Bradley's Almanac

[Last Week’s Playlist] February’s NEW MUSIC NIGHT at ONCE Somerville

Posted on February 18, 2017 at 3:35 pm | No Comments

The first New Music Night of the #SCROTUS era happened last week at the ONCE Lounge in Somerville, Massachusetts, and it I’m going to guess that the lighter-than-usual attendance was due to a certain sporting event that took place the night before. Glad I had an industrious crew of politician-targeted-postcard-writers hanging out to keep me company while I played a couple hours of new songs for them and handed out some free Boston-area concert tickets.

Here’s a rundown of the evening’s playlist. Mark down Monday, March 13th on your calendar for the next one…

NEW MUSIC NIGHT playlist
at the ONCE Lounge, Somerville, MA
on Monday, February 6th, 2017

01. Peter Silberman – “Slips Away
     [ from the Antler’s frontman’s new solo LP ]

     

02. Hope Sandoval and the Warm Inventions – “A Wonderful Seed
03. Julien Baker – “Funeral Pyre
04. The Proper Ornaments – “Memories
05. Father John Misty – “Ballad of the Dying Man
06. Tennis – “Fields Of Blue

07. Joel R.L. Phelps & The Downer Trio – “Blinding Light
     [ new EP of songs recorded during their last LP sessions ]

     

08. Real Estate – “Darling

09. Transona Five – “Trucker Talk Ch. 3
     [ from their just-released 2xLP collection / stream it ]
10. Self Defense Family – “In Those Dark Satanic Mills
11. Shadow Band – “Eagle Unseen
12. Slowdive – “Star Roving

13. Beach Slang – “Sometimes Always” (JAMC cover)
     [ from their new covers EP ]

     

14. Mount Eerie – “Real Death
15. The New Pornographers – “High Ticket Attractions
     [ from their upcoming “White Out Conditions” LP ]

16. Guided By Voices – “Hiking Skin
17. Robyn Hitchcock – “I Want To Tell You About What I Want

18. Monster Movie – “Shouldn’t Stray from the Shadows
     [ from their upcoming “Keep the Voices Distant” LP ]

     

19. OUT – “Wound Up
     [ from their now-available debut LP, “Swim Buddies” ]

     

20. No Thank You – “Juicy J
     [ from their almost-out “Jump Ship” LP ]

     

21. The Night Cafe – “You Change With The Seasons
22. Clap Your Hands Say Yeah! – “Down (Is Where I Want To Be)
23. The Sun Lions – “Shitstorm
24. Bleached – “Can You Deal

25. British Sea Power – “Bad Bohemian
     [ from their upcoming “Let The Dancers Inherit The Party” LP]

     

26. BNQT – “Restart
27. Funeral Advantage – “Please Help Me
28. Japandroids – “Near To The Wild Heart Of Life
29. Channels – “Airstrip One

30. Pile – “Texas
     [ from their upcoming LP, “A Hairshirt of Purpose” ]

     

31. Chavez – “The Bully Boys
32. Haunted Spurs – “Manhattan
33. Scarce – “We’ll Fall Down

34. Allison Crutchfield – “I Don’t Ever Wanna Leave California
     [ from her new Merge Records LP, “Tourist in This Town” ]

     

35. Family Scraps – “Mistakes
36. Better Friends – “Graceland” (Paul Simon cover)
37. Toman – “They Storm In (No Knock)

Remember, the next NMN happens on Monday, March 13th at the Once Lounge in Somerville. Check out the poster below, and RSVP at the Farcebook event page.

Comments

Comments are closed.

  • Handy links

  • BOSTON-AREA LIVE SHOW ACTION
    Wednesday, September 21st
    A Night With
    Echo & the Bunnymen
    @ the House of Blues

    Wednesday, September 21st
    OSEES
    Bronze
    @ the Royale

    Thursday, September 22nd
    Torres (Mackenzie Scott)
    solo @ a living room in Allston

    Thursday, September 22nd
    Thalia Zedek Band
    @ Notch Brewery, Brighton

    Thursday, September 22nd
    The National
    Indigo Sparke
    @ Roadrunner

    Friday, September 23rd
    Soulside
    Verbal Assault
    Bed Maker
    Wrong War
    @ ONCE @ the Armory

    Saturday, September 24th
    The Get Up Kids
    play "Four Minute Mile"
    & Sparta
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Saturday, September 24th
    Supersuckers
    @ the Middle East

    Saturday, September 24th
    Speedy Ortiz, Haasan Barclay,
    Mallcops, Sorry Ma, Clifford,
    Paper Lady, and more
    @ ONCE @ Boynton Yards

    Sunday, September 25th
    Come
    Home Despot
    @ the Middle East Upstairs

    Sunday, September 25th
    Amyl and the Sniffers
    Bob Vylan
    Leopard Print Taser
    @ Big Night Live

    Monday, September 26th
    Carly Rae Jepsen
    Empress Of
    @ Roadrunner

    Wednesday, September 28th
    Pavement
    Guerilla Toss
    @ the Wang

    Thursday, September 29th
    Japanese Breakfast
    Yo La Tengo
    @ Roadrunner

    Friday, September 30th
    an acoustic evening with...
    Aaron Perrino,
    Ryan H. Walsh,
    & John Brookhouse
    @ Deacon Giles Distillery

    Friday, September 30th
    Wolf Alice
    Luna Li
    @ Big Night Live

    Friday, September 30th
    The B-52s (farewell tour)
    KC & the Sunshine Band
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Friday & Saturday
    September 30th & October 1st
    Kay Hanley
    (of Letters to Cleo)
    @ City Winery

    Saturday, October 1st
    The Mars Volta
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Saturday, October 1st
    Simone's Birthday Show!
    with Linnea's Garden,
    Justine & the Unclean,
    Kid Gulliver, and
    The Chelsea Curve
    @ the Jungle

    Saturday, October 1st
    Death Cab For Cutie
    Thao
    @ Some Bank Pavilion

    Saturday, October 1st
    The Mommyheads
    Abbie Barrett
    Jed Parish (The Gravel Pit)
    @ the Burren Backroom

    Sunday, October 2nd
    Cigarettes After Sex
    @ the House of Blues

    Monday, October 3rd
    Sunny Day Real Estate
    The Appleseed Cast
    @ the House of Blues

    Monday, October 3rd
    The Killers
    Johnny Marr
    @ the Garden

    Tuesday, October 4th
    Stereolab
    Fievil is Glauque
    @ Roadrunner

    Tuesday, October 4th
    The Gaslight Anthem
    Jeff Rosenstock
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Thursday, October 6th
    Jeff Beck
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Thursday, October 6th
    Fontaines D.C.
    @ the House of Blues

    Friday, Saturday, & Sunday
    October 7th, 8th, & 9th
    "As Summer Into Autumn Slips" 3 days of music featuring...
    Day 1: Surprise Me Mr. Davis,
    Marco Benevento Trio, & William Tyler
    Day 2: The Slip, WOLF! (featuring
    Scott Metzger), & William Tyler
    Day 3: The Slip, Club d'Elf,
    & William Tyler
    @ Soundcheck Studios, Pembroke

    Saturday, October 8th
    Hallelujah the Hills
    Cassie Berman
    @ the Lilypad

    Saturday, October 8th
    Billy Bragg
    Alice Phoebe Lou
    @ the Wilbur

    Sunday, October 9th
    Oliver Sim of the XX
    @ the Royale

    Sunday, October 9th
    L7
    30th Anniversary of
    "Bricks Are Heavy" tour
    @ Big Night Live

    Tuesday, October 11th
    Craig Finn &
    The Uptown Controllers
    @ the Crystal Ballroom

    Tuesday, October 11th
    Gorillaz
    EarthGang
    @ TD Garden

    Wednesday, October 12th
    Wild Pink
    Trace Mountains
    @ the Middle East Upstairs

    Friday, October 14th
    The Black Angels
    The Vacant Lots
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday & Sunday
    October 15th & 16th
    Violent Femmes
    @ the Paradise

    Sunday, October 16th
    Future Teens
    @ the Crystal Ballroom

    Sunday, October 16th
    Smashing Pumpkins
    Janes Addiction
    Poppy
    @ the Garden

    Monday, October 17th
    House of Love
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Wednesday, October 19th
    Melt-Banana
    Ed Shrader's Music Beat
    Psychic Graveyard
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, October 20th
    June of 44
    Thalia Zedek Band
    Helms
    @ the Middle East Down

    Friday, October 21st
    Bad Suns
    Last Dinosaurs
    Quarters of Change
    @ the Royale

    Saturday, October 22nd
    Bill Janovitz
    @ the Burren

    Saturday, October 22nd
    Slothrust
    Weakened Friends
    @ the Sinclair

    Sunday, October 23rd
    Illuminati Hotties
    Enumclaw
    Olivia Barton
    @ the Sinclair

    Monday, October 24th
    Kevin Morby
    Coco
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, October 25th
    Ichiko Aoba
    Charlie Martin
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Tuesday, October 25th
    Metric
    @ the House of Blues

    Tuesday & Wednesday
    October 25th & 26th
    Calexico
    Ada Lea
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, October 27th
    Titus Andronicus
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Friday, October 28th
    Tegan and Sara
    Tomberlin
    @ the Royale

    Friday, October 28th
    The Joy Formidable
    Cuffed Up
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday & Saturday
    October 28th & 29th
    WEEN
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, October 30th
    Pile
    Kal Marks
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Sunday, October 30th
    Kurt Vile & the Violators
    Come
    @ the Royale

    Monday, October 31st
    Mint Green
    @ O'Brien's

    Tuesday, November 1st
    Peel Dream Magazine
    Winter
    @ the Lilypad

    Tuesday, November 1st
    She Wants Revenge
    ChameleonsVox
    D'Arcy
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Wednesday, November 2nd
    Silversun Pickups
    @ House of Blues

    Wednesday, November 2nd
    Two Door Cinema Club
    Day Wave
    @ Roadrunner

    Thursday, November 3rd
    Minuit Machine
    SYZYGYX
    Ex-Hyena
    @ the Middle East

    Friday, November 4th
    Rina Sawayama
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, November 5th
    Young Jesus
    @ Middle East Downstairs

    Saturday, November 5th
    Let's Eat Grandma
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, November 5th
    Turnover (Record Release)
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, November 6th
    Beth Orton
    @ the Crystal Ballroom

    Sunday, November 6th
    Soccer Mommy
    Lightning Bug
    @ House of Blues

    Tuesday, November 8th
    Russian Circles
    Rezn
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, November 8th
    Arcade Fire
    Beck
    @ MGM Fenway Music Hall

    Tuesday & Wednesday
    November 8th & 9th
    Alex G
    Hatchie
    @ the Paradise

    Wednesday, November 9th
    Field Medic
    Sadurn
    @ Cafe 939

    Sunday, November 13th
    Plains
    (featuring Katie Crutchfield
    of Waxahatchee + Jess Williamson)
    MJ Lenderman
    @ Royale

    Monday, November 14th
    Bartees Strange
    Pom Pom Squad
    Spring Silver
    No They Hate Change
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, November 15th
    Cloud Nothings
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, November 15th
    The Menzingers
    play "On The Impossible Past"
    Touché Amoré
    Screaming Females
    @ the Paradise

    Wednesday, November 16th
    The Smile
    @ Roadrunner

    Wednesday, November 16th
    The Chills
    Unwed Sailor
    @ City Winery Boston

    Friday, November 18th
    Alvvays
    Slow Pulp
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday & Sunday
    November 19th & 20th
    Turnstile
    Snail Mail
    @ Roadrunner

    Monday, November 21st
    Preoccupations
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, November 22nd
    The London Suede
    Manic Street Preachers
    @ the Orpheum

    Saturday, November 26th
    Dinosaur Jr.
    Guided By Voices
    Eugene Mirman
    @ the House of Blues

    Sunday, November 27th
    The Sheila Divine
    @ the Paradise

    Wednesday, November 30th
    Mclusky
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, December 1st
    Archers of Loaf
    Weird Nightmare
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, December 3rd
    Stars
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Sunday, December 4th
    Morrissey
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Sunday, December 4th
    beabadoobee
    Lowertown
    @ Roadrunner

    Tuesday, December 6th
    Local H
    "Here Comes The Zoo"
    20th Anniversary Tour
    @ the Middle East Downstairs

    Friday, December 9th
    Patrick Watson
    @ the Sinclair

    Monday, December 12th
    The Sinclair's 10th Birthday
    with Deer Tick
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, December 13th
    Bonny Light Horseman
    @ the Sinclair

    Wednesday, December 14th
    Men I Trust
    Feng Suave
    @ Roadrunner

    Friday, December 16th
    Modest Mouse
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, December 17th
    The Lemonheads
    "It's A Shame About Ray"
    30th Anniversary Tour
    with Juliana Hatfield
    & On Being An Angel
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday, December 17th
    Foals
    @ Roadrunner

    Tuesday, December 27th
    The Return of the...
    Aimee Mann & Ted Leo
    Christmas Show!
    with special guests
    @ the Wilbur

    Thursday, January 12th, 2023
    Kid Gulliver
    @ the Plough & Stars

    Wednesday, January 24th
    Jon Spencer & the Hitmakers
    @ the Middle East

    Monday & Tuesday
    February 27th & 28th
    The Beths
    @ the Sinclair

    Sunday, March 5th
    Weyes Blood
    @ the Royale

    Monday, March 20th
    Bruce Springsteen
    & the E Street Band
    @ TD Garden

    Sunday, April 9th
    Bikini Kill
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, April 16th
    Dead Can Dance
    @ the Wang

    Tuesday, May 30th
    Crowded House
    @ the Wang

    Wednesday, October 11th
    The Mission UK
    The Chamelons
    @ Brighton Music Hall