Bradley's Almanac

[Last NMN’s Playlist] June’s NEW MUSIC NIGHT at ONCE Somerville

Posted on June 19, 2017 at 9:01 am | No Comments

Let the record show that the following list of carefully-compiled new selections were spun last Monday at the June 2017 edition of NEW MUSIC NIGHT at the ONCE Lounge in Somerville, Massachusetts. Two hours of new music, locavore tacos, & ticket giveaways (last week’s winners got tix to see Ride, Land of Talk, Palehound, Now Now, & more).

Select songs are available to stream below, but for more new music, head to Soundcloud for my oft-updated monthly ‘Nac tracks compilations.

NEW MUSIC NIGHT – June 2017 Edition

@ ONCE Somerville
Monday, June 12th, 2017

01. Iron & Wine – “Call It Dreaming
     from their upcoming “Beast Epic” LP, out in August on Sub Pop

02. Japanese Breakfast – “Boyish
     from “Soft Sounds From Another Planet”, due out 7/14 via Dead Oceans

03. Luna – “One Together” (Fleetwood Mac cover)
     off the forthcoming covers LP, “A Sentimental Education”, out in September

     

04. Big Thief – “Shark Smile
     from their just-released new LP, “Capacity”

05. Stephen MacDonald (of the Okay Win) – “At Assembly
     from his solo LP, “Locale Divide”, due out this week

06. Rob Crow – “Just Marking Time At This Point
     the Pinback co-captain’s contribution to “Our First 100 Days

07. People Like You – “Variations on an Aria
     first taste of their upcoming “Verse” LP, out 7/28 on Topshelf

08. The Drums – “Mirror
     from their just-released “Abysmal Thoughts” LP on Anti

09. Beach Fossils – “Tangerine
     featuring Rachel from Slowdive, from the new “Somersault” LP

10. The Pains of Being Pure at Heart – “When I Dance With You
     from “The Echo of Pleasure” LP, due out 7/14 via Painbow

11. Broken Social Scene – “Skyline
     from their upcoming “Hug of Thunder” LP, out 7/7 on Arts & Crafts

12. Courtney Barnett – “How to Boil an Egg
     from a new split singles 7-inch series

13. Swale – “Release Your Records!
     from their upcoming double LP “There’s No One Here”

     

14. TW Walsh – “Dropout” (Alternate Version)
     alternate take on a track from his recent “Terrible Freedom” LP

15. Palehound – “If You Met Her
     from their just-released “A Place I’ll Always Go” LP

     

16. Waxahatchee – “Never Been Wrong
     from their “Out In The Storm” LP, out 7/14 on Merge Records

17. Alvvays – “In Undertow
     first single from their upcoming “Antisocialites” LP, out 9/8 via Polyvinyl

18. Tancred – “Birthday Candles
     a non-album track released as a new single

     

19. Now Now – “SGL
     new single to tide us over until their next record

     

20. Lake Ruth – “Dry Salt In Our Hair” (Le SuperHomard cover)
     from a new EP of covers/remixes of this Le SuperHomard track

     

21. Land Of Talk – “Spiritual Intimidation
     from their just-released “Life After Youth” LP

22. Andrew Cohen & Light Coma – “Your Biography
     ex-Silkworm/Bottomless Pit member teams up with LC for the “Unreality” LP

     

23. No Hope / No Harm – “Roger Ailes Is Dead
     another Bandcamp-released single from this Boston-based band

24. Burglary Years – “Fake Flowers (Try Harder)
     their latest single, recorded at Converse Rubber Tracks Boston

25. Spiral Stairs – “Dundee Man
     from the former Pavement guy’s latest record, “Doris & the Daggers”

26. David Barbe – “Portuguese Door
     from the former Sugar member’s upcoming solo LP, “10th of Seas”, out 8/18

27. Lo Tom – “Another Mistake
     D Bazan, T Many, TW Walsh, & J Martin made an LP, out 7/14 on Barsuk

28. Pet Symmetry – “Stare Collection
     from their recently-released “Vision” LP on Polyvinyl

29. Rainer Maria – “Lower Worlds
     first single from their self-titled comeback record, out 8/17 on Polyvinyl

30. Jason Loewenstein – “Hey Hey
     from his brand new solo LP, “Spooky Action”, out now on Joyful Noise

     

31. Superchunk – “I Got Cut
     from their new 7-inch, released to benefit Planned Parenthood

32. Gogol Bordello – “Saboteur Blues
     first taste of upcoming “Seekers and Finders” LP, out 8/25 on Cooking Vinyl

33. Downtown Boys – “A Wall
     from their upcoming Sub Pop LP, “Cost of Living”, out 8/11

34. Hot Water Music – “Never Going Back
     from their “Light It Up” LP, due out 9/15 on Rise Records

35. Dead Heavens – “Isn’t Wrong
     from their just-released LP, “Whatever Witch You Are”, out on Dine Alone

     

36. Camorra – “Roosevelt Champion
     off “Mourning, Resistance, Celebration” 10-inch EP, out 7/14 on Arctic Rodeo

37. Oh Sees – “The Static God
     They dropped the “Thee”, and are releasing “Orc” on Castle Face on 8/25

38. Touts – “Political People
     off of “Sickening & Deplorable”, newly-released on Hometown Records

39. Taiwan Housing Project – “Veblen Death Mask
     title track off their new Kill Rock Stars LP

40. A Giant Dog – “Photograph
     from their upcoming Merge Records LP, “Toy”, due out 8/25

41. Able Baker Fox – “Drift
     from their long-awaited sophomore LP, “Visions”, out 8/25 on No Sleep

42. The New Year – “The Party’s Over
     from their new record, “Snow”, available from Undertow

43. Ride – “Lannoy Point
     Lead-off track from their just-released “Weather Diaries” LP

     

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • About the ‘Nac

    This is Bradley's Almanac. I'm your host, Brad. Barely holding it together since February 2000.

    "I love this song. It's so true. I wish this song was a whole day long. Man, I would have the best day that day."
    - The Kids In The Hall
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Tuesday, June 19th
    “Red Set: A History of Gang of Four”
    book launch with author Jim Dooley,
    Boston music journalist Jim Sullivan,
    & Go4  drummer Hugo Burnham (!)
    7pm @ Brookline Booksmith


    Wednesday, June 20th
    Blk Squirrl (Record Release)
    w/special guests Sundog
    and Andy California
    @ the Midway in JP


    Thursday, June 21st
    Tracyanne & Danny
    (of Camera Obscura/Crybaby)
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, June 23rd
    The English Beat
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday & Sunday
    June 23rd & June 24th
    Ray LaMontagne
    Neko Case
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 24th
    Body/Head
    Gunn-Truscinski Duo
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, June 25th
    Jeremy Enigk (full band)
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, June 26th
    Mal Blum
    Heavy Pockets
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, June 26th
    Southern Culture on the Skids
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, June 26th
    Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls
    Speedy Ortiz
    The Homeless Gospel Choir
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, June 27th
    Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls
    Jeff Rosenstock
    Restorations
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, June 27th
    Styx
    Joan Jett & the Blackhearts
    Tesla
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Friday, June 29th
    Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls
    Tim Barry
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, June 30th
    Kal Marks
    Baerd
    Edge Petal Burn
    Pink Navel
    Prior Panic
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, June 30th
    Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls
    Dave Hause & The Mermaids
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, July 1st
    Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls
    The Hotelier
    War on Women
    @ the Royale


    Monday, July 2nd
    Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls
    Kevin Devine & The Goddamn Band
    Trapper Schoepp
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, July 3rd
    Phoenix
    @ House of Blues


    Friday, July 6th
    Steve Miller Band
    Peter Frampton
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 10th
    Adult Swim presents…
    The Pillows featuring FLCL
    with Noodle & Cullen Omari
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, July 10th
    Fable Grazer
    Grex
    The Modern Voice
    Brown Lasers
    @ the Midway in JP


    Wednesday, July 11th
    The Get Up Kids
    Raquet Club
    Ageist
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, July 11th
    Quiet Slang (solo Beach Slang)
    Abi Reimold
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday & Thursday
    July 11th & 12th
    Neil Young
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Thursday, July 12th
    Snail Mail
    Bonny Doon
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, July 13th
    Immersion
    (featuring Colin from Wire)
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, July 14th
    Freezepop
    Party Bois
    Photocomfort
    Symbion Project
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, July 15th
    Snail Mail
    Bonny Doon
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, July 15th
    Beck
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 17th
    Erasure
    Reed & Caroline
    @ the House of Blues


    Tuesday, July 17th
    Coheed and Cambria
    Taking Back Sunday
    The Story So Far
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 17th
    Weezer
    Pixies
    Sleigh Bells
    @ Xfinity Center


    Wednesday, July 18th
    Arcade Fire
    Hamilton Leithauser
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Wednesday, July 18th
    Faust
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, July 19th
    Bent Knee
    Gatherers
    Animal Flag
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, July 20th
    Jon Langford’s Four Lost Souls
    @ Atwood’s


    Friday, July 20th
    Hallelujah The Hills
    Adam Remnant
    Planet of Adventure
    @ the Midway in JP


    Saturday, July 21st
    The Magic Numbers
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, July 21st
    Camp Cope
    Petal
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday & Sunday
    July 21st & 22nd
    Foo Fighters
    The Struts & Monsieurs (21st)
    Dinosaur Jr. & Speedy Ortiz (22nd)
    @ Fenway Park


    Monday, July 23rd
    Greta Van Fleet
    @ the House of Blues


    Friday, July 27th
    Arctic Monkeys
    Mini Mansions
    @ TD Garden


    Friday, July 27th
    Boy George & Culture Club
    The B-52s
    Tom Bailey (Thompson Twins)
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Saturday, July 28th
    Sleep
    Heavy Blanket
    Dylan Carson
    @ the Royale


    Saturday & Sunday
    July 28th & 29th
    Radiohead
    @ TD Garden


    Monday, July 30th
    The Cult
    Stone Temple Pilots
    Bush
    Big Jesus
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 31st
    Quicksand
    Glassjaw
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, July 31st &
    Wednesday, August 1st
    David Byrne
    Benjamin Clementine
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 31st
    The Smashing Pumpkins
    Metric
    @ TD Garden


    Thursday, August 2nd
    Alex Cameron
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, August 3rd
    The Essex Green
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, August 3rd
    Jeff Beck
    & Paul Rodgers
    + Ann Wilson (Heart)
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Monday, August 6th
    Free Cake For Every Creature
    Horse Jumper of Love
    Puppy Problems
    Tuft
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, August 10th
    Pedro the Lion
    H.C. McEntire
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, August 10th
    Billy Joel
    @ Fenway Park


    Saturday, August 11th
    Mourn
    Chastity
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, August 11th
    Wussy
    Sleepyhead
    @ Sonia


    Saturday, August 11th
    Joan of Arc
    @ the Middle East


    Saturday, August 11th
    Toad the Wet Sprocket
    @ the Wilbur


    Saturday, August 11th
    Journey & Def Leppard
    with Cheap Trick
    @ Fenway Park


    Monday, August 13th
    Cake
    Ben Folds
    Tall Heights
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Monday & Tuesday
    August 13th & 14th
    The Gaslight Anthem
    Matt Mays
    Worriers
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, August 15th
    Agent Orange
    Silver Screams
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, August 15th
    Sparta
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, August 16th
    Ra Ra Riot
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, August 17th
    Counting Crows
    Live
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Saturday, August 18th
    Alkaline Trio
    Together Pangea
    @ the House of Blues


    Saturday, August 18th
    Calpurnia
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, August 23rd
    Belly
    @ the Royale


    Friday, August 24th
    Hellrazor
    Halfsour
    Freak Heat Waves
    Kristian North
    @ O’Brien’s


    Friday, August 24th
    Beach House
    Papercuts
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, August 25th
    Luna
    Old Yolk
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, August 26th
    Amen Dunes
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, August 27th
    LVL UP (final tour)
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday & Tuesday
    September 2nd & 4th
    Pearl Jam
    @ Fenway Park


    Monday, September 3rd
    The Fixx (playing “Reach
    the Beach” and more)
    @ City Winery Boston


    Friday, September 7th
    The Jesus Lizard
    All Souls
    @ the Royale


    Friday, September 7th
    First Aid Kit
    Julia Jacklin
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Saturday, September 8th
    Ex Hex
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday, September 9th
    Saint Etienne
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, September 10th
    Let’s Eat Grandma
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, September 11th
    Killing Joke
    <PIG>
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, September 11th
    Van Morrison
    Shana Morrison
    @ the Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, September 11th
    Interpol
    with Sunflower Bean
    @ the Orpheum


    Thursday, September 13th
    Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, September 13th
    Car Seat Headrest
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, September 13th
    MC5
    “MC50: Kick Out the Jams –
    the 50th Anniversary Tour.”
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, September 14th
    The The
    @ the Orpheum


    Friday, September 14th
    Remo Drive
    Field Medic
    Prince Daddy & the Hyena
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, September 14th
    Sarah Shook & the Disarmers
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, September 15th
    Ash
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, September 19th
    Mothers
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, September 19th
    The Growlers
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, September 19th
    Arthur Buck
    (Joseph Arthur & Peter Buck)
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Wednesday, September 19th
    Michael Nesmith &
    The First National Band
    @ the Somerville Theatre


    Thursday, September 20th
    Gary Numan
    Nightmare Air
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, September 21st
    Outlaw Music Festival with
    Willie Nelson, Sturgill Simpson,
    Nathaniel Rateliff & The
    Night Sweats, Margo Price,
    Lukas Nelson & Promise of the
    Real, Particle Kid
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Friday, September 21st
    Rooney
    Mating Ritual
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, September 25th
    Alvvays
    Hatchie
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, September 26th
    Mt. Joy
    @ the Royale


    Friday, September 28th
    Bully
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, October 1st
    Blizten Trapper
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, October 1st
    The Charlatans
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, October 2nd
    Brian Fallon (Gaslight Anthem)
    Craig Finn (the Hold Steady)
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, October 3rd
    Simple Minds
    @ the Orpheum


    Wednesday, October 5th
    Great Lake Swimmers
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, October 6th
    Active Bird Community
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, October 6th
    Social Distortion
    Will Hoge
    Pony Bradshaw
    @ the House of Blues


    Sunday, October 7th
    Nothing
    Swirlies
    Big Bite
    Smut
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, October 7th
    Ben Howard
    Wye Oak
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Monday, October 8th
    Liz Phair
    Speedy Ortiz
    @ the Royale


    Monday, October 8th
    Gruff Rhys
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, October 9th
    White Denim
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, October 11th
    Swearin’
    Empath
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, October 12th
    Florence & the Machine
    @ the TD Garden


    Saturday, October 13th
    The Jayhawks
    @ the Somerville Theatre


    Sunday, October 14th
    The Vaccines
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday, October 14th
    Gorillaz
    Little Dragon
    @ TD Garden


    Sunday, October 14th
    Death Cab for Cutie
    Charly Bliss
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Wednesday, October 17th
    Goo Goo Dolls
    “Dizzy Up The Girl
    20th Anniversary Tour”
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday, October 18th
    Big Thief
    The Range of Light Wilderness
    michael
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, October 18th
    The Proletariat
    Savageheads
    Silver Screams
    @ Sonia


    October 19th & 20th
    Nine Inch Nails
    The Jesus & Mary Chain
    @ the Wang Theatre


    Saturday, October 20th
    Mitski
    Jessica Lea Mayfield
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, October 20th
    Chvrches
    @ the Orpheum


    Sunday, October 21st
    Johnny Marr
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 21st
    Courtney Barnett
    Waxahatchee
    @ House of Blues


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    The Church
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, October 23rd
    Garbage
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, October 24th
    Lily Allen
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, October 28th
    Monster Magnet
    Electric Citizen
    Dark Sky Choir
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 1st
    Tune-Yards
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, November 2nd
    Roky Erickson
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Monday, November 5th
    Shannon & the Clams
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, November 5th
    Tenacious D
    @ the House of Blues


    Tuesday, November 6th
    The Joy Formidable
    Tancred
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, November 9th
    Low
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, November 13th
    Pale Waves
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, November 14th
    Wild Nothing
    @ the Royale


    Friday, November 16th
    Jim James (from MMJ – solo)
    Alynda Segarra
    (from Hurray for the Riff Raff)
    @ the Shubert Theatre


    Saturday, November 24th
    Kurt Vile
    @ the House of Blues


    Wednesday, December 5th
    Reverend Horton Heat
    & Junior Brown with
    The Blasters
    Big Sandy
    @ the Royale