Bradley's Almanac

[‘Nac Tracks New Music Playlists] September 2020

Posted on October 12, 2020 at 11:58 am | No Comments

Oh, yeah, I should probably share last month’s playlists before this one’s half over. So here ya go, some (relatively short) collections of new songs that struck me during September of twenty-twenty: YouTube, Spotify, or Soundcloud.


‘Nac Tracks | September 2020 | YouTube



‘Nac Tracks | September 2020 | Spotify



‘Nac Tracks | September 2020 | Soundcloud


The October editions live here: YouTube, Spotify, or Soundcloud.

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • Handy links

  • The Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Live Show Action

    Saturday, July 17th
    Hallelujah the Hills
    @ the USS Constitution


    Saturday, July 17th
    Dyr Faser
    Margaret Garrett
    New Aura
    @ ONCE @ Boynton Yards


    Saturday, July 17th
    Thalia Zedek
    Richie Parsons
    Eric Martin
    7pm @ the Midway


    Friday, July 23rd
    The Rum Bar Boston Blowout
    with Watts, The Dogmatics,
    The Dents & Stop Calling Me Frank
    @ ONCE x Boynton Yards


    Saturday, July 24th
    ONCE presents
    “NICE, a fest”
    with…
    Really From, Bowling Shoes,
    Shallow Pools, Mint Green,
    The Infinity Ring, Pet Fox,
    Frisbee Club, Lady Pills,
    Kira McSpice, Kati Malison,
    Mercet, & Jesus The Dinosaur
    @ ONCE @ Boynton Yards


    Friday, July 30th
    Kevin Morby
    & Waxahatchee
    Outside @ MASS MoCA


    Friday, July 30th
    Luna
    @ Truro Vineyards


    Monday, August 2nd
    Japanese Breakfast
    @ Gateway City Arts, Holyoke


    Thursday, August 5th
    Squeeze
    Hall & Oates
    @ the Xfinity Center


    Thursday, August 5th
    Soul Asylum
    Local H
    Juliana Hatfield
    @ Vault Music Hall
    in New Bedford, MA


    Friday, August 6th
    Modest Mouse
    @ Some Bank Pavilion


    Saturday, August 7th
    The Spearmint Sea
    @ ONCE x Boynton Yards


    Saturday, August 14th
    Freezepop
    Worshipper
    Sidewalk Driver
    The Glitter Boys
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, August 24th
    Wilco
    Sleater-Kinney
    Nnamdi
    @ Some Bank Pavilion


    Sunday, August 29th
    Cloud Nothings
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, September 3rd
    Thalia Zedek Band
    Helen Money
    Chris Brokaw Rock Band
    Hilken Mancini & Chris Colbourn
    @ the Middle East Upstairs


    Saturday, September 4th
    Alanis Morissette
    Garbage
    Liz Phair
    @ Xfinity Center


    Tuesday, September 7th
    Mint Green
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, Sept. 10th
    Slaughter Beach, Dog
    Shannen Moser
    Gladie
    @ The Sinclair


    Saturday, Sept. 11th
    Guided By Voices
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, Sept. 16th
    Bob Mould Band
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, Sept. 17th
    Julien Baker
    Thao
    Katie Malco
    @ House of Blues


    Friday, Sept. 17th
    Flogging Molly
    Violent Femmes
    Me First & the Gimme Gimmes
    THICK
    @ Some Bank Pavilion


    Saturday, Sept. 18th
    Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit
    @ the Wang


    Sunday, September 19th
    Middle Kids
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, Sept. 22nd
    Future Islands
    W. Hinds
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, Sept. 22nd
    OH SEES
    @ The Sinclair


    Wednesday & Thursday
    September 22nd & 23rd
    Soccer Mommy
    Squirrel Flower
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, Sept. 23th
    Toad the Wet Sprocket
    @ the Wilbur


    Friday, Sept. 24th
    Primus
    @ the Some Bank Pavilion


    Sunday, September 26th
    Phoebe Bridgers
    Muna
    @ the Some Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, September 28th
    Quicksand
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, September 29th
    Heartless Bastards
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, Sept. 29th
    José González
    Rufus Wainwright
    @ the Orpheum


    Thursday, Sept. 30th
    an evening with
    Mary Chapin Carpenter,
    Marc Cohn, & Shawn Colvin
    @ the Chevalier


    Thursday & Friday
    Sept. 30th & Oct. 1st
    Caspian
    Junior Beef
    @ The Sinclair


    Saturday, October 2nd
    Todd Rundgren
    @ Big Night Live


    Sunday, October 3rd
    AGP15:
    Thalia Zedek Band
    Honey Radar
    Andrew Cohen
    @ O’Brien’s


    Monday, October 4th
    Gary Numan
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, October 5th
    Will Sheff (Okkervil River)
    Damien Jurado
    @ City Winery


    Thursday & Friday
    October 7th & 8th
    Lady Lamb
    with strings
    @ City Winery Boston


    Tuesday, October 12th
    Idles
    @ the House of Blues


    Wednesday, October 13th
    Nothing
    @ The Sinclair


    Thursday, October 14th
    St. Vincent
    @ the Wang


    Saturday, October 16th
    Waxahatchee
    Katy Kirby
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, October 16th
    Lucy Dacus
    Bartees Strange
    @ the House of Blues


    Monday, October 18th
    Manchester Orchestra
    @ House of Blues


    Wednesday, October 20th
    Diet Cig
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday & Saturday
    October 22nd & 23rd
    The Town & the City Festival
    a stacked lineup of artists
    @ venues around Lowell, MA


    Saturday, Sunday, & Monday
    October 23rd, 24th, & 25th
    The Magnetic Fields
    Christian Lee Hutson
    @ City Winery Boston


    Saturday, October 30th
    Wild Nothing
    Beach Fossils
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, October 30th
    The Monkees
    Farewell Tour
    @ the Chevalier, Medford


    Tuesday, November 2nd
    Buck Meek
    (of Big Thief)
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, November 5th
    beabadoobee
    @ the Royale


    Friday, November 5th
    Titus Andronicus
    performs “The Monitor”
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, November 8th
    Tennis
    Molly Burch
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, November 14th
    The Psychedelic Furs
    @ the Cabot in Beverly


    Monday, November 15th
    The Flaming Lips
    @ the House of Blues


    Monday & Tuesday
    November 8th & 9th
    Beach Bunny
    Miloe
    @ the Paradise


    Wednesday, November 10th
    Adrianne Lenker
    (of Big Thief)
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, November 13th
    Moving Targets
    @ the Middle East


    Tuesday, November 16th
    Half Waif
    @ Sonia


    Wednesday, November 17th
    Nada Surf
    Pom Pom Club
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, November 18th
    Deer Tick
    Delta Spirit
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, November 18th
    Tokyo Police Club
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, November 19th
    Joan Jett & the Blackhearts
    @ the Chevalier


    Tuesday, November 23rd &
    Wed., Nov. 24th (ska dream night)
    Jeff Rosenstock
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, November 27th
    Dinosaur Jr.
    The Lemonheads
    @ the House of Blues


    Wednesday, December 1st
    CHVRCHES
    Donna Missal
    @ House of Blues


    Friday, December 3rd
    Hiss Golden Messenger
    Rosali
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, December 7th
    Metz
    Preoccupations
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, December 11th
    Slow Pulp
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, December 12th
    Runnner
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, December 14th
    Steve Gunn
    Jeff Parker
    @ The Sinclair


    Wednesday, December 15th
    Bully
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, January 24th
    Best Coast
    Rosie Tucker
    @ the Royale


    Sunday, February 5th
    Erasure
    @ the Orpheum


    Wednesday, February 8th
    Courtney Barnett
    Bartees Strange
    @ the Wang


    Friday, February 24th
    Sleigh Bells
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, March 1st
    AFI
    Cold Cave
    @ the Royale


    Monday, March 7th
    Microphones
    Emily Sprague
    @ Somerville Theatre


    Thursday, March 13th
    Reigning Sound
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, March 19th
    Clap Your Hands Say Yeah
    @ Sonia


    Low
    Friday, April 1st
    @ Columbus Theatre
    in Providence


    Sunday, April 3rd
    Andy Shauf
    @ the Paradise


    Monday, April 4th
    Airborne Toxic Event
    @ the House of Blues


    Thursday, April 21st
    Fruit Bats
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, April 22nd
    Mogwai
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, May 1st
    OMD
    @ House of Blues


    Monday, May 2nd
    Hoodoo Gurus
    @ the Royale


    Saturday, May 14th
    Built to Spill
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, August 16th, 2022
    Goo Goo Dolls
    @ Some Bank Pavilion


    Sunday, September 19th, 2022
    New Order
    Pet Shop Boys
    @ Some Bank Pavilion