Bradley's Almanac

[Nac Faves] My Favorite Music of 2013

Posted on January 16, 2014 at 8:18 am | No Comments

Another year down, another annual list of the long-players that soundtracked 365 days of my earthly existence. Same deal as ever: 20-ish albums (and a couple EPs), listed alphabetically rather than numerically (never liked ranking), with links to buy and shareable audio if it exists.

This time around I’ve also gotten a bit meta with a short list of my favorite year-end music lists, made by a few people whose tastes I respect and admire. Some have a bit of overlap, but they’ve each given me a few more records to check out, and hopefully they’ll do the same for you. That list follows my own faves…


My Favorite Music of 2013

(plus a couple of EPs & reissues)


Bent Shapes“Feels Weird”
[ on Father/Daughter Records ]

Stream at Bandcamp / Buy at Father/Daughter


Bottomless Pit“Shade Perennial”
[on Comedy Minus One]

Buy at Comedy Minus One


The Broken River Prophet“A Dagger and A Dove”
[self-released via Bandcamp]

Stream / Buy at Bandcamp


Neko Case
“The Worse Things Get The Harder I Fight,
The Harder I Fight The More I Love You”

[on Anti Records]

Stream at her site / Buy at Anti


Dowsing“I Don’t Even Care Anymore”
[on Count Your Lucky Stars]

Stream / Buy at Bandcamp


Ex Cops“True Hallucinations”
[on Other Music]

Stream songs at Soundcloud / Buy at Other Music


Joel RL Phelps and the Downer Trio“Gala”
[on 12XU]

Stream / Buy at 12XU


Mikal Cronin“MCII”
[on Merge]

Stream / Buy at Merge Records


Guillermo Sexo“Dark Spring”
[on Midriff Records]

Stream at Bandcamp / Buy at Midriff Records


The History of Apple Pie“Out of View”
[on Marshall Teller Records]

Stream on Soundcloud / Buy at Rough Trade


Kid Canaveral“Now That You Are A Dancer”
[on Lost Map Records]

Stream a song at Bandcamp / Buy at Lost Map Records


Krill“Lucky Leaves”
[via Bandcamp]

Stream / Buy at Bandcamp


Minor Alps“Get There”
[on Barsuk Records]

Stream songs at Soundcloud / Buy at Barsuk


Ola Podrida“Ghosts Go Blind”
[on Western Vinyl]

[MP3] Ola Podrida – “Staying In

Download 2 songs at their website / Buy at Western Vinyl


Overseas“Overseas”
[on Undertow]

Stream 2 songs at Soundcloud / Buy at Undertow


Peyton Pinkerton“Peyton Pinkerton”
[on Darla Records]

[MP3] Peyton Pinkerton – “Pharmacies and Bars

Buy at Darla


Sebadoh“Defend Yourself”
[on Joyful Noise]

[MP3] Sebadoh – “State of Mine

Stream at Bandcamp / Buy at Joyful Noise


Slowdim“Slowdim”
[via Bandcamp]

Stream / Buy at Bandcamp


Speedy Ortiz“Major Arcana”
[on Carpark Records]

Stream more at Soundcloud / Buy at Carpark Records


Superchunk“I Hate Music”
[on Merge Records]

Stream at Merge / Buy at Merge


Throwing Muses“Purgatory/Paradise”
[on It Books / Harper Collins]

Stream 3 songs at Soundcloud / Buy through Harper Collins


Yo La Tengo“Fade”
[on Matador Records]

Stream at YouTube / Buy at Matador


Elizabeth Morris“Optimism” EP
[via Bandcamp]

Stream / Buy at Bandcamp


Withered Hand“Inbetweens” EP
[via Bandcamp]

Technically late 2012, but arrived in my mailbox in early 2013, and spent too much
time in my headphones to be left out. 2014 will be Dan Willson’s year.


Unwound“Kid Is Gone” Box Set
[on Numero Group]

Stream / Buy at Numero Group

So there you have it. Put a period on the end of the messy, run-on sentence that was my twenty-thirteen.

As burned out as I inevitably get on the ever-increasing number year-end lists that flood my feed, a few in particular have risen above the pack. Take some time, dig around in the following posts, and find more music you may have missed…

A non-ordered list of favorite lists of 2013 favorites…

My previous year-end fave lists can be found here: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, and 2001. Jeez, some of those early posts are embarrassing – not the picks, but the associated words. They could also use some serious reformatting thanks to my WordPress migration. I’ll add that to the “won’t do” “to do” list.

Finally, I can’t truly leave 2013 behind before acknowledging the loss of some favorite addictions that will be much-missed, each to varying degrees.

And so I bid a very fond farewell to Chromewaves (the best damn music blog there ever was), the Boston Phoenix (I still get the itch to grab it every Thursday), The Best Show on WFMU (counting the days until its rebirth elsewhere), and to the Lemmingtrail board (a love/loathe relationship if ever there was one). To all the people who made those things what they were, well, thanks for helping me pass the time. Onwards, upwards.

Sometime next week I’ll share up my semi-annual list of releases I’m looking forward to this year, and I’ll be spinning songs from many of them at the first New Music Night of 2014, happening next Thursday at River Gods in Cambridge, MA.

Comments

Leave a Reply





  • About the ‘Nac

    This is Bradley's Almanac. I'm your host, Brad. Barely holding it together since February 2000.

    "I love this song. It's so true. I wish this song was a whole day long. Man, I would have the best day that day."
    - The Kids In The Hall
  • Almanac Archives

  • Boston-Area Action

    Wednesday & Thursday
    February 21st & 22nd
    Frightened Rabbit
    Wintersleep
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, February 24th
    Phoebe Bridgers
    Soccer Mommy
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, March 1st
    Shopping
    French Vanilla
    @ Great Scott


    Saturday, March 3rd
    Silver Screams
    Duck & Cover
    Too Many Voices
    Evert
    @ the Midway


    Monday, March 5th
    Ezra Furman
    Anna Burch
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, March 6th
    Jessica Lea Mayfield
    @ Great Scott


    Wednesday, March 7th
    We Were Promised Jetpacks
    Active Bird Community
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Thursday, March 8th
    Titus Andronicus
    Rick from Pile
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, March 8th
    Godspeed You! Black Emperor
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, March 8th
    Tune-Yards
    @ the Royale


    Friday, March 9th
    Kristin Hersh
    & Tanya Donelly
    @ City Winery Boston


    Friday, March 9th
    Godspeed You! Black Emperor
    Tashi Dorji
    @ Sanders Theatre, Harvard


    Friday, March 9th
    Lou Barlow
    @ the Once Lounge


    Friday, March 9th
    OMD
    @ the House of Blues


    Saturday, March 10th
    Nada Surf celebrating the 15th
    anniversary of their "Let Go" LP
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, March 10th
    Kristin Hersh
    & Tanya Donelly
    @ City Winery Boston


    Saturday, March 10th
    Pale Monsters (album release!)
    The Life Electric
    The Courters
    @ the Lizard Lounge


    Saturday, March 10th
    Brett Dennen
    Dean Lewis
    @ Somerville Theatre


    Sunday, March 11th
    Kristin Hersh
    & Tanya Donelly
    @ City Winery Boston


    Wednesday, March 14th
    Clan Of Xymox
    Stoneburner
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Friday, March 16th
    Palehound
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, March 16th
    MGMT
    @ the Orpheum


    Sunday, March 18th
    Future Teens
    Lost Film
    Me in Capris
    @ Great Scott


    Thursday, March 22nd
    Hunny
    Made Violent
    Talk in Tongues
    @ Great Scott


    Friday, March 23rd
    Born Ruffians
    @ the Sinclair


    Friday, March 23rd
    The Music of XTC
    Mad Dogs & Janovitz
    @ the ONCE Ballroom


    Friday, March 23rd
    Glen Hansard
    @ House of Blues Boston


    Thursday, March 29th
    Dean Ween Group
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Saturday, March 31st
    S. Carey
    @ Great Scott


    Sunday, April 1st
    Albert Hammond Jr.
    @ the Middle East Downstairs


    Sunday, April 1st
    Pretenders
    Lowlight
    @ the Orpheum


    Tuesday, April 3rd
    Between the Buried and Me
    The Dear Hunter
    Leprous
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, April 3rd
    Yo La Tengo
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, April 6th
    Superchunk
    Swearin'
    @ the Sinclair


    Saturday, April 7th
    Ought
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, April 9th
    Trace Mountains
    Horse Jumper of Love
    bedbug
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, April 10th
    Wolf Alice
    The Big Pink
    @ the Paradise


    Tuesday, April 10th
    Franz Ferdinand
    @ House of Blues Boston


    Wednesday, April 11th
    L7
    @ the Paradise


    Thursday, April 12th
    Bill Murray, Jan Vogler, & friends
    @ the Orpheum


    Monday, April 16th
    Russian Circles
    King Woman
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, April 16th
    Stars
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, April 17th
    Waxahatchee
    Hurray for the Riff Raff
    Bedouine
    @ the Somerville Theatre


    Tuesday, April 17th
    My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, April 17th
    Ministry
    Chelsea Wolfe
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, April 18th
    Preoccupations
    Freak Heat Waves
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, April 20th
    The Afghan Whigs
    Built To Spill
    Rituals of Mine
    @ the House of Blues


    Friday, April 20th
    Buffalo Tom
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, April 21st
    Jeff Rosenstock
    Martha
    Bad Moves
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, April 22nd
    The Darkness
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, April 24th
    Minus the Bear
    The Coathangers
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, April 25th
    Sofi Tukker
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, April 25th
    Kate Nash
    @ the Royale


    Thursday, April 26th
    Matt & Kim
    Tokyo Police Club
    Future Feats
    @ the House of Blues


    Friday, April 27th
    They Might Be Giants
    @ the House of Blues


    Saturday, April 28th
    Peter Hook & the Light
    performing both of the
    "Substance" collections by
    Joy Division & New Order
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday & Sunday
    April 28th & 29th
    Turnover
    Camp Cope
    Summer Salt
    @ the Sinclair


    Monday, April 30th
    Unknown Mortal Orchestra
    Makeness
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, May 1st
    No Age
    Behavior
    @ Once Somerville


    Tuesday, May 1st
    Soccer Mommy
    Long Beard
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, May 1st
    Calexico
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, May 2nd
    Frankie Cosmos
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, May 2nd
    Dr. Dog
    Son Little
    @ the House of Blues


    Thursday, May 3rd
    Haim
    Lizzo
    @ Agganis Arena


    Thursday, May 3rd
    Hop Along
    Saintseneca
    @ the Royale


    Friday, May 4th
    The Breeders
    @ the House of Blues


    Friday, May 4th
    Panda Bear
    Geologist
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, May 6th
    Loma
    (mems of Cross Record & Shearwater)
    Jessica Williamson
    @ Great Scott


    Monday, May 7th
    Sloan
    DJ Carbo
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Monday, May 7th
    Hinds
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, May 8th
    Trampled By Turtles
    Hiss Golden Messenger
    @ House of Blues


    Thursday, May 10th
    This Will Destroy You
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, May 11th
    Power Trip
    Sheer Mag
    Fury
    Red Death
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, May 13th
    Wye Oak
    @ the Paradise


    Sunday, May 13th
    Melvins
    @ the Sinclair


    Wednesday, May 16th
    Editors
    @ the Paradise


    Friday, May 18th
    Jonathan Davis
    @ House of Blues


    Friday, May 18th
    The Fratellis
    @ the Paradise


    Saturday, May 19th
    Damien Jurado
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Sunday, May 20th
    King Tuff
    Cut Worms
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, May 22nd
    Helmet
    Prong
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Tuesday, May 22nd
    Suuns
    Facs
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, May 22nd
    Jukebox the Ghost
    The Greeting Committee
    @ the Royale


    Tuesday, May 29th
    Post Animal
    @ Great Scott


    Tuesday, May 29th
    Primus
    Mastodon
    All Them Witches
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Friday & Saturday
    June 1st & 2nd
    Japanese Breakfast
    LVL UP
    Radiator Hospital
    @ the Sinclair


    Sunday & Monday
    June 3rd & 4th
    Ben Harper &
    Charlie Musselwhite
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday, June 5th
    Middle Kids
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, June 8th
    Nathaniel Rateliff
    & the Night Sweats
    with Deer Tick
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Friday, June 8th
    Eels
    @ House of Blues


    Saturday, June 9th
    Depeche Mode
    @ TD Garden


    Monday, June 11th
    Jimmy Eat World
    Alex Lahey
    @ House of Blues


    Tuesday, June 12th
    Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks
    @ the Sinclair


    Thursday, June 14th
    King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard
    @ the Royale


    Monday, June 18th
    Chromeo
    Pomo
    @ House of Blues


    Tuesday, June 26th
    Southern Culture on the Skids
    @ the Sinclair


    Tuesday & Wednesday
    June 26th & June 27th
    Frank Turner &
    the Sleeping Souls
    @ the Royale


    Wednesday, June 27th
    Styx
    Joan Jett & the Blackhearts
    Tesla
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 3rd
    Phoenix
    @ House of Blues


    Friday, July 6th
    Steve Miller Band
    Peter Frampton
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Tuesday, July 17th
    Erasure
    Reed & Caroline
    @ the House of Blues


    Tuesday, July 17th
    Weezer
    Pixies
    Sleigh Bells
    @ Xfinity Center


    Saturday & Sunday
    July 21st & 22nd
    Foo Fighters
    @ Fenway Park


    Saturday, July 28th
    Sleep
    @ the Royale


    Saturday & Sunday
    July 28th & 29th
    Radiohead
    @ TD Garden


    Tuesday, July 31st &
    Wednesday, August 1st
    David Byrne
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Friday, August 3rd
    Jeff Beck
    & Paul Rodgers
    + Ann Wilson (Heart)
    @ Blue Hills Bank Pavilion


    Friday, August 10th
    Pedro the Lion
    H.C. McEntire
    @ Brighton Music Hall


    Friday, August 10th
    Billy Joel
    @ Fenway Park


    Saturday, August 11th
    Journey & Def Leppard
    with Cheap Trick
    @ Fenway Park


    Sunday & Tuesday
    September 2nd & 4th
    Pearl Jam
    @ Fenway Park