Bradley's Almanac

[Somerville Tonight!] NEW MUSIC NIGHT at the ONCE Lounge (& last NMN’s playlist)

Posted on May 16, 2016 at 4:16 pm | 1 Comment

This evening brings this month’s installment of New Music Night back to the Once Lounge in Somerville, MA, kicking off promptly at 7:30pm. For the uninitiated: A couple hours of nuthin’ but carefully sequenced new songs spun for your listening pleasure as you inhale tasty tacos and/or get your drink on. Getting to hang there and provide your Monday evening soundtrack is one of the highlights of my month, so come take advantage of my music-nerd obsessiveness and the Once crew’s first-rate cooking skills.

Plus: Ticket giveways! I’ll be drawing winners for pairs of tix to see upcoming shows including Nothing at the Sinclair, A Giant Dog at O’Brien’s, & Black Helicopter’s EP release show next month at Great Scott.

The latest iteration of the NMN poster from Daykamp, in princely purple…


And belatedly, here’s the playlist from last month’s edition. It went a little somethin’ like this…

NEW MUSIC NIGHT
Monday, April 11th, 2016
@ The ONCE Lounge
in Somerville, MA

01. PJ Harvey – “The Orange Monkey

02. Britta Phillips – “One Fine Summer Morning

      

03. Andy Sadoway – “IOU

04. Tangible Excitement – “Northland Food Court

05. Lush – “Lost Boy

06. Chris Cohen – “Torrey Pine

      

07. Nada Surf – “Rushing

08. David Bazan – “Trouble With Boys

      

09. Systems Officer – “Xon

10. Rob Crow’s Gloomy Place – “Quit Being Dicks

11. Sunflower Bean – “Easier Said

12. Guillermo Sexo – “Eclipse

13. Wussy – “Ceremony” (New Order cover)

      

14. Wire – “Nocturnal Koreans

15. Young Elk – “Debts

16. Undersea – “Winter Lungs

17. Bleached – “Sour Candy

18. Bent Shapes – “86’d In ’03

19. Matt Tong – “Christopher

20. The James Rocket – “We Are Here For You

21. Beverly – “Contact

      

22. Ship Thieves – “Born Into This

23. Christopher Leaf – “I’ll Try For You

24. Bob Mould – “The End of Things

25. Robert Pollard – “I Can Illustrate

26. Hallelujah The Hills – “The Girl With Electronics Inside

      

27. So So Glos – “Missionary

28. Savak – “Reaction

      

29. A Giant Dog – “Sleep When Dead

      

30. Pinkshinyultrablastv – “Molkky

31. The Gotobeds – “New Dress (Debutante)

32. Summer Cannibals – “Go Home

33. Metz and John Reis – “Caught Up

34. Into It Over It – “Vis Major

35. White Lung – “Hungry

36. Witching Waves – “Twister

37. Eagulls – “Skipping

      

38. Eric Bachmann – “Belong to You

39. Mogwai – “Bitterness Centrifuge

Many of the songs can be streamed through my monthly ‘Nac Tracks playlists on Soundcloud. Keep an eye/ear on the in-progress May edition, and if you can’t join us this evening, pencil the next NMN for Monday, June 13th.

Comments

One Response to “[Somerville Tonight!] NEW MUSIC NIGHT at the ONCE Lounge (& last NMN’s playlist)”

  1. rudie
    May 20th, 2016 @ 6:07 pm

    Nice to see Nada Surf in this list!

Leave a Reply





  • About the ‘Nac

    This is Bradley's Almanac. I'm your host, Brad. Barely holding it together since February 2000.

    "I love this song. It's so true. I wish this song was a whole day long. Man, I would have the best day that day."
    - The Kids In The Hall
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Thursday, April 27th
    Dowsing
    The Exquisites
    Save Ends
    Fightsong
    @ the Middle East Upstairs

    Thursday, April 27th
    Steve Winwood
    @ the Orpheum

    Thursday, April 27th
    Arto Lindsay
    Beauty Pill
    @ the ONCE Ballroom

    Friday, April 28th
    Airport
    The Rationales
    Mill Pond Falls
    @ the Lizard Lounge

    Friday, April 28th
    The Upper Crust (record release!)
    Benny Sizzler
    Devil On Horseback
    @ the ONCE Ballroom

    Friday, April 28th
    Boss Hog
    Escape-ism (w/Ian Svenonius)
    The Trinary System
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, April 28th
    The Maine
    The Mowgli's
    Beach Weather
    @ the Royale

    Saturday, April 29th
    Hot Stove, Cool Music
    @ the Paradise

    Sunday, April 30th
    Bob Mould (solo electric)
    Drew O'Doherty
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, May 4th
    The Damned
    The BellRays
    @ the Paradise

    Friday, May 5th
    Real Estate
    Frankie Cosmos
    @ the Royale

    Saturday, May 6th
    Test Meat
    Black Helicopter
    The Hose
    @ O'Brien's

    Sunday, May 7th
    Chris Brokaw (Come/The New Year/Codeine)
    Kevin Micka (Animal Hospital)
    @ Blue Bag Records, Cambridge

    Monday, May 8th
    Black Lips
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Monday, May 8th
    Mastodon
    Eagles of Death Metal
    Russian Circles
    @ the House of Blues

    Tuesday, May 9th
    Coheed and Cambria
    The Dear Hunter
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Wednesday, May 10th
    Ryan Adams
    Jenny Lewis
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Wednesday, May 10th
    Mirah
    Tara Jane O'Neil
    @ Great Scott

    Wednesday, May 10th
    Fully Celebrated Orchestra
    Thalia Zedek
    magician Joe Ledoux
    @ the Midway in JP

    Thursday, May 11th
    Midnight Oil
    @ the House of Blues

    Thursday, May 11th
    Tei Shi
    Salt Cathedral
    @ Great Scott

    Friday, May 12th
    Meat Puppets
    Mike Watt w/Jom + Terry
    Grant Hart
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Saturday, May 13th
    Silver Screams (record release!)
    Chanticlear
    The Runouts
    Sonic Libido
    @ Spotlight Tavern, Beverly

    Monday, May 15th
    NEW MUSIC NIGHT!
    2 hours of nothing but new songs
    and ticket giveaways (& tacos!)
    with DJ Bad Squirrel (that's me)
    6pm @ ONCE Somerville

    Tuesday, May 16th
    Bash & Pop
    @ the Middle East Downstairs

    Tuesday, May 16th
    Laura Marling
    @ the Paradise

    Wednesday, May 17th
    Wavves
    Post Animal
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Friday & Saturday
    May 19th & 20th
    Pixies
    Cymbals Eat Guitars
    @ House of Blues

    Sunday, May 21st
    Happyness
    @ Great Scott

    Sunday, May 21st
    Pixies
    Cymbals Eat Guitars
    @ the Paradise

    Sunday, May 22nd
    Xasthur
    Marissa Nadler
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, June 1st
    Portugal. The Man
    @ the House of Blues

    Thursday & Friday
    June 1st & 2nd
    Feist
    @ Sanders Theater, Harvard

    Friday, June 2nd
    Royal Blood
    @ the Paradise

    Friday, June 2nd
    Tim Kasher (Cursive/The Good Life)
    John Bradley (Dads))
    Campdogzz)
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Monday, June 5th
    Air
    @ the Royale

    Tuesday, June 6th
    Rodrigo y Gabriela
    @ House of Blues

    Wednesday, June 7th
    Girlpool
    Ian Sweet
    Lexie
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Wednesday, June 7th
    Southern Culture on the Skids
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, June 8th
    John Moreland
    Will Johnson (Centro-matic)
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday & Friday
    June 8th & 9th
    Reverend Horton Heat
    Flat Duo Jets
    @ the ONCE Ballroom

    Friday, June 9th
    Marcela Cruz
    Sidewalk Chalk
    Sam Trump
    @ the Emerson/Paramount Center’s
    Jackie Liebergott Black Box Theatre

    Saturday, June 10th
    MARY TIMONY plays HELIUM
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, June 10th
    Ruby Rose Fox
    George Woods
    Florie Namir
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Sunday, June 11th
    Ween
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Monday, June 12th
    Horse Jumper Of Love
    Spencer Radcliffe & Everyone Else
    @ the Middle East Upstairs

    Tuesday, June 13th
    Land of Talk
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Wednesday, June 14th
    Jeremy Enigk
    (Sunny Day Real Estate)
    Tomo Nakayama
    DJ Carbo
    @ the Red Room at Cafe 939

    Wednesday, June 14th
    The Pains of Being at Heart
    Frankie Rose
    Ablebody
    @ the Sinclair

    Wednesday, June 14th
    Chastity Belt
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Saturday, June 17th
    Charly Bliss
    Yucky Duster
    @ ONCE Somerville

    Saturday, June 17th
    Robert Glasper Experiment
    @ the Sinclair

    Monday, June 19th
    Major Stars
    Feral Ohms
    Sunwatchers
    Honey
    @ Zuzu

    Monday, June 19th
    PWR BTTM
    @ the Paradise

    Wednesday, June 21st
    Third Eye Blind
    Silversun Pickups
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Thursday, June 22nd
    Evan Dando
    @ ONCE Somerville

    Sunday, June 25th
    U2
    The Lumineers
    @ Gillette Stadium

    Sunday, June 25th
    Spiral Stairs (of Pavement)
    @ Great Scott

    Tuesday, June 27th
    Jason Isbell & the 400 Units
    The Mountain Goats
    @ Blue Hills Pavilion

    Wednesday, June 28th
    Buckingham / McVie
    (of Fleetwood Mac)
    The Wallflowers
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Friday, June 30th
    Bear Salon
    No/Hugs
    Carissa Johnson
    Colbis The Creature
    @ Great Scott

    Sunday, July 2nd
    Woods
    John Andrews & the Yawns
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Monday, July 3rd
    Adult Mom
    Free Cake For Every Creature
    Dump Him
    Future Teens
    @ ONCE Somerville

    Wednesday, July 5th
    (Sandy) Alex G
    Japanese Breakfast
    Cende
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, July 6th
    Rooney
    Run River North
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Wednesday, July 12th
    Gorillaz
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Wednesday, July 12th
    Tim & Eric's 10th Anniversary Tour
    @ Berklee Performance Center

    Thursday, July 13th
    Boston
    Joan Jett & the Blackhearts
    @ the TD Garden

    Saturday, July 15th
    Echo & the Bunnymen
    Violent Femmes
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Monday, July 17th
    Foreigner,
    Cheap Trick, &
    Jason Bonham’s
    Led Zeppelin Experience
    @ Blue Hills Pavilion

    Wednesday, July 19th
    RIDE
    @ the Royale

    Thursday, July 20th
    Tom Petty &
    the Heartbreakers
    Peter Wolf
    @ TD Garden

    Friday, July 21st
    The Alarm
    @ ONCE Somerville

    Friday, July 21st
    Spoon
    The New Pornographers
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Friday, July 21st
    Toad the Wet Sprocket
    @ the Wilbur

    Friday, July 21st
    Conor Oberst
    Hop Along
    @ the House of Blues

    Sunday, July 23rd
    Primus
    Clutch
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Tuesday, July 25th
    Slayer
    Lamb of God
    Behemoth
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Friday, July 28th
    Alt-J
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Saturday, July 29th
    The Head and the Heart
    Big Thief
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Sunday, July 30th
    Blondie
    Garbage
    Deap Vally
    @ the Blue Hills Pavilion

    Wednesday, August 2nd
    The Shins
    Tennis
    @ House of Blues Boston

    Wednesday, August 2nd
    Belle & Sebastian
    Andrew Bird
    Porches
    @ Blue Hills Pavilion

    Tuesday, August 15th
    Goo Goo Dolls
    Phillip Phillips
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Monday, August 28th
    Green Day
    Catfish & the Bottlemen
    @ the Xfinity Center

    Wednesday, September 13th
    Father John Misty
    Phosphorescent
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

    Wednesday, September 13th
    Alison Moyet
    @ the Royale

    Saturday, September 16th
    Sturgill Simpson
    @ the Blue Hills Pavilion

    Saturday, September 16th
    Chameleons Vox (featuring
    Mark Burgess of Chameleons UK)
    with Soft Kill & Way Out
    @ the Middle East Downstairs

    Wednesday, September 20th
    X (40th anniversary tour)
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Sunday, September 24th
    Saint Etienne
    @ the Once Ballroom

    Wednesday, October 4th
    Yes
    (including Jon Anderson,
    Trevor Rabin, & Rick Wakeman)
    @ the Orpheum

    Saturday, October 7th
    Front 242
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Wednesday, November 1st
    Elbow
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday, November 4th
    Shout Out Louds
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Thursday, November 9th
    Bruce Cockburn
    @ the Wilbur

    Thursday, December 7th
    Mogwai
    @ the Royale