Bradley’s Almanac

[The Almanac Radio Show!] Episode 3 Stream & Rundown: December 2023

Posted on December 22, 2023 at 10:28 pm | 1 Comment

 

December brought episode number three, the last of the calendar year 2023. This edition of “The Almanac” first aired on Wednesday the 6th at 8pm Eastern over on Uncertain.FM, and got a replay the following day at 4pm.

By now you’ve hopefully got the drill: The first Wednesday of every month brings a couple hours of mostly new songs, ones from bands I’ve just seen or hope to see, with the random faves sprinkled within. This episode featured my first giveaway: A spiffy Buffalo Tom poster by Daykamp Creative to commemorate their Boston & NYC shows. So congrats to listener Stewart who was randomly selected as the winner.

Each month I’ll share the latest episode’s track-by-track rundown here, and a couple weeks after airing I’ll throw in an embed so you can listen later. Next month? Episode 4 gathers together my favorites from 2023, airing on Wednesday, January 3rd at 8pm EST (and again on 1/4 at 4pm).

Until then…

 

 

 

 

 

The AlmanacEpisode 3

on Uncertain.FM

Wednesday, December 6th, 2023
from 8-10pm EST

 

1. Ducks Ltd. – “Hollowed Out”

From their upcoming “Harm’s Way” LP, due out on February 9th, 2024.

2. Chastity Belt – “Hollow”

Off their “Live Laugh Love” LP, arriving March 29, 2024 on Suicide Squeeze Records.

3. The Umbrellas – “Echoes”

From their upcoming “Fairweather Friend” full-length, out January 26th, 2024 on Slumberland.

4. Hovvdy – “Jean”

New single available on Bandcamp.

5. The Bevis Frond – “Focus On Nature”

Title track from their next LP, out February 1st, 2024.

6. Mary Timony – “Dominoes”

Off “Untame the Tiger”, coming from Merge on February 23rd, 2024. Mary will be playing the Crystal Ballroom in Somerville on Saturday, March 2nd.

7. The American Analog Set – “Over The Jeans”

Off their excellent new record, “For Forever”.

8. Brother Bird – “Inside Of Love” (Nada Surf cover)

From a new holiday split 7-inch featuring two Nada Surf covers (the other being “Blonde On Blonde”).

9. Buffalo Tom – “Helmet”

The first shared song from their upcoming “Jump Rope” LP, which should be out in May of next year.

10. J Mascis – “Can’t Believe We’re Here”

From the upcoming album “What Do We Do Now”, out on Sub Pop on February 2nd, 2024.

11. New Radiant Storm King – “The Correct Liar”

Lead-off track from the newly-remastered version of their 1998 “Singular, No Article” LP.

12. The Lemonheads – “Fear Of Living”

A new single, written with Dan Lardner of QTY, who passed away earlier this year. Evan’s played all the instruments on this one, and is working on new Lemonheads songs, which would join this track as his first originals since 2006.

13. Car Colors – “Old Death”

The title track from Charles Bissell’s (of the Wrens) long-awaited new EP.

14. Guided By Voices – “Puncher’s Parade”

Off their latest LP, “Nowhere To Go But Up”.

15. Neva Dinova – “Outside”

Their new Saddle Creek single.

16. Be Safe – “In a House”

Their debut single, ahead of a full length on Count Your Lucky Stars out early next year.

17. Lupo Citta – “White Bracelet”

From the Boston trio’s self-titled debut LP, out on January 12th from 12XU.

18. Imperial Wax – “Less I Need”

The first taste of their second album, which will be out in February on their own Guesswork Records label. This band rose from the ashes of the final live configuration of the Fall, and their 2019 debut LP was ace.

19. Death – “World In Disguise”

A split 7-inch with Rough Francis, who play on this track with Death.

20. Rough Francis – “Haunted”

The other half of the the split 7-inch with Death.

21. Sea Ray – “Stripmine Skyline”

A new (final?) single from this briefly-reunited NY band, who got back together to mark the 20th anniversary remaster/resissue of their “Stars At Noon” LP.

22. Outer World – “Forms Of Knowing”

Off the upcoming “Who Does the Music Love?” LP, out via Happy Happy Birthday To Me Records on March 22, 2024.

23. Ozean – “Porcelain”

A new digital Numero Group reissue. This San Jose band played just two shows in their brief existence, their lone three songs available only as a short-run cassette in 1991. Numero will be dripping out their catalog over the course of the next few months, with a 12” to follow in 2024.

24. Emerald Comets – “Silhouette”

The latest single from this Boston-based band.

25. Arcwelder – “Lafayette”

Honestly wasn’t sure we’d ever get new Arcwelder songs, but here we are. Two tracks now, 8-song LP out early next year.

26. Dowsing – “Goodbye”

Off the “No One Said This Would Be Easy” LP, which came out earlier this month.

27. Footballhead – “Habits”

First single from “Overthinking Everything”, due out March 1st, 2024.

28. Weakened Friends – “Awkward”

Their latest single from Don Giovanni Records.

29. Real Estate – “Water Underground”

Off their upcoming “Daniel” LP, due out in February on Domino Recordings.

30. Laetitia Sadier – “Une Autre Attente”

From the Stereolab singer’s upcoming “Rooting For Love” record, due out in February from Drag City Records.

31. Zwei Null Zwei – “Unmoored”

The latest Bandcamp single from this quartet that features members of Edsel, the Make-Up, Ted Leo’s Pharmacists, Girls Against Boys, Savak, and more.

32. The Jesus and Mary Chain – “jamcod”

From the Reid brothers’ “Glasgow Eyes” LP, arriving on February 8th.

 

As mentioned, the next episode (my faves of 2023) airs on Wednesday, January 3rd at 8pm EST over at Uncertain.fm.

 

 

Comments

One Response to “[The Almanac Radio Show!] Episode 3 Stream & Rundown: December 2023”

  1. John
    April 23rd, 2024 @ 2:36 pm

    hello do you still have the mp3 for “Red Cross With Silver Shine” by gregory and the hawk? I have been working to archive her early work for roughly 6 months, seen here (https://archive.org/details/@8bitredstone). The orginal upload on your website appears to be no longer working (http://www.bradleysalmanac.com/songs/misc/GregoryAndTheHawk-RedCrossWithSilverShine(live).mp3), please email me if you have it. Or upload it to archive.org and email me the link

    also if you know anything about Bob: The Album (https://archive.org/details/Bob-The-Album), or Gregory and the Hawk EP (https://archive.org/details/gregory-and-the-hawk-ep). If you know anything about them please email me, or if you have the orginal unsplit version of the bob project I would like to archive it.

    Thanks, John

Leave a Reply





  • BOSTON-AREA LIVE SHOW ACTION
    Friday, July 19th
    Pretenders
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Saturday, July 20th
    Oneida
    E
    The Spatulas
    @ Deep Cuts

    Saturday, July 20th
    Field Day (record release!)
    Tinkertown
    Lupo Citta
    @ the Lizard Lounge

    Saturday, July 20th
    Have Heart
    Speed
    Gel
    Initiate
    Eye For An Eye
    Wound Man
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, July 21st
    Brett Goldstein
    @ the Chevalier

    Sunday, July 21st
    Foo Fighters
    The Hives
    Amyl and the Sniffers
    @ Fenway Park

    Thursday, July 25th
    GI DOUBLE
    featuring Melissa Gibbs &
    Andrea Gillis, along with
    Dean Fisher, Elizabeth Steen,
    Scott Janovitz, Chris Foley,
    Charles Hansen, & Brian Sullivan
    @ Warehouse XI

    Thursday, July 25th
    Danielle Miraglia &
    Erica Mantone
    with Magen, Mike, & Stud
    (of the Missed Connections)
    @ Medford Brewing

    Thursday, July 25th
    Jah Wobble (PIL)
    "Metal Box: Rebuilt in Dub"
    @ City Winery

    Thursday-Sunday
    July 25th-28th
    NICE, a fest
    many, many bands
    @ Davis Square in Somerville

    Saturday, July 27th
    Red Kross
    Dale Crover
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Saturday, July 27th
    Grub Sweat and Beers 8
    NIGHT ONE
    with Crowfeeder, DJ Grayskull,
    Karate Steve, Loudsounds,
    Morgued, Silver Screams,
    Northstar the Wanderer,
    Viqueen, Voidkeeper, & Waelmist
    @ O'Brien's

    Saturday, July 27th
    Grub Sweat and Beers 8
    NIGHT TWO
    Bacterial Husk, Com a hole,
    Cortez, Dragged By Chains,
    Eyespressedin, Guhts, Kind,
    Miracle Blood, Mollusk,
    Philip Eno, Shadowclock,
    & a special guest
    @ O'Brien's

    Saturday, July 27th
    Tinariwen
    @ the Royale

    Monday, July 29th
    Maserati
    Unwed Sailor
    @ Deep Cuts

    Thursday, August 1st
    The Mountain Goats
    Field Medic
    @ the House of Blues

    Friday, August 2nd
    Alex McMurray
    @ the Rec Room, Belmont

    Friday, August 2nd
    Foreigner
    Styx
    John Waite
    @ Xfinity Center

    Saturday, August 3rd
    The Operators
    Dyr Faser
    Future Party Band
    Zowy
    @ the Jungle

    Saturday, August 3rd
    Cheap Trick
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Sunday, August 4th
    Arms Like Roses
    Be Safe
    @ Coco's Clubhouse

    Monday, August 5th
    DIIV
    Horse Jumper of Love
    Full Body 2
    @ the Royale

    Monday, August 5th
    Robyn Hitchcock
    reading from his new book
    @ Porter Square Books

    Monday, August 5th
    Def Leppard
    Journey
    Heart
    @ Fenway Park

    Wednesday, August 7th
    Green Day
    Smashing Pumpkins
    Rancid
    The Linda Lindas
    @ Fenway Park

    Thursday, August 8th
    Up Around the Sun (acoustic duo)
    featuring Tim Keer & Jerry Hagins
    @ the Rec Room, Belmont

    Saturday, August 10th
    The Chameleons
    play "Strange Times" in full
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, August 10th
    Missy Elliott
    Ciara
    Busta Rhymes
    Timbaland
    @ the Garden

    Sunday, August 11th
    Wild Nothing
    Peel Dream Magazine
    @ the Sinclair

    Sunday, August 11th
    Hot Franks
    Way-Side Sound
    The Odd-Lot
    @ the Jungle

    Sunday, August 11th
    Iron & Wine
    @ Roadrunner

    Monday, August 12th
    The Doobie Brothers
    Steve Winwood
    @ Xfinity Center

    Tuesday, August 13th
    Gin Blossoms
    Toad the Wet Sprocket
    @ the Chevalier Theatre

    Thursday, August 15th
    GI DOUBLE
    featuring Melissa Gibbs &
    Andrea Gillis, along with
    Dean Fisher, Elizabeth Steen,
    Scott Janovitz, Chris Foley,
    Charles Hansen, & Brian Sullivan
    @ Warehouse XI

    Thursday, August 15th
    John Powhida's
    Infirmary Release Party!
    with the Shang Hi Los,
    & The I Want You
    @ the Burren Back Room

    Thursday, August 15th
    Jon Auer (Posies/Big Star)
    live solo show
    with openers The Shellye
    Valauskas Experience
    @ Q Division

    Thursday, August 15th
    Fred Armisen
    @ the Wilbur

    Thursday, August 15th
    Andrew Bird
    Amadou & Mariam
    @ Tree House Brewing, Deerfield

    Friday, August 16th
    Me In Capris
    Sailor Down
    John Galm
    Cape Crush
    @ Deep Cuts

    Saturday, August 17th
    Kid Congo & the Pink Monkeybirds
    Lupo Citta
    Red Herrings
    @ Deep Cuts

    Saturday, August 17th
    Daniel Romano's Outfit
    Uni Boys
    Carson McHone
    @ Sonia

    Monday, August 19th
    King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard
    Geese
    DJ Crenshaw
    @ Suffolk Downs

    Wednesday, August 21st
    Alexa Rose
    @ Club Passim

    Wednesday, August 21st
    NRBQ
    @ the Cut

    Thursday, August 22nd
    Califone
    @ a space in Somerville

    Friday, August 23rd
    Childish Gambino
    Willow
    @ the Garden

    Friday, August 23rd
    The Rum Bar Records
    Summer Sizzler!
    with Cold Expectations,
    The Gypsy Moths, &
    Girl With A Hawk
    @ the Burren Backroom

    Friday, August 23rd
    Eric Bachmann
    Jennifer O'Connor
    @ Club Passim

    Sunday, August 25th
    Dweezil Zappa
    The "Rox(Postroh)y" Tour
    Celebrating the music of papa Frank
    @ the Chevalier Theatre

    Sunday, August 25th
    Cracker
    @ the Cut


    Sunday, September 1st
    The Roots
    Arrested Development
    Digable Planets
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Sunday, September 2nd
    Stars
    The "Set Yourself On Fire"
    20th Anniversary Tour
    @ the Royale

    Tuesday, September 3rd
    King Buzzo (Melvins)
    Trevor Dunn (Mr. Bungle)
    JD Pinkus (Melvins/Butthole Surfers)
    @ the Sinclair

    Tuesday, September 3rd
    Peter Hook & the Light
    doing both the Joy Division
    & New Order "Substance" LPs
    @ the Paradise

    Wednesday & Thursday
    September 4th & 5th
    Built to Spill
    play "There's Nothing Wrong With Love"
    in full, with cello
    @ the Paradise

    Thursday, September 5th
    St. Vincent
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Friday, September 6th
    Charley Bliss
    @ the Royale

    Friday, September 6th
    Rob Zombie
    Alice Cooper
    Ministry
    Filter
    @ the Xfinity Center

    Friday, September 6th
    Lady Lamb
    @ the Somerville Armory

    Saturday, September 7th
    Marika Hackman
    @ the Sinclair

    Sunday, September 8th
    Paul Weller
    @ House of Blues

    Tuesday, September 10th
    Weezer (performing the Blue Album)
    with Dinosaur Jr.
    & The Flaming Lips
    @ the Garden

    Wednesday, September 11th
    Megadeth
    Mudvayne
    All That Remains
    @ the Pavilion

    Thursday, September 12th
    Band of Horses
    City and Colour
    @ Treehouse Brewing, Deerfield

    Thursday & Friday
    September 12th & 13th
    The Lemonheads
    @ the Paradise

    Friday, September 13th
    Beabadoobee
    Hovvdy
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Friday, September 13th
    Janes Addiction
    Love & Rockets
    @ the Pavilion

    Friday, September 13th
    Squeeze
    Boy George
    @ the Wang Theatre

    Friday, September 13th
    Hoodoo Gurus
    @ the Royale

    Saturday, September 14th
    Polaris
    Blessthefall
    Thousand Below
    Nerv
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, September 15th
    Belly
    in Lowell, MA

    Sunday, September 15th
    Pet Fox
    @ Deep Cuts

    Sunday, September 15th
    Badflower
    Slothrust
    @ the House of Blues

    Monday, September 16th
    Spoon
    Phantogram
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Monday, September 15th &
    Sunday, September 17th
    Pearl Jam
    @ Fenway Park

    Monday, September 18th
    PJ Harvey
    @ MGM Music Hall @ Fenway

    Monday, September 18th
    Ringo Starr & his All-Starr Band
    @ the Chevalier Theatre

    Saturday, September 21st
    The Rat Reunion: Celebrating The
    50th Anniversary of The Rathskeller
    @ the Bellforge Arts Center

    Sunday, September 22nd
    Sisters of Mercy
    Blaqk Audio
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Monday, September 23rd
    X
    the farewell tour
    @ the Wilbur

    Monday, September 23rd
    Electric Light Orchestra
    The "Over and Out" Tour
    @ the TD Garden

    Tuesday, September 24th
    Idles
    @ Roadrunner

    Wednesday, September 25th
    Deerhoof
    @ the Somerville Armory

    Wednesday, September 25th
    The Hives
    @ Roadrunner

    Thursday, September 26th
    The Armed
    HO99O9
    Kumo 99
    DJ Haram
    @ the Royale

    Wednesday, September 27th
    Laura Cantrell
    @ Club Passim

    Saturday, September 28th
    Queens of the Stone Age
    The Kills
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Saturday, September 28th
    Eddie Japan
    Lovina Falls
    Rozy and the Crisis
    @ Faces Brewing

    Saturday, September 28th
    Basement
    Narrow Head
    Ovlov
    Snooper
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, September 29th
    Hotline TNT
    Disq
    @ the Crystal Ballroom

    Sunday, September 29th
    Soul Coughing
    @ Roadrunner

    Monday, September 30th
    The Softies
    Jeanines
    Zowy
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Monday, September 30th
    Death From Above 1979
    Teen Mortgage
    @ The Sinclair

    Monday, September 30th
    Brittany Howard
    Michael Kiwanuka
    Yasmin Williams
    @ Roadrunner

    Wednesday, October 2nd
    Chromeo & the Midnight
    @ Roadrunner

    Wednesday, October 2nd
    The Psychedlic Furs
    The Jesus and Mary Chain
    Frankie Rose
    @ the Orpheum

    Thursday, October 3rd
    Graham Nash
    Judy Collins
    @ the Shubert Theater

    Thursday, October 3rd
    The Lemon Twigs
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Thursday, October 3rd
    The Get Up Kids
    "Something To Write Home About"
    25th anniversary tour
    with Smoking Popes
    @ Big Night Live

    Thursday & Friday
    October 3rd & 4th
    Sofi Tukker
    @ Roadrunner

    Friday, October 4th
    Sting (trio)
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Friday, October 4th
    Loveless
    Beauty School Dropout
    Julia Wolf
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, October 5th
    Everclear
    Marcy Playground
    Jimmie's Chicken Shack
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, October 5th
    Duster
    @ the House of Blues

    Saturday, October 5th
    Nada Surf
    Office Dog
    @ the Paradise

    Saturday, October 5th Neko Case @ the Chevalier Theatre
    Wednesday, October 9th
    Los Lobos
    @ the Cut

    Thursday, October 10th
    The Bevis Frond
    @ the Crystal Ballroom

    Thursday, October 10th
    Low Cut Connie
    @ the Sinclair

    Thursday, October 10th
    Johnny Marr
    James
    @ the Orpheum

    Friday, October 11th
    Chinese Football
    @ the Rockwell

    Friday, October 11th
    Yard Act
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, October 11th
    Billie Eilish
    @ the Garden

    Sunday, October 13th
    Fontaines D.C.
    Been Stellar
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, October 13th
    Wesley Stace
    @ Club Passim

    Sunday, October 13th
    OMD
    @ the House of Blues

    Monday, October 14th
    Tigers Jaw
    @ the Royale

    Tuesday, October 15th
    Air
    playing "Moon Safari
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Wednesday, October 16th
    Illuminati Hotties
    Daffo
    @ The Sinclair

    Wednesday, October 16th
    Empress Of
    @ the Paradise

    Wednesday, October 16th
    Orville Peck
    Nikki Lane
    Vincent Neil Emerson
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Wednesday & Thursday
    October 16th & 17th
    Nick Lowe with
    Los Straitjackets
    @ Brighton Music Hall

    Thursday, October 17th
    Tanukichan
    @ the Middle East Downstairs

    Thursday, October 17th
    Maggie Rogers
    Ryan Beatty
    @ the Garden

    Saturday, October 19th
    John Douglas
    (of Trashcan Sinatras
    @ City Winery

    Saturday, October 19th
    The The
    @ the Orpheum

    Saturday, October 19th
    Rival Schools
    Webbed Wing
    Hollow Suns
    Twowayradio
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, October 19th
    Todd Rundgren
    @ the Lynn Auditorium

    Monday, October 21st
    Boris
    Starcrawler
    @ the Paradise

    Tuesday, October 22nd
    MJ Lenderman & the Wind
    Ryan Davis & the Roadhouse Band
    @ the Royale

    Wednesday, October 23rd
    OSEES
    @ the Royale

    Wednesday, October 23rd
    Massive Attack
    DJ Milo
    @ Roadrunner

    Friday, October 25th
    Moving Targets
    The Long Wait
    Spiller
    @ the Middle East Up

    Saturday, October 26th
    Fog Lake
    Foxes in Fiction
    @ the Lilypad

    Saturday, October 26th
    Cyndi Lauper
    farewell tour
    @ MGM Music Hall

    Sunday, October 27th
    Foxing
    @ the Sinclair

    Monday & Tuesday
    October 28th & 29th
    Clairo
    Alice Phoebe Lou
    @ Roadrunner

    Tuesday, October 29th
    Robyn Hitchcock
    Imogen Clark
    @ City Winery

    Wednesday, October 30th
    André 3000:
    New Blue Sun Live In Concert
    @ the Wang

    Wednesday, October 30th
    The Go! Team
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, November 1st
    The Dresden Dolls
    Gogol Bordello
    Johnny Manchild
    & the Poor Bastards
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, November 2nd
    The Dresden Dolls
    Gogol Bordello
    Emperor Norton's
    Stationary Marching Band
    @ Roadrunner

    Friday through Sunday
    November 1st - 3rd
    Buffalo Tom's
    "Please Come To Boston" minifestival
    @ the Somerville Armory

    Sunday, November 3rd
    The Juliana Hatfield Three
    @ the Sinclair

    Sunday, November 3rd
    Dawn Richard & Spencer Zahn
    @ the ICA

    Wednesday, November 6th
    Cursive
    Gladie
    @ Crystal Ballroom

    Wednesday, November 6th
    The Wallflowers
    @ the Wilbur

    Saturday, November 9th
    TRAITRS
    Dead Leaf Echo
    Gretchen Shae & The Middle Eight
    @ the Middle East Upstairs

    Sunday, November 10th
    David Cross
    Sean Patton
    @ the Royale

    Sunday, November 10th
    Slow Pulp
    Free Range
    @ the Paradise

    Tuesday & Wednesday
    November 12th & 13th
    Adrianne Lenker (Big Thief)
    @ the Shubert Theatre

    Friday, November 15th
    Hallelujah the Hills perform
    "I'm You" in it's entirety
    with
    Upper Wilds & Sidebody
    @ Deep Cuts

    Friday, November 15th
    Ratboys
    @ the Sinclair

    Saturday, November 16th
    Tokyo Police Club (the final tour)
    @ the Paradise

    Sunday, November 17th
    Chat Pile
    Mamaleek
    Trainlodge
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, November 22nd
    Dawes
    Winnetka Bowling League
    @ Roadrunner

    Friday, November 22nd
    Amy Helm
    (full band show)
    @ the Cut

    Friday, November 22nd
    Yoke Lore
    Runnner
    @ the Royale

    Saturday, November 23rd
    Godspeed You! Black Emperor
    Alan Sparhawk (of Low)
    @ Roadrunner

    Saturday, November 23rd
    J Mascis
    @ the Sinclair

    Friday, December 6th
    BEAT plays the music
    of 80s King Crimson
    featuring Adrian Belew, Steve Vai,
    Tony Levin, & Danny Carey
    @ the Lynn Auditorium

    Thursday, December 12th
    The Jesus Lizard
    @ Roadrunner

    Friday, December 13th
    Suki Waterhouse
    Bully
    @ Roadrunner

    Sunday, December 15th
    Tiny Moving Parts
    Action/Adventure
    Greywind
    @ the Crystal Ballroom

    Tuesday, December 31st
    Aerosmith (farewell tour)
    with the Black Crowes
    @ TD Garden

    Friday, January 31st
    Frank Black & his band
    play "Teenager of the Year"
    @ the House of Blues

    Saturday, February 15th
    Travis
    @ the Royale

    Thursday, March 20th
    Neil Degrasse Tyson
    @ the Wilbur