Bradley's Almanac

[Last NMNight’s Playlist] NEW MUSIC NIGHT at the ONCE Lounge (the next one is Monday, Feb. 1st!)

Posted on January 22, 2016 at 9:54 am | No Comments

Another evening spent in the corner of Somerville’s wonderful Once Lounge, spinning new songs for friends & strangers, but this time… with tacos! And we all know everything is better with tacos. Yes, the once-a-monthly New Music Night has officially moved to Mondays, now teamed up with Once’s ultra-tasty taco nights. Your next opportunity to partake? Monday, February 1st. Bring open ears and a healthy appetite.

In the meantime, have a look below at my playlist from the previous edition, nearly every song with a link to listen. Many can also be found in the monthly Nac Tracks streaming playlists I’m always adding to on Soundcloud. Check out November, December, and for a preview of next time, the ever-growing January collection. 59 cuts and climbing.

NEW MUSIC NIGHT III
Monday, December 21st, 2015
7:30 – whenever
@ The ONCE Lounge
in Somerville, MA

01. Doug Tuttle – “Falling To Believe
      new from the former MMOSS member
      [ Stream it on Soundcloud ]

02. Quilt – “Eliot St.
      from their upcoming “Plaza” LP, out next month
      [ Stream the song on Soundcloud ]

03. The Magic Es – “Running Through
      from their debut EP, “We Are Magic”
      [ Stream it on Soundcloud ]

04. The Friday Swaps – “Half Past
      from their WIAIWYA singles club 7-inch
      [ Stream & buy on Bandcamp ]

05. Linton and Stewart – “Looking For A Stranger On The Shore
      collaboration between Amy (Aislers Set/Henrys Dress) & Stew (Boyracer)
      [ Stream the track on Soundcloud ]

06. Cozy Catastrophes – “Go Steady With Me
      off their debut LP, “Have You Ever Heard Of…?”
      [ Stream it on Soundcloud ]

07. Damien Jurado – “Exit 353
      first shared song from his next LP, “Visions of Us on the Land”, out in March
      [ Stream the song on Soundcloud ]

08. TW Walsh – “Young Rebels
      off his upcoming “Fruitless Research” LP, out 2/12
      [ Stream it on Soundcloud ]

      

09. David Bazan – “Read My Mind” (The Killers cover)
      from his Polyvinyl 4-track Single Series contribution
      [ Stream the track on Soundcloud ]

10. Rob Crow’s Gloomy Place – “Business Interruptus
      from the Pinback guy’s upcoming full-length
      [ Stream it on Soundcloud ]

11. Beverly – “Crooked Cop
      first single off their Spring-scheduled sophomore LP
      [ Stream the song on Soundcloud ]

12. Halfsour – “Porch Sittin’
      from their imminent Jigsaw Records LP, out Jan. 29th
      [ Stream it on Soundcloud ]

      

13. Dressy Bessy – “Lady Liberty
      latest single, featuring guest guitar from REM’s Peter Buck
      [ Stream the song on YouTube ]

14. Pete Astor – “Really Something
      off the upcoming solo LP from the Loft/Weather Prophets member
      [ Stream the track on Soundcloud ]

15. Half Japanese – “Hold On
      from the ‘Perfect’ LP, out next week on Joyful Noise
      [ Stream it on Soundcloud ]

16. The Muscadettes – “My Baby Boy
      from their recently-released “Side B” EP
      [ Stream the song on Soundcloud ]

17. The Minders – “Needle Doll
      from their upcoming fan-funded LP, “Into The River”
      [ Listen to the song on YouTube ]

18. Idaho – “Lumberjack
      from their just-released collection of pre-Idaho material
      [ Stream it on Bandcamp ]

19. The Besnard Lakes – “The Plain Moon
      from their “A Complex Coliseum Museum” LP, out this week on Jagjaguwar
      [ Stream the song on Soundcloud ]

20. Two Inch Astronaut – “Good Behavior
      from their “Personal Life” LP, out Feb. 5th on Exploding In Sound
      [ Stream the track on Soundcloud ]

21. The I Don’t Cares – “King of America
      2nd single from Paul Westerberg & Juliana Hatfield.
      Their debut LP, “Wild Stab”, is due out this week.
      [ Grab the track on iTunes through Westerberg’s site ]

22. Nada Surf – “Believe You’re Mine
      from their upcoming “You Know Who You Are” LP, out 3/4 on Barsuk
      [ Stream it on Soundcloud ]

      

23. Trashcan Sinatras – “Ain’t That Something
      from their fan-funded “Wild Pendulum” LP, due out soon
      [ Hear the track by joining the PledgeMusic campaign ]

24. Soft Science – “Breaking
      from their new split 7-inch with The Luxembourg Signal
      [ Stream it on Soundcloud ]

25. Overlake – “Travelogue
      from their new 7-inch on Killing Horse Records
      [ Stream the song on Soundcloud ]

26. Pinkshinyultrablast – “The Cherry Pit
      from their sophomore LP, “Grandfeathered”, out 2/26 on Club AC30
      [ Stream the track on Soundcloud ]

      

27. DIIV – “Under the Sun
      Off of “Is the Is Are”, out 2/5 from Omnian Music Group
      [ Stream the song on Soundcloud ]

28. School of Seven Bells – “Open Your Eyes
      from the upcoming “SVIIB” LP, out 2/26 on Vagrant
      [ Stream it on Soundcloud ]

29. Wild Nothing – “TV Queen
      off their “Life of Pause” LP, out 2/18 via Captured Tracks
      [ Stream the song on Soundcloud ]

30. jennylee – “Never
      from the Warpaint member’s debut LP, “right on!” from Rough Trade
      [ Watch the video on YouTube ]

31. Thee Oh Sees – “Fortress
      new single from Castle Face, next LP later this year
      [ Stream the song on Soundcloud ]

32. Washer – “Pet Rock vs Healing Crystal
      off their debut LP, “Here Comes Washer”, out this week on EIS
      [ Stream the track on Soundcloud ]

      

33. Weekender – “Loving Hating
      off their new “Floaty Feeling, Blue” EP from Papercup
      [ Stream it on Soundcloud ]

34. Big Ups – “Capitalized
      a teaser for the next album, perhaps?
      [ Stream the song on Soundcloud ]

35. Beach Slang – “Like A Daydream” (Ride cover)
      from their “I Made This For You” covers cassette
      [ Stream their version on Bandcamp ]

36. Pink Frost – “Where Days Go
      from the newly remastered/remixed “Gargoyle Days” LP
      [ Stream the song on Soundcloud ]

37. Coaches – “That Not This
      from the recently-released “Shush” EP
      [ Stream it on Soundcloud ]

      

38. Ringtail – “Mask Of Bees
      their debut single, with an EP on the way
      [ Stream the song on Soundcloud ]

      

39. Summer Camp – “I Don’t Wanna Wait ‘Til Christmas
      from their Christmas EP, available on iTunes
      [ Watch the video on YouTube ]

40. Funeral Advantage & Catenine – “Last Christmas
      from the “A Very Allston Christmas Vol. 1” digital compilation
      [ Stream the song on Bandcamp ]

41. Magic Magic – “Blue Christmas
      from the “A Very Allston Christmas Vol. 1” digital compilation
      [ Stream their Christmas cover at Bandcamp ]

42. Elizabeth Morris – “The Season
      from the Allo Darlin’ member’s latest solo EP, “Athens”
      [ Stream it on Bandcamp ]

43. Great Lake Swimmers – “They Don’t Make Them Like That Anymore
      (with guest Julie Doiron of Eric’s Trip)
      from The Line Of Best Fit’s free “Ho! Ho! Ho! Canada VII” compilation
      [ Stream the track on Soundcloud ]

44. Southerly – “When I Go Deaf” (Low cover)
      from their covers series
      [ Stream their version on Soundcloud ]

      

Show up to the next New Music Night on Monday, February 1st, and in addition to the tasty tacos, you’ll be served (world?) premieres of new songs from Magic Shoppe, New Dog, and Mr. TW Walsh. Honored to be able to do so. You can also enter to win pairs of tickets to a few upcoming Boston-area shows, and hopefully some merch if I can swing it. See you then, I’m hopin’…

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Friday, March 22nd
    Jawbreaker
    War on Women
    Phgoh
    @ House of Blues


    Friday, March 22nd
    Mr. Airplane Man
    @ Atwood’s


    Tuesday, March 26th
    The Antlers
    “Hospice” LP 10-year
    Anniversary Acoustic Tour
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, March 27th
    Swervedriver & Failure
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, March 28th
    Spiral Stairs (Scott K. from Pavement
    & Preston School of Industry)
    @ O’Brien’s


    Thursday, March 28th
    Better Oblivion Community Center
    (Phoebe Bridgers & Conor Oberst)
    Lala Lala
    Christian Lee Hutson
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, March 29th
    Vundabar
    Sidney Gish
    Future Teens
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, March 30th
    Sinnet + Beeef + Nicholas Ward
    @ the Lilypad


    Saturday, March 30th
    Delta Sleep
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Sunday, March 31st
    & Tuesday, April 2nd
    Fleetwood Mac
    @ TD Garden


    Monday, April 1st
    Murray A. Lightburn
    (of the Dears)
    @ the Middle East Up


    Monday, April 1st
    Japanese Breakfast
    Long Beard
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, April 6th
    Dave Hause & the Mermaid
    Weakened Friends
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, April 6th
    Japanese Breakfast
    Long Beard
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, April 6th
    Jeff Tweedy (Wilco)
    Buck Meek
    @ Berklee Performance Center


    Sunday, April 7th
    Charlotte Gainsbourg
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, April 9th
    Mott The Hoople ‘74
    @ the Orpheum


    Tuesday, April 9th
    Patty Griffin
    Ruston Kelly
    @ Sanders Theatre


    Thursday, April 11th
    Mark Eitzel
    (American Music Club)
    @ an Allston living room


    Thursday, April 11th
    Nick Lowe
    @ the Wilbur


    Saturday, April 13th
    Telekinesis
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday, April 14th
    Spiritualized
    @ the Wilbur


    Monday, April 15th
    The James Rocket
    @ ONCE Lounge


    Thursday, April 18th
    Death
    @ ONCE Ballroom


    Friday, April 19th
    Foals
    Preoccupations
    Omni
    @ the House of Blues


    Friday & Saturday
    April 19th & 20th
    Todd Rundgren
    @ Berklee Performance Center


    Sunday, April 21st
    Laura Jane Grace &
    the Devouring Mothers
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, April 22nd
    Black Lips
    Fucked Up
    Wooing
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, April 23rd
    Girlpool
    Hatchie
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, April 24th
    Camp Cope
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Thursday, April 25th
    Pup
    Diet Cig
    Ratboys
    @ the Royale


    Friday, April 26th
    Patti Smith
    @ the Orpheum


    Saturday, April 27th
    Jennifer O’Connor
    Thalia Zedek & Chris Brokaw
    @ an Allston living room


    Saturday, April 27th
    The Proletariat
    Moving Targets
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Saturday, April 27th
    Foxing
    Now Now
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, April 28th
    The Mountain Goats
    @ The Wilbur


    Sunday, April 28th
    Potty Mouth
    Courage My Love
    Shallow Pools
    @ ONCE Ballroom


    Monday, April 29th
    Tyler Ramsey (ex-Band of Horses)
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, April 29th
    Snow Patrol
    We Are Scientists
    Ryan McMullen
    @ the Orpheum


    Thursday, May 2nd
    Son Volt
    Ian Noe
    @ the Paradise Rock Club


    Friday, May 3rd
    Stephen Malkmus
    (Pavement/The Jicks)
    solo electronic set
    @ the Armory, Somerville


    Saturday, May 4th
    The McGunks, Silver Screams,
    Revilers, Damnation,
    and Live Nude Girls
    Day Show @ the Midway


    Saturday, May 4th
    The Drums
    Tanukichan
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, May 7th
    The Dandy Warhols
    Cosmonauts
    The Vacant Lots
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, May 9th
    Nitzer Ebb
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, May 9th
    Movements
    Boston Manor
    Trash Boat
    Drug Church
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, May 11th
    Pedro the Lion
    John Vanderslice
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, May 11th
    Graham Parker
    @ City Winery Boston


    Monday, May 13th
    The Mark Lanegan Band
    (of the Screaming Trees)
    with Simon Bonney
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, May 14th
    Damien Jurado
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, May 15th
    Cursive
    mewithoutYou
    The Appleseed Cast
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, May 15th
    Tacocat
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, May 15th
    Jessica Pratt
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, May 16th
    Basement
    Nothing
    Teenage Wrist
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, May 16th
    Meat Puppets
    Sumo Princess
    Stephen Maglio
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, May 16th
    Royale Trux
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Friday, May 17th
    Guided By Voices!
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, May 18th
    Dream Syndicate
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Saturday, May 18th
    The Felice Brothers
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, May 18th
    Pup
    Ratboys
    Casper Skulls
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, May 19th
    Thalia Zedek
    Anna Connolly
    Weather Weapon
    Cotton Candy
    Day Show @ the Midway


    Sunday, May 19th
    Mono
    Emma Ruth Rundle
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, May 22nd
    Laura Stevenson
    Kississippi
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, May 22nd
    American Football
    Pure Bathing Culture
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, May 23rd
    Passion Pit
    The Beaches
    @ the House of Blues


    Thursday, May 23rd
    Filthy Friends
    Dressy Bessy
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, May 24th
    The Undertones
    Dot Dash
    @ ONCE Ballroom


    Saturday, May 25th
    Slayer
    Lamb of God
    Amon Amarth
    Cannibal Corpse
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Wednesday, May 29th
    Glen Hansard
    @ the Orpheum


    Thursday & Friday
    May 30th & 31st
    Local Natives
    Middle Kids
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, May 31st
    Lady Lamb (full band)
    Katie Von Schleicher
    Benjamin Lazar Davis
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, June 6th
    Coheed and Cambria
    Mastodon
    Every Time I Die
    @ the Pavilion


    Saturday, June 8th
    Howard Jones
    Men Without Hats
    All Hail the Silence
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, June 11th
    Craig Finn and
    The Uptown Controllers
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, June 12th
    Wu-Tang Clan
    @ the House of Blues


    Friday & Saturday
    June 14th & 15th
    Jawbox
    with Second Letter (14th)
    and LaPeche (15th)
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, June 15th
    The Lemonheads
    Tommy Stinson (Replacements)
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, June 15th
    Droneflower
    (Steve Brodsky & Marissa Nadler)
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, June 15th
    The Specials
    @ the House of Blues


    Monday, June 17th
    Dido
    @ the House of Blues


    Tuesday, June 18th
    Earth
    Helms Alee
    @ the Once Ballroom


    Thursday, June 20th
    Kishi Bashi
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, June 21st
    Spencer Krug
    (Wolf Parade/Sunset Rubdown)
    @ Cafe 939


    Saturday, June 22nd
    seBADoh
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, June 24th
    The Lonely Island
    Demitri Martin
    @ the Bank Pavilion


    Saturday, June 29th
    Lithics
    @ O’Brien’s


    Tuesday, July 2nd
    Jackson Browne
    @ the Pavilion


    Monday, July 8th
    Third Eye Blind
    Jimmy Eat World
    Ra Ra Riot
    @ Blue Hills Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 9th
    We Were Promised Jetpacks
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, July 10th
    Bill Callahan (smog)
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, July 13th
    Belle & Sebastian
    Ex Hex
    @ the House of Blues


    Wednesday, July 17th
    Heart
    Sheryl Crow
    Elle King
    @ Xfinity Center


    Sunday, July 21st
    Weird Al Yankovic
    @ Blue Hills Pavilion


    Saturday, July 27th
    The Faint
    Ritual Howls
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, August 1st
    Iron Maiden
    with The Raven Age
    @ Xfinity Center


    Saturday, August 3rd
    Ben Folds
    Violent Femmes
    @ the Bank Pavilion


    Monday, August 5th
    Bryan Ferry
    performing Roxy Music’s
    “Avalon” & more
    @ Boston Opera House


    Tuesday, August 13th
    Neurosis
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, August 15th
    Beck
    Cage The Elephant
    Spoon
    Sunflower Bean
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Wednesday, August 21st
    The Alarm
    Gene Loves Jezebel
    Modern English
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, September 3rd
    Vampire Weekend
    @ Agganis Arena


    Wednesday, September 11th
    Jethro Tull
    @ the Chevalier, Medford


    Friday, September 13th
    The Who
    @ Fenway Park


    Wednesday, September 18th
    The Julian Lage Trio
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, September 19th
    King Crimson
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Saturday, September 21st
    Massive Attack
    “MezzanineXX1” tour
    @ the Wang


    Sunday, September 22nd
    Mac DeMarco
    @ the Orpheum


    Sunday, September 29th
    Stereolab
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, September 29th
    Graham Nash
    @ the Berklee Performance Center


    Thursday, Friday, & Saturday
    October 3rd, 4th, & 5th
    Three nights of Billy Bragg
    “One Step Forward, Two Steps Back”
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, October 5th
    Mudhoney
    Pissed Jeans
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, October 11th
    The Black Keys
    Modest Mouse
    @ TD Garden


    Sunday, October 13th
    Big Thief
    Palehound
    @ the Wilbur


    Friday & Saturday
    October 18th & 19th
    The Town and the City Festival
    returns to Lowell, MA!


    Friday, October 25th
    Jenny Lewis
    @ the House of Blues


    Saturday, October 26th
    Peter Hook & the Light
    @ the Paradise