Bradley's Almanac

[Last Week’s Playlist] March 2017’s NEW MUSIC NIGHT at ONCE Somerville

Posted on March 23, 2017 at 12:23 pm | No Comments

Did you skip New Music Night at ONCE in Somerville last week? No worries, I’ve got you covered. While you may have blown your chance to win one of several pairs of free show tickets I handed out during the two-hour DJ set, and missed out on some truly tasty tacos, at least you can check out the playlist here. Small consolation, I know. Some of the songs are streamable below, others you’ll have to hunt down (maybe on my monthly playlists?), and a few include a little extra info.

Join us next month at ONCE on Monday, April 24th and avoid any potential lingering regret.

NEW MUSIC NIGHT playlist
at the ONCE Lounge, Somerville, MA
on Monday, March 13th, 2017

01. Will Johnson – “Childress (To Ogden)
     From his “Hatteras Night, A Good Luck Charm” LP, out this week. The former Centro-matic frontman plays the Sinclair in Cambridge on 6/8 with John Moreland.

02. David Bazan – “Make Music
     From the just-released “Care” LP.

     

03. The Shins – “Rubber Ballz

04. Gregory and the Hawk – “She’s An Angel” (TMBG cover)
     An exclusive bonus recording for GatH Patreon supporters.

05. Lambchop – “Old Masters
     Playing Allston’s Brighton Music Hall with Animal Hospital on March 28th.

06. Aimee Mann – “Goose Snow Cone
     From her almost-available “Mental Illness” LP.

07. Girlpool – “123
     Opening track from their upcoming LP, “Powerplant”.

     

08. Real Estate – “Stained Glass
     From their just-released “In Mind” LP.

09. Terry Malts – “It’s Not Me
     New single ” target=”_blank”>on Slumberland Records. Tour hits O’Brien’s in Boston on April 17th.

     

10. Anders Parker – “High Flying Bird
     From his upcoming LP, “The Man Who Fell From Earth”. Tour with Son Volt hits the Paradise in Boston on April 6th.

11. Robyn Hitchcock – “Mad Shelley’s Letterbox
     From his forthcoming self-titled record on Yep Roc.

12. The New Pornographers – “This Is the World of the Theater
     From their upcoming “Whiteout Conditions” LP.

13. The New Year – “Recent History
     First taste of their forthcoming “Snow” LP.

     

14. Mark Eitzel – “The Last Ten Years
Off his latest Merge Records LP, “Hey Mr. Ferryman”. He plays ONCE Somerville with Howe Gelb on April 11th.

15. Spiral Stairs – “The Unconditional
     Off the former Pavement member’s upcoming solo LP, “Doris and the Daggers”.

16. Sheer – “Shut It Off
     From their “Psychic Quarry” EP, due out April 28th on Native Sound.

17. Future Teens – “In Love Or Whatever
     Off their brand new “Bored and Alone” EP.

     

18. Field Nurse – “Summer Spacecraft Motorhome
     Title track from their just-released debut EP.

19. Lake Ruth – “Pictures from Home
     Latest single from this NYC-based band, who will make their Boston debut this weekend at ONCE with SAVAK & Gold Muse. See you there, I hope.

20. Bill Botting & the Two Drink Minimums – “Treating You Right
     Allo Darlin’bass player extraordinaire has a backing band & a brand new LP.

21. Filthy Friends – “Any Kind Of Crowd
     Members of Sleater-Kinney, REM, Young Fresh Fellows, & more formed a super-duper group. 7-inch coming out on Record Store Day. The Best Show previewed this track (at the 5-minute mark).

22. Funeral Advantage – “Shining
     From the Boston-based band’s latest EP, “Please Help Me”.

     

23. Angus – “I Don’t Sleep
     One of two new songs from this Massachusetts-based band (digging their Bandcamp pricing model).

24. Juliana Hatfield – “Wonder Why
     From her upcoming “Pussycat” LP, out next month on ALR.

     

25. Monster Movie – “Going Backwards
     Long-running quartet featuring Slowdive guitarist Christian Savill returns with solid new stuff. LP out next week on Graveface.

26. No Thank You – “Serenity Song
     From the Philly trio’s new record, “Jump Ship”.

27. The Darling Buds – “Guess The Good Parts
     Yes, those Darling Buds. Their first recorded material over 2 decades, the “Evergreen” EP, arrives next month on Oddbox Records.

28. Charly Bliss – “Glitter
     This NYC quartet’s debut record, “Guppy”, is out on 4/21 via Barsuk.

29. Early Riser – “The Nevers
     First taste of their debut full-length, out later this year on Anchorless/A-F Records.

30. No Hope/No Harm – “Pony Boy
     Third song released from this Boston-based band (featuring Aaron Perrino of the Sheila Divine & Luke O’Neil of the internet).

31. Pile – “Leaning On A Wheel
     Another killer track off their upcoming LP, “A Hairshirt of Purpose”, out next week on EiS.

32. Jason Loewenstein – “Machinery
     The return of solo-style Jakerock. Been way too long, but damn, this song was worth it. Grab the 7-inch. LP on the way.

     

33. OUT – “End Times
     Straight outta Kalamazoo, their debut full-length is out now on Comedy Minus One. And I’m listening to it as I write this. Hot damn.

34. Thurston Moore – “Cease Fire
     First shared song from his upcoming solo record, “Rock N Roll Consciousness”, out next month on Caroline.

35. Beach Slang – “Roadrunner” (Modern Lovers cover)
     From Vol. 2 of their “Here, I Made This For You” covers EPs.

36. Afghan Whigs – “Demon In Profile
     First single from their next record, “In Spades”, out May 5th on Sub Pop.

37. Tobin Sprout – “When I Was A Boy
     The Guided By Voices co-conspirator has a new solo record, “The Universe and Me”, on Burger Records. He plays Brighton Music Hall in Boston on 4/23 with DTCV.

     

38. Magnetic Fields – “Be True To Your Bar
     Stephin Merrit & co. have released another must-own epic. “50 Song Memoir” is out on Nonesuch.

For your calendar: Monday, April 24th at the ONCE Lounge in Somerville, MA: The next New Music Night. Note the special start time of 6:30pm, when I’ll start spinning and handing out tickets…

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Friday, March 22nd
    Jawbreaker
    War on Women
    Phgoh
    @ House of Blues


    Friday, March 22nd
    Mr. Airplane Man
    @ Atwood’s


    Tuesday, March 26th
    The Antlers
    “Hospice” LP 10-year
    Anniversary Acoustic Tour
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, March 27th
    Swervedriver & Failure
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, March 28th
    Spiral Stairs (Scott K. from Pavement
    & Preston School of Industry)
    @ O’Brien’s


    Thursday, March 28th
    Better Oblivion Community Center
    (Phoebe Bridgers & Conor Oberst)
    Lala Lala
    Christian Lee Hutson
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, March 29th
    Vundabar
    Sidney Gish
    Future Teens
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, March 30th
    Sinnet + Beeef + Nicholas Ward
    @ the Lilypad


    Saturday, March 30th
    Delta Sleep
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Sunday, March 31st
    & Tuesday, April 2nd
    Fleetwood Mac
    @ TD Garden


    Monday, April 1st
    Murray A. Lightburn
    (of the Dears)
    @ the Middle East Up


    Monday, April 1st
    Japanese Breakfast
    Long Beard
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, April 6th
    Dave Hause & the Mermaid
    Weakened Friends
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, April 6th
    Japanese Breakfast
    Long Beard
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, April 6th
    Jeff Tweedy (Wilco)
    Buck Meek
    @ Berklee Performance Center


    Sunday, April 7th
    Charlotte Gainsbourg
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, April 9th
    Mott The Hoople ‘74
    @ the Orpheum


    Tuesday, April 9th
    Patty Griffin
    Ruston Kelly
    @ Sanders Theatre


    Thursday, April 11th
    Mark Eitzel
    (American Music Club)
    @ an Allston living room


    Thursday, April 11th
    Nick Lowe
    @ the Wilbur


    Saturday, April 13th
    Telekinesis
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday, April 14th
    Spiritualized
    @ the Wilbur


    Monday, April 15th
    The James Rocket
    @ ONCE Lounge


    Thursday, April 18th
    Death
    @ ONCE Ballroom


    Friday, April 19th
    Foals
    Preoccupations
    Omni
    @ the House of Blues


    Friday & Saturday
    April 19th & 20th
    Todd Rundgren
    @ Berklee Performance Center


    Sunday, April 21st
    Laura Jane Grace &
    the Devouring Mothers
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, April 22nd
    Black Lips
    Fucked Up
    Wooing
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, April 23rd
    Girlpool
    Hatchie
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, April 24th
    Camp Cope
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Thursday, April 25th
    Pup
    Diet Cig
    Ratboys
    @ the Royale


    Friday, April 26th
    Patti Smith
    @ the Orpheum


    Saturday, April 27th
    Jennifer O’Connor
    Thalia Zedek & Chris Brokaw
    @ an Allston living room


    Saturday, April 27th
    The Proletariat
    Moving Targets
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Saturday, April 27th
    Foxing
    Now Now
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, April 28th
    The Mountain Goats
    @ The Wilbur


    Sunday, April 28th
    Potty Mouth
    Courage My Love
    Shallow Pools
    @ ONCE Ballroom


    Monday, April 29th
    Tyler Ramsey (ex-Band of Horses)
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, April 29th
    Snow Patrol
    We Are Scientists
    Ryan McMullen
    @ the Orpheum


    Thursday, May 2nd
    Son Volt
    Ian Noe
    @ the Paradise Rock Club


    Friday, May 3rd
    Stephen Malkmus
    (Pavement/The Jicks)
    solo electronic set
    @ the Armory, Somerville


    Saturday, May 4th
    The McGunks, Silver Screams,
    Revilers, Damnation,
    and Live Nude Girls
    Day Show @ the Midway


    Saturday, May 4th
    The Drums
    Tanukichan
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, May 7th
    The Dandy Warhols
    Cosmonauts
    The Vacant Lots
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, May 9th
    Nitzer Ebb
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, May 9th
    Movements
    Boston Manor
    Trash Boat
    Drug Church
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, May 11th
    Pedro the Lion
    John Vanderslice
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, May 11th
    Graham Parker
    @ City Winery Boston


    Monday, May 13th
    The Mark Lanegan Band
    (of the Screaming Trees)
    with Simon Bonney
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, May 14th
    Damien Jurado
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, May 15th
    Cursive
    mewithoutYou
    The Appleseed Cast
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, May 15th
    Tacocat
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, May 15th
    Jessica Pratt
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, May 16th
    Basement
    Nothing
    Teenage Wrist
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, May 16th
    Meat Puppets
    Sumo Princess
    Stephen Maglio
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, May 16th
    Royale Trux
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Friday, May 17th
    Guided By Voices!
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, May 18th
    Dream Syndicate
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Saturday, May 18th
    The Felice Brothers
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, May 18th
    Pup
    Ratboys
    Casper Skulls
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, May 19th
    Thalia Zedek
    Anna Connolly
    Weather Weapon
    Cotton Candy
    Day Show @ the Midway


    Sunday, May 19th
    Mono
    Emma Ruth Rundle
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, May 22nd
    Laura Stevenson
    Kississippi
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, May 22nd
    American Football
    Pure Bathing Culture
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, May 23rd
    Passion Pit
    The Beaches
    @ the House of Blues


    Thursday, May 23rd
    Filthy Friends
    Dressy Bessy
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, May 24th
    The Undertones
    Dot Dash
    @ ONCE Ballroom


    Saturday, May 25th
    Slayer
    Lamb of God
    Amon Amarth
    Cannibal Corpse
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Wednesday, May 29th
    Glen Hansard
    @ the Orpheum


    Thursday & Friday
    May 30th & 31st
    Local Natives
    Middle Kids
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, May 31st
    Lady Lamb (full band)
    Katie Von Schleicher
    Benjamin Lazar Davis
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, June 6th
    Coheed and Cambria
    Mastodon
    Every Time I Die
    @ the Pavilion


    Saturday, June 8th
    Howard Jones
    Men Without Hats
    All Hail the Silence
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, June 11th
    Craig Finn and
    The Uptown Controllers
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, June 12th
    Wu-Tang Clan
    @ the House of Blues


    Friday & Saturday
    June 14th & 15th
    Jawbox
    with Second Letter (14th)
    and LaPeche (15th)
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, June 15th
    The Lemonheads
    Tommy Stinson (Replacements)
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, June 15th
    Droneflower
    (Steve Brodsky & Marissa Nadler)
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, June 15th
    The Specials
    @ the House of Blues


    Monday, June 17th
    Dido
    @ the House of Blues


    Tuesday, June 18th
    Earth
    Helms Alee
    @ the Once Ballroom


    Thursday, June 20th
    Kishi Bashi
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, June 21st
    Spencer Krug
    (Wolf Parade/Sunset Rubdown)
    @ Cafe 939


    Saturday, June 22nd
    seBADoh
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, June 24th
    The Lonely Island
    Demitri Martin
    @ the Bank Pavilion


    Saturday, June 29th
    Lithics
    @ O’Brien’s


    Tuesday, July 2nd
    Jackson Browne
    @ the Pavilion


    Monday, July 8th
    Third Eye Blind
    Jimmy Eat World
    Ra Ra Riot
    @ Blue Hills Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 9th
    We Were Promised Jetpacks
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, July 10th
    Bill Callahan (smog)
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, July 13th
    Belle & Sebastian
    Ex Hex
    @ the House of Blues


    Wednesday, July 17th
    Heart
    Sheryl Crow
    Elle King
    @ Xfinity Center


    Sunday, July 21st
    Weird Al Yankovic
    @ Blue Hills Pavilion


    Saturday, July 27th
    The Faint
    Ritual Howls
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, August 1st
    Iron Maiden
    with The Raven Age
    @ Xfinity Center


    Saturday, August 3rd
    Ben Folds
    Violent Femmes
    @ the Bank Pavilion


    Monday, August 5th
    Bryan Ferry
    performing Roxy Music’s
    “Avalon” & more
    @ Boston Opera House


    Tuesday, August 13th
    Neurosis
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, August 15th
    Beck
    Cage The Elephant
    Spoon
    Sunflower Bean
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Wednesday, August 21st
    The Alarm
    Gene Loves Jezebel
    Modern English
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, September 3rd
    Vampire Weekend
    @ Agganis Arena


    Wednesday, September 11th
    Jethro Tull
    @ the Chevalier, Medford


    Friday, September 13th
    The Who
    @ Fenway Park


    Wednesday, September 18th
    The Julian Lage Trio
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, September 19th
    King Crimson
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Saturday, September 21st
    Massive Attack
    “MezzanineXX1” tour
    @ the Wang


    Sunday, September 22nd
    Mac DeMarco
    @ the Orpheum


    Sunday, September 29th
    Stereolab
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, September 29th
    Graham Nash
    @ the Berklee Performance Center


    Thursday, Friday, & Saturday
    October 3rd, 4th, & 5th
    Three nights of Billy Bragg
    “One Step Forward, Two Steps Back”
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, October 5th
    Mudhoney
    Pissed Jeans
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, October 11th
    The Black Keys
    Modest Mouse
    @ TD Garden


    Sunday, October 13th
    Big Thief
    Palehound
    @ the Wilbur


    Friday & Saturday
    October 18th & 19th
    The Town and the City Festival
    returns to Lowell, MA!


    Friday, October 25th
    Jenny Lewis
    @ the House of Blues


    Saturday, October 26th
    Peter Hook & the Light
    @ the Paradise