Bradley's Almanac

[Last NMNight’s Playlist] NEW MUSIC NIGHT at the ONCE Lounge (next one is Monday, April 11th!)

Posted on February 29, 2016 at 1:22 pm | No Comments

Another month, another New Music Night in the books at Somerville’s ONCE Lounge (and, of course, pulling together this playlist post took a tad longer than I’d hoped).

Listen through, click the links for more info on each new release, and spend some cash on the artists you dig. Many, many special songs to be found below (I was especially psyched to premiere songs off new releases from locals TW Walsh, Magic Shoppe, and Bent Shapes), and a bunch of them sit on the just-finished, 57-track February ‘Nac Tracks new music streaming playlist on Soundcloud. So hop over there for more, and keep an eye out for the March edition starting shortly.

Join me at the next New Music Night on Monday (taco!) night, April 11th at 7:30pm. Details over on Farcebook, where I’ll eventually share up which ticket giveaways I’ll be doing that evening.

NEW MUSIC NIGHT
Monday, February 1st, 2016
7:30 – whenever
@ The ONCE Lounge
in Somerville, MA

01. Carter Tanton – “Twenty-nine Palms” (with Sharon Van Etten)
      From his upcoming “Jettison The Valley” LP, arriving on March 4th
      [ Stream it on Soundcloud ]

02. New Dog – “Joe Brainard’s Idea
      from the “Teeth Marks” LP, due out March 4th
      [ Stream it on Bandcamp ]

      

03. Robyn Hitchcock – “Raymond And The Wires
      Demo from his upcoming next LP
      [ Stream it on Soundcloud ]

04. The Lowlifes – “In Winter
      New project from Matt Pond & Chris Hansen
      [ Stream it on Soundcloud ]

05. Freakwater – “Number One With A Bullet
      From their recently-released “Scheherazade” LP
      [ Stream it on Soundcloud ]

06. Laura Gibson – “The Cause
      From her upcoming “Empire Builder” LP, out in April
      [ Stream it on Soundcloud ]

      

07. Mount Moriah – “Davis Square
      From their just-released “How To Dance” LP
      [ Watch the “Baby Blue” video at Merge ]

08. Lost Film – “Temporary
      Title track from their new free-to-download EP
      [ Stream the entire EP on Soundcloud ]

09. The Okay Win – “Give Em Hell
      From their new “Cannon Mouth” EP
      [ Stream & buy it on Bandcamp ]

      

10. Linden – “Bones
      Their new Slumberland single, available via iTunes
      [ Stream it on Soundcloud / Watch the video ]

11. Recreational Drugs – “A Song For Dogs
      From their recently-released self-titled debut EP
      [ Stream the EP on Soundcloud ]

12. Eric Bachmann – “Mercy
      From his upcoming solo LP, due out 3/25 on Merge
      [ Stream the track on Soundcloud ]

      

13. Field Music – “Disappointed
      From their just-released LP, “Commontime”
      [ Stream the song on Soundcloud ]

14. Jennifer O’Connor – “Start Right Here
      From her “Surface Noise” LP, out this week on Kiam Records
      [ Stream the track on Soundcloud ]

15. Martin Courtney (of Real Estate) – “Northern Highway
      From his latest LP, “Many Moons”
      [ Stream it on Soundcloud ]

16. Shearwater – “Only Child
      From their “Jet Plane and Oxbow” LP
      [ Stream it on Soundcloud ]

17. Courtney Barnett – “Three Packs A Day
      From the new Milk Records “Good For You” compilation
      [ Stream the comp on Bandcamp ]

18. Wheat – “Walking Song
      Just-released new single
      [ Stream the track on Soundcloud ]

19. Jennylee (of Warpaint) – “Offerings
      From her “Right On” LP
      [ Watch the “Never” video on YouTube ]

20. The I Don’t Cares – “Outta My System
      From Juliana Hatfield & Paul Westerberg’s “Wild Stab” LP
      [ Watch the song’s video on YouTube ]

21. TW Walsh – “The Glow
      The closing track off his new LP, “Fruitless Research”
      [ Stream the song on Bandcamp ]

      

22. Dressy Bessy – “What Is Life” (George Harrison cover)
      B-Side off their “Lady Liberty” RSD 7-inch
      [ Stream it on YouTube ]

23. Wussy – “Dropping Houses
      Off their “Forever Sounds” LP, out this week
      [ Stream it on Soundcloud ]

      

24. All Dogs – “Sunday Morning
      From their latest LP, “Kicking Every Day”
      [ Watch the new video on YouTube ]

25. Nada Surf – “I Love You All The Time” (EODM cover)
      In solidarity with Bataclan terror attack victims & survivors
      [ Stream & buy the cover at the Play It Forward site ]

26. PJ Harvey – “The Wheel
      Off her upcoming “Hope Six Demolition Project” LP
      [ Watch the video on YouTube ]

27. DIIV – “Blue Boredom” (with Sky Ferreira)
      From their new LP, “Is the Is Are”
      [ Stream the track on YouTube ]

28. Beverly – “Victoria
      From their upcoming LP, “The Blue Swell”, out in May
      [ Stream the song on Soundcloud ]

      

29. Film School – “Give Up
      From their just-released “June” EP
      [ Stream the EP on Soundcloud ]

30. Purling Hiss – “Fumble Tumble
      From the just-released “Something” EP
      [ Stream the track on Soundcloud ]

31. Magic Shoppe – “Redhead
      Off their “Interstellar Car Crash” EP
      [ Stream the track on Bandcamp ]

32. Tancred – “Sell My Head
      From the “Out Of The Garden” LP, due out 4/1
      [ Stream the song on Soundcloud ]

      

33. Bleached – “Keep On Keepin’ On
      From their “Welcome To The Worms” LP, out on 4/1
      [ Watch the video on Soundcloud ]

34. Bent Shapes – “New Starts In Old Dominion
      From their upcoming Slumberland LP, “Wolves of Want”
      [ Stream the song on Soundcloud ]

      

35. Halfsour – “Grump
      From their recently-released “Tuesday Night Live” LP
      [ Stream the song on Bandcamp ]

36. The Thermals – “Hey You
      From their “We Disappear” LP, due out 3/25
      [ Stream it on Soundcloud ]

37. Two Inch Astronaut – “At Risk Student
      From their just-released “Personal Life” LP
      [ Stream the LP on Bandcamp ]

38. Dead Heavens – “Feel Low
      New 7-inch from Walter Schreifels latest project
      [ Stream the track on Soundcloud ]

39. Yuck – “Cashout” (Fugazi cover)
      Newly-released non-album cover song
      [ Stream their version on YouTube ]

40. So So Glos – “A.D.D. Life
      From their upcoming “Kamikaze” LP, due out in May
      [ Stream the song on Soundcloud ]

41. The Jonny Cohen Love Machine – “Surf Clam
      From the “A Quiet Reminder” LP, out now on Teenbeat

42. Explosions In The Sky – “Disintegration Anxiety
      From their upcoming LP, “The Wilderness”, due out 4/1
      [ Stream the song on Soundcloud ]

See you at Once in April, I hope…

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • About the ‘Nac

    This is Bradley's Almanac. I'm your host, Brad. Barely holding it together since February 2000.

    "I love this song. It's so true. I wish this song was a whole day long. Man, I would have the best day that day."
    - The Kids In The Hall

    "One good minute could last me the whole year..." - Superchunk
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Wednesday, October 17th
    Goo Goo Dolls
    “Dizzy Up The Girl
    20th Anniversary Tour”
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday, October 18th
    BOSTON EMISSIONS TEN!
    Anngelle Wood celebrates 10 years
    as host with a live broadcast & bands:
    Exit 18, Parlour Bells, & Stars Like Ours
    7:30pm @ ONCE Somerville


    Thursday, October 18th
    Big Thief
    The Range of Light Wilderness
    michael
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 18th
    The Proletariat
    Savageheads
    Silver Screams
    @ Sonia


    Friday & Saturday
    October 19th & 20th
    Nine Inch Nails
    The Jesus & Mary Chain
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Friday & Saturday
    October 19th & 20th
    The Town & the City Festival
    dozens of artists over 2 days
    in Lowell, Massachusetts


    Saturday, October 20th
    Mitski
    Jessica Lea Mayfield
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday & Sunday
    October 20th & 21st
    Chvrches
    Lo Moon
    @ the Orpheum


    Sunday, October 21st
    Johnny Marr
    The Belle Game
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 21st
    Courtney Barnett
    Waxahatchee
    @ House of Blues


    Monday, October 22nd
    Guided By Voices
    Park Doing
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    The Church
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    Garbage
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, October 24th
    Lily Allen
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 25th
    Minus the Bear
    Caspian
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 25th
    Pile
    The Spirit of the Beehive
    Lilith
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, October 26th
    We Were Promised Jetpacks
    Hurry Up
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, October 26th
    The Bevis Frond (two sets)
    @ the Rockwell


    Saturday, October 27th
    Mountain Man
    The Dead Tongues
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, October 28th
    Wavves
    Beach Fossils
    Kevin Krauter
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 28th
    Monster Magnet
    Electric Citizen
    Dark Sky Choir
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 30th
    Violent Femmes
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, October 30th
    Minus the Bear
    Caspian
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, November 1st
    Lemuria
    Bethlehem Steel
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, November 1st
    Mom Jeans
    Just Friends
    Awakebutstillinbed
    Retirement Party
    Two shows @ Once Ballroom


    Thursday, November 1st
    Tune-Yards
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 2nd
    Hot Molasses (album release show!)
    Sugar Cones
    @ the Lilypad


    Friday, November 2nd
    Roky Erickson
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Saturday, November 3rd
    Ian Sweet
    Young Jesus
    Sean Henry
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, November 5th
    Maggie Rogers
    Mallrat
    @ the Royale


    Monday, November 5th
    Shannon & the Clams
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, November 5th
    Tenacious D
    @ the House of Blues


    Monday & Tuesday
    November 5th & 6th
    Lucinda Williams & Buick 6
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 6th
    Fucked Up
    Bad Waitress
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, November 6th
    The Joy Formidable
    Tancred
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 8th
    Julien Baker
    Phoebe Bridgers
    Lucy Dacus
    (solo & together)
    @ the Orpheum


    Thursday, November 8th
    Cursive
    Meat Wave
    Campdogzz
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 9th
    Low
    In/via
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday & Saturday
    November 9th & 10th
    Hassle Fest 10!
    Boston’s Underground
    Music & Art Festival
    all ages shows
    @ Brighton Music Hall (on 9/10),
    Lilypad, Studio 550, Green Street
    Studios, Hardcore Stadium, & more


    Saturday, November 10th
    Elvis Costello & The Imposters
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Monday, November 12th
    Saves the Day
    Kevin Devine
    An Horse
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 13th
    Pale Waves
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, November 14th
    Richard Thompson (trio)
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, November 14th
    The Alarm
    The Gobshites
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, November 14th
    Wild Nothing
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, November 15th
    Jason Narducy (Split Single,
    Superchunk, Bob Mould’s band)
    @ an Allston living room


    Thursday, November 15th
    Weakened Friends
    Nervous Daters
    Save Ends
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, November 16th
    Kal Marks
    Maneka
    Nice Guys
    Rong
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, November 16th
    Robyn Hitchcock
    @ City Winery


    Friday, November 16th
    Jim James (from MMJ – solo)
    Alynda Segarra
    (from Hurray for the Riff Raff)
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Friday & Saturday
    November 16th & 17th
    Letters to Cleo
    American Hi-Fi
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, November 18th
    (Sandy) Alex G
    Half Waif
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 20th
    Echo & the Bunnymen
    Enation
    @ the Orpheum


    Saturday, November 24th
    Death From Above
    Le Butcherettes
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, November 24th
    Thom Yorke
    Oliver Cooke
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Saturday, November 24th
    Kurt Vile & the Violators
    Jessica Pratt
    @ the House of Blues


    Monday, November 26th
    Stove
    Pet Fox
    @ O’Brien’s


    Monday, November 26th
    Preoccupations
    Protomartyr
    Rattle
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, November 27th
    Speedy Ortiz
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 29th
    Kississippi
    gobbinjr
    Ruler
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, November 29th
    Peter, Bjorn, & John
    Georgi Kay
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, November 30th
    Cloud Nothings
    The Courtneys
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, December 1st
    Snail Mail (two shows!)
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, December 2nd
    The Helio Sequence
    Wild Pink
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 3rd
    Cults
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, December 5th
    Lindsey Buckingham
    @ the Wilbur Theatre


    Wednesday, December 5th
    Reverend Horton Heat
    & Junior Brown with
    The Blasters
    Big Sandy
    @ the Royale


    Friday, December 7th
    Soccer Mommy
    Ratboys
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, December 8th
    Marissa Nadler
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, December 8th
    Phosphorescent
    Liz Cooper & the Stampede
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, December 9th
    Old 97s Holiday Extravaganza
    Caseymagic
    Rhett Miller
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, December 9th
    Justus Proffit & Jay Som
    Kal Marks
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 10th
    Priests
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, December 12th
    Gang of Youths
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, December 13th
    J Mascis
    Luluc
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, December 15th
    Night Birds
    Dark Thoughts
    Conmen
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, December 17th
    Hiss Golden Messenger
    @ The Sinclair


    Tuesday, December 18th
    Beach Bunny
    Field Medic
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, December 28th
    Bad Rabbits
    STL GLD
    Haasan Barclay
    @ The Sinclair


    Saturday, December 29th
    Hop Along
    @ Paradise Rock Club


    Monday, December 31st
    The Felice Brothers
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, January 14th
    The Lemon Twigs
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, January 17th
    Camper Van Beethoven
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Thursday, January 24th
    Neko Case
    @ the Royale


    Friday, January 25th
    Rubblebucket
    Diet Cig
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, February 13th
    Joe Jackson
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Friday, February 8th
    Sharon Van Etten
    Nilufer Yanya
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, February 13th
    Metric & Zoe
    July Talk
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday, February 14th
    Car Seat Headrest
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, February 23rd
    Julia Holter
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, March 8th
    Tokyo Police Club
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, March 11th
    Teenage Fanclub
    @ the Paradise