Bradley's Almanac

[Tonight In Somerville] NEW MUSIC NIGHT with a free NEW DOG performance! (plus last NMN’s playlist)

Posted on August 22, 2016 at 2:31 pm | No Comments

New Music Night, the free monthly DJ event we host at the ONCE Lounge in Somerville, returns this evening with an extra something added: Along with the usual tacos, ticket giveaways, and playlist of new songs will be a special live performance from Anar Badalov, aka New Dog. It’s a send-off of sorts, as the former Travels/Metal Hearts member starts a European tour in a couple of weeks. I’ve featured a few New Dog songs during past NMN sets (off his two most recent, and most excellent, full-lengths), so it’s only fitting that Anar is the first live act to share one of the evenings.

My DJ set, and the accompanying ticket giveaways, start around 8pm, with New Dog around 9, and more new music after he finishes up. The giveaways? Only good stuff, including pairs of passes for upcoming shows by Jason Loewenstein (Sebadoh), Sam Coomes (Quasi/Heatmiser), & Saqqara Mastabas (Matthew Friedberger from Fiery Furnaces & Bob D’Amico from Sebadoh), the Thalia Zedek Band (album release show!), Minibeast, Black Helicopter, & Positive Negative Man, Rocky Votolato & Chris Staples, The Album Leaf & Sister Crayon, The Allah-Las & Tops, and LVL UP. Like I said, only good stuff.

The latest edition of the Daykamp-designed poster, followed by last night’s New Music Night playlist. See you tonight?

NEW MUSIC NIGHT VIII playlist
@ ONCE Somerville
from Monday, July 18th, 2016

01. Eric Bachmann & Jon Rauhouse – “Lilliwaup
02. Adam Remnant – “When I Was A Boy
03. New Dog – “Boy’s Own
04. Hiss Golden Messenger – “Biloxi

     

05. Mill Pond Falls – “Four Roses
06. The Handsome Family – “Gold
07. Owen – “A Burning Soul
08. PJ Harvey – “Guilty
09. Morgan Delt – “I Don’t Wanna See What’s Happening Outside
10. Wilco – “Locator
11. The Sandwich Police (TSP) – “Love Yourself
12. Flock Of Dimes – “Semaphore
13. Thee Oh Sees – “The Axis
14. Allah-Las – “Famous Phone Figure

     

15. Stargazer Lilies – “When With You
16. LVL UP – “Pain

     

17. Amy Klein – “American City
18. Weakened Friends – “Crushed
19. Drowners – “Human Remains
20. PowerSlut – “Girl Crush
21. Year Of Glad – “Keeping The Peace
22. Helms Alee – “Tit to Toe
23. Less Win – “Rituals
24. Fireworks – “Bury Me
25. The Julie Ruin – “I Decide

     

26. Joanna Gruesome – “Pretty Fucking Sick (Of It All)
27. Pixies – “Um Chagga Lagga
28. Beach Slang – “Punks In A Disco Bar
29. Descendents – “Without Love
30. Dinosaur Jr. – “Tiny
31. Brendan Canning – “Book It To Fresno

     

32. Doe – “Sincere
33. Dumb Numbers – “Girl On The Screen
34. Sharon Van Etten – “Do You Realize?” (Flaming Lips cover)

Stream many of the tracks found above, some I’ll be playing tonight, and many other share-worthy songs, by checking out the ‘Nac Tracks monthly playlists on Soundcloud.

Comments

Comments are closed.

  • Handy links

  • BOSTON-AREA LIVE SHOW ACTION
    Wednesday, September 21st
    A Night With
    Echo & the Bunnymen
    @ the House of Blues

    Wednesday, September 21st
    OSEES
    Bronze
    @ the Royale

    Thursday, September 22nd
    Torres (Mackenzie Scott)
    solo @ a living room in Allston

    Thursday, September 22nd
    Thalia Zedek Band
    @ Notch Brewery, Brighton

    Thursday, September 22nd
    The National
    Indigo Sparke
    @ Roadrunner

    Friday, September 23rd
    Soulside
    Verbal Assault
    Bed Maker
    Wrong War
    @ ONCE @ the Armory

    Saturday, September 24th
    The Get Up Kids
    play "Four Minute Mile"
    & Sparta
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Saturday, September 24th
    Supersuckers
    @ the Middle East

    Saturday, September 24th
    Speedy Ortiz, Haasan Barclay,
    Mallcops, Sorry Ma, Clifford,
    Paper Lady, and more
    @ ONCE @ Boynton Yards

    Sunday, September 25th
    Come
    Home Despot
    @ the Middle East Upstairs

    Sunday, September 25th
    Amyl and the Sniffers
    Bob Vylan
    Leopard Print Taser
    @ Big Night Live

    Monday, September 26th
    Carly Rae Jepsen
    Empress Of
    @ Roadrunner

    Wednesday, September 28th
    Pavement
    Guerilla Toss
    @ the Wang

    Thursday, September 29th
    Japanese Breakfast
    Yo La Tengo
    @ Roadrunner

    Friday, September 30th
    an acoustic evening with...
    Aaron Perrino,
    Ryan H. Walsh,
    & John Brookhouse
    @ Deacon Giles Distillery

    Friday, September 30th
    Wolf Alice
    Luna Li
    @ Big Night Live

    Friday, September 30th
    The B-52s (farewell tour)
    KC & the Sunshine Band
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Friday & Saturday
    September 30th & October 1st
    Kay Hanley
    (of Letters to Cleo)
    @ City Winery

    Saturday, October 1st
    The Mars Volta
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Saturday, October 1st
    Simone's Birthday Show!
    with Linnea's Garden,
    Justine & the Unclean,
    Kid Gulliver, and
    The Chelsea Curve
    @ the Jungle

    Saturday, October 1st
    Death Cab For Cutie
    Thao
    @ Some Bank Pavilion

    Saturday, October 1st
    The Mommyheads
    Abbie Barrett
    Jed Parish (The Gravel Pit)
    @ the Burren Backroom

    Sunday, October 2nd
    Cigarettes After Sex
    @ the House of Blues

    Monday, October 3rd
    Sunny Day Real Estate
    The Appleseed Cast
    @ the House of Blues

    Monday, October 3rd
    The Killers
    Johnny Marr
    @ the Garden

    Tuesday, October 4th
    Stereolab
    Fievil is Glauque
    @ Roadrunner

    Tuesday, October 4th
    The Gaslight Anthem
    Jeff Rosenstock
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Thursday, October 6th
    Jeff Beck
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Thursday, October 6th
    Fontaines D.C.
    @ the House of Blues

    Friday, Saturday, & Sunday
    October 7th, 8th, & 9th
    "As Summer Into Autumn Slips" 3 days of music featuring...
    Day 1: Surprise Me Mr. Davis,
    Marco Benevento Trio, & William Tyler
    Day 2: The Slip, WOLF! (featuring
    Scott Metzger), & William Tyler
    Day 3: The Slip, Club d'Elf,
    & William Tyler
    @ Soundcheck Studios, Pembroke

    Saturday, October 8th
    Hallelujah the Hills
    Cassie Berman
    @ the Lilypad

    Saturday, October 8th
    Billy Bragg
    Alice Phoebe Lou
    @ the Wilbur

    Sunday, October 9th
    Oliver Sim of the XX
    @ the Royale

    Sunday, October 9th
    L7
    30th Anniversary of
    "Bricks Are Heavy" tour
    @ Big Night Live

    Tuesday, October 11th
    Craig Finn &
    The Uptown Controllers
    @ the Crystal Ballroom

    Tuesday, October 11th
    Gorillaz
    EarthGang
    @ TD Garden

    Wednesday, October 12th
    Wild Pink
    Trace Mountains
    @ the Middle East Upstairs

    Friday, October 14th
    The Black Angels
    The Vacant Lots
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday & Sunday
    October 15th & 16th
    Violent Femmes
    @ the Paradise

    Sunday, October 16th
    Future Teens
    @ the Crystal Ballroom

    Sunday, October 16th
    Smashing Pumpkins
    Janes Addiction
    Poppy
    @ the Garden

    Monday, October 17th
    House of Love
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Wednesday, October 19th
    Melt-Banana
    Ed Shrader's Music Beat
    Psychic Graveyard
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, October 20th
    June of 44
    Thalia Zedek Band
    Helms
    @ the Middle East Down

    Friday, October 21st
    Bad Suns
    Last Dinosaurs
    Quarters of Change
    @ the Royale

    Saturday, October 22nd
    Bill Janovitz
    @ the Burren

    Saturday, October 22nd
    Slothrust
    Weakened Friends
    @ the Sinclair

    Sunday, October 23rd
    Illuminati Hotties
    Enumclaw
    Olivia Barton
    @ the Sinclair

    Monday, October 24th
    Kevin Morby
    Coco
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, October 25th
    Ichiko Aoba
    Charlie Martin
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Tuesday, October 25th
    Metric
    @ the House of Blues

    Tuesday & Wednesday
    October 25th & 26th
    Calexico
    Ada Lea
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, October 27th
    Titus Andronicus
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Friday, October 28th
    Tegan and Sara
    Tomberlin
    @ the Royale

    Friday, October 28th
    The Joy Formidable
    Cuffed Up
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday & Saturday
    October 28th & 29th
    WEEN
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, October 30th
    Pile
    Kal Marks
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Sunday, October 30th
    Kurt Vile & the Violators
    Come
    @ the Royale

    Monday, October 31st
    Mint Green
    @ O'Brien's

    Tuesday, November 1st
    Peel Dream Magazine
    Winter
    @ the Lilypad

    Tuesday, November 1st
    She Wants Revenge
    ChameleonsVox
    D'Arcy
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Wednesday, November 2nd
    Silversun Pickups
    @ House of Blues

    Wednesday, November 2nd
    Two Door Cinema Club
    Day Wave
    @ Roadrunner

    Thursday, November 3rd
    Minuit Machine
    SYZYGYX
    Ex-Hyena
    @ the Middle East

    Friday, November 4th
    Rina Sawayama
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, November 5th
    Young Jesus
    @ Middle East Downstairs

    Saturday, November 5th
    Let's Eat Grandma
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, November 5th
    Turnover (Record Release)
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, November 6th
    Beth Orton
    @ the Crystal Ballroom

    Sunday, November 6th
    Soccer Mommy
    Lightning Bug
    @ House of Blues

    Tuesday, November 8th
    Russian Circles
    Rezn
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, November 8th
    Arcade Fire
    Beck
    @ MGM Fenway Music Hall

    Tuesday & Wednesday
    November 8th & 9th
    Alex G
    Hatchie
    @ the Paradise

    Wednesday, November 9th
    Field Medic
    Sadurn
    @ Cafe 939

    Sunday, November 13th
    Plains
    (featuring Katie Crutchfield
    of Waxahatchee + Jess Williamson)
    MJ Lenderman
    @ Royale

    Monday, November 14th
    Bartees Strange
    Pom Pom Squad
    Spring Silver
    No They Hate Change
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, November 15th
    Cloud Nothings
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, November 15th
    The Menzingers
    play "On The Impossible Past"
    Touché Amoré
    Screaming Females
    @ the Paradise

    Wednesday, November 16th
    The Smile
    @ Roadrunner

    Wednesday, November 16th
    The Chills
    Unwed Sailor
    @ City Winery Boston

    Friday, November 18th
    Alvvays
    Slow Pulp
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday & Sunday
    November 19th & 20th
    Turnstile
    Snail Mail
    @ Roadrunner

    Monday, November 21st
    Preoccupations
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, November 22nd
    The London Suede
    Manic Street Preachers
    @ the Orpheum

    Saturday, November 26th
    Dinosaur Jr.
    Guided By Voices
    Eugene Mirman
    @ the House of Blues

    Sunday, November 27th
    The Sheila Divine
    @ the Paradise

    Wednesday, November 30th
    Mclusky
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, December 1st
    Archers of Loaf
    Weird Nightmare
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, December 3rd
    Stars
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Sunday, December 4th
    Morrissey
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Sunday, December 4th
    beabadoobee
    Lowertown
    @ Roadrunner

    Tuesday, December 6th
    Local H
    "Here Comes The Zoo"
    20th Anniversary Tour
    @ the Middle East Downstairs

    Friday, December 9th
    Patrick Watson
    @ the Sinclair

    Monday, December 12th
    The Sinclair's 10th Birthday
    with Deer Tick
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, December 13th
    Bonny Light Horseman
    @ the Sinclair

    Wednesday, December 14th
    Men I Trust
    Feng Suave
    @ Roadrunner

    Friday, December 16th
    Modest Mouse
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, December 17th
    The Lemonheads
    "It's A Shame About Ray"
    30th Anniversary Tour
    with Juliana Hatfield
    & On Being An Angel
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday, December 17th
    Foals
    @ Roadrunner

    Tuesday, December 27th
    The Return of the...
    Aimee Mann & Ted Leo
    Christmas Show!
    with special guests
    @ the Wilbur

    Thursday, January 12th, 2023
    Kid Gulliver
    @ the Plough & Stars

    Wednesday, January 24th
    Jon Spencer & the Hitmakers
    @ the Middle East

    Monday & Tuesday
    February 27th & 28th
    The Beths
    @ the Sinclair

    Sunday, March 5th
    Weyes Blood
    @ the Royale

    Monday, March 20th
    Bruce Springsteen
    & the E Street Band
    @ TD Garden

    Sunday, April 9th
    Bikini Kill
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, April 16th
    Dead Can Dance
    @ the Wang

    Tuesday, May 30th
    Crowded House
    @ the Wang

    Wednesday, October 11th
    The Mission UK
    The Chamelons
    @ Brighton Music Hall