Bradley's Almanac

[Last Week’s Playlist] November New Music Night at ONCE Somerville

Posted on December 5, 2016 at 11:11 am | No Comments

The November edition of New Music Night is in the books, so here’s a rundown of what was spun last Monday (JJ’s birthday!) at Somerville’s indispensable ONCE Lounge

NEW MUSIC NIGHT playlist
at the ONCE Lounge, Somerville, MA
on Monday, November 28th, 2016

01. Jonathan Richman – “People Are Disgusting
02. Harmony Tividad – “Penny Ghost
03. New Dog – “Blue Eyed Baby” (Ed Askew cover)
04. Will Johnson – “Nervousness Fangs

     

05. Kristin Hersh – “Bubble Net” (ticket giveaway!)
06. Slowdim – “Take Your Only Heart That’s Solely Free
07. The Shins – “Dead Alive
08. Hands and Knees – “Banish Your Dance
09. Happyness – “Falling Down

     

10. Sad13 – “The Sting” (ticket giveaway!)
11. Braid – “Next of Kin” (Alvvays cover)
12. The Douglas Fir – “Daylight
13. Nada Surf – “Rushing” (live/orchestral version)
14. The xx – “On Hold
15. Matt Pond PA – “The Glow” (ticket giveaway!)
16. Stove – “Blank

     

17. Suggested Friends – “Chicken
18. Tobin Sprout – “Future Boy Today/Man Of Tomorrow
19. Surfer Blood – “Six Flags In F Or G
20. Mint Mile – “Bellflower

     

21. Peyton Pinkerton – “Letter to Kelly Clarkson
22. Canshaker Pi – “Bonox
23. Cloud Nothings – “Modern Act

     

24. King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard – “Rattlesnake
25. Geometers – “L’appel Du Vide”
26. Split Single – “Blank Ribbons
27. Bash & Pop – “On the Rocks
28. Los Campesinos! – “I Broke Up in Amarante
29. Shepherds – “Moment
30. Sleepy Monks – “This Is Why We Broke Up
31. Pissed Jeans – “The Bar Is Low

     

32. Nocturnal Habits – “Good Grief
33. Hard Left – “Western Rifles
34. Vanishing Life – “Painter
35. No Hope No Harm – “This Living Wage
36. Afghan Whigs – “Regret” (New Order cover)

New Music Night is taking a holiday break and will return in January 2017. Keep an eye out here or on the Almanac Facebook page for date and details.

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • About the ‘Nac

    This is Bradley's Almanac. I'm your host, Brad. Barely holding it together since February 2000.

    "I love this song. It's so true. I wish this song was a whole day long. Man, I would have the best day that day."
    - The Kids In The Hall
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Friday, June 23rd
    Planned Parenthood fundraiser
    Pale Monsters
    M.G. Lederman
    Yoni Gordon
    7pm @ the Lilypad


    Saturday, June 24nd
    “Songs: Molina
    a Memorial Electric Co.”
    a tribute to Jason Molina from
    his bandmates & friends
    5pm @ the Rockwelll


    Saturday, June 24nd
    Burglary Years
    No Hope/No Harm
    Animal Talk
    Atomic Spectra
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday, June 25th
    U2
    The Lumineers
    @ Gillette Stadium


    Sunday, June 25th
    Spiral Stairs (of Pavement)
    Grooms
    Vic Firecracker
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, June 27th
    Jason Isbell & the 400 Units
    The Mountain Goats
    @ Blue Hills Pavilion


    Wednesday, June 28th
    Buckingham / McVie
    (of Fleetwood Mac)
    The Wallflowers
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Friday, June 30th
    Bear Salon
    No/Hugs
    Carissa Johnson
    Colbis The Creature
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday, July 2nd
    Stephen MacDonald (The Okay Win)
    “Local Divide” LP Release Show!
    @ the Lilypad, Cambridge


    Sunday, July 2nd
    Woods
    John Andrews & the Yawns
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, July 3rd
    Adult Mom
    Free Cake For Every Creature
    Dump Him
    Future Teens
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Wednesday, July 5th
    (Sandy) Alex G
    Japanese Breakfast
    Cende
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, July 6th
    Rooney
    Run River North
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, July 11th
    Now, Now
    Dem Yuut
    @ Sonia


    Wednesday, July 12th
    Gorillaz
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Wednesday, July 12th
    Jeffrey Lewis & Los Bolts
    Sidney Gish
    Adam Goodrich
    @ O’Brien’s


    Wednesday, July 12th
    & Thursday, July 13th
    Tim & Eric’s 10th Anniversary Tour
    @ Berklee Performance Center


    Thursday, July 13th
    Boston
    Joan Jett & the Blackhearts
    @ the TD Garden


    Saturday, July 15th
    Echo & the Bunnymen
    Violent Femmes
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Saturday, July 15th
    Eldridge Rodriguez
    David Age & The Regrets
    The Callouts
    Field Nurse
    @ O’Brien’s


    Monday, July 17th
    Township
    The Dents
    Love Love
    Weather Weapon
    @ the Midway Cafe, JP


    Monday, July 17th
    Foreigner,
    Cheap Trick, &
    Jason Bonham’s
    Led Zeppelin Experience
    @ Blue Hills Pavilion


    Wednesday, July 19th
    RIDE
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, July 20th
    Thurston Moore Group
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, July 20th
    Tom Petty &
    the Heartbreakers
    Peter Wolf
    @ TD Garden


    Friday, July 21st
    Tristen
    @ The Rockwell


    Friday, July 21st
    The Alarm
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Friday, July 21st
    Ultimate Painting
    @ Sonia


    Friday, July 21st
    Spoon
    The New Pornographers
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Friday, July 21st
    Toad the Wet Sprocket
    @ the Wilbur


    Friday, July 21st
    Conor Oberst
    Hop Along
    @ the House of Blues


    Saturday, July 22nd
    Thalia Zedek Band
    Mr. Airplane Man
    @ the Lilypad


    Saturday, July 22nd
    The Aquabats
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, July 23rd
    Primus
    Clutch
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 25th
    Slayer
    Lamb of God
    Behemoth
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Friday, July 28th
    Alt-J
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Saturday, July 29th
    The Head and the Heart
    Big Thief
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Sunday, July 30th
    Blondie
    Garbage
    Deap Vally
    @ the Blue Hills Pavilion


    Wednesday, August 2nd
    The Shins
    Tennis
    @ House of Blues Boston


    Wednesday, August 2nd
    Melvins
    Spotlights
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, August 2nd
    Belle & Sebastian
    Andrew Bird
    Porches
    @ Blue Hills Pavilion


    Friday, August 4th
    Alabama Shakes
    Emily King
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, August 8th
    Mew
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, August 8th
    Poptone
    (mems of Bauhaus, Tones
    on Tail, Love & Rockets)
    with Pow!
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, August 11th
    LO TOM
    (Bazan, Walsh, Many, & Martin)
    TW Walsh
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, August 13th
    Slothrust
    Tancred
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, August 15th
    Goo Goo Dolls
    Phillip Phillips
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Thursday, August 17th
    Hallelujah the Hills
    @ Charles Hayden Planetarium
    @ Museum of Science, Boston


    Saturday, August 19th
    Waxahatchee (full band!)
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, August 19th
    Mark Lanegan Band
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, August 28th
    Green Day
    Catfish & the Bottlemen
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Monday, August 28th
    Washed Out
    @ the Royale


    Friday, September 1st
    Duck & Cover
    Silver Screams
    The Runouts
    @ Koto in Salem


    Tuesday, September 5th
    Pallbearer
    @
    Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, September 5th
    Laetitia Sadier Source Ensemble
    (of Stereolab)
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, September 6th
    Warpaint
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, September 6th
    Kevin Morby
    Shannon Lay
    @ The Sinclair


    Saturday, September 9th
    Swervedriver
    playing “Raise” & “Mezcal Head”
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, September 9th
    The Brian Jonestown Massacre
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, September 9th
    Buffalo Tom
    “Let Me Come Over”
    25th Anniversary
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, September 10th
    GBH
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, September 11th
    Roky Erickson
    Death Valley Girls
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, September 13th
    Father John Misty
    Phosphorescent
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Wednesday, September 13th
    Thee Oh Sees
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, September 13th
    Mount Eerie
    @ Arts at the Armory


    Wednesday, September 13th
    Alison Moyet
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, September 14th
    The Afghan Whigs
    Har Mar Superstar
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, September 14th
    Bob Seger & The
    Silver Bullet Band with
    Nancy Wilson (Heart)
    @ the TD Garden


    Friday, September 15th
    Arcade Fire
    Preservation Hall Jazz Band
    @ TD Garden


    Friday, September 15th
    Middle Kids
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, September 16th
    Matthew Sweet
    Tommy Keene
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, September 16th
    Kasabian
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, September 16th
    Sturgill Simpson
    @ the Blue Hills Pavilion


    Saturday, September 16th
    Chameleons Vox (featuring
    Mark Burgess of Chameleons UK)
    with Soft Kill & Way Out
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Wednesday & Thursday
    September 20th & 21st
    Gogol Bordello
    Lucky Chops
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, September 20th
    The Cribs
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Wednesday, September 20th
    X (40th anniversary tour)
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, September 21st
    The Cranberries
    @ House of Blues


    Friday, September 22nd
    Brian Wilson does “Pet Sounds”
    @ the Orpheum


    Friday, September 22nd
    Alison Krauss
    David Gray
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Friday, September 22nd
    The Ataris
    The Queers
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Saturday, September 23rd
    The War On Drugs
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Saturday, September 23rd
    Wire
    @ The Sinclair


    Sunday, September 24th
    Saint Etienne
    @ the Once Ballroom


    Thursday, September 28th
    Stiff Little Fingers
    Death By Unga Bunga
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday & Tuesday
    October 2nd & 3rd
    Pinback
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, October 3rd
    Alvvays
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday & Thursday
    October 4th & 5th
    Dinosaur Jr.
    Easy Action
    @ The Sinclair


    Wednesday, October 4th
    Yes
    (including Jon Anderson,
    Trevor Rabin, & Rick Wakeman)
    @ the Orpheum


    Thursday, October 5th
    The National
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Thursday, October 5th
    Hundred Waters
    Kelsey Lu
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, October 6th
    Paul Weller
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, October 7th
    Sun Kil Moon
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, October 7th
    Paramore
    Best Coast
    @ Boston Opera House


    Saturday, October 7th
    Broken Social Scene
    Frightened Rabbit
    @ House Of Blues


    Saturday, October 7th
    Front 242
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, October 8th
    KMFDM
    OHGR
    Lord of the Lost
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, October 9th
    Future Islands
    @ the Orpheum


    Tuesday, October 10th
    Against Me!
    Bleached
    The Dirty Nil
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 12th
    Beach Fossils
    Snail Mail
    Raener
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, October 14th
    Andrew W.K.
    @
    Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, October 14th
    The Psychedelic Furs
    “The Singles Tour”
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, October 20th
    Janeane Garofalo
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Saturday, October 21st
    Queens of the Stone Age
    Royal Blood
    @ Agganis Arena


    Wednesday, November 1st
    Grizzly Bear
    @ the House of Blues


    Wednesday, November 1st
    Elbow
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 3rd
    Human Sexual Response
    Unnatural Axe
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, November 4th
    Courtney Barnett & Kurt Vile
    and the Sea Lice
    @ the Orpheum Theatre


    Saturday, November 4th
    Shout Out Louds
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, November 9th
    Bruce Cockburn
    @ the Wilbur


    Thursday, November 9th
    Tegan and Sara
    The Con X: Tour
    @ the Orpheum


    Saturday, November 11th
    Iron & Wine
    @ Berklee Performance Center


    Tuesday, November 14th
    Slowdive
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, November 14th
    The Black Heart Procession
    Sam Coomes
    @ ONCE Somerville


    Tuesday, November 14th
    The Drums
    @
    the Sinclair


    Friday, November 17th
    Hot Water Music
    Big Jesus
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 30th
    St. Vincent
    @ House of Blues


    Friday, December 1st
    Maximo Park
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, December 7th
    Mogwai
    @ the Royale


    Friday, December 8th
    LCD Soundsystem
    @ Agganis Arena