22nd
    Tears for Fears
    Garbage
    @ the Pavilion

    Saturday, June 25th
    Failure
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, June 25th
    The Loyal Seas
    (Tanya Donelly &
    Brian Sullivan)
    2 shows @ the Burren

    Saturday, June 25th
    Freezepop
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Saturday, June 25th
    Black Helicopter
    @ ONCE @ Boynton Yards

    Saturday, June 25th
    Will Dailey
    @ Club Passim

    Monday, June 27th
    Ty Segall
    & Freedom Band
    @ the Royale

    Thursday, June 30th
    The Besnard Lakes
    @ O'Brien's

    Saturday, July 2nd
    Steely Dan
    The Doobie Brothers
    Aimee Mann
    @ the Xfinity Center

    Thursday, July 7th
    Karate
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, July 8th
    Camp Cope
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday, July 9th
    Kid Gulliver
    @ the Jungle

    Sunday, July 10th
    Brian Wilson
    Chicago
    @ the Xfinity Center

    Tuesday, July 12th
    The Psychedelic Furs
    X
    @ House of Blues

    Friday, July 15th
    Bikini Kill
    Alice Bag
    @ the Wang

    Saturday, July 16th
    Circle Jerks
    7SECONDS
    Negative Approach
    @ the House of Blues

    Thursday, July 21st
    Elf Power
    E.R. Jurken
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Friday, July 22nd
    Beach House
    Mary Lattimore
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, July 23rd
    The Cult
    Black Rebel Motorcycle Club
    Zola Jesus
    @ Some Bank Pavilion

    Saturday, July 23rd
    Warpaint
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday & Wednesday
    July 26th & 27th
    Mitski
    The Weather Station
    @ Roadrunner

    Wednesday, July 27th
    Tim Heidecker
    @ the Wilbur

    Wednesday, July 27th
    Elton John
    @ Gillette Stadium

    Wednesday, July 27th
    Nada Surf
    @ the Beachcomber

    Thursday, Friday, & Saturday
    July 28th, 29th, & 30th
    NICE, a fest
    with Speedy Ortiz, Future Teens,
    Colleen Green, House of Harm,
    Lady Pills, Hallelujah The Hills,
    Bat House, Maneka, shallow pools,
    and many, many more
    @ the Rockwell & Crystal Ballroom
    in Davis Square, Somerville

    Friday, July 29th
    The Black Keys
    Band of Horses
    @ the Xfinity Center

    Saturday & Sunday
    July 30th & 31st
    Hop Along
    @ the Sinclair

    Wednesday, August 3rd
    Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever
    @ the Sinclair

    Wednesday, August 3rd
    Fleet Foxes
    @ the Pavilion

    Thursday, August 4th
    Chvrches
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, August 6th
    mewithoutyou
    @ the Paradise

    Sunday, August 7th
    Lost 80's Live
    with Flock of Seagulls,
    Missing Persons, Naked Eyes,
    Stacey Q, Tommy Tutone, and
    Annabella’s Bow Wow Wow
    @ the Indian Ranch
    in Webster, MA

    Friday, August 12th
    Rise Against
    The Used
    Senses Fail
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, August 13th
    Here and There Festival
    with Courtney Barnett,
    Lucy Dacus, Men I Trust
    Faye Webster, The Beths
    Bartees Strange, & Hana Vu
    @ Mass MoCA

    Sunday, August 14th
    Blondie
    The Damned
    @ the Pavilion

    Monday, August 15th
    Elvis Costello & the Imposters
    Nick Lowe & Los Straitjackets
    @ the Pavilion

    Monday, August 15th
    Franz Ferdinand
    @ the House of Blues

    Tuesday, August 16th
    Goo Goo Dolls
    @ Some Bank Pavilion

    Tuesday, August 16th
    Peter Hook & the Light
    Playing Joy Division's
    "Closer" & "Unknown Pleasures"
    @ the Paradise
    Thursday, August 18th
    Sharon Van Etten
    Julien Baker
    Angel Olsen
    Spencer
    @ the Pavilion

    Saturday, August 20th
    Richard Mirsky (record release!)
    Kid Gulliver
    Chris Brokaw
    @ the Cantab Lounge

    Sunday, August 21st
    The Decemberists
    Brigid Mae Power
    @ Roadrunner

    Monday, August 22nd
    Los Campesinos!
    Proper
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, August 26th
    Korn
    Evanescence
    @ Xfinity Center

    Friday, August 26th
    Sleigh Bells
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday, August 27th
    Aoife O'Donovan
    Hiss Golden Messenger
    @ Lowell Summer Music Series
    @ Boarding House Park

    Saturday, August 27th
    Local Natives
    @ House of Blues

    Wednesday, August 31st
    Built to Spill
    @ the Paradise

    Sunday, September 4th
    The Ocean Blue
    @ City Winery

    Wednesday, September 7th
    Neko Case
    Sean Rowe
    @ Emerson Colonial Theatre

    Friday, September 10th
    Crowded House
    @ the Wang

    Friday, September 10th
    Red Hot Chili Peppers
    St. Vincent
    Thundercat
    @ Fenway Park

    Monday, September 13th
    Bauhaus
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Tuesday, September 14th
    Porcupine Tree
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Tuesday, September 14th
    Arlo Parks
    @ Roadrunner

    Thursday & Friday
    September 15th & 16th
    They Might Be Giants
    'Flood' 30th anniversary
    @ the Royale

    Thursday & Friday
    September 15th & 16th
    Vundabar
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, September 17th
    The Afghan Whigs
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday, September 17th
    Roxy Music
    @ the Garden

    Saturday, September 17th
    Idles
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, September 18th
    The Dream Syndicate
    40th Anniversary Tour
    playing "The Days of Wine & Roses"
    & more @ the Crystal Ballroom

    Saturday, September 18th
    Julia Jacklin
    Kara Jackson
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday, September 18th
    Heaven 17
    @ City Winery

    Monday, September 19th
    Girlpool
    @ the Paradise

    Monday, September 19th
    New Order
    Pet Shop Boys
    @ Some Bank Pavilion

    Tuesday, September 20th
    Spiritualized
    @ the Royale

    Wednesday, September 21st
    OSEES
    Bronze
    @ the Royale

    Thursday, September 22nd
    The National
    @ Roadrunner

    Tuesday, September 27th
    The Shins
    play "Oh, Inverted World"
    @ Roadrunner

    Wednesday, September 28th
    Pavement
    @ the Wang

    Friday, September 30th
    The B-52s (farewell tour)
    KC & the Sunshine Band
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Saturday, October 1st
    Kid Gulliver
    @ the Jungle

    Saturday, October 1st
    Death Cab For Cutie
    Low
    @ Some Bank Pavilion

    Monday, October 3rd
    Sunny Day Real Estate
    The Appleseed Cast
    @ the House of Blues

    Monday, October 3rd
    The Killers
    Johnny Marr
    @ the Garden

    Tuesday, October 4th
    Stereolab
    Deradoorian
    @ Roadrunner

    Tuesday, October 4th
    The Gaslight Anthem
    Jeff Rosenstock
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Saturday, October 8th
    Billy Bragg
    Alice Phoebe Lou
    @ the Wilbur

    Sunday, October 9th
    L7
    30th Anniversary of
    "Bricks Are Heavy" tour
    @ Big Night Live

    Tuesday, October 11th
    Gorillaz
    EarthGang
    @ TD Garden

    Sunday, October 16th
    Smashing Pumpkins
    Janes Addiction
    Poppy
    @ the Garden

    Monday, October 17th
    House of Love
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Thursday, October 20th
    June of 44
    @ the Middle East Down

    Sunday, October 23rd
    Illuminati Hotties
    Enumclaw
    Olivia Barton
    @ the Sinclair

    Monday, October 24th
    Kevin Morby
    Coco
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, October 25th
    Metric
    @ the House of Blues

    Tuesday & Wednesday
    October 25th & 26th
    Calexico
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, November 5th
    Let's Eat Grandma
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, November 8th
    Arcade Fire
    Beck
    @ MGM Fenway Music Hall

    Wednesday, November 30th
    Mclusky
    @ the Sinclair