Bradley's Almanac

[Last NMN’s Playlist] June’s NEW MUSIC NIGHT at ONCE Somerville

Posted on June 19, 2017 at 9:01 am | No Comments

Let the record show that the following list of carefully-compiled new selections were spun last Monday at the June 2017 edition of NEW MUSIC NIGHT at the ONCE Lounge in Somerville, Massachusetts. Two hours of new music, locavore tacos, & ticket giveaways (last week’s winners got tix to see Ride, Land of Talk, Palehound, Now Now, & more).

Select songs are available to stream below, but for more new music, head to Soundcloud for my oft-updated monthly ‘Nac tracks compilations.

NEW MUSIC NIGHT – June 2017 Edition

@ ONCE Somerville
Monday, June 12th, 2017

01. Iron & Wine – “Call It Dreaming
     from their upcoming “Beast Epic” LP, out in August on Sub Pop

02. Japanese Breakfast – “Boyish
     from “Soft Sounds From Another Planet”, due out 7/14 via Dead Oceans

03. Luna – “One Together” (Fleetwood Mac cover)
     off the forthcoming covers LP, “A Sentimental Education”, out in September

     

04. Big Thief – “Shark Smile
     from their just-released new LP, “Capacity”

05. Stephen MacDonald (of the Okay Win) – “At Assembly
     from his solo LP, “Locale Divide”, due out this week

06. Rob Crow – “Just Marking Time At This Point
     the Pinback co-captain’s contribution to “Our First 100 Days

07. People Like You – “Variations on an Aria
     first taste of their upcoming “Verse” LP, out 7/28 on Topshelf

08. The Drums – “Mirror
     from their just-released “Abysmal Thoughts” LP on Anti

09. Beach Fossils – “Tangerine
     featuring Rachel from Slowdive, from the new “Somersault” LP

10. The Pains of Being Pure at Heart – “When I Dance With You
     from “The Echo of Pleasure” LP, due out 7/14 via Painbow

11. Broken Social Scene – “Skyline
     from their upcoming “Hug of Thunder” LP, out 7/7 on Arts & Crafts

12. Courtney Barnett – “How to Boil an Egg
     from a new split singles 7-inch series

13. Swale – “Release Your Records!
     from their upcoming double LP “There’s No One Here”

     

14. TW Walsh – “Dropout” (Alternate Version)
     alternate take on a track from his recent “Terrible Freedom” LP

15. Palehound – “If You Met Her
     from their just-released “A Place I’ll Always Go” LP

     

16. Waxahatchee – “Never Been Wrong
     from their “Out In The Storm” LP, out 7/14 on Merge Records

17. Alvvays – “In Undertow
     first single from their upcoming “Antisocialites” LP, out 9/8 via Polyvinyl

18. Tancred – “Birthday Candles
     a non-album track released as a new single

     

19. Now Now – “SGL
     new single to tide us over until their next record

     

20. Lake Ruth – “Dry Salt In Our Hair” (Le SuperHomard cover)
     from a new EP of covers/remixes of this Le SuperHomard track

     

21. Land Of Talk – “Spiritual Intimidation
     from their just-released “Life After Youth” LP

22. Andrew Cohen & Light Coma – “Your Biography
     ex-Silkworm/Bottomless Pit member teams up with LC for the “Unreality” LP

     

23. No Hope / No Harm – “Roger Ailes Is Dead
     another Bandcamp-released single from this Boston-based band

24. Burglary Years – “Fake Flowers (Try Harder)
     their latest single, recorded at Converse Rubber Tracks Boston

25. Spiral Stairs – “Dundee Man
     from the former Pavement guy’s latest record, “Doris & the Daggers”

26. David Barbe – “Portuguese Door
     from the former Sugar member’s upcoming solo LP, “10th of Seas”, out 8/18

27. Lo Tom – “Another Mistake
     D Bazan, T Many, TW Walsh, & J Martin made an LP, out 7/14 on Barsuk

28. Pet Symmetry – “Stare Collection
     from their recently-released “Vision” LP on Polyvinyl

29. Rainer Maria – “Lower Worlds
     first single from their self-titled comeback record, out 8/17 on Polyvinyl

30. Jason Loewenstein – “Hey Hey
     from his brand new solo LP, “Spooky Action”, out now on Joyful Noise

     

31. Superchunk – “I Got Cut
     from their new 7-inch, released to benefit Planned Parenthood

32. Gogol Bordello – “Saboteur Blues
     first taste of upcoming “Seekers and Finders” LP, out 8/25 on Cooking Vinyl

33. Downtown Boys – “A Wall
     from their upcoming Sub Pop LP, “Cost of Living”, out 8/11

34. Hot Water Music – “Never Going Back
     from their “Light It Up” LP, due out 9/15 on Rise Records

35. Dead Heavens – “Isn’t Wrong
     from their just-released LP, “Whatever Witch You Are”, out on Dine Alone

     

36. Camorra – “Roosevelt Champion
     off “Mourning, Resistance, Celebration” 10-inch EP, out 7/14 on Arctic Rodeo

37. Oh Sees – “The Static God
     They dropped the “Thee”, and are releasing “Orc” on Castle Face on 8/25

38. Touts – “Political People
     off of “Sickening & Deplorable”, newly-released on Hometown Records

39. Taiwan Housing Project – “Veblen Death Mask
     title track off their new Kill Rock Stars LP

40. A Giant Dog – “Photograph
     from their upcoming Merge Records LP, “Toy”, due out 8/25

41. Able Baker Fox – “Drift
     from their long-awaited sophomore LP, “Visions”, out 8/25 on No Sleep

42. The New Year – “The Party’s Over
     from their new record, “Snow”, available from Undertow

43. Ride – “Lannoy Point
     Lead-off track from their just-released “Weather Diaries” LP

     

Comments

Comments are closed.

  • Handy links

  • BOSTON-AREA LIVE SHOW ACTION
    Wednesday, September 21st
    A Night With
    Echo & the Bunnymen
    @ the House of Blues

    Wednesday, September 21st
    OSEES
    Bronze
    @ the Royale

    Thursday, September 22nd
    Torres (Mackenzie Scott)
    solo @ a living room in Allston

    Thursday, September 22nd
    Thalia Zedek Band
    @ Notch Brewery, Brighton

    Thursday, September 22nd
    The National
    Indigo Sparke
    @ Roadrunner

    Friday, September 23rd
    Soulside
    Verbal Assault
    Bed Maker
    Wrong War
    @ ONCE @ the Armory

    Saturday, September 24th
    The Get Up Kids
    play "Four Minute Mile"
    & Sparta
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Saturday, September 24th
    Supersuckers
    @ the Middle East

    Saturday, September 24th
    Speedy Ortiz, Haasan Barclay,
    Mallcops, Sorry Ma, Clifford,
    Paper Lady, and more
    @ ONCE @ Boynton Yards

    Sunday, September 25th
    Come
    Home Despot
    @ the Middle East Upstairs

    Sunday, September 25th
    Amyl and the Sniffers
    Bob Vylan
    Leopard Print Taser
    @ Big Night Live

    Monday, September 26th
    Carly Rae Jepsen
    Empress Of
    @ Roadrunner

    Wednesday, September 28th
    Pavement
    Guerilla Toss
    @ the Wang

    Thursday, September 29th
    Japanese Breakfast
    Yo La Tengo
    @ Roadrunner

    Friday, September 30th
    an acoustic evening with...
    Aaron Perrino,
    Ryan H. Walsh,
    & John Brookhouse
    @ Deacon Giles Distillery

    Friday, September 30th
    Wolf Alice
    Luna Li
    @ Big Night Live

    Friday, September 30th
    The B-52s (farewell tour)
    KC & the Sunshine Band
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Friday & Saturday
    September 30th & October 1st
    Kay Hanley
    (of Letters to Cleo)
    @ City Winery

    Saturday, October 1st
    The Mars Volta
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Saturday, October 1st
    Simone's Birthday Show!
    with Linnea's Garden,
    Justine & the Unclean,
    Kid Gulliver, and
    The Chelsea Curve
    @ the Jungle

    Saturday, October 1st
    Death Cab For Cutie
    Thao
    @ Some Bank Pavilion

    Saturday, October 1st
    The Mommyheads
    Abbie Barrett
    Jed Parish (The Gravel Pit)
    @ the Burren Backroom

    Sunday, October 2nd
    Cigarettes After Sex
    @ the House of Blues

    Monday, October 3rd
    Sunny Day Real Estate
    The Appleseed Cast
    @ the House of Blues

    Monday, October 3rd
    The Killers
    Johnny Marr
    @ the Garden

    Tuesday, October 4th
    Stereolab
    Fievil is Glauque
    @ Roadrunner

    Tuesday, October 4th
    The Gaslight Anthem
    Jeff Rosenstock
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Thursday, October 6th
    Jeff Beck
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Thursday, October 6th
    Fontaines D.C.
    @ the House of Blues

    Friday, Saturday, & Sunday
    October 7th, 8th, & 9th
    "As Summer Into Autumn Slips" 3 days of music featuring...
    Day 1: Surprise Me Mr. Davis,
    Marco Benevento Trio, & William Tyler
    Day 2: The Slip, WOLF! (featuring
    Scott Metzger), & William Tyler
    Day 3: The Slip, Club d'Elf,
    & William Tyler
    @ Soundcheck Studios, Pembroke

    Saturday, October 8th
    Hallelujah the Hills
    Cassie Berman
    @ the Lilypad

    Saturday, October 8th
    Billy Bragg
    Alice Phoebe Lou
    @ the Wilbur

    Sunday, October 9th
    Oliver Sim of the XX
    @ the Royale

    Sunday, October 9th
    L7
    30th Anniversary of
    "Bricks Are Heavy" tour
    @ Big Night Live

    Tuesday, October 11th
    Craig Finn &
    The Uptown Controllers
    @ the Crystal Ballroom

    Tuesday, October 11th
    Gorillaz
    EarthGang
    @ TD Garden

    Wednesday, October 12th
    Wild Pink
    Trace Mountains
    @ the Middle East Upstairs

    Friday, October 14th
    The Black Angels
    The Vacant Lots
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday & Sunday
    October 15th & 16th
    Violent Femmes
    @ the Paradise

    Sunday, October 16th
    Future Teens
    @ the Crystal Ballroom

    Sunday, October 16th
    Smashing Pumpkins
    Janes Addiction
    Poppy
    @ the Garden

    Monday, October 17th
    House of Love
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Wednesday, October 19th
    Melt-Banana
    Ed Shrader's Music Beat
    Psychic Graveyard
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, October 20th
    June of 44
    Thalia Zedek Band
    Helms
    @ the Middle East Down

    Friday, October 21st
    Bad Suns
    Last Dinosaurs
    Quarters of Change
    @ the Royale

    Saturday, October 22nd
    Bill Janovitz
    @ the Burren

    Saturday, October 22nd
    Slothrust
    Weakened Friends
    @ the Sinclair

    Sunday, October 23rd
    Illuminati Hotties
    Enumclaw
    Olivia Barton
    @ the Sinclair

    Monday, October 24th
    Kevin Morby
    Coco
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, October 25th
    Ichiko Aoba
    Charlie Martin
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Tuesday, October 25th
    Metric
    @ the House of Blues

    Tuesday & Wednesday
    October 25th & 26th
    Calexico
    Ada Lea
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, October 27th
    Titus Andronicus
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Friday, October 28th
    Tegan and Sara
    Tomberlin
    @ the Royale

    Friday, October 28th
    The Joy Formidable
    Cuffed Up
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday & Saturday
    October 28th & 29th
    WEEN
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, October 30th
    Pile
    Kal Marks
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Sunday, October 30th
    Kurt Vile & the Violators
    Come
    @ the Royale

    Monday, October 31st
    Mint Green
    @ O'Brien's

    Tuesday, November 1st
    Peel Dream Magazine
    Winter
    @ the Lilypad

    Tuesday, November 1st
    She Wants Revenge
    ChameleonsVox
    D'Arcy
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Wednesday, November 2nd
    Silversun Pickups
    @ House of Blues

    Wednesday, November 2nd
    Two Door Cinema Club
    Day Wave
    @ Roadrunner

    Thursday, November 3rd
    Minuit Machine
    SYZYGYX
    Ex-Hyena
    @ the Middle East

    Friday, November 4th
    Rina Sawayama
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, November 5th
    Young Jesus
    @ Middle East Downstairs

    Saturday, November 5th
    Let's Eat Grandma
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, November 5th
    Turnover (Record Release)
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, November 6th
    Beth Orton
    @ the Crystal Ballroom

    Sunday, November 6th
    Soccer Mommy
    Lightning Bug
    @ House of Blues

    Tuesday, November 8th
    Russian Circles
    Rezn
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, November 8th
    Arcade Fire
    Beck
    @ MGM Fenway Music Hall

    Tuesday & Wednesday
    November 8th & 9th
    Alex G
    Hatchie
    @ the Paradise

    Wednesday, November 9th
    Field Medic
    Sadurn
    @ Cafe 939

    Sunday, November 13th
    Plains
    (featuring Katie Crutchfield
    of Waxahatchee + Jess Williamson)
    MJ Lenderman
    @ Royale

    Monday, November 14th
    Bartees Strange
    Pom Pom Squad
    Spring Silver
    No They Hate Change
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, November 15th
    Cloud Nothings
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, November 15th
    The Menzingers
    play "On The Impossible Past"
    Touché Amoré
    Screaming Females
    @ the Paradise

    Wednesday, November 16th
    The Smile
    @ Roadrunner

    Wednesday, November 16th
    The Chills
    Unwed Sailor
    @ City Winery Boston

    Friday, November 18th
    Alvvays
    Slow Pulp
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday & Sunday
    November 19th & 20th
    Turnstile
    Snail Mail
    @ Roadrunner

    Monday, November 21st
    Preoccupations
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, November 22nd
    The London Suede
    Manic Street Preachers
    @ the Orpheum

    Saturday, November 26th
    Dinosaur Jr.
    Guided By Voices
    Eugene Mirman
    @ the House of Blues

    Sunday, November 27th
    The Sheila Divine
    @ the Paradise

    Wednesday, November 30th
    Mclusky
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, December 1st
    Archers of Loaf
    Weird Nightmare
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, December 3rd
    Stars
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Sunday, December 4th
    Morrissey
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Sunday, December 4th
    beabadoobee
    Lowertown
    @ Roadrunner

    Tuesday, December 6th
    Local H
    "Here Comes The Zoo"
    20th Anniversary Tour
    @ the Middle East Downstairs

    Friday, December 9th
    Patrick Watson
    @ the Sinclair

    Monday, December 12th
    The Sinclair's 10th Birthday
    with Deer Tick
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, December 13th
    Bonny Light Horseman
    @ the Sinclair

    Wednesday, December 14th
    Men I Trust
    Feng Suave
    @ Roadrunner

    Friday, December 16th
    Modest Mouse
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, December 17th
    The Lemonheads
    "It's A Shame About Ray"
    30th Anniversary Tour
    with Juliana Hatfield
    & On Being An Angel
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday, December 17th
    Foals
    @ Roadrunner

    Tuesday, December 27th
    The Return of the...
    Aimee Mann & Ted Leo
    Christmas Show!
    with special guests
    @ the Wilbur

    Thursday, January 12th, 2023
    Kid Gulliver
    @ the Plough & Stars

    Wednesday, January 24th
    Jon Spencer & the Hitmakers
    @ the Middle East

    Monday & Tuesday
    February 27th & 28th
    The Beths
    @ the Sinclair

    Sunday, March 5th
    Weyes Blood
    @ the Royale

    Monday, March 20th
    Bruce Springsteen
    & the E Street Band
    @ TD Garden

    Sunday, April 9th
    Bikini Kill
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, April 16th
    Dead Can Dance
    @ the Wang

    Tuesday, May 30th
    Crowded House
    @ the Wang

    Wednesday, October 11th
    The Mission UK
    The Chamelons
    @ Brighton Music Hall